Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, May 12, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

SOFTBALL

Division I state tournament: Mid-Pacific vs Hilo, 1 p.m.; Kamehameha-Maui vs. Kapolei, 3 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Castle, 5 p.m.; Mililani vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

Divison II state tournament: Pahoa vs. Kalaheo, 5 p.m., field 1; Kaiser vs. Konawaena, 5 p.m., field 2; Hana vs. Aiea, 7 p.m., field 1; Waimea vs. Kalani, 7 p.m. field 2; games at Central Oahu Regional Park.

OUT THERE

Wahiawa Pineapple Run

Saturday
At Wahiawa

Female

Open: 1. Beth Clukey, 43:13.6; 2. Lisa Murphy, 44:54.3; 3. Heather O'Malley, 45:22.9.

12 and under: 1. Taryn Cates-Beier, 1:00:14.4; 2. Quinn Nakasone, 1:06:34.5; 3. Kylee Porto, 1:16:32.6.

13-19: 1. Anela Aplaca, 1:00:25.3; 2. Sarah Holmes, 1:02:26.3; 3. Tiffany Abeir, 1:02:26.6.

20-29: 1. Kristen Smith, 46:13.0; 2. Allegra Kearns, 46:29.3; 3. Stephanie Buck, 48:44.8.

30-39: 1. Noelle Liew, 47:53.0; 2. Jennifer Bess, 47:58.9; 3. Veronica Ortiz, 48:11.4.

40-49: 1. Georgina Pulman-Olzashi, 46:10.6; 2. Carole Ann Higa, 47:36.4; 3. Sarah Fagents, 49:40.6.

50-59: 1. Josefina Gutierrez, 49:04.7; 2. Barbara Garner, 49:05.9; 3. Doreen Perez, 57:24.4.

60-69: 1. Karen Loomis, 55:11.6; 2. Judith Loder, 1:13:40.0; 3. D. Jean Ogata, 1:16:42.1.

70 and over: 1. Darlene Heck, 1:14:11.0.

Male

Open: 1. William Turner, 39:17.4; 2. Eric Olsen, 39:17.8; 3. Val Umphress, 39:51.2.

12 and under: 1. Christian Riordam, 59:11.2; 2. Tyler Cunningham, 1:00:02.6; 3. Samuel Sutherland, 1:00:02.7.

13-19: 1. Alex Henderson, 55:01.8; 2. Trent Adams, 56:47.3; 3. Eamon Campbell, 56:57.1.

20-29: Gaston Ly, 41:03.7; 2. Charles Peterson, 41:12.5; 3. Scott Loos, 42:37.7.

30-39: 1. Jimmy Major, 40:53.2; 2. Matthew Ostergaard, 41:17.6; 3. Sterling Packer, 42:45.7.

40-49: 1. Reed Okamura, 41:19.1; 2. Eddie Johnson, 44:13.9; 3. Luis Rivera, 45:21.3.

50-59: 1. Dave Cavanaugh, 46:06.4; 2. Dave McSherry, 46:38.3; 3. Ricks Polk, 48:29.4.

60-69: 1. Tom Craven, 50:40.6; 2. John Bigray, 55:17.8; 3. Garnett Howard, 56:00.5.

70 and over: 1. Ken Mohica, 52:42.7; 2. Bart Mathias, 58:55.2; 3. Kim Jacobsen, 1:06:58.1.

Banana Man Chase

Saturday
At Ala Moana Beach Park

Female

Open: 1. Kelly Calway, 17:56.9; 2. Katherine Nichols, 18:21.9; 3. Rachel Ross, 18:25.3.

12 and under: 1. Annika Quinn, 23:13.7; 2. Sara Olanda, 23:52.2; 3. Ashalou Harrison, 25:25.0.

13-15: 1. Ashley Gagnon, 20:28.9; 2. Jessica Kawana, 22:59.7; 3. Nicole Tamanaha, 28:36.5.

16-19: 1. Amanda Tanchaleun, 19:56.8; 2. Farrah Madanay, 21:25.6; 3. Chablis Sitch, 25:42.8.

20-29: 1. Kristy Salinas, 19:06.0; 2. Quinn Horochuk, 19:28.7; 3. Marissa Strawbridge, 20:31.0.

30-39: 1. Sandra Ferreira, 18:56.9; 2. Mina Case-Pang, 19:49.0; 3. Kimberly McLean, 20:15.2.

40-49: 1. Masako Sagawa, 20:07.2; 2. Marie Benito, 20:17.7; 3. Kelli Lyau, 21:05.8.

50-59: 1. Connie Comiso, 22:50.9; 2. Jamie Hamada, 23:06.9; 3. Patty Grice, 27:08.0.

60-69: 1. Wabanang Kuczek, 29:18.6; 2. Shirl Alvaro, 30:07.6; 3. June Sutterfield, 32:58.7.

70 and over: 1. Margie Smith, 35:22.3; 2. Edean Iwanaga, 45:03.7; 3. Marie Boles, 47:18.9.

Jamba juice: 1. Sherri Rigg, 29:06.2; 2. Carina Mitsumori, 33:07.5; 3. Tracey Hernandez, 52:19.5.

Male

Open: 1. Todd Iacovelli, 14:29.8; 2. Brian Lindberg, 14:35.0; 3. Brandon Laan, 14:57.3.

12 and under: 1. Jarrell Hibler, 20:25.0; 2. Aaron Hobson, 20:33.6; 3. Connor Goo, 20:38.4.

13-15: 1. Scott Hom, 18:17.4; 2. Joshua Freitas, 18:27.0; 3. Kawena Akiona, 18:39.8.

16-19: 1. Jonathan Cleghorn, 15:34.5; 2. Borys Pleskacz, 17:08.8; 3. Ryan Hobson, 17:40.6.

20-29: 1. Steve Slaby, 15:15.4; 2. Kevin Enriques, 15:40.0; 3. Scott Takaka, 15:40.6.

30-39: 1. Matt Stevens, 15:31.4; 2. Kevin Schlag, 17:08.8; 3. Paul Lancaster, 17:33.7.

40-49: 1. Jonathan Lyau, 16:33.0; 2. Peter Boksanski, 17:08.8; 3. Mike Ferreira, 17:15.5.

50-59: 1. Ash Dustow, 24:09.3; 2. Yutaka Hasegawa, 25:18.6; 3. Tsutomu Fujita, 29:04.1.

70 and over: 1. Kit Smith, 24:22.9; 2. John Simonds, 34:41.7; 3. Bob Olson, 39:12.0.

Jamba juice: 1. True St. Thomas, 21:39.0; 2. Christopher Bellaras, 23:36.5; 3. Austin Oakley, 24:46.5.

VOLLEYBALL

Bison/AVCA Men's Coaches Top 15 Poll

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
TPRecLW
1. UC Irvine24028-51
2. Southern California22221-114
3. Pepperdine20822-52
4. Cal State Northridge18724-73
5. Penn State16927-45
6. Stanford16321-116
7. BYU14517-137
8. Long Beach State12714-148
9. UCLA11114-169
10. Ohio State9916-1210
11. UC San Diego8213-1511
12. Lewis5321-812
t13. Ball State3018-10NR
t13. Loyola-Chicago3017-1013
15. Hawaii259-1814

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: UC Santa Barbara 23.