Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Thursday, May 14, 2009

Today

BASEBALL

WAC: Utah Valley vs. Hawaii, 6:35 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

SOFTBALL

Division I state tournament: Mid-Pacific vs. Sacred Hearts, 9 a.m.; Kapolei vs. Waiakea, 11 a.m.; Baldwin vs. Roosevelt, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. 'Iolani, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

Divison II state tournament: Kalaheo vs. Molokai, 5 p.m., field 1; Aiea vs. Waimea, 5 p.m., field 2; Kalaheo/Molokai winner vs. Aiea/Waimea winner, 7 p.m., field 2; Pahoa vs. Hana, 7 p.m., field1; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.

Also: Kauai vs. Kaiser, 1 p.m.; Waialua vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 3 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

VOLLEYBALL

Boys Division I state tournament: Baldwin vs. Pearl City, 3:30 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. 'Iolani, 7 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Kamehameha, 5 p.m.; matches at Radford gym.

Mililani vs. Castle, 3:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Leilehua, 7 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 5 p.m.; matches at McKinley gym.

Boys Division II state tournament: Kapolei vs. Le Jardin, 3:30 p.m.; Seabury Hall vs. Waipahu, 5 p.m.; Hilo vs. Pahoa, 7 p.m.; matches at Kalani gym.

Also: Kaimuki vs. Honokaa, 3:30 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Waimea, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Kohala, 7 p.m.; matches at Farrington gym.

 

Bulletin Board

Golf: Castle Resorts & Hotels/Aloha Section PGA Foundation UH Pro-Am Series, June 5 at Kapolei Golf Club and Oct. 9 at Waikele Golf Club, 12:30 p.m. shotgun start. Proceeds to an endowment fund that will provide scholarships for UH men's and women's golf programs. Go to http://www.aloha.pga.com or call 593-2230.

 

GOLF

Boys State Tournament

At Kaanapali Golf Course

Final team standings

1. 'Iolani, 601; 2. Moanalua, 619; 3. Punahou, 624; 4. Waiakea, 628; 5. Baldwin, 630; 6. Kauai, 633; 7. Kamehameha, 636; 8. Maryknoll, 647; 9. Kealakehe, 656; 10. St. Anthony, 660; 11. Aiea, 666; 12. Kahuku, 678; 13. Mililani, 700.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Final individual results
Lorens Chan, 'Iolani69-74143
David Fink, 'Iolani74-71145
Henry Park, Kealakehe75-71146
Bradley Shigezawa, Punahou71-75146
Cory Oride, Kauai71-75146
Justin Keiley, Baldwin72-75147
Aaron Kunitomo, KS-Maui71-77148
Tyler Ota, Moanalua76-73149
Daniel Koge, Waiakea73-76149
Alika Bell, Kamehameha77-73150
Bou-An Fujieki, Punahou76-75151
Wen Hao Luo, McKinley78-74152
Scott Hayashi, Mid-Pacific77-75152
David Saka, Moanalua77-76153
Nainoa Calip, KS-Hawaii80-73153
Stephen Winchester, KS-Hawaii73-80153
Taeksoo Kim, St. Anthony77-78155
Wiley Yoshioka, Kauai75-80155
Nicholas Matsushima, Kalani75-80155
Christian Agosto, Moanalua81-75156
Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea79-77156
Justin Chu, Maryknoll78-78156
Inoka Kahawaii, Kahuku74-82156
Corey Kozuma, 'Iolani83-74157
Scotty Yamashita, Maryknoll83-76159
Riley Alcos, Makua Lani82-77159
Alex Chu, Maryknoll81-78159
Cole Yamane, Mid-Pacific80-79159
Matt Kitamori, Waiakea78-81159
Ric Yamamoto, Hilo78-81159
Brian Lee, Punahou83-77160
Michael Fan, Kamehameha82-78160
Rudy Cabalar, Campbell82-78160 
Reo Saito, 'Iolani75-85160
Casey Tamura, Waiakea81-80161
Bradley Yosaitis, Punahou80-81161
Jae Maeng, Moanalua79-82161
Chris Shimomura, Lahainaluna77-84161
Oliver Lam, McKinley83-79162
Levi Miyashiro, Kauai82-80162
Sean Mamaclay, Kapaa80-82162
Dalen Yamauchi, Waiakea78-84162
Mitchell Kwee, Baldwin77-85162
Josh Hemens, Baldwin85-78163
Noah Klipstein, Maui Prep83-80163

 

JUDO

High School

2009 All Stars

OIA West

Varsity boys

Player of the year—Jordan Ogata, Mililani.

Coach of the year—Milton Hashimoto, Campbell.

First team—Cody Uyejo, Mililani; Tyler Omori; Mililani; Richard Nazareno, Pearl City; Jordan Ogata, Mililani; Jaran Kinoshita, Pearl City; Tevin Miyahara, Leilehua; Raynald Cooper, Pearl City; Chad Sing Chow, Pearl City; Richard Pabingwit, Pearl City; Iokepa Alcantra, Pearl City.

Second team—Micahel Ishikawa, Pearl City; Anthony Clemente, Pearl City; Travis Kamioka, Aiea; Tyler Kono, Kapolei; Andrew Maximo, Leilehua; Dustin Bataya, Pearl City; Brett Watanuki, Leilehua; Kevin Vaquilar, Waipahu; Christian Rodriguez, Campbell; Normal Coen, Pearl City.

Varsity girls

Player of the year—Kristin Kono, Kapolei.

Coach of the year—Kalani Takase, Mililani.

First team—Lauren Dias, Mililani; Jamie Kakugawa, Campbell; Diane Mikuni, Kapolei; Kelly Ancheta, Pearl City; Kathy Kamiya, Mililani; Elyse Bojorquez, Pearl City; Kristin Kono, Kapolei; Jamilyn Chur, Pearl City; Mei Ling Keiki, Pearl City; Keisha Marcelino, Waipahu.

Second team—Tyara Pascua, Pearl City; Christina Yarbrough, Waipahu; Briana Delos Santos, Pearl City; Toni Uyehara, Pearl City; Keri Uyehara, Pearl City; Melissa Sia, Mililani; Rachel Factora, Campbell; Monique Rodriguez, Campbell; Ran Lee, Campbell; Sanoe Spencer, Pearl City.

OIA East

Varsity boys

Player of the year—Justin Osumi, Moanalua.

Coach of the year—Nathan Hiraoka, Roosevelt.

First team—Cody Fernandez, Roosevelt; Logan Bucsit, Farrington; Brady Lafortune, Moanalua; Chase Horikawa, Moanalua; Justin Osumi, Moanalua; Damon Hom, McKinley; Punahale Soriano, Kahuku; Loren Galo, Farrington; Hauoli Jamora, Kahuku; Keith Chargulaf, Farrington.

Second team—Jacob Palimo'o, Roosevelt; Aaron Taniguchi, Moanalua; Bryce Shintaku, Roosevelt; Bradley Valoria, Farrington; Nicholas Lum, Roosevelt; Ryan Pena, Roosevelt; Phillip Kim, Kaimuki; Myer Alokoa, Kalani; Nicholas Okamura, Roosevelt; Jheryle Makaiau, Kahuku.

Varsity girls

Player of the year—Brittany Balanay, McKinley.

Coach of the year—Ray Imada, Kahuku.

First team—Tryslynn Nakamoto, McKinley; Darian Auna, Kahuku; Brittany Balanay, McKinley; Marisa Fukunaga, Roosevelt; Liko Fukumoto, Moanalua; Morgan Yamaguchi, Kalani; Kevie Kawasaki, Moanalua; Amber Ah Sue, Kahuku; Sharyce Laroya, Kaimuki; Patrice Yamane, Castle.

Second team—Sara Rodriguez, Moanalua; Jenny Tang, McKinley; Andrina Ramos, Kahuku; Uy-Di Le, Kalani; Brittney Shinsato, Kalani; Stephanie Soon, Castle; Darsi Won, Castle; Tiffany Kotani, Moanalua; Tiani Jeremiah, Kahuku; Libby Petrie, Kahuku.