Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Outrigger rules in Waikiki surf


By

POSTED: Sunday, July 05, 2009

In what resembled a large beach party more than any sort of structured event yesterday at Waikiki Beach, thousands of paddlers and throngs of onlookers shelved any preoccupation with the economic recession and instead focused on a canoe surf session.

Host club Outrigger claimed the Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association's 67th annual Walter J. Macfarlane Regatta—the organization's traditional Fourth of July holiday event—yesterday in its home surf off Waikiki Beach between the Royal Hawaiian and Sheraton Moana Surfrider hotels. Outrigger won 13 of the regatta's 39 races and amassed 100 points to claim the AAA Division (27-39 crews entered) handily over Lanikai (85 points), Kailua (57 points) and Hui Nalu (47 points).

The Macfarlane is an exhibition regatta, and no official standings points toward state berths are awarded, as clubs can use open steersmen to deal with the wave bumps and varying currents.

“;It is Waikiki, and a lot has to do with that—you're always super fired up to win,”; said Outrigger coach Johnny Puakea. “;Outrigger as a club really looks at this race as a big deal. So when we do well, it's really cool. It's a good motivational boost (heading into the final two OHCRA regattas) because of the fact that you need to have speed here to get onto waves. And a lot of times different crews are judging where they are at certain points of the race, and that gives you insight into where you stand.”;

Lanikai got out to a 53-39 lead over Outrigger through the day's first 19 races, thanks largely to its strong youth program, which accounted for six of the club's nine wins. However, Outrigger claimed victories in seven of the next 13 races to overtake reigning state champion and three-time defending OHCRA champ Lanikai.

As opposed to the traditional course layouts where races run parallel to the shore, yesterday's race lanes were set up perpendicular to the beach. In this course orientation, crews relied on their steersman, not only to keep them on track within the designated lane, but also to navigate the surf swells.

“;We tried our best to stay in it and win, but we also tried to let everybody race ... we gave it our best to try to pull it out,”; Lanikai's first-year coach Jimmy Bruhn said. “;Outrigger's always tough in this race, and the waves are breaking all over in every lane. There are waves for everybody to enjoy, and you can't beat a day like this for Independence Day.”;

In what served as the day's co-main events, the men's and women's senior races allowed their participants to compete for one of the many perpetual trophies awarded. Along with the victors' trophy, topped with an antique cup, came the ceremonial post-race champagne ceremony, where the winning crews sipped the bubbly and passed around their respective relics.

“;I know a lot of the older guys have never won it, so we're looking forward to sipping that champagne!”; said Kailua steersman Brad Wong, who successfully guided the club to its first victory in 23 years in the prestigious men's senior race on his first attempt. “;This is my first senior men's race and first win, so I guess I'm 1-for-1.”;

Kailua finished the 1.5-mile course in 9 minutes, 56.17 seconds, more than 30 seconds ahead of second-place Outrigger. Kailua's crew also featured: Donovan Leandro, Spencer York, Justin Watts, Chris Tanaka and C.J. Day.

Outrigger claimed the women's senior race, finishing the four-turn, 1.5-mile course in 12 minutes, 12.11 seconds—just a second and a half faster than runner-up Hui Lanakila. The winning crew included: Monica Salter, Traci Phillips, Mary Smolenski, Donna Kahakui, Jane Stevens, and steersman Walter Guild.

“;I don't know how long it's been since our senior women have won here, but having them back together, doing well, and competing with (a strong women's program in) Hui Lanakila, they're fired up about that,”; Puakea said.

Hui Lanakila kept its perfect run going in the medium-size division, claiming the AA Division (14-26 crews entered) with 34 points. Healani was a close second (28 points), followed by Keahiakahoe (21 points) and Leeward Kai (20 points).

Anuenue edged Waikiki for the A Division (1-13 crews entered) trophy, winning by a 12-10 margin.

OHCRA returns to Ke'ehi Lagoon next Sunday for the annual John D. Kaupiko Regatta hosted by Hui Nalu Canoe Club.

The Na 'Ohana O Na Hui Wa'a organization holds its Koa Kai Canoe Club regatta at Ke'ehi Lagoon today, and will hold its annual Waikiki Beach Boys regatta next Sunday.

 

OHCRA

67th annual Walter J. Macfarlane Regatta

AAA: 1. Outrigger 100; 2. Lanikai 85; 3. Kailua 57; 4. Hui Nalu 47.

AA: 1. Hui Lanakila 34; 2. Healani 28; 3. Keahiakahoe 21; 4. Leeward Kai 20; 5. New Hope 6.

A: 1. Anuenue 12; 2. Waikiki Surf Club 10; 3. Makaha 3; 4. Kai Oni 2; 5. Pu'uloa Outrigger 2; 6. Honolulu Pearl CC 1; t7. Waimanalo 0; t7. Keola O Ke Kai 0.

Girls 12: 1. Lanikai (Kala Stern, Mike Judd, Anna Dunham, Kaimi Yoza, Andi Hamocon, Jessica Bersson) 1:45.52; 2. Leeward Kai 1:47.01; 3. Healani 2:03.91; 4. New Hope 2:06.96.

Boys 12: 1. Hui Nalu (Will Cockett, Maverick Aipa, Isaiah Kaleikini, Kainoa Correa, Carter Matson, Noeland Caldeira) 1:45.20; 2. Outrigger 1:46.99; 3. Healani 1:48.90; 4. Lanikai 1:52.89.

Mixed Boys and Girls 12: 1. Lanikai (McKenna Conboy, Allison Mullen, Maka Kaahaaina, Kaley Vatalaro, Devin Ruebenstahl, Mike Judd) 1:45.34; 2. Keahiakahoe 1:45.59; 3. Pu'uloa Outrigger 1:47.02; 4. Makaha 1:48.39.

Girls 13: 1. Lanikai (Zoe Coffman, Liana Mayer, John Foti, Katie Stewart, Grace Kelliher, Emily Hamocon) 1:29.72; 2. Outrigger 1:39.93; 3. Keahiakahoe 1:43.14; 4. Kailua 1:54.58.

Boys 13: 1. Hui Lanakila (Adam Treinen-Aea, kupa'a kaleo, Makana Awaya, Laakea Muhlestein, Kainalu Kaleo, Kapena Robinson) 1:27.36 ; 2. Hui Nalu 1:28.78; 3. Leeward Kai 1:40.48; 4. Waikiki Surf Club 1:47.48.

Girls 14: 1. Outrigger (Alexandra Whiting, Lauren Ashford, Kahala Schneider, Madison Pelayo, Nicole Johnson, Billy Lawson) 1:28.03; 2. Lanikai 1:49.26 3. Kailua 1:51.00; 4. Healani 1:51.70.

Boys 14: 1. Kailua (Curtis Correa Jr., Troy Anderson, JP Spencer, Hopena Pokipala, Ikaika Karney, Bradley Wong) 1:22.22; 2. Lanikai 1:24.46; 3. Makaha 1:49.75; 4. Keahiakahoe 1:55.77.

Women novice B: 1. Healani 1:35.00 (Kanani Montgomery, Audrey Hirayama, Bianca Paishon, Michelle Bailey, Porche Maemori, Kea Paiaina) 1:35.00; 2. Kailua 1:36.08; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 1:37.86; 4. Honolulu Pearl Canoe Club 1:47.21.

Mixed novice B: 1. Outrigger (Kate Greenwell, Nicholas Castello, Judy Dobovan, Kathryn MacDonald, Christopher Garwood, Jimmy Austin) 1:33.22; 2. Lanikai 1:34.33; 3. Healani 1:35.05; 4. Hui Lanakila 1:44.94.

Men novice B: 1. (Travis Morishige, Eddy Song, Chris Lambert, Chris Nolan, Gary Atud, Kea Paiaina) 3:34.77; 2. Anuenue 3:38.83; 3. Waikiki Surf Club 3:53.29; 4. Lanikai 4:00.00.

Girls 15: 1. Hui Lanakila (Kalei Naauao, Cortney Napoleon, Ui Perry, Makamae Ah Mook Sang, Keo Cullen, Adam Treinen-Aea) 4:09.68; 2. Lanikai 4:23.18; 3. Leeward Kai 4:23.47; 4. Outrigger 4:35.36.

Boys 1: 1. Lanikai (Nick Abcarian, Matthew Mench, Keoni DePonte, Andrew Miscovich, Cheyne Mench, Kahaku Aspelund) 3:28.49; 2. Leeward Kai 3:42.73; Outrigger 3:43.01; 4. Kailua 3:43.82.

Girls 16 & under: 1. Lanikai (Taylor Freeman, Alexandra Rooks, Veronica Pizzarella, Keana Kaupiko, Angelina Piro, John Foti) 3:56.73; 2. Hui Nalu 3:57.86; 3. Outrigger 4:12.81; 4. Waikiki Surf Club 4:14.31.

Boys 16 & under: 1. Lanikai (Ukali Whaley, Taylor Hopkins, Alec Geilfuss, Kalai Stern, Connor Stewart, Scott Freitas) 3:46.14; 2. Leeward Kai 3:48.32; 3. Kai Oni 4:03.94; 4. Healani 4:19.95.

Girls 18 & under: 1. Hui Lanakila (Kahoku Keola, Iki Perry, Jazmine Baligad, Brianne Carvalho, Kalau Martinez, Adam Treinen-Aea) 4:01.84; 2. Kailua 4:17.51; 3. Lanikai 4:21.10; 4. Waikiki Surf Club 4:22.44.

Boys 18 & under: 1. Hui Nalu (Alex Loomis, Noa Chung, Kaihe Chong, Ridge Souza, Christian Dye, Nathan Loyola) 7:25.88; 2. Lanikai 7:26.45; 3. Kailua 7:43.89; 4. Outrigger 7:44.48.

Women novice A: 1. Outrigger (Lindsay Chang, Florence Gacutan, Julia Fiedler, Catherine Goldsmith, Jimmy Austin, Kawena Otineru) 3:33.58; 2. Lanikai 3:51.83; 3. Hui Nalu 4:05.62; 4. Keahiakahoe 4:07.33.

Men novice A: 1. Outrigger (Regino Palma, Christian Sunoo, Robert Mist, Craig Neher, Allan Darling, Billy Lawson) 7:12.46; 2. Healani 7:58.26 3. Anuenue 8:00.76; 4. Kailua 8:42.15.

Women Freshmen: 1. Outrigger (Jane Stevens, Angie Giancaterino, Renee Osborne, Anella Borges, Hilary Denison, Marc Haine) 8:06.12; 2. Hui Nalu 8:18.82. 3 Kailua 8:19.02; 4. Healani 8:36.16.

Men Freshmen: 1. Outrigger (Scott Gamble, Billy Lawson, James Paul Hayes, Craig Gamble, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Jimmy Austin) 6:07.73; 2. Hui Lanakila 6:32.94; 3. Hui Nalu 6:33.29; 4. Lanikai 6:48.57.

Sophomore women: 1. Kailua (Kati Erwin, Tayte Brock, Susan Maher, Kamoa Kalama, Page Chang, Sarah Gilman) 7:30.57; 2. Hui Nalu 7:31.42; 3. Outrigger 7:52.81; 4. Lanikai 8:17.48.

Sophomore men: 1. Outrigger (Kristin Brown, Tapa Worthington, Michael Kane, Jimmy Austin, Tri Bourne, Byron Ho) 6:14.70; 2. Hui Lanakila 6:47.49; 3. Lanikai 7:06.86; 4. Kailua 7:10.99.

Women junior: 1. Outrigger (Lisa Livingston, Jenifer Bossert, Janna Arakaki, Diana Allen, Pamela Jenkins, Marc Haine) 8:59.93; 2. Lanikai 9:04.47; 3. Kailua 9:14.85; 4. New Hope 9:15.12.

Men junior: 1. Leeward Kai (Norm Bradley, Ryan Van Gieson, Travis Mana Kamakele, Alfred Van Gieson, Tim Ekau, Greydon Viloria) 6:57.51; 2. Hui Lanakila 7:26.35; 3. Hui Nalu 7:36.15 4. Outrigger 7:36.87.

Women senior: 1. Outrigger (Monica Salter, Traci Phillips, Walter Guild, Mary Smolenski, Donna Kahakui, Jane Stevens) 12:12.11; 2. Hui Lanakila 12:13.60; 3. Healani 12:30.45; 4. Kailua 12:44.97.

Men senior: 1. Kailua (Donovan Leandro, Spencer York, Justin Watts, Chris Tanaka, C.J. Day, Bradley Wong) 9:56.17; 2. Outrigger 10:28.77; 3. Healani 10:52.39; 4. Hui Nalu 11:24.23.

Woman masters 60: 1. Outrigger (Ann Buck, Susan Heitzman, Barbara Bryan, Billy Lawson, Patty Mowat, Carol Arnott) 4:16.66; 2. Anuenue 4:30.73; 3. Lanikai 4:34.97; 4. Kailua 4:37.05.

Men masters 60: 1. Keahiakahoe (Keith Kaleo, Glenn Higuchi, Hollywood Alcantara, Yama Yamasaki, Doug Aton, Gary Sword Murakami) 4:01.26; 2. Outrigger 4:01.46; 3. Anuenue 7:07.42.

Women golden masters 55: 1. Kailua (I'olani Kassebeer, Yvonne Keahi, Gayenell Kalama, Cookie Baudrau, Dorothy Mack, I'olani Kassebeer) 3:59.88; 2. Outrigger 4:15.07; 3. Hui Nalu 4:15.27; 4. Lanikai 4:25.13.

Men golden masters 55: 1. Outrigger (Kenny Bailey, Thomas Arnott, Mark Buck, Douglas Bechert, Bill Bright, Billy Lawson) 3:33.96; 2. Hui Nalu 3:49.05; 3. Anuenue 3:50.18; 4. New Hope 4:39.33.

Senior women masters 50: 1. Kailua (Ann Farrell, Lois Wise, Kathy Erwin, Carleen Ornellas, Donna Meyer, Kamoa Kalama) 3:51.94; 2. Outrigger 3:52.27; 3. Lanikai 4:10.75; 4. Hui Nalu 4:32.54.

Senior men masters 50: 1. Outrigger (Jimmy Austin, Walter Guild, Marc Haine, Billy Foytich, Chris Kincaid, Karl Heyer) 3:27.55; 2. Kailua 3:41.17; 3. New Hope 3:56.33; 4. Keahiakahoe 3:57.42.

Women masters 40: 1. Hui Nalu (Lorey Bode, Pono Tuinei, Shelley Fey, Terry Malterre, Tina Roque, Nalu Kukea) 8:16.18; 2. Lanikai 8:30.48; 3. Kailua 8:33.83; 4. Keahiakahoe 8:41.35.

Men masters 40: 1. Lanikai (Michael Hall, Peter Abcarian, Thomas Cavaco, John Foti, Thomas Cavaco, Herb Nahinu) 7:12.74; 2. Outrigger 7:13.32; 3. Hui Nalu 7:26.91; 4. New Hope 7:46.16.

Women open four: 1. Lanikai (Auliilani Rosa, Norma Bustos, Stacey Olson, Michael Smith) 4:29.42; 2. Hui Lanakila 4:30.00; 3. Leeward Kai 4:43.07; 4. Outrigger 4:50.95.

Men open four: 1. Outrigger (Erik Deryke, Kulani Jones, Deane Salter, Billy Lawson) 3:26.11; 2. Hui Lanakila 3:26.41; 3. Keahiakahoe 3:27.17; 4. Kailua 3:28.93.

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keahiakahoe (Joseph Ahyuen, Marian Crocco, Leohone Magno, Keoki Kupihea, Christine Gibson, Boy Gerona) 3:52.36; 2. Outrigger 4:11.11; 3. Kailua 4:23.70; 4. Lanikai 4:31.89.

Mixed masters 40: 1. Hui Nalu (Sheeree Himmelman, Grace Maeoka-Fitzpatrick, Kristine Reisdorf, Blane Chong, Brett Fee, Bruce Blankenfeld) 3:59.78; 2. Kailua 4:00.80; 3. Lanikai 4:10.93; 4. Outrigger 4:11.84.

Mixed men and women: 1. Lanikai (Malia Paresa, Leinaala Hall, Alison Cannon, Jay Rea, Jeff Cummings, John Foti) 3:43.23; 2. Waikiki Surf Club 3:44.52; 3. Healani 3:56.16; 4. Kailua 3:56.39.