Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Sunday, May 17, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

WAC: Utah Valley vs. Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

GOLF

Jennie K. Wilson Invitational: 7 a.m., at Mid-Pacific Country Club.

PADDLING

Molokai World Championships: 8 a.m., Molokai to Oahu.

PADDLING

Hui Wa'a

At Haleiwa Beach Park

Men

Novice B—1. Olelo O Keola (Ching-Mau Wei, Sila Luaifoa, Carl Foster, Frankie Mackenzie, Steven Hoshino, Kevin Mokuahi), 1:22.38; 2. Hui Nalu, 1:27.52.

Open men—1. Hui Lanakila, (Gavin Hanoa, Makana Denton, Keone Joao, Chris Tseu, Scott Erwin, Jay Griffin), 1:09.05; 2. Ka'manui, 1:10.29; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:11.16; 4. Hui Lanakila, 1:12.37; 5. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:12.39; 6. Lokahi, 1:14.40; 7. Kamehameha, 1:17.07; 8. Hui Lanakila, 1:18.49; 9. Hui Nalu, 1:18.57; 10. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:19.02.

Masters—1. Koa Kai (James Fabrigas, Dave Hafele, Joseph Kanana Jr., Squeeze Kamana, Billy Waters, Paul Amoy), 1:16.2; 2. Keahiakahoe, 1:16.50; 3. Kamehameha, 1:21.10; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:21.53.

Senior masters—1. Hui Nalu (Jerry Yoshida, Mike Hunneman, Tom Leary, Chris Smith, Phil McCaffry, Dennis Fern), 1:17.45; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:31.53.

Golden masters—1. Keahiakahoe (Ken Bailey, Tom Arnott, Mel Mau, Bill Bright, Harold Akeo, Chris Crabb), 1:14.29; 2. Koa Kai, 1:21.38; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:26.49.

Tutu Kane (John Miki, Joe Ah-Yuen, Skip Lind, Kaai Fernandez, Hollywood Alcantara, Harry Ho), 1:20.44.

Women

Novice B—1. Ka Mamalahoe (Ruby Fitzpatrick, Linda Massingill, Karen Spellmeyer, Lisa Fort, Celita Milare, Suzie Yamamoto), 1:05.58; 2. North Shore, 1:07.37; 3. Ka Mamalahoe #1, 1:10.28; 4. Koa Kai, 1:10.43.

Open women (short course)—1. Wahine Hui Lanakila (Alika Horner, Hanna Levitz, Keani Rawlins, Dara Hubin, Eko Lapp, Claire Townsend), 58.48; 2. Hui Nalu, 58.55; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1:00.14; 4. North Shore 1:02.26; 5. Hui Nalu, 1:02.36.

Masters—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Brigitta Osterholt, Katy Bourne, Colleen McCormick, Barbie Oleyer, Yuraina Kunewa, Ilima Kim), 58.53; 2. North Shore, 1:02.42.

Senior masters—1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Jane Duncan, Barabara Fisher, Gina La Tourneur, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore), 1:02.20; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:07.47.

Golden masters—1. Lanikai (Leinaala Davis, Kristine Giannasio, Libby Dingeldein, Lani Twomey, Miriam Fuchs, Margaret Lefton), 1:05.55; 2. North Shore, 1:09.04.

Na Wahine Open—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Frances Lichowski, Jen Polcer, Meredith Takara, Ki Ivey, Lisa Kopacz, Cherie Lu). 1:21.56; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:29.33; 3. Lokahi, 1:33.50.

Mix novice B—1. Lokahi (Daniel Breault, Melissa Nguyen, Kathy Murray, John Wyatt, Richard Balancio, Nalani Dahl), 58.31; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 59.47; 3. Olelo O Keola, 1:02.31; 4. Koa Kai, 1:04.14.

Mix open—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion A (Jess Eames, Sean Kaawa, Tom Covaco, Laura Birse, Kaleponi Spencer, Raymond Lii), 53:00; 2. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 54:23; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 54.27; 4. 'Alapa Hoe, 58.02; 5. Kamehameha, 58.12; 6. Kai Poha, 58.46; 7. Waikiki Yacht Club, 59.44; 8. Koa Kai, 1:00.49; 9. Pukana O Ke Kai, 1:04.37.

Mix Masters—1. Keahiakahoe (Diane Thompson, Walter Enos, DeeDee Lum, Sam Keliihoomalu, Darell Camat, Tammy Sanchez), 56:06; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 56:30; 3. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 57:31; 4. 'Alapa Hoe, 1:01.34.

Senior mix masters—1. Waikiki Yacht Club, (Judy Toyofuku, Phil Aguilar, Luana Baker, Patrick Forrest, Robb Boyd, Iris Ishii), 1:02.06.

Mix platinum—1. Kailua Team “;US”; (Bill Monahan, Pam Monahan, Joy Schoenecker, Clint Matthews, Rob Milne, Mary Duryea), 1:02.07; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:05.04.

TRACK AND FIELD

HHSAA Championships

At Keaau High School

BOYS FINALS

Team standings—1. Saint Louis 44.33; 2. Punahou 43.83; 3. Hilo 33.50; 4. Damien 31; 5. King Kekaulike 30; 6. Kamehameha 29; 7. Ka'u 22; 8. Roosevelt 20.33; 9. Kailua 20; 10. 'Iolani 18.

11. Waimea 16; 11. McKinley 16; 11. Island 16; 14. Leilehua 14; 15. Campbell 13; 16. Radford 11; 16. Mililani 11; 18. Saint Anthony 10; 18. Aiea 10; 18. Moanalua 10.

21. Baldwin 8; 21. Waialua 8; 21. Keaau 8; 24. Waipahu 6; 24. Lahainaluna 6; 24. Hawaii Baptist 6; 24. Kamehameha-Hawaii 6; 24. Kauai 6; 29. Hana 4; 29. Honoka'a 4; 29. Mid-Pacific 4; 29. Maui 4.

33. Hawaii Prep 2; 34. Word of Life 1; 34. Kapolei 1; 34. Anuenue 1; 34. Pearl City 1; 34. Waiakea 1.

Discus—1. Chauncy Makainai, Kailua, 156-11; 2. Chase Weber, 'Iolani, 156.01; 3. Kody Lilo, Damien, 155-09; 4. Jasper Hunt, Aiea, 154-09; 5. Kaiwi Crabb, Punahou, 151-07; 6. Tonga Takai, Damien, 149-10.

Pole vault—1. Billy Pacheco, Saint Anthony, 14-00; 2. Scott Hunter, Hilo, 13-06; 3. Troy Conant, 'Iolani, J13-06; 4. Aston Reid Carbonel, Kamehameha, J13-06; 5. David King, Hilo, 13-00; 5. Thomas Loui, Punahou, 13-00.

Shot put—1. Chauncy Makainai, Kailua, 58-08.75; 2. Mana Rosa, Baldwin, 57-01.75; 3. Lawrence Lagafuaina, Aiea, 55-05.25; 4. Chase Weber, 'Iolani, 53-6; 5. Shane Brostek, Hawaii Prep, 50-2.75; 6. Richard Landford, Word of Life, 50-00.50.

Long jump—1. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 23-8; 2. Alex Fowler, Roosevelt, 21-9.75; 3. Torrey Santiago, Waimea, 21-6; 4. Matt Schull, Punahou, 21-5.75; 5. Bryson Williams, Lahainaluna, 21-03; 6. Chaz Bajet, Kamehameha, J21-3.

Triple jump—1. Tyler Pinkney, Moanalua, 46-01.75; 2. Alex Fowler, Roosevelt, 45-11; 3. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 45-9.25; 4. Bryson Williams, Lahainaluna, 44-7.5; 5. Jacob Edwards, Ka'u, 44-2.50; 6. Joshua Gante, Anuenue, 43-7.75.

100 meter hurdles—1. Jacob Edwards, Ka'u, 14.93; 2. Thomas Delacruz, Hilo, 15.26; 3. Jacob Texeira, Kamehameha, 15.47; 4. Daniel Wagner, Mid-Pacific, 15.62; 5. Kiakona Monteilh, Roosevelt, 15.66; 6. Jacob Plan, Pearl City, 15.75.

100m—1. Jonathan Padron, Damien, 10.97; 2. Justin Lopez, Waialua, 11.25; 3. Canaan Bernard, Kauai, 11.33; 4. Samson Anguay, Campbell, 11.33; 5. Michael Zane, Punahou, 11.35; 6. Chan Spikes, Hilo, 11.35.

1,500m—1. Reid Hunter, King Kekaulike, 4:03.98; 2. Pierce Murphy, Island, 4:06.22; 3. Lucas Lam, Punahou, 4:06.72; 4. Margarito Martinez, Leilehua, 4:09.75; 5. Nicola Perez-Garreaund, Maui, 4:11.30; 6. Christian Putegnat, Campbell, 4:11.67.

4x100m relay—1. Punahou (Erik Horn, Matt Schull, Jeff Pedrina, Michael Zane), 42.62; 2. Campbell, 42.81; 3. Damien, 42.87; 4. Saint Louis, 43.44; 5. Radford, 43.96; 6. Mililani, 44.47.

400m—1. Solomon Dixon, McKinley, 50.24; 2. Michael Martin, Saint Louis, 50.58; 3. Harrison Miguel, Waipahu, 50.61; 4. KT Tuumalo, Punahou, 50.71; 5. Fred Culp, Mililani, 50.74; 6. Ikaika Kamaka, Radford, 51.39.

300m—1. Jacob Edwards, Ka'u, 39.34; 2. Thomas Delacruz, Hilo, 39.93; 3. Liko Oliveira, Kamehameha, 40.20; 4. Broc Bangloy, Keaau, 41.04; 5. Cameron Calistro, Hilo, 41.08; 6. John Woo, Punahou, 41.13.

800m—1. Reid Hunter, King Kekaulike, 1:58.13; 2. Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha, 1:59.10; 3. Jordan Lerma, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1:59.76; 4. Lucas Weigang, Hana, 2:01.48; 5. Daniel Brooks, Keaau, 2:01.83; 6. Reyn Fernandez, Punahou, 2:02.59

200m—1. Moses Fierro, Waimea, 22.42; 2. Jonathan Padron, Damien, 22.44; 3. Solomon Dixon, McKinley, 22.65; 4. Charles Clay, Hilo, 22.91; 5. Michael Martin, Saint Louis, 23.01; 6. Kaimi Scott, Waiakea, 23.07.

3,000m—Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua, 8:52.90; 2. Pierce Murphy, Island, 9:03.73; 3. Matt Nakamoto, Hawaii Baptist, 9:15.54; 4. Jake Shiraki, Honoka'a, 9:18.82; 5. Rocky Balala, Maui, 9:24.22; 6. Mark Turner, Hilo, 9:28.77.

4x400m relay—1. Punahou (Jeff Pedrina, Matt Schull, Michael Zane, KT Tuumalo), 3:24.34; 2. Radford, 3:26.46; 3. Saint Louis, 3:26.51; 4. Kamehameha, 3:26.53; 5. Keaau, 3:27.92; 6. Kapolei, 3:30.33.

GIRLS FINALS

Team standings—1. Punahou, 71; 2. Kamehameha, 52; 3. Radford, 51; 4. King Kekaulike, 35; 5. Kauku, 34; 6. Seabury Hall, 32; 7. Hawaii Prep, 312; 8. 'Iolani, 19; 9. Kauai, 16; 10. Castle 14; 10. Farrington 14; 10. Kamehameha-Hawaii 14.

13. Moanalua, 11; 14. Kaiser 10; 14. Kaimuki 10; Hilo 10; 14. Kamehameha-Maui 10; 18. Honokaa 8; 18. Maui 8; 20. Keaau 6; 20. Sacred Hearts 6; 20. Molokai 6; 20. Roosevelt 6; 20. Lahainaluna 6.

25. Baldwin 5; 26. Aiea 4; 27. Mililani 3; 28. (tie) Waiakea, St. Andrew's 2.

Discus—1. Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 147-00; 2. Mamaitaloa Fiaseu, Radford, 128-07; 3. Heaven-Lee Tanuvasa, Sacred Hearts, 125-07; 4. Olivia Fatongia, 'Iolani, 123-03; 5. Kasandra Vegas, Kamehameha, 122-04; 6. Taisha Santiago, Kamehameha, 121-01.

High jump—1. Mindy Campbell, Hawaii Prep, 5-04; 2. Kaeli Patton, Radford, 5-02; 3. Abbigale Adolpho, Molokai, J5-02; 4. Christine Tsai, Punahou, 5-00; 5. Cassie Morigaki, Waiakea, J5-00; 6. Erika Cushnie, Hawaii Prep, J5-00.

Shot put—1. Junita Fonoti, Farrington, 40-00.25; 2. Kaimilani Zablan, Kamehameha, 38-04.50; 3. Joshlyn Noga, Roosevelt, 38-00.50; 4. Monalise Mariko, Farrington, 37-09.00; 5. Paige Okamura, Punahou, 37-05.00; 6. Kasandra Vegas, Kamehameha, J37-05.00.

Long jump—1. Ku'uipo Nakoa, Hawaii Prep, 17-11.50; 2. Kathleen Cadiente, Kauai, 16-10.50; 3. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, J16-10.50; 4. Alyshia Cummings, Kahuku, 16-02.50; 5. Victoria Hiilani Evans, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 16-01.50; 6. Alyssa Pang, 'Iolani, 16-00.75.

Triple jump—1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 36-09.00; 2. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 36-05.25; 3. Ku'uipo Nakoa, Hawaii Prep, 36-04.25; 4. Christine Tsai, Punahou, 35-03.25; 5. Cheray N. Brzezowski, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 34-09.75; 6. Amber Camody, Mililani, 34-08.25.

100m hurdles—1. Zhane Santiago, Kahuku, 15.58; 2. Cecilla Durocher, Castle, 16.07; 3. Jordan Kilgore, Lahainaluna, 16.09; 4. Tajana Santiago, Kahuku, 16.74; 5. Aubrey Lea Shaw, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 16.75; Kini Shuping, Hawaii Prep, 16.77.

100m—1. Ashley Satterwhite, Punahou, 12.63; 2. Kathleen Cadiente, Kauai, 12.88; 3. Kaeli Patton, Radford, 12.90; 4. Corie Schattauer, Hilo, 12.91; 5. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 12.97; 6. Tyler Whitener, Radford, 13.09.

1,500m—1. Bailey Massenburg, King Kekaulike, 4:49.82; 2. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall, 4:53.34; 3. Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, 4:55.38; 4. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou, 4:55.60; 5. Farrah Madanay, Punahou, 4:58.79; 6. Gabriella Jenkins, Mililani, 4:59.46.

4x100m relay—1. Radford (Tereza Palmer, Tyler Whitener, Andrea Hinkle, Kaeli Patton), 49.72; 2. Kamehameha, 49.73; 3. 'Iolani, 50.69; 4. Kamehameha-Maui, 51.18; 5. Baldwin, 51.34; 6. Hawaii Prep, 51.93.

400m—1. Ashlee Jimenez, Kamehameha, 57.82; 2. Kailea Tracy-Visintainer, Seabury Hall, 59.70; 3. Randi Estrada, Keaau, 1:00.66; 4. Sade Meyers, Aiea, 1:00.74; 5. Maile Thomas, Baldwin, 1:01.51; 6. Jenny Ching, Punahou, 1:01.51.

300m hurdles—1. Julia Brand, Punahou, 46.25; 2. Aubrey Lea Shaw, Kamehameha-Hawaii, 47.53; 3. Jenna Louie, Punahou, 47.96; 4. Kamalani Keomaka, Kamehameha-Maui, 48.37; 5. Emily Latimer, St. Andrew's, 48.44; 6. Kini Shuping, Hawaii Prep, 48.61.

800m—1. Bailey Massenburg, King Kekaulike, 2:18.14; 2. Mari Carmichael, Punahou, 2:22.76; 3. Lea Lundblad, Seabury Hall, 2:24.12; 4. Jessica Johnson, Kamehameha, 2:25.01; 5. Katie Waller, Punahou, 2:25.89; 6. Alexa Foley, King Kekaulike, 2:27.99.

200m—1. Andrea Hinkle, Radford, 26.24; 2. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 26.47; 3. Corie Schattuaer, Hilo, 26.59; 4. Maya Palaroan, King Kekaulike, 26.62; 5. Tyler Whitener, Radford, 26.74; 6. Ku'uipo Nakoa, Hawaii Prep, 27.01.

3,000m—1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury Hall, 10:38.89; 2. Tialana Greenwell, Honokaa, 10:48.36; 3. Jenna Wong, 'Iolani, 10:55.17; 4. Sophie Curatilo, Moanalua, 10:56.53; 5. Jessica Kafer, Radford, 10:57.84; 6. Kimberly Pugliese, Mililani, 10:58.79.

4x400m relay—1. King Kekaulike (Sophia Freeman, Bianca Rajan, Bailey Massenburg, Maya Palaroan), 4:02.78; 2. Kamehameha, 4:03.04; 3. Punahou, 4:03.27; 4. Radford, 4:05.85; 5. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:09.27; 6. Hawaii Prep, 4:13.13.

GOLF

Sybase Classic

At Clifton, N.J.
Third round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Ji Young Oh66-69-69204
Suzann Pettersen65-70-69204
Brittany Lincicome64-69-72205
Paula Creamer70-69-68207
Michelle Wie70-69-68207
Hee Young Park67-74-67208
Candie Kung71-69-69209
Ai Miyazato73-68-69210
Moira Dunn71-69-70210
Helen Alfredsson62-76-72210
Russy Gulyanamitta73-69-69211
Brittany Lang68-74-69211
In-Kyung Kim68-73-70211
Jiyai Shin69-71-71211
Karrie Webb70-69-72211
Natalie Gulbis70-72-70212
Amy Hung70-72-70212
Chella Choi71-70-71212
Wendy Doolan70-68-74212
Meg Mallon70-73-70213
Momoko Ueda71-71-71213
Louise Stahle73-68-72213
Young Kim71-70-72213
Alena Sharp70-71-72213
Katherine Hull67-73-73213
Song-Hee Kim72-67-74213
Karin Sjodin73-72-69214
Becky Lucidi72-70-72214
Lorena Ochoa71-71-72214
Sandra Gal70-69-75214

Jennie K. Wilson Invitational

At Mid-Pacific Country Club
Second round, par 72

Championship flight

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Kristina Merkle73-70143
Allisen Corpuz70-73143
Cyd Okino71-74145
Corie Hou73-76149
Marissa Chow75-75150
Hee Sue Condry76-75151
Britney Yada75-76151
Anna Jang75-76151
Xyra Suyetsugu79-72151
Eimi Koga74-79153
Reiko Fujii79-76155
Saori Williams79-80159
Kaili Britos75-85160
Nicole Sakamoto78-82160
Lisa Okazaki81-80161
Kacie Komoto84-78162
Sara Koizumi80-84164
Traci Kashiwabara-Ayabe87-79166
Kristen Sawasa83-85168
Pua Daniels83-87170
A-flight
Kathy Ordway82-79161
Marissa Suehiro79-86165
Jean Nagahiro88-78166
Lorna Nishihara84-84168
Bev Kim80-89169
B-flight
Pong Hunter87-87174
Corie Lee-Hasselman88-90178
Junko Eguchi90-90180
Keiko Soeda92-89181
Ernette Asato88-93181
C-flight
Tina Cole91-90181
Debbie Nonaka93-92185
D-flight
Marcia Anderson89-96185
Janet Shadron91-98189
E-flight
Frances Kirk100-96196
Yoko Amo99-97196

Oahu Jr. Golf Association

At Coral Creek Golf Club

Boys 13-14

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Jared Flores38-3775
CJ Covington37-3976
PJ Samiere39-3776
Aaron Bumanglag39-3978
Jasper Miyagi40-3878
Lion Rogers39-3978
Kip Keliinui43-3780
Ian Tokuyama39-4180
Reese Suzuki43-4083
Boys 15-18
Kai Hayashida36-3874
Adam Nishigaya38-3977
Zack Braunthal38-4179
Cody Machida40-4382
Micah Shiratori43-3982
Yoshimasa Suzuki41-4384
JT Trevathan42-4385
Kyle Kurihara47-3986
Ramsey Kane42-4688
Gavin Yamamoto45-5499
Girls 13-14
Sydney Maluenda44-4690
Girls 15-18
Sara Ann Ishii40-4181
Niki Wada40-4181