Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Friday, May 29, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

No major local events scheduled.

BULLETIN BOARD

Football: Highland Col ts, Sunday, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Manana Community Park. Mitey mite, jr. pee wee, pee wee and midget divisions and mascots, jr. pee wee and midgets for cheer pr ogram. Also looking for assistant cheer coaches. Call Anita, 393-6302.

ATHLETIC AWARDS

Castle High School

Coaches Merit Award—Jonathan Berinobis.

Patrick Kapahu Knight Pride Award—Michael Santos.

Oceanic Scholarship—Rebecca Duran, Nickolas Tuamolehoa, Stephanie Soon, Kevin Aipia Jr.

Male Scholar athlete—Andrew Johnson.

Female scholar athlete—Hi'ilei Haru.

MVPs

Bowling—Bryson Lee, Brian Kukahiko; Auriel Zukeran.

Cross country—Eric Pak; Megan Akamine.

Football—Kevin “;KJ”; Aipia, Joseph Kaahu, Shaydon Kehano, Mitchell Lum.

Air riflery—Brandon Nuss; Jodie Kaupiko.

Soft tennis—Shane Cashen; Shayla Hosaka.

Volleyball—Michael Muromachi, Jonathan Rezada; Osana Aukuso, Hi'ilei Haru.

Basketball—Michael Santos.

Competitive cheer—Jannalyn Barsatan.

Sideline cheer—Sara Hamel.

Paddling—Rusty Goings; Sara Hamel.

Softball—Chandelle Dacosin.

Swimming—Reid Shito; Niana Stevens.

Wrestling—Jonah Estrella; Rebecca Duran.

Baseball—Keola Jarrett.

Soccer—Allison Hirata.

Judo—Mark Sakamoto; Stephanie Soon.

Tennis—Michael Muromachi; Hi'ilei Haru.

Track—Eric Pak; Cecilia Durocher.

Water polo—Kathryn Norris.

Kapolei High School

Scholar athlete—Alexandra Jamora, Andrew Stridon.

Most outstanding athlete—Kirsten Otsuka, Lyle Santiago.

Hurricane of the Year—Tehani Kaaihue, Jordan Ferreira.

Oceanic Scholarship—Kirsten Otsuka, Lyle Santiago.

MVPs

Air riflery—Amanda Hipolito, Patrick Mizuno.

Baseball—Cristian Nazareno.

Basketball—Nicole Fuataga, Jordan Ferreira.

Bowling—Kimie Roller, Devin Perry.

Competitive cheer—Darrell Duckett

Cross country—Rocio Sanchez, Jeremy Honold.

Football—Simione Vehikite (MVP), Chad Lopati (defense), Stan Hasiak (offense), Cyril Ontai (Ikaika Tan Inspirational).

Golf—Nicole Soon, Zachary Walsh.

Judo—Kristen Kono, Donovan Nakama.

Paddling—Melanie Say, Mahakea Gomes.

Soccer—Kirsten Otsuka, Micah Uehara.

Softball—Tehani Kaaihue.

Soft tennis—Kelsie Valentine, Reese Sakauye.

Swimming—Madeline Jamora, Jayson Hagi.

Tennis—Kelsie Valentine, Hiko Keefer.

Track—Roccio Sanchez, Hansen Ho.

Volleyball—Tehani Kaaihue, Charlee Ioane; Royce Tierra.

Water polo—Alexandra Jamora.

SOFTBALL

OIA All-Stars

Red East

Coach of the Year: Clay Okamura, Roosevelt

Player of the Year: Lianna Bajarin, Roosevelt, P

First team: Johnna-Lynn Pedro, Kailua, C; Jaeleen Johnson, Kailua, P; Leisha Li'ili'i, Castle,1B; Kaitlyn Wills, Castle, 2B; Maycee Moe, Castle, 3B; Charisse Tanabe, Roosevelt, SS;

Hoku Dela Cruz, Moanalua, OF; Cierra Kapea, Roosevelt, OF; Tiffany Pereza, Kailua, OF;

Kathleen Nakata, Roosevelt, OF; Kamalei Pitoy, Roosevelt, DP; Chandelle Dacosin, Castle, U.

Second team: Lindsay Takekawa, Roosevelt, C; Kiniciana Nigiraimau, Farrington, P;

Felicia Tui, Farrington, P; Paika Frank, Roosevelt, 1B; Shelby Lono, Kailua, 2B; Brianne Leong, Roosevelt, 3B; Lindsey Matsunaga, Kaimuki, SS; Letishah Faasoa, Kaimuki, OF;

Kawehi Hall, Kailua, OF; Brooke-Lee Kaulula'au, Castle, OF; Ehu Naki, Kailua, OF;

Britanny Hawn, Castle, DP; Samantha Murakami, Roosevelt, U.

Honorable mention: Kaimuki—Sheena Hussey, Mikki Morihara, Haunani Pang Kee, Dejah Faasoa, Deanna Byers. Kailua—Saige Manatad, Zsalei Kamaka, Destiney Chang, Dancel Williams, Dionne Naki. Farrington—Seanna Kaaup-Napulou, Mary Florendo, Natasha Miller, Elena Wooten, Kyranica Afia, Elizabeth Togai. Roosevelt—Hayley Luke. Moanalua—Kylee Oshiro, Michelle Acosta. Castle—Kalena Lessary, Kaisha Dacosin.

Red West

Coach of the Year: David Perreira, Campbell.

Player of the Year: Katie Manuma, Campbell.

First team: Angie Sakamoto, Waipahu, C; Shavanna Holt-Santiago, Kapolei, P; Kylee Rodrigues, Mililani, P; Alyssa Aipa, Kapolei, 1B; Kristi Oshiro, Mililani, 2B; Kai Clark, Kapolei, 3B; Courtney Senas, Mililani, SS; Jaimee Aiwohi, Mililani, OF; Alexandria Smith, Leilehua, OF; Brittney Garcia, Campbell, OF; Dayleen Antonio, Campbell, DP; Gerika Pantohan, Campbell, U.

Second team: Rebecca Lee, Mililani, C; Kishti Kamaka, Mililani, P; Kahana Higa, Kapolei, P; Taylor Rosa-Ramon, Campbell, 1B; Kaylen Ynigues, Leilehua, 2B; Celina Garces, Mililani, 3B; Tehani Kaaihue, Kapolei, SS; Randi Schoening, Campbell, OF; Keani Passi, Pearl City, OF; Dorian Acierto, Kapolei, OF; Aimee Aipa, Kapolei, DP; Krystin Kubo, Leilehua, U.

Honorable mention: Campbell: Sharae Esprecion, Nicole Arata, Jacelyn Kim, Brianne Silve Kapihe. Leilehua: Ciara Paracuelles, Jasmine Villegas, Carney Narusawa, Ashley McKeown. Mililani: Jayme Robinson, Toni Baysa, Andi Felise. Waipahu: Kelsey Viliamu, Shanelle Sato, Joni Mendiola, Dara Aiwohi-Dutro, Alyssa Torres. Kapolei: Mikela Manewa, Cherece Beyer, Brittni Crabbe, Kahana Higa. Pearl City: Courtney Ahlo, Tiari Walker.

White

Coach of the Year: Dee Kahunahana, Kaiser and Jay Keao, Waialua.

Player of the Year: Marissa Keao, Waialua.

First team: Kristie Beishe, Kalani, C; Marissa Keao, Waialua, P; Kayla Alcoran, Kaiser, P; Ashlen Hanaoka, McKinley, 1B; Althia Dicion, Waialua, 2B; Akalaina Baravilala, Radford, 3B; Chelsea Yamamoto, Kalani, SS; Tisha Higashi, McKinley, OF; Jaimie Higa, Kalani, OF; Cierra Balidoy, Waialua, OF; Noelani Maglinti, Kalaheo, DP; Alyssiah Hernandez, Waialua, U.

Second team: Chelsy Okuma, Kaiser, C; Rayna Strom-Okimoto, Aiea, P; Caira Pires, Kalaheo, P; Chelsea Lima, Kaiser, 1B; Krysta Yasui, Kaiser, 2B; Caliann Fukuda, Kaiser, 3B; Richael Carey, McKinley, SS; Samantha Sevao, Radford, OF; Kylie Sato, McKinley, OF; Amy Austin, Kaiser, OF; Emily Tausaga, Aiea, DP; Rayme Awaya, Kalani, U.

Honorable mention: Aiea—Nani Tyler-Gaison, Ashlei Liilii, Ciana Russ, Hiilani Ahina, Tiara Fetui, Piilani Boner-Lee. Kalaheo—Kahale Ka'ahoi, Sarah Fitzherbert, Hii Olson, Alisa Kala-Pasa. Kalani—Jade Teruya, Kristiann Endow, Janiece Taina. McKinley: Rachel Ragus, Trinity Cristobal, Amanda Sakagawa, Terri Young, Nancy Li. Waialua: Charee Wong, Gabrielle Maxwell, Shantashia Naki, Kristy Maxwell, Aulani Harrod. Radford: Erin Laurent, Melanie Alofaituli, Raia Salanoa. Kaiser: Jessie Hathaway, Chelsea Lima, Tina Morales. Nanakuli: Kristie Rosa, Violet Mao, Chelsea Eli-Kido, Sophia Carba, Leona Schnabel, Charal Mahoe.

GOLF

Colonial Crowne Plaza Invitational

At Fort Worth, Texas
First round, par 70

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Woody Austin31-3263
Tim Clark31-3263
Steve Stricker31-3263
Kenny Perry32-3264
Vijay Singh33-3164
Sean O'Hair33-3265
Jason Day31-3465
Ian Poulter34-3266
Kevin Na32-3466
Steve Marino32-3466
Justin Leonard30-3666
Paul Casey33-3366
Kevin Sutherland34-3266
Harrison Frazar33-3467
Chad Campbell32-3567
Mark Wilson33-3467
Joe Ogilvie31-3667
Rocco Mediate34-3367
Tommy Armour III32-3567
James Nitties32-3567
Aron Price34-3367
Charlie Wi34-3367
David Toms32-3567
Greg Owen33-3568
Kevin Streelman37-3168
Brian Gay35-3368
Adam Scott34-3468
Stephen Ames35-3368
Tom Lehman37-3168
Mark Calcavecchia30-3868
George McNeill32-3668
Dean Wilson33-3568
Ian Baker-Finch34-3468
Luke Donald33-3568
Fredrik Jacobson34-3468
Mathew Goggin35-3368
Jim Furyk34-3468
John Senden34-3468
Ryan Moore34-3468
Nicholas Thompson33-3568
Derek Fathauer33-3568
Ted Purdy34-3569
Tom Pernice, Jr.35-3469
Mike Weir34-3569
Zach Johnson36-3369
Hunter Mahan35-3469
Ryuji Imada33-3669
Chris DiMarco36-3369
Marc Turnesa34-3569
Heath Slocum31-3869
Justin Rose34-3569
Jeff Overton34-3569
Matt Bettencourt37-3269
Jason Bohn33-3669
Anthony Kim32-3769
Ryan Palmer33-3669
Brian Davis34-3569
Nick O'Hern34-3569
James Driscoll33-3669
Jason Dufner35-3469
Danny Lee34-3569
Alex Cejka36-3470
Briny Baird33-3770
Matt Kuchar36-3470
Jeff Quinney34-3670
Davis Love III35-3570
Scott Verplank33-3770
Greg Kraft36-3470
Michael Bradley37-3370
Jeff Maggert39-3170
John Rollins35-3570
Lucas Glover36-3470
Keith Clearwater35-3570
Geoff Ogilvy36-3470
Jerry Kelly36-3470
Paul Goydos34-3670
Johnson Wagner35-3570
Bart Bryant36-3470
Bo Van Pelt35-3671
Corey Pavin37-3471
J.J. Henry36-3571
Rory Sabbatini35-3671
Todd Hamilton36-3571
Carl Pettersson35-3671
Tim Herron35-3671
Brett Quigley34-3771
John Merrick35-3671
Vaughn Taylor34-3771
Rich Beem34-3771
Bob Estes34-3771
Webb Simpson33-3871
Ken Duke36-3571
Lee Janzen36-3571
J.B. Holmes34-3771
Stewart Cink34-3771
Richard S. Johnson34-3771
Steve Flesch35-3671
Ben Crane34-3771
Brandt Jobe35-3671
Mark Brooks34-3771
Matt Weibring38-3371
Jeff Klauk36-3672
Parker McLachlin37-3572
Will MacKenzie36-3672
Tim Petrovic36-3672
Billy Mayfair36-3672
Chez Reavie36-3672
Jonathan Byrd36-3672
J.P. Hayes37-3572
Trevor Immelman33-4073
Charley Hoffman34-3973
Cameron Beckman36-3773
Scott Piercy36-3773
Rod Pampling35-3873
D.A. Points37-3673
Fulton Allem37-3774
Peter Lonard35-3974
Y.E. Yang37-3774
Dudley Hart39-3574
Steve Lowery38-3775
D.J. Trahan37-3875
Troy Matteson37-3976
Bill Lunde41-3879
Daniel Chopra WD

NCAA Men's Div. I Championship

At Toledo, Ohio
Third round, par 71
Third round will be completed today.

Team scores

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Oklahoma St.288-280-281849
Arizona St.294-281-287862
Southern Cal305-281-279865
Arkansas297-283-285865
Washington293-286-286865
Michigan296-285-287868
Texas A&M298-276-295869
Georgia288-285-296869
TCU299-285-289873

Individual leading scores

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
x-Matt Hill, N.C. State69-69-69207
x-Kyle Stanley, Clemson72-71-66209
Rickie Fowler, Oklahoma St.72-70-68210
Tom Glissmeyer, Southern Cal74-70-65210
Tom Hoge, TCU70-70-70210
Alexander Sitompul, Michigan72-69-70211
Blayne Barber, UCF75-69-68212
Morgan Hoffmann, Oklahoma St.72-69-71212
Also
Alex Ching, San Diego70-68-76214
Chan Kim, Arizona State75-71-70216

x-participating as an individual rather than as a team member.