Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, June 02, 2009

AWARDS

Mckinley High School

Co-Male Athlete of the Year-Tana Woodard, Cody Maemori.

Female Athlete of the Year-Kayleen Kobashigawa.

Male Scholar Athlete of the Year-Cody Maemori.

Female Scholar Athlete of the Year-Yolette Quach.

Ed Toma Memorial Scholarship-Chelsea Castillo, Kayleen Kobashigawa, Larissa Tawata, Yolette Quach, Jessica Llanes, Frances Napala, Caissylyne Lloren, Justin Matsudo.

Oceanic-Na Hoaloha O McKinley Scholarship-Cody Maemori, Juri Franzen.

Frank Minato Scholarship-Nam Hoang Nguyen, Rachel Ragus.

Most Inspirational Athletes

Air riflery-Thomas Ho; Lira Kim.

Baseball-Cody Reyes.

Basketball-Ricardo Siasoco; Emerenciana Reyes.

Bowling-Brendan Ching and Kelsen Ganeku; Yu Ree Ku.

Cheerleading-Reece Lirag.

Competitive cheerleading-Kaui Thomas.

Cross country-Kevin Do, Daniel Hong and Cody Maemori; Precious Arao.

Football-Kyle Unabia.

Golf-Olive Lam and Wen Hao Luo.

Judo-Damon Hom Jr.; Kayleen Kobashigawa.

Paddling-Kainoa Kahalewai; Talamanu'a Togia.

Soccer-Francis Napala; Tieare Saito.

Softball-Kolo Carey and Rachel Ragus.

Soft tennis-Cam V. Chau; Yolette Quach.

Swimming-Zachary Shields; Michelle Chun.

Tennis-Andy Lieu; Yolette Quach.

Track and field-Solomon Dixon; Jessica Cadiz.

Volleyball-Ryan Franzen; Leilani McKenna.

Volleyball (varsity blue)-Dhana Kwan.

Water polo-Mariah Sione.

Wrestling-Bradle Suda; Jhonavi Lau.

Moanalua High School

Most Inspirational athlete-Elijah Cruz; Deena Dela Cruz.

Scholar athlete-Jacob Aplaca; Elaine Chow.

Outstanding athlete-Justin Watanabe, Branen Yamamoto; Rachael Ostovich.

Hall of Fame-Justin Watanabe, Branen Yamamoto, Deena Dela Cruz, Kristina Merkle, Tyler Pinkney, Rachael Ostovich, Justin Osumi.

True Character Award-Tyler Oshiro, Frankie Kwong, Shane Tom, Reece Farinas (Boys volleyball seniors)

Most outstanding athletes

Air riflery-Kurt Achiu; Chelsea Hata.

Baseball-Chris Liu-Saguid, Zachary Manago.

Softball-Deena Dela Cruz.

Basketball-Marcus Monroe; Deena Dela Cruz.

Bowling-Stanton Adsuara; Shari Usui.

Cheerleading-Rachel Ostovich.

Cross country-Joseph Dunham; Sophie Curatilo.

Football-Emanuel Vierra.

Golf-Tyler Ota; Kristina Merkle.

Judo-Justin Osumi; Rachael Ostovich.

Paddling-Jacob Aplaca; Ariel Mateo.

Soccer-Justin Watanabe; Tiana Fujimoto.

Swimming-Matthew Nishimura; Daylene Chinaka.

Tennis-Cory Ogawa; Denise Lauser.

Track and field-Tyler Pinkney; Sharee Acosta.

Volleyball-Tyler Oshiro, Shane Aquino; Latricia Taifane.

Wrestling-Branen Yamamoto; Rachael Ostovich.

Water polo-Daylene Chinaka.

Most inspirational

Air riflery-Matthew Inn; Robyn Vea.

Baseball-Landon Yoshikawa.

Softball-Kylee Oshiro.

Basketball-Shane Aquino; Michelle Hardy.

Bowling-Dominique Jones; Tamlyn Suzuki.

Cheerleading-Kekainani Lucero.

Cross country-Matthew Blakeley, Kyle Morneau; Alanna Genovia.

Football-Jeremiah Falan.

Golf-Christian Agosto; Tiffany Oda.

Paddling-Anthony Garingan; Kiana Espinosa.

Soccer-Matthew Blakely; Jennifer Blakeley.

Swimming-Evan Rosca; Mary Donnelly.

Tennis-Alex Bonus; Rachel Aweau.

Track and field-Trenton Montgomery; Sophie Curatilo.

Volleyball-Kolby Kanetake; Ashley Asing.

Wrestling-Brycen Kometani; Achlene Paclib.

Water polo-Brandi Dilwith.

Scholar athletes

Air riflery-Kurt Achiu; Chelsie Hata.

Baseball-Landon Yoshikawa.

Softball-Michelle Acosta.

Basketball-Bradley Lakin; Britney Calucag.

Bowling-Andrew Hignite; Kathryn Hu.

Cheerleading-Jasmine Galicinao.

Cross country-Matthew Alombro; Elaine Chow.

Football-Justine Watanabe.

Golf-David Saka; Lyndsey Tsuruda.

Paddling-Jacob Aplaca; Nadine So.

Soccer-Justin Watanabe; Tamlyn Suzuki.

Swimming-Tyler Oshiro; Genevieve Deluze.

Tennis-Drew Kuwazaki; Daniella Orias.

Track and field-Tyler Wong; Sharee Acosta.

Volleyball-Tyler Oshiro; Jessica Ortega.

Wrestling-Kevie Kawasaki.

Water polo-Kiera Hirayama.

 

GOLF

LPGA Money Leaders

Through May 24

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 TrnMoney
1. Cristie Kerr10$734,244
2. Lorena Ochoa8$693,000
3. Yani Tseng10$631,890
4. Suzann Pettersen10$548,398
5. Ji Yai Shin9$538,261
6. Paula Creamer8$500,886
7. Angela Stanford8$466,148
8. In-Kyung Kim9$458,471
9. Ji Young Oh9$393,581
10. Brittany Lincicome8$381,769
11. Song-Hee Kim9$377,445
12. Karrie Webb7$376,962
13. Lindsey Wright9$334,883
14. Na Yeon Choi10$311,320
15. Katherine Hull9$304,881
16. Michelle Wie7$303,315
17. Hee Young Park9$278,383
18. Pat Hurst9$270,846
19. Kristy McPherson10$264,871
20. Ai Miyazato9$258,678

CRICKET

Honolulu Cricket Club

At Kapiolani Park

Sunday

Oahu All-Stars def. Paddlers, 148 to 144.

Leading batsmen-Oahu: Lazar Joseph, 36 runs; Raghu Srinivasan, 29 runs; Travis Wilkinson, 20 runs, Sankar Ventkatran, 18 runs. Padd: Kamran Masih, 58 runs; Sid Gujral, 18 runs.

Leading bowlers-Lazar Joseph, 3 wickets for 5 runs; Sachin Shah, 2 wickets for 7 runs; Karthik Vijayarajan, 2 wickets for 19 runs.

OUT THERE

T&c Surf/Surfer Magazine

GROM CONTEST

Sunday

At Queen's, Kuhio Beach

Bodyboard (girls and boys ages 5-9)-1. Finn McGill; 2. Makana Pang; 3. Dyland Franzman; 4. Kainehe Hun; 5. Dylan Ellis; 6. Kalai Manuwa.

Bodyboard (girls and boys 10-to-14)-1. Kailon Tyndzik; 2. Joey Muller; 3. Josh Moniz; 4. Ryder Snow; 5. Seth Moniz; 6. Renesh Wainscoat.

Boys

Shortboard (5-7)-1. Kainehe Hunt; 2. Reef Tsutsui; 3. Ty-Ty Kirby; 4. Kaniela Stewart; 5. Dyland Franzman; 6. Makani Walker.

Shortboard (8-11)-1. Ryan Shanley; 2. Josiah Wieland-Vierra; 3. Joey Johnston; 4. MIchael Ikalani; 5. Josh Budroe; 6. Kahia Walker.

Shortboard (12-14)-1. Landon McNamara; 2. Brick Shanley; 3. Dane Rust; 4. Pierce Watumull; 5. Travis Kilcommons; 6. Connor Jensen.

Longboard (5-9)-1. Finn McGill; 2. Josh Budroe; 3. Devin Bruggemann; 4. Josh Kikahuna; 5. Kainehe Hunt; 6. Wyatt McHale.

Longboard (10-14)-1. Seth Moniz; 2. Keoni Blomfield; 3. Kaito Kino; 4. Josh Moniz; 5. Brick Shanley; 6. Landon McNamara.

Girls

Shortboard (5-9)-1. Kailee Graf; 2. Sunny Patey; 3. Moon Otteman; 4. Tenaya Richardson; 5. Zoe McDougal; 6. Kirra Borrello.

Shortboard (10-14)-1. Makani Andric; 2. Cayla Moore; 3. Vanina Walsh; 4. Kelly Graf; 5. Hunter Long; 6. Jenna Forti.

Longboard (5-9)-1. Kailee Graf; 2. Megan McHale; 3. Sunny Patey; 4. Tenaya Richardson; 5. Zoe McDougall; 6. Kirra Borrello.

Longboard (10-14)-1. Makani Andric; 2. Dax McGill; 3. Vanina Walsh; 4. Mahina Maeda; 5. Honolua Blomfield; 6. Gabriela Yester.

Board Stories expression session (keiki and parent)-1. Kahea and Kelly Hart; 2. Tiki and Alika Willis; 3. Adri and Adam Borrello.

BULLETIN BOARD

Football: Punahou clinic for students in grades 3 to 8 (no prior experience necessary) on July 25 at Alexander Field. Grades 3 to 5: Check in from 8 to 8:30 a.m., camp from 9 a.m. to noon. Grades 5 to 8: Check in from noon to 12:30 p.m., camp from 1 to 4 p.m. $40 per student. Registration forms at http://www.punahou.edu/athletics. Registration deadline: June 30. Call Amalia Hilliard at 781-5897 or e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Tennis: Hawaii Baptist Academy seeking head coach for varsity boys team. Call athletic director Deren Oshiro at 564-0327 or e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).