Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Friday, May 08, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

Division I state tournament: Mililani vs. Maui, 8:30 a.m.; Pearl City/Punahou loser vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 11 a.m.; 'Iolani vs. Hilo, 1:30 p.m.; Kailua vs. Moanalua, 4 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Pearl City/Punahou winner, 7 p.m.; games at Les Murakami Stadium.

Division II state tournament: Kahuku vs. Makua Lani, 9 a.m.; Honokaa vs. Hawaii Prep, 11 a.m.; Kauai vs. Molokai, 4:30 p.m.; St. Anthony vs. Waipahu/Maryknoll winner, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

TENNIS

State tournament: 8 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park courts.

ITF Hawaii Junior Tournament: 9 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park courts.

TRACK AND FIELD

ILH Championships: 4 p.m., at Kamehameha.

WATER POLO

HHSAA championships: Mililani vs. Kapolei, 2 p.m.; Kalani vs. Hilo, 3:15 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Lahainaluna, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou vs. Kahuku, 5:45 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Roosevelt, 7 p.m.; matches at Veterans Memorial Aquatic Center.

Bulletin Board

Volleyball

Na Keiki Mauloa: Hosting a car wash and baked goods sale tomorrow from 9 a.m. to 2 p.m. at Flora-Dec Sales on Nimitz Highway. Proceeds will go toward the team's traveling expenses for the AAU junior national championships, June 17-20, in Orlando, Fla.

 

SOFTBALL

WAC TOURNAMENT

At Fresno, Calif.

Yesterday

Fresno State 4, Boise State 0

 

TENNIS

ITF Hawaii Juniors

Yesterday

At Central Oahu Regional Park

(seeding in parentheses)

Boys 18 semifinal singles

Dane Webb (4), U.S., def. Mitchell Krueger, U.S., 6-3, 6-2; Robert Howe (1), Australia, def. Emmett Egger, U.S., 4-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (3).



Boys 18 semifinal doubles

Eli Brown/Michael Elortegui def. Justin Guay/Austin Robles, 6-3, 6-4; Emmett Egger/Webb Dane (1) def. Mitchell Krueger/Trey Strobel, 6-2, 4-6, 10-6.



Girls 18 semifinal singles

Annie Mulholland (3), U.S. def. Jessica Wacnik (2), U.S., 6-1, 6-4; Ellen Tsay (6), U.S. def. Riko Shimizu, U.S., 7-6 (3), 6-2.



Girls 18 semifinal doubles

Ashley Dai/Martin Haley def. Annie Mulholland/Ellen Tsay (2), 6-4, 2-6, 14-12; Rio Kitagawa/Riko Shimizu (4) def. Charlotte Calhoun/Juliana Gajic (1), 6-4, 6-3. Louisiana Tech 4, Neva



da 0

Hawaii 10, Boise State 2 (5 innings, 8-run rule) (Boise State eliminated)

Nevada 4, New Mexico State 1 (New Mexico State eliminated)

Today

Fresno State vs. Louisiana Tech

Hawaii vs. Nevada, 1:30 p.m., Hawaii time (loser eliminated)

Fresno State-Louisiana loser vs. Hawaii-Nevada winner, 4 p.m., Hawaii time (loser eliminated)

 

High School

Sacred Hearts 5, Pac-Five 3

Sacred Hearts earns the third ILH Division I berth in the state tournament.


                                                                                                                                                           
Sacred Hearts0010103592
Pac-Five2000010340



Joslyn Eugenio and Keicha Brunn. Keline Yoshimura and Joedee Lovell. W—Eugenio. L—Yoshimura.

Leading hitters—SHA: Chelsea Kamai 3-4, 2b, RBI; Eugenio 3b, 2 RBIs; Laura Abellanida 2-3, RBI; Meleina Fraga 2-4, 3b, RBI. P5: Yoshimura 3b, RBI; Lovell 2-3, 2 RBIs.

 

WATER POLO

NCAA Women's Tournament

Today

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
No. 2 Stanford (24-3) vs. No. 7 Marist (18-13), 7:30 a.m.
No. 3 UCLA (22-6) vs. No. 6 Michigan (33-8), 9:15 a.m.
No. 1 USC (24-1) vs. No. 8 Cal Lutheran (19-12), 2 p.m.
No. 4 Hawaii (18-8) vs. No. 5 Loyola Marymount (24-7), 12:45 p.m.
Saturday
Consolation semifinals
6:30 a.m. and 8:15 a.m.
Championship semifinals
10 a.m. and 11:45 a.m.
Sunday
Seventh-place game
7:30 a.m.
Fifth-place game
9:15 a.m.
Third-place game
11 a.m.
Championship game
1 p.m.

GOLF

Players Championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

First round, par 72 (36-36)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Ben Crane32-3365
John Mallinger33-3366
Richard S. Johnson34-3266
Alex Cejka34-3266
Jonathan Byrd34-3367
Scott Verplank35-3267
Retief Goosen36-3167
David Toms35-3267
Ian Poulter34-3367
Brad Adamonis35-3267
Camilo Villegas35-3267
Bubba Watson34-3367
Jason Dufner34-3367
Jeev M. Singh35-3368
Nick O'Hern33-3568
John Rollins33-3568
Henrik Stenson35-3368
Nick Watney33-3568
Tim Petrovic35-3368
Jim Furyk36-3268
Johnson Wagner36-3369
Mark Wilson35-3469
Fredrik Jacobson34-3670
Ken Duke35-3570
Stewart Cink35-3570
Justin Leonard34-3670
Charley Hoffman37-3370
George McNeill34-3670
Justin Rose36-3470
Billy Mayfair35-3570
Soren Kjeldsen36-3470
John Merrick35-3570
Stephen Ames38-3270
Geoff Ogilvy35-3570
Paul Casey36-3470
Chez Reavie35-3570
Rod Pampling36-3470
Ryan Moore35-3671
Michael Allen35-3671
Martin Laird37-3471
Graeme McDowell36-3571
Ben Curtis33-3871
Tiger Woods36-3571
Vijay Singh38-3371
Sergio Garcia38-3371
Stuart Appleby34-3771
Bo Van Pelt34-3771
Jeff Overton34-3771
Scott Piercy35-3671
Kevin Na37-3471
Brian Davis36-3571
Aaron Baddeley38-3371
Steve Stricker35-3671
Adam Scott35-3671
Michael Letzig35-3671
Martin Kaymer34-3771
Jeff Klauk34-3771
Cliff Kresge36-3672
Woody Austin36-3672
Joe Ogilvie35-3772
J.B. Holmes36-3672
Mike Weir36-3672
Zach Johnson38-3472
John Senden36-3672
Jason Bohn35-3772
Tim Clark38-3472
Brett Quigley37-3572
Cameron Beckman37-3572
Padraig Harrington36-3672
Dustin Johnson35-3772
Angel Cabrera36-3672
Pat Perez36-3672
Ryuji Imada36-3672
Matt Kuchar35-3772
Steve Marino37-3572
Vaughn Taylor39-3372
Briny Baird37-3572
Eric Axley34-3872
Also
Parker McLachlin36-3975
Dean Wilson39-3877

 

Michelob Ultra Open

At Williamsburg, Va.

First round, par 71 (36-35)

a-amateur

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Lorena Ochoa32-3264
Lindsey Wright33-3265
Hee-Won Han35-3166
Sarah Lee33-3366
Minea Blomqvist36-3066
Seon Hwa Lee34-3367
Na Yeon Choi33-3467
Amy Yang33-3467
Hye Jung Choi34-3468
Kris Tamulis35-3368
Suzann Pettersen35-3368
Angela Stanford35-3368
In-Kyung Kim35-3368
Chella Choi34-3468
Beth Bader35-3368
Il Mi Chung36-3369
Sarah Kemp34-3569
Diana D'Alessio35-3469
Vicky Hurst36-3369
Katherine Hull37-3269
Cristie Kerr34-3569
Momoko Ueda35-3469
Song-Hee Kim34-3569
Teresa Lu35-3469
Brittany Lang35-3469
Mika Miyazato34-3569
Irene Cho37-3269
Shiho Oyama35-3469
Janice Moodie38-3169
Shanshan Feng33-3770
Anna Grzebien36-3470
Michelle Wie38-3270
Louise Friberg36-3470
Jiyai Shin36-3470
Young Kim34-3670
Meaghan Francella34-3670
Kristy McPherson36-3470
Natalie Gulbis35-3570
Sarah Jane Smith36-3470
Reilley Rankin35-3570
Katie Futcher36-3470
Becky Lucidi37-3370
Sophie Giquel36-3470
Kelli Kuehne36-3470
Allison Fouch35-3570

 

Local Aces

Send aces to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call 529-4321

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Vince Yagi, Mililani, Mililani Golf Club
April 25No. 12140 yards6-iron
Ken Maeda, Waialae, Ala Wai Golf Course
April 29No. 2120 yardspitch
Alan Sherman, Mililani, Ala Wai Golf Course
April 30No. 2157 yards7-iron
Joanne Williams, Honolulu, Mamala Bay Golf Course
April 30No. 2145 yards3-wood

 

TENNIS

State Tournament

At Central Oahu Regional Park courts

Varsity boys

[seedings in brackets]

Second-round singles

[1] Matthew Westmoreland (Island Pacific Academy) def. Jackson Britt (Lahainaluna) 6-0, 6-0; Jordan Lum (Pearl City) def. Nick Hoyle (Hawaii Prep) 6-2, 0-6, 7-6 (5); [8] Marco Kobayashi (Iolani) def. Arta Shirkodai (Seabury) 6-0, 6-0; [11] James Lee (St. Louis) def. Erik Zhou (Hawaii Prep) 6-0, 6-0; [4] Kevin Caulfield (Punahou) def. Jason Perron (Mililani) 6-0, 6-0; Travis Yoshimoto (Punahou) def. Jose Reque (Mililani) 6-2, 6-2; [5] Kaimalu Cope (Kealakehe) def. Tyler Nishino (Waipahu) 6-1, 6-0; [9] Chas Okamoto (Kapaa) def. Misha Wilson (Maui) 6-1, 6-4; Justin Rath (Iolani) def. Cainan Shinjo (Leilehua) 7-5, 4-6, 6-4; [7] Josh Wong (Hilo) def. Tyler Aughenbaugh (Kahuku) 6-0, 6-2; [10] Robin Kiyabu (Punahou) def. Sam Dunham (Island School) 6-0, 6-1; [3] Doug Ho (Punahou) def. Kallen Mizuguchi (Waiakea) 6-1, 6-3; Quoc Huynh (McKinley) def. Brendan Tourek (Kalaheo), default; [6] Larson Oliva (Pearl City) def. Kento Tamaki (St. Anthony) 6-3, 6-2; Kolin Wong (Konawaena) def. Nick Smith (Hawaii Prep) 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; [2] Jared Spiker (Kalani) def. Hunter Lee (St. Joseph) 6-0, 6-0.



Second-round doubles

[1] Erik Pang/Hiroshi Hikida (Punahou) def. Michael Monahan/Ryota Yokose (Hawaii Prep) 6-1, 6-0; [10] Harold Shimono Jr./Darrel Nonaka (Waimea) def. Eric Baba/Steven Ho (Pearl City) 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4); [5] Spencer Choy/Devin Anderson (Iolani) def. Rory Kakuda/Ty Tanaka (Kalani) 6-0, 6-0; Chandler Daub/Jeffrey Gelman (Kealakehe) def. Terran Smith/Brandon Forbes (King Kekaulike) 6-0, 6-0; [3] Shaun Chow/Paul Okuda (Punahou) def. Connor Snow/Forrest Dein (Seabury) 6-1, 6-0; Dillon Castillo/Shoyo Tsukamoto (Kealakehe) def. Evan Komiyama/Daniel Seguirant (Mililani) (def); [7] Robert Tamai/Colin Tseng (Iolani) def. Remii Tanaka/Jireh Lin (Mililani) 6-2, 6-2; [9] Austin Wines/Jesse Knight (Maui) def. Patrick Dacayanan/Ahu Leite Ah Yo (Kamehameha Schools Hawaii) 6-2, 7-5; Lance Kishi/Russell Park (Mililani) def. Michael Saiki/Elias Anaya (Baldwin) 6-3, 7-5; [8] Logan Chun/Darin Poei (Iolani) def. Cory Ogawa/Tyler Kinoshita (Moanalua) 6-1, 6-2; Jesse Smothermon/Brantly Yakabe (Kaiser) def. [11] Alec Wagner/Stephen Adolfson (Lahainaluna) 6-4, 6-3; [4] William Chen/Brandon Lee (Punahou) def. Shane Young/Gavin Morinaga (Mid Pacific) 6-3, 6-2; Kyle Okamoto/Marquis Gaddis (Mililani) def. Michael Haack/Joshua Ponting (Waimea) 6-3, 6-3; [6] Nicholas Lee/Cody Lau (Kalani) def. Kanahele Montizor/John Rosales (Molokai) 6-0, 6-0; Kaito Mizutani/Travis Morita (Waiakea) def. Jordan Darley/Ryan Katano (Pearl City) 6-1, 7-5; [2] Kyle Shiroma/Brent Hashiba (Iolani) def. Ozzie Jaramillo/Jules Aris (Waipahu), default.

Varsity girls

Second-round singles

[1] Kristin Lim (Punahou) def. Shay Orial (Kauai) 6-0, 6-0; Kerrie-Ann Tobita (Baldwin) def. Daisy Green (Kealakehe) 6-1, 6-2; [5] Sherise Lum (Punahou) def. Miho Fujii (Kohala) 6-0, 6-1; Allison Embernate (Seabury) def. Kristen Winther (Makua Lani Christian) 7-5, 6-1; [3] Sayo Tsukamoto (Kealakehe) def. Kelsie Valentine (Kapolei) 6-1, 6-2; Janelle Ng (Moanalua) def. Kristen Nakamura (Aiea) 6-0, (ret); [8] Demetria Woods (Radford) def. Leanne Nagai (Pearl City) 6-4, 6-1; [9] Karlene Pang (Hawaii Baptist) def. Gabriella Fortunato (Roosevelt) 6-2, 6-1; Cathlyn Goo (Punahou) def. [11] Kendall Tada (Hilo) 0-6, 6-2, 6-1; [6] Sarah Kukino (Kauai) def. Gabrielle Gorence (Mid Pacific) 0-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Camille Argamosa (Moanalua) def. Jenna Gerdsen (Parker) 6-3, 6-4; [4] Mari Tadaki (Hawaii Baptist) def. Kauwela Neal (Kamehameha Schools Kapalama) 6-2, 6-1; Ceara Sumida (Waiakea) def. Kaila Nip (Lahainaluna) 7-5, 6-0; [7] Lyndsey Tom (Kapaa) def. Kayla Yamasaki-Slattery (Aiea) 6-1, 6-1; [10] Jan Matsumoto (Maryknoll) def. Katie Perryman (Kamehameha Schools Maui) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; [2] Jackie Owens (Lahainaluna) def. Taylor Oyama (Mililani) 6-3, 6-0.



Second-round doubles

[1] Ashley Nakaoka/Jennifer Laws (Punahou) def. Kari Noborikawa/Kelsey Kusunoki (Kaiser) 6-0, 6-0; Lindsey Watanabe/Cheynalynn Kiyotsuka (Pearl City) def. Jasmine Garde/Alex LaClergue (Lahainaluna) 7-5, 4-6, 6-2; [7] Melissa Monette/Kaylee Yamamoto (Mililani) def. Jessica Ching/Alyssa Inaba (Konawaena) 6-1 6-1; Britney Ragunton/Sarah Steele (Punahou) def. Shannon Leong/Rachel Aweau (Moanalua) 7-5, 6-1; [3] Kelly Domingo/Kelsey Daguio (Sacred Hearts) def. Karina Keith/Ann-Marie Yakana (Kealakehe) 6-3, 6-2; Kendra Kaaa/Abby Okazaki (Kamehameha Schools Maui) def. Melanie Paiva/Shelby Patton (Kalani) 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; [8] Crystal Makaiwi/Sabryna Yates (Kealakehe) def. Cherine Ito/Makena McCluskey (Kapaa) 6-1, 7-5; [9] Haley Sherill/Lauren Caspers (Le Jardin) def. Tiffany Lum/Jade Cano (Waimea) 6-3, 6-1; Leah Yamamoto/Erin Hashimoto (Roosevelt) def. Aisha Ashraf/Jacqueline Ho (Pearl City) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3; Kaity Yim/Kelsey Ann Yamanaka (Punahou) def. [6] Kacie Nakamura/Jamie Anne Young (Iolani) 7-5, 3-6, 6-2; [11] Rachel Mizuno/Melissa Ching (Mililani) def. Juli Blachowiak/Madison Duarte (Island School) 6-2, 6-2; [4] Adrienne Hamada/Kimberly Takara (Mililani) def. Mairi Koike/Nicole Paiva (Kalani) 6-0, 6-1; Tiffany Schenberger/Denise Lauser (Moanalua) def. Elena Abe/Asha Francisco (King Kekaulike) 6-2, 7-5; [5] Honesty Ho'opai/Morissa Kahakui (Kamehameha Schools Kapalama) def. Corrie Kamigaki/Uemura Kaitlin (Konawaena) 6-1, 6-2; [10] Ashley Pascual/Rachel Pascual (Baldwin) def. Brytne Okuhata/Kayla Mikasa (King Kekaulike) 6-0, 6-2; [2] Nikki Castel/Bobbi Oshiro (Iolani) def. Kelly Hamamura/Michele Saiki (Baldwin) 6-0, 6-1.