Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Sunday, May 10, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

TENNIS

ITF Hawaii Junior Tournament: 9 a.m. Central Oahu Regional Park.

 

 

TENNIS

College men

NCAA tournament

Second round

At Los Angeles

UCLA 4, Hawaii 0

Singles (National ranking in parenthesis)—(65) Dennis Lajola (UH) led (64) Matt Brooklyn (UCLA), 7-6(3), 2-5 Susp; Andreas Weber (UH) led (49) Haythem Abid (UCLA) 6-4, 3-6, 3-2 Susp.; Harel Srugo (UCLA) def. Leo Rosenberg (UH), 6-4, 6-4; Holden Seguso (UCLA) led Sascha Heinemann (UH), 6-4, 5-5 Susp.; (100) Michael Look (UCLA) def. Jeff Fitch (UH), 6-0, 6-1; (107) Nick Meister (UCLA) def. Phillip Eberhard (UH), 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles—Fitch/Lajola (UH) def. (52) Look/Meister (UCLA), 8-3; (80) Amit Inbar/Srugo (UCLA) def. Rosenberg/Weber (UH), 8-4; Abid/Seguso (UCLA) def. Craig Faulk/Heinemann (UH), 8-5.

UCLA wins doubles point.

 

College women

NCAA Division II Regional

At San Diego

Hawaii Pacific 5, UC San Diego 3

Singles—Zora Vlckova (HPU) def. Natalie Varnay (UCSD), 6-2, 6-0; Tinka Mihova (HPU) vs. Ina Dan (UCSD), 6-4, 3-3 susp; Anastasia Ageychik (HPU) def. Taskeen Bains (UCSD), 6-2, 6-2; Ingrid Cseh (HPU) def. Anita Athavale (UCSD), 6-1, 6-0; Valerie Tang (UCSD) def. Alexsandra Stankovic (HPU), 6-4, 6-3; Sandra Wikstrom (HPU) def. Tessa Tran (UCSD) 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles—Dan/Bains (UCSD) def. Cseh/Vlckova (HPU), 9-7; Athavale/Varnay (UCSD) def. Lauren Shin/Ageychik (HPU), 9-8 (7-4); Wikstrom/Stankovic def. Tang/Tran (UCSD), 8-0.

 

 

ITF Hawaii Juniors

At Central Oahu Regional Park

Boys

Singles final (Seedings in parenthesis)— Dane Webb (4) def. Robert Howe (1), 6-3, 1-0, ret., (injury)

Girls

Singles final—Ellen Tsay (6) def. Annie Mulholland (3), 6-3, 6-2

JUDO

HHSAA Championships

At Stan Sheriff Center

Boys

Team results—1. Punahou, 72; 2. Moanalua, 65; 3. Roosevelt, 49; 4. Maryknoll, 39; 5. Mililani, 31; 6. 'Iolani, 28; 6. Kahuku, 28; 6. Mid-Pacific, 28; 6. Pearl City, 28; 10. Farrington, 24.

11. Kailua, 23; 12. Lutheran, 16; 13. Castle 10; 13. Kamehameha; 13. McKinley; 16. Hawaii Center for the Deaf and Blind, 9; 17. Kalani, 7; 18. Keaau, 5; 18. King Kekaulike; 18. Konawaena, 5; 18. Waiakea, 5.

22. Campbell, 3; 22. Damien, 3; 22. Hilo, 3; 22. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 3; 22. Kapolei, 3.

Individual results

108 pounds—1. Jordan Ng, Punahou; 2. Cassiday Oshiro, Maryknoll; 3. Cody Fernandez, Roosevelt.

114—1. David Terao, Mid-Pacific; 2. Logan Bucsit, Farrington; 3. Ryan Oda, Punahou.

121—1. Brady Lafortune, Moanalua; 2. Darren Leiman, Punahou; 3. Sean Tachibana, Maryknoll.

132—1. Reid Oshiro, Punahou; 2. Jordan Ogata, Mililani; 3. Brandon Oshiro, Maryknoll.

145—1. Justin Osumi, Moanalua; 2. Nicholas Lum, Roosevelt; 3. Anthony Kwon, Maryknoll.

161—1. Evan Masutani, 'Iolani; 2. Ethan Sumida, Mid-Pacific; 3. Lindsey Ornellas, Pearl City.

178—1. Branen Yamamoto, Moanalua; 2. Kyle Yamauchi, Mililani; 3. Tyler Hayashi, Roosevelt.

198—1. Chad Sing Show, Pearl City; 2. Lance Asuka, Punahou; 3. Myer Alakoa, Hawaii Center for the Deaf & Blind.

220—1. Kyle Tsubota, Lutheran; 2. Nicholas Okamura, Roosevelt; 3. Kauoli Jamora, Kahuku.

275—1. Manako Tuifua, Kailua; 2. Keith Chargulaf, Farrington; 3. Jheryl Makaiau, Kahuku.

Girls

Team results—1. Punahou, 91; 2. Pearl City, 58; 3. McKinley, 38; 4. Hawaii Baptist, 32; 4. Kahuku, 32; 6. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 29; 7. Mid-Pacific, 28; 8. Kamehameha, 23; 9. Castle, 21; 10. Waipahu, 19.

11. Kalani, 18; 12. Farrington, 16; 12. Moanalua, 16; 14. Mililani, 13; 15. Roosevelt, 12; 16. Campbell, 10; 17. 'Iolani, 9; 17. Kaimuki, 9; 17. Kapolei, 9; 17. Waiakea, 9.

21. Baldwin, 7; 22. Kaiser, 5; 22. University, 5; 24. Kamehameha-Maui, 3; 24. Maui, 3.

Individual results

98—1. Talyor Ibera, Farrington; 2. Tryslynn Nakamoto, McKinley; 3. Aryn Meguro, Waiakea.

103—1. Macy Yonamine, Kamehameha; 2. Nicole Taniguchi, Punahou; 3. Megan Aina, Kamehameha-Hawaii.

109—1. Brittany Balanay, McKinley; 2. Kayla Martin, Kahuku; 3. Kaela Shiigi, 'Iolani.

115—1. Chrissy Chow, Punahou; 2. Marisa Fukunaga, Roosevelt; 3. Kaety Enos, Hawaii Baptist.

122—1. Mindy Chow, Punahou; 2. Jordan Kealoha, Mid-Pacific; 3. Megan Yamaguchi, Kalani.

129—1. Risha Mishima, Hawaii Baptist; 2. Stephanie Soon, Castle; 3. Morgan Yamaguchi, Kalani.

139—1. Rachael Ostovich, Moanalua; 2. Kalena Shiroma, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Kristen Kono, Kapolei.

154—1. J.T. Ojerio, Punahou; 2. Amber Ah Sue, Kahuku; 3. Jackie Donovan, Mid-Pacific.

172—1. Kaimana Luncquist, Punahou; 2. Mei Ling Keiki, Pearl City; 3. Sharyce Laroya, Kaimuki.

220—1. Keisha Marcelino, Waipahu; 2. Sanoe Spencer, Pearl City; 3. Patrice Yamane, Castle.

 

SAILING

Laser 26 District Championships

At Waikiki

Results—1. Guy Fleming; 2. Morgan Merrill; 3. Scott Melander; 4. Laura Hughes; 5. Seamus Murphy; 6. Ryan McDonald; 7. Ian Marshall; 8. Renesh Wainscot; 9. Mitchell Woodrow; 10. Matt Merrill.

11. Lindsey Andrade; 12. Mark Denzer; 13. Gavin Denzer; 14. Grant Christopher; 15. Matt F.; 16. Ryan ChanWa; 17. Tristan Stenek; 18. Zen H.

TRACK AND FIELD

ILH

Varsity Championships
At Kamehameha
Boys
Discus throw—1. Chase Weber, 'Iolani, 159-07; 2. Kaiwi Crabb, Punahou, 145-11; 3. Nick Andres, Saint Louis, 143-08.
Shot put—1. Cahse Weber, 'Iolani, 49-09; 2. Richard Langford, Word of Life, 48-05; 3. Lake Kaai, Kamehameha, 47-04.
Long jump—1. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 23-10; 2. Matt Schull, Ounahou, 21-08; 3. Matt Yim, Punahou, 21-06.
Triple jump—1. Trevor Mau, Saint Louis, 47-01.50; 2. Jim Tomaszek, Saint Louis, 42-11; 3. Kurtlin Robinson, Word of Life, 42-08.50.
High jump—1. Joey Bryant, Saint Louis, 6-06; 2. Taylor Spencer, Saint Louis, 6-04; 3. Matt Schull, Punahou, J6-04.
Pole vault—1. Thomas Loui, Punahou, 13-03; 2. Aston Reid Carbonel, Kamehameha, 13-00; 3. Troy Conant, 'Iolani, J13-00.
110 meter hurdles—1. Daniel Wagner, Mid-Pacific, 15.60; 2. Jacob Texeira, Kamehameha, 15.76; 3. Kyle Normand, Damien, 15.78.
100 meter dash—1. Jonathan Padron, Damien, 11.00; 2. Michael Zane, Punahou, 11.37; 3. Revor Mau, Saint Louis, 11-54.
1500 meter run—1. Lucas Lam, Punahou, 4:09.55; 2. Matt Nakamoto, Pac-Five, 4:12.55; 3. Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha, 4:16.13.
4x100 meter relay—1. Saint Louis (Zach Kawamoto, Toylor Spencer, Michael Martin, Trevor Mau), 42.92; 2. Damien (Brenan Furtado, Josh Asuncion, Pathen Asuncion, Jonathan Padron), 42.93; 3. Punahou (Erik Horn, Tim Kamana, Jeff Pedrina, Michael Zane), 43.80.
400 meter dash—1. KT Tuumalo, POunahou, 50-42; 2. Michael Martin, Saint Louis, 51.19; 3. John Hanson, Pac-Five, 51.60.
300 meter hurdles—1. Liko Oliveira, Kamehameha, 40.38; 2. John Woo, Punahou, 41.01; 3. Erik Horn, Punahou, 42.51.
800 meter run—1. Jordan Thibodeau, Kamehameha, 2:00.31; 2. Lucas Lam, Punahou, 2:00.37; 3. Isaiah Sato, Kamehameha, 2:02.08.
200 meter dash—1. Jonathan Padron, Damien, 22.50; 2. Michael Zane, Punahou, 22.87; 3. Taylor Spencer, Saint Louis, 22.88.
3000 meter run—1. Matt Nakamoto, Pac-Five, 9:22.78; 2. Gkenn Akiona, Kamehameha, 9:43.32; 3. Borys Pleskacz, 'Iolani, 9:43.85.
4x100 meter relay—1. Punahou (Cory Hiromoto, Kyle Olden, Jeff Pedrina, KT Tuumalo), 3:31.19; 2. Kamehameha (Ryne Haitsuka, Jacob Texeira, Isaiah Kaahanui, Loaa Pine), 3:33.87; 3. 'Iolani (Kevin Park, Brandon Ball, Tyler Mulloy, Taylor Van Etten), 3:33.99.

Girls
Discus throw—1. Kasandra Vegas, Kamehameha, 126-04; 2. Heaven-Lee Tanuvasa, Sacred Hearts, 116-06; 3. Taisha Santiago, Kamehameha, 116-00.
Shot put—1. Kuhina Luis, Sacred Hearts, 36-10.50; 2. Kaimilani Zablan, Kamehameha, 36-08.50; 3. Paige Okamura, Punahou, 35-06.
Long jump—Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 16-11.25; 2. Whitney Thomas, Kamehameha, 16-11; 3. Shawna Kinilau, Kamehameha, 16-04.
Triple jump—1. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 37-01.50; 2. Christine Tsai, Punahou, 34-09; 3. Kim Roy, 'Iolani, 34-00.
High jump—1. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 5-02; 2. Leimaile Barrett, Kamehameha, J5-02; 3. Christine Tsai, Punahou, 4-10.
100 meter hurdles—1. Samantha Smithson, Pac-Five, 16.75; 2. Jenna Louie, Punahou, 16.78; 3. Cyan Agena, Kamehameha, 17.27.
100 meter dash—1. Ashley Satterwhite, Punahou, 12.53; 2. Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 12.89; 3. Whitney Thomas, Kamehameha, 13.17.
1500 meter run—1. Kyleigh Mann, Punahou, 5:02.27; 2. Jenna Wong, 'Iolani, 5:02.82; 3. Monica Woolley, Punahou, 5:10.62.
4x100 relay—1. Kamehameha (Kelli Aken-Pagdilao, Whitney Thomas, Shawna Kinilaum Hailey Kauhane), 49.86; 2. Punahou (Sari Kwan, Stephanie Burns, Lahaina Zoller, Ashley Satterwhite), 50.51; 3. 'Iolani (Lauren Kim, Kelsey Matsuoka, Siena Simmons, Alyssa Pang), 51.56.
300 meter hurdles—1. Julia Brand, Punahou, 47.77; 2. Jenna Louie, Punahou, 48.36; 3. Emily Latimer, Pac-Five, 49.19.
800 meter run—1. Mari Carmichael, Punahou, 2:25.57; 2. Jessica Johnson, Kamehameha, 2:25.98; 3. Michaela Tsuha, Punahou, 2:26.38.
200 meter dash—1. Ashley Satterwhite, Punahou, 26.00; 2.Hailey Kauhane, Kamehameha, 26.46; 3. Ashlee Jimenez, Kamehameha, 26.93.
3000 meter run—1. Jenna Wong, 'Iolani, 10:58.53; 2. Amanda Tamanaha, Pac-Five, 11:18.78; 3. Claire Hann, Pac-Five, 11:39.41.
4x100 meter relay—1. Punahou (Danielle Sisler, Mari Carmichael, Ashley Satterwhite, Julia Brand), 4:05.65; 2. Kamehameha (Noe Mikami, Jessica Johnson, Courtney Honda, Ashlee Jimenez), 4)07.39; 3. Pac-Five (Stacie Lee, Tia Nakashima, Chelsea Yoneda, Emily Latimer), 4:16.72.

GOLF

Michelob Ultra Open

At Williamsburg, Va.

Third round, par 71

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Lindsey Wright65-69-64198
Cristie Kerr69-63-66198
In-Kyung Kim68-64-67199
Song-Hee Kim69-63-68200
Wendy Ward72-64-67203
Natalie Gulbis70-65-68203
Lorena Ochoa64-65-74203
Shiho Oyama69-66-70205
Na Yeon Choi67-68-70205
Il Mi Chung69-70-67206
Shanshan Feng70-67-69206
Angela Stanford68-68-70206
Allison Hanna-Williams71-67-69207
Nicole Castrale71-67-69207
Sarah Kemp69-68-70207
Seon Hwa Lee67-70-70207
Minea Blomqvist66-71-70207
Yani Tseng71-64-72207
Hee-Won Han66-69-72207
Jin Young Pak73-70-65208
Teresa Lu69-72-67208
Giulia Sergas71-68-69208
Juli Inkster71-67-70208
Kris Tamulis68-70-70208
Sarah Lee66-71-71208
Ai Miyazato71-65-72208
Amy Yang67-74-68209
Hye Jung Choi68-73-69210
Young Kim70-69-71210
Reilley Rankin70-69-71210
Michelle Wie70-67-73210
Leah Wigger72-70-69211
Chella Choi68-73-70211
Momoko Ueda69-71-71211
Carin Koch71-68-72211
Kristy McPherson70-69-72211
Hee Young Park71-67-73211
Ji Young Oh71-66-74211
Brittany Lincicome74-69-69212
Karrie Webb74-68-70212
Becky Morgan73-69-70212
Jimin Kang71-70-71212
Irene Cho69-72-71212
Suzann Pettersen68-73-71212
Stephanie Louden71-69-72212
Anna Rawson71-69-72212
Jin Joo Hong71-68-73212
Meena Lee73-70-70213
Diana D'Alessio69-72-72213
Kyeong Bae74-66-73213
Brandie Burton72-71-71214
Eun-Hee Ji71-72-71214
Louise Stahle71-72-71214
Brittany Lang69-74-71214
Beth Bader68-75-71214
Alena Sharp73-69-72214
Wendy Doolan72-70-72214
Sandra Gal71-71-72214
Mika Miyazato69-73-72214
Vicky Hurst69-72-73214
Katherine Hull69-71-74214
Jiyai Shin70-68-76214

Hickam Invitational

At Mamala Bay Golf Course

Second round, par 72

Championship Flight

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Henry Park69-70—139
Mathew Ma70-70—140
Rudy Calabar Jr.70-71—141
Christian Akau69-74—143
Kelii Sur74-70—144
Brandon Kop70-75—145
Paul Kimura74-72—146
David Saka73-74—147
Scott Ichimura74-74—148
Bradley Jones76-72—148
Michael Kawate78-70—148
Patrick Hawthorne75-76—151
Robert Nakagawa78-73—151
Lee Sakugawa77-74—151
Donny Hopoi75-77—152
Donald Knollenberg76-77—153
Nick Matsushima80-73—153
Ian Parrish77-76—153
Delisi Chong81-73—154
Eric Christensen80-74—154
Joey Sakaue80-74—154
Alpha flight
Tom Yamada73-75—148
Kevin Teruya76-73—149
Phillip Delisi76-74—150
Todd Van Der Schaegen79-72—151
Glenn Maeda75-79—154
Brian Pang79-76—155
Lin Akiyama81-75—156
Jun Cayabyab77-79—156
John Mun81-75—156
Michael Yanagihashi80-76—156
Brian DeLeon78-79—157
John Iyoki76-81—157
Kane Anguay76-82—158
Stanford Inouye82-76—158
Thomas Nakagawa77-81—158
John Sego81-77—158
Bravo flight
Alan Adachi77-79—156
Paul Ichimura77-81—158
Allan Kuaana81-78—159
Jayson Sabas76-84—160
Charles Abanes81-84—165
Keone Gunderson82-83—165
Keith Komatsubara80-85—165
Al Amii84-82—166
Greg Bonilla82-84—166
Leighton Uyeda85-82—167
Wes Anderson85-84—169
Wayne Yamamoto82-87—169
Roy Morimoto86-84—170
Clinton Nonaka84-86—170
Francis O'Lena Jr.85-86—171
Mark Stank86-85—171
Senior flight
Phillip Anamizu75-70—145
James Mansell74-77—151
David Ishikawa76-78—154
Hiroshi Kimura79-75—154
Kevin Long77-77—154
Shigeru Matsui77-77—154
Mervin D. Matsumoto81-73—154
David Hamada76-79—155
Raymond Tendo78-77—155
David Long77-79—156

U.S. Open Local Qualifier

At Turtle Bay Golf Resort

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Jim Seki67
Kamden Brakel67
Bradley Shigezawa69
Ryan Perez70
Skye Inakoshi70
Hans Hussey71
Alika Bell72
Lorens Chan73
Robert Berton73
Abel Soares III73
Damien Jamila73
Ed Tischler74
Bradley Hatfield75
Brett Komoto75
Kalena Preus75
Alex Chu76
Chase Bingham76
Matthew Pakkala76
Kevin Carll77
Scotty Hayashi78
Gregory Ono79
Jesse Aulelava79