Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Fast starts helps Lanikai win regatta


By

POSTED: Monday, June 29, 2009

Lanikai Canoe Club won nine of yesterday's first 13 events, and finished with a regatta-high 12 wins to claim the Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association's 40th annual Waimanalo Canoe Club Regatta yesterday in the waters fronting Waimanalo Beach Park.

The club, which has now won three of four regular-season regattas thus far, racked up 96 points to carry the AAA Division (27-39 crews entered) and finish ahead of rivals Kailua (84 points), Outrigger (66 points) and Hui Nalu (40 points).

More than 2,500 paddlers competed in age divisions ranging from 12-and-under to 60-and-above represented 18 member clubs in the regatta, which featured 39 races spanning in length from a quarter-mile to 1.5 miles. Points were awarded to the top four finishers in each race, with five points going to the winner, three to runners-up, two for third-place contestants and one point apiece for fourth-place finishers.

“;We're just trying to find places where our paddlers can be successful, and it seems to be working out,”; said Lanikai men's coach Kalani Irvine of the club's strategy of moving paddlers around on a weekly basis. “;It's a game all the coaches play, and it worked for us today, but may not work next week ... we'll see. We're happy to be off to a good start, but we know the other clubs are coming after us.”;

Lanikai held a 68-51 lead over Kailua through the first 27 races until the latter chipped away at the deficit by notching four of its seven overall victories after that point.

However, Lanikai rallied for victories in both the men's and women's open-four races to nail down the win.

“;Our kids did a really good job and we had a huge lead, but some way or another, Kailua just chipped away,”; said a relieved John Foti after steering Lanikai's male open-four crew to victory in the half-mile race. “;It was critical that we do well the last few races. It goes a long way in sealing the deal.”;

Foti, along with crewmates Mike Judd, Brett Fillmore and Clifton Botelho, braved choppy conditions to navigate the course in 4 minutes, 10.3 seconds.

Despite falling short of its Windward-side rival, Kailua won seven races for the day, including an impressive victory in the men's freshman race, through which the crew completed the mile-long course in 7 minutes, 35.41 seconds. Crew members Spencer York, Moki Anderson, Justin Watts, Julian Wicker, Chris Tanaka and Jordan Wong posted the best time of all the mile-long race winners for the day.

“;The second half of the day, we did better,”; said Kailua's second-year coach Kathy Erwin. “;We had a lot of strong performances, and definitely picked up speed toward the end of the day.”;

Hui Lanakila finished fourth overall in the regatta standings, and dominated the AA Division (14-26 crews entered) to finish ahead of Keahiakahoe (24 points), Leeward Kai (22 points) and Healani (19 points). The women's program anchored Hui Lanakila's strong showing as the club claimed seven overall wins including victories in the girls 12 and 15, and women's novice A, freshman, junior and senior races.

“;The crew has been completely different every week,”; said Sarah Vandevanter, a member of Hui Lanakila's senior crew which finished the 1.5-mile course in a little more than 13 minutes. “;We're working on our versatility, and setting up for the (fall) distance season when you need more than six (paddlers to rotate). The senior race is very prestigious to us, and it's a wild-card race because there can be a dark horse on the line on any given day.”;

The crew also included: Pauahi Ioane, Sarajane Larkin, Michelle Arnold, Claire Townsend and Lori Nakamura.

Waikiki Surf Club claimed the A Division (1-13 crews entered) with eight points, and edged host Waimanalo (five points) and Anuenue (four points).

OHCRA will hold its annual Walter J. MacFarlane Regatta on Saturday to celebrate the Fourth of July holiday in the waters off Waikiki Beach. In what is essentially an exhibition event—no regatta standings points are awarded as clubs can use open steersmen to deal with the wave bumps and varying currents—clubs are able to rest some of their mainstays and allow younger or inexperienced paddlers the opportunity to race.

 

OHCRA

Waimanalo Regatta

At Waimanalo Beach Park

Team results

AAA: 1. Lanikai 96; 2. Kailua 84; 3. Outrigger 66; 4. Hui Nalu 40.

AA: 1. Hui Lanakila 56; 2. Keahiakahoe, 24; 3. Leeward Kai 22; 4. Healani 19; 5. New Hope 2.

A: 1. Waikiki Surf Club 8; 2. Waimanalo 5; 3. Anuenue 4; 4. Keola O Ke Kai 2; 5. Pu'uloa Outrigger 1; t6. Honolulu Pearl 0; t6. Kai Oni 0; t6. Makaha 0.

Girls 12: 1. Hui Lanakila, (Kona Keanini-White, Wahinealii Robinson, Kayla Awapuhi Koanui-Kong, Mahealani Mendiola, Kalena Moore, Kalae Kahuanui) 2:15.27; 2. Lanikai 2:17.32; 3. Outrigger 2:18.68; 4. New Hope 2:22.38.

Boys 12: 1.Lanikai, (Jeremy Brouard, Brandon Markowski, Alakai Freitas, Scott Freitas, Anthony Isham Jr., Hunter Wasson) 1:57.48; 2. Healani 2:04.17; 3. Keola O Ke Kai 2:06.64; 4. Kailua 2:07.99.

Mixed boys and girls 12: 1. Lanikai, (Heather Burns, John Foti, Ethan Nhaisi, Delsey Huitt, Allison Mullen, Christopher Quinn) 1:59.59; 2. Hui Nalu 2:01.60; 3. Leeward Kai 2:10.14; 4. Pu'uloa Outrigger 2:10.65.

Girls 13: 1. Lanikai, (Kira Szabo, Lauren Vetter, Emily Hamocon, Liana Mayer, Heather Foti, Auliilani Rosa) 2:10.57; 2. Kailua 2:11.47; 3. Hui Nalu 2:13.55; 4. Healani 2:14.03.

Boys 13: 1. Lanikai, (Jeremy Brouard, Renesh Wainscoat, Michael Jenkins, Nick Whitcomb, Cameron Miscovich, John Foti) 1:53.86; 2. Leeward Kai 1:56.50; 3. Waimanalo 1:59.08; 4. Hui Nalu 1:59.33.

Girls 14: 1. Outrigger, (Lea Dimarchi, Nicole Johnson, Lauren Ashford, Madison Pelayo, alexandra Whiting, Paula Crabb) 2:04.82; 2. Lanikai 2:06.55; 3. Kailua 2:07.07; 4. Healani 2:08.16.

Boys 14: 1. Lanikai, (Kaulu Adams, Stavros Bessonoff, Aaron Madden, Cole Caster, Zachary Vollert, Scott Freitas) 1:46.99; 2. Kailua 1:51.33; 3. Healani 1:54.64; 4. Outrigger 1:55.19.

Women novice B: 1. Kailua, (Mandy Sutton, Carolyn Fisher, Jess Graham, Carleen Ornellas, Lani Hunter, Megan Henning) 2:05.04; 2. Healani 2:07.72; 3. Lanikai 2:10.03; 4. New Hope 2:11.35.

Mixed novice B: 1. Lanikai, (Charles Smith, Karen Arthur, Keith Cutler, Kristi Petosa-Sigel, Jennifer Stoeber, John Foti) 1:51.94; 2. Hui Lanakila 1:52.57; 3. Outrigger 1:55.06; 4. Kailua 1:55.36.

Men novice B: 1. Lanikai, (Scott Anderson, Koa Asam, Thomas Kelleher, James Ruvio, Ryan Strada, Michael Smith) 3:59.91; 2. Healani 4:01.66; 3. Kailua 4:02.60; 4. Anuenue 4:12.51.

Girls 15: 1. Hui Lanakila, (Cortney Napoleon, Kamalolo Koanui-Kong, Kalei Naauao, Jazmine Baligad, Ui Perry, Makamae Ah Mook Sang) 5:06.81; 2. Healani 5:14.53; 3. Outrigger 5:27.02; 4. Leeward Kai 5:40.12.

Boys 15: 1. Lanikai, (Keoni DePonte, Nick Abcarian, Cheyne Mench, Lincoln Liesemeyer, Andrew Miscovich, Matthew Mench) 4:15.81; 2. Keahiakahoe 4:23.06; 3. Kailua 4:31.85; 4. Hui Nalu 4:38.43.

Girls 16 & under: 1. Lanikai, (Angelina Piro, Keana Kaupiko, Veronica Pizzarella, Phoebe Jordan, Alexandra Rooks, Taylor Freeman) 5:09.07; 2. Hui Nalu 5:18.08; 3. Leeward Kai 5:19.05; 4. Kailua 5:24.82.

Boys 16 & under: 1. Leeward Kai, (Kekoa Kau, Kalani Kaaa, Kainoa Philpotts, Daniel Rzonca, Dayne Van Gieson, Dylan Kuewa) 4:04.76; 2. Lanikai, 4:14.90; 3. Kailua 4:16.21; 4. Hui Nalu 4:21.21.

Girls 18 & under: 1. Waikiki Surf Club, (Ku'ulei Smith, Samantha Leong, Anna Koethe, Elizabeth Leong, Kalsie Holt, Makaloa Yim) 4:44.87; 2. Hui Lanakila 4:50.94; 3. Keahiakahoe 4:56.01; 4. Kailua 4:57.01.

Boys 18 & under: 1. Kailua, (Wade Applebaum, Alika Guillaume, Taylor Ho, Ka'onohi Malama-Custer, Tallii Monmaney, Patrick Tepea) 8:04.94; 2. Hui Nalu 8:10.27; 3. Outrigger 8:16.30; 4. Lanikai 8:31.14.

Women novice A: 1. Hui Lanakila, (Kalae Araujo, Alika Horner, Lianne Aukai, Hanna Levitz, Jennifer Cheung, Betta Yeung) 4:37.92; 2. Keahiakahoe 4:38.08; 3. Lanikai 4:42.83; 4. Kailua 4:43.22.

Men novice A: 1. Lanikai, (Robert Edge, Zach Luechauer, Jesse Hampton, Chris Wittig, George Kane, Nick Youngleson) 7:55.49; 2. Kailua 8:11.49; 3. Hui Lanakila 8:20.50; 4. Anuenue 8:25.88.

Women Freshmen: 1. Hui Lanakila, (Crissy Helm, Sarajane Larkin, Madi Minkel, Pomai Stone, Claire Townsend, Lori Nakamura) 9:04.36; 2. Kailua 9:24.04; 3. Outrigger 9:29.43; 4. Lanikai 9:29.88.

Men freshmen: 1. Kailua, (Spencer York, Moki Anderson, Justin Watts, Julian Wicker, Jordan Wong, Chris Tanaka) 7:35.41; 2. Hui Lanakila 7:37.79; 3. Hui Nalu 8:00.70; 4. Outrigger 8:02.35.

Sophomore women: 1. Outrigger, (Mary Smolenski, Donna Kahakui, Monica Salter, Traci Phillips, Karin Del Rey, Kisi Haine) 8:52.85; 2. Hui Lanakila 8:54.88; 3. Kailua 8:57.47; 4. Hui Nalu 9:26.48.

Sophomore men: 1. Hui Lanakila, (Makena Fernandez, Sean Kaawa, Chris Tseu, Raven Aipa, Manny Kulukulualani, Ian Forester) 7:38.35; 2. Lanikai 7:39.58; 3. Outrigger 7:49.64; 4. Kailua 7:50.26.

Women junior: 1. Hui Lanakila, (Barbie Oleyer, Deborah Rosenblum, Kristi Lowry, Leila Albino, Kaleponi Spencer, Clementine Benemerito) 9:36.30; 2. Outrigger, 9:44.91; 3. Keahiakahoe 9:53.56; 4. Lanikai 9:54.04.

Men junior: 1. Leeward Kai, (Tim Ekau, Greydon Viloria, Alfred Van Gieson, Norm Bradley, Travis Mana Kamakele, Mel Puu) 7:42.80; 2. Hui Lanakila 7:45.64; 3. Outrigger 8:03.50; 4. Hui Nalu 8:27.15.

Women senior: 1. Hui Lanakila, (Pauahi Ioane, Sarajane Larkin, Michelle Arnold, Sarah Vandevanter, Claire Townsend, Lori Nakamura) 13:00.72; 2. Outrigger 13:04.93; 3. Kailua 13:11.17; 4. Hui Nalu 13:52.90.

Men senior: 1. Outrigger, (Kristin Brown, Tapa Worthington, Simeon Ke-Paloma, Michael Kane, Jimmy Austin, Scott Gamble) 11:10.54; 2. Hui Lanakila 11:16.05; 3. Lanikai 11:19.30; 4. Kailua 11:22.61.

Women masters 60: 1. Kailua, (Heather Botelho, Shelly Gilman, Yvonne Keahi, Billie Kekuewa, Mary Martin, Haunani Olds) 5:09.74; 2. Hui Nalu 5:15.66; 3. Outrigger 5:16.74; 4. Lanikai 5:49.60.

Men masters 60: 1. Outrigger, (Tay Perry, Ronald Hochuli, John Finney, Barton Watson, Willilam Johnson, Glenn Perry) 4:09.49; 2. Keahiakahoe, 4:17.50; 3. Kailua 4:19.63; 4. Anuenue 4:28.05.

Women golden masters 55: 1. Hui Nalu, (Lita Blankenfeld, Mary Fern, Dianne Harrison, Lurline Mcgregor, Dayna Owskey, Diane Warncke) 4:48.73; 2. Lanikai 4:55.46; 3. Kailua 5:03.27; 4. Outrigger 5:18.40.

Men golden masters 55: 1. Outrigger, (Kenny Bailey, Thomas Arnott, Bill Bright, Douglas Bechert, Murray Hixson, Chris Crabb) 4:00.76; 2. Waimanalo 4:06.08; 3. Hui Nalu 4:10.70; 4. Kailua 4:18.77.

Senior women masters 50: 1. Kailua, (Donna Meyer, Lois Wise, Kathy Erwin, Jeanie Mau, Ann Farrell, Carleen Ornellas) 4:34.49; 2. Outrigger 4:39.97; 3. Lanikai 4:42.56; 4. Hui Nalu 5:08.38.

Senior men masters 50: 1. Kailua, (Lance Anderson, Paul Hewlett, Stephen Holbrook, Walter Hamasaki, Benny Quitevis, Nyle Warinner) 3:55.45; 2. Outrigger 3:58.46; 3. Lanikai 4:01.16; 4. Hui Nalu 4:16.76.

Women masters 40: 1. Kailua, (Vivian Griffin, Brenan Guyol, Nina Pacewicz, Susan Maher, Joy Ripperger, Cynthia Razga) 9:34.10; 2. Hui Nalu 9:36.24; 3. Lanikai 10:01.77; 4. Keahiakahoe 10:01.94.

Men masters 40: 1. Outrigger, (Mark Sandvold, Jon Bryan, Robert Harrison, Geoff Graf, Bruce Black, Stewart Kawakami) 8:09.61; 2. Kailua 8:14.87; 3. Lanikai 8:15.34; 4. Hui Nalu 8:38.74.

Women open four: 1. Lanikai, (Heidi Smith, Cynthia Bostick, Nicole Radford, Auliilani Rosa) 5:14.57; 2. Kailua 5:22.42; 3. Leeward Kai 5:32.91; 4. Hui Lanakila 5:39.06.

Men open four: 1. Lanikai, (John Foti, Mike Judd, Brett Fillmore, Clifton Botelho) 4:10.30; 2. Kailua 4:13.72; 3. Leeward Kai 4:21.09; 4. Outrigger 4:21.48.

Mixed masters 55: 1. Keahiakahoe, (Joseph Ahyuen, Mel Deutsch, Keoki Kupihea, Leohone Magno, Christine Gibson, Boy Gerona) 4:53.43; 2. Kailua 5:02.98; 3. Outrigger 5:06.61; 4. Lanikai 5:08.33.

Mixed masters 40: 1. Hui Nalu, (Ellen Komatsu, Richard Davison, Grace Maeoka-Fitzpatrick, Blane Chong, Kristine Reisdorf, Roger Yokoyama) 4:36.52; 2. Waikiki Surf Club 4:38.77; 3. Outrigger 4:39.81; 4. Kailua 4:41.05.

Mixed men and women: 1. Keahiakahoe, (Kamu Lau, Kupu Kaniho, Ty Fu, Kaui Dias, Jace Faufata, Chell Mcfadden) 4:15.34; 2. Healani 4:18.52; 3. Lanikai 4:31.60; 4. Anuenue 4:39.75.