Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, May 04, 2009

Today

SOFTBALL

ILH: St. Francis at Punahou, 4 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH Division I boys: Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m.

 

Bulletin Board

OIA Football Officials: Men and women interested in officiating for the 2009 season are invited to attend a July 6 meeting at Kaimuki High School at 7 p.m. For morl information, call Jim Beavers or e-mail him at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

 

PADDLING

Kaiwi Channel Relay

40.1 miles

Molokai to Oahu

OC-1

Male, open

1. Mike Judd-Kai Bartlett, 5:29.43. 2. Danny Ching-Mael Carey, 5:32.13. 3. Jimmy Austin-Simeon Kepaloma, 5:36.47. 4. Manny Kulukulualani-Tapa Worthington, 5:38.32. 5. Kea Paiaina-Aaron Napoleon, 5:40.28. 6. Mark Frazier-Aaron Creps, 5:41.46. 7. Andrew McAleenan-Nick Wendt, 5:42.00. 8. Carlton Helm-Ka'eo'o Abbey, 5:47.42. 9. Alfred Van Gieson-Bonga Perkins, 5:47.49. 10. Luke Evslin-Kelly Foster, 5:49.39.

11. William Lawson-Gary Johnson, 5:55.13. 12. Jace Faufata-Tyson Rodrigues, 5:55.32. 13. Keola Wright-Kekoa Kau, 5:56.32. 14. Justin-Watts-Kekama Akana, 5:58.35. 15. Christopher Tseu-Glen Williams, 5:58.54. 16. Kamuela Lau-Kalei Kahookele, 6:01.30. 17. Peter Knohia-Kekoa Cramer, 6:04.24. 18. Kaai Bruhn-Dustin Dawson, 6:05.43. 19. Wyatt Jones-Danny Loui, 6:09.25. 20. Kyle Morioka-Kai Chong, 6:11.15.

21. Makena Fernandez-Maika Scott, 6:12.34. 22. Erik Deryke-Donavan Leandro, 6:13.25. 23. Andrew Penny-Matt Dubrule, 6:13.44. 24. Eckhart Kiestel-Eric Olson, 6:16.27. 25. Kahuku Aspelund-Matt Crowley, 6:17.39. 26. Mike Nearman-Keola Lindsey, 6:17.50. 27. Joshua Nae'ole-Eli Hedani, 6:21.30. 28. Jason Teter-David Henderson, 6:22.37. 29. Greydon Viloria-Pete Celebre, 6:22.41. 30. Francisco Arango-Johnny Verive, 6:25.11.

31. Alex Tiedemann-Gavin Hanoa, 6:31.22. 32. Lokahi Fernandez-Scott Erwin, 6:34.22. 33. Kaho'okahi Kanuha-Mikey Gomes, 6:37.40. 34. Donovan Jones-Clayton Ballew, 6:42.00. 35. Shane Martin-Steve Palmier, 6:43.12. 36. Mike Dowsett-Jordan Wong, 6:44.30. 37. Alan Mou-Adam Vasilevich, 6:44.40. 38. Dane Keohohou-Kenneth Mcomber, 6:45.13. 39. Brett Filmore-Sean Kettley, 6:52.00.





Male, 40-49

1. Danny Sheard/Mike Mills-Thom, 5:50.14. 2. Ray Shipment-Ross Flemer, 6:04.42. 3. Mel Puu-Tomas Schlotman, 6:21.40. 4. Robby Johnson-Andy Cummings, 6:25.24. 5. Bob Stewart-Calvin Chow, 6:27.34. 6. Charles Tantog-Brian Amantiad, 6:35.51. 7. Cliff-Tillotson-Terence Quong, 6:36.22. 8. Bruce Stewart-Gary Mathis, 6:49.40. 9. Wendell Balai-Patrick Aweau, 6:56.59. 10. Lance Mamiya-Chris Wong, 6:58.33. 11. Sueo Higa-Bradley Royer, 7:07.23.



Male, 50-over

1. Afa Tuaolo-Steve Zoll, 6:11.47. 2. Grant Hughes-Kennie Denton, 6:13.02. 3. Beanie Heen-Pat Erwin, 6:26.56. 4. Scott Ferry-Grant Kojima, 6:33.03. 5. Gary Samura-Harvey Aki, 6:37.44. 6. Pete Roney-Bruce Lukas, 6:45.42. 7. Lex Raas-Johnny McCandless, 6:45.46. 8. Rocky Lam-Robert Keliinoi, 7:08.18.



Female, Open

1. Lauren Bartlett-Andrea Moller, 6:18.29. 2. Jessie Eames-Arlene Holzman, 6:24.22. 3. Lea Curtis-Coral Dabishire, 6:28.02. 4. Mamie Kinard-Emili Janchevis, 6:37.45. 5. Kahau Lau-Amy Robertson, 6:43.44. 6. Molly Bishop-Tayte Brock, 6:47.41. 7. Lori Nakamura-Savannah McCue, 6:49.02. 8. Madisen Minkel-Shien lu Stokesbary, 6:51.11. 9. Andrea Messer-Andrea Wilson Ignacio, 6:53.55. 10. Lisa Kopacz-Jennifer Polcer, 6:56.10.

11. Kau'i Pelekane-Rachel Bruntsch, 7:06.37. 12. Anna Mathisen-Sarah Gilman, 7:06.43. 13. Kimiko Iwata-Yurie Sugimasa, 7:18.14. 14. Katy Arnold-Julie Kippen, 7:39.44. 16. Catherine Bender-Janelle Jinbo, 7:44.31





Female, 40-49

1. Jane McKee-Paula Crabb, 6:38.45. 2. Jill Dawrs-Sheila Cadaoas, 7:14.34



OC-2

Female

1. Faust-Weiss-Mori-Ka'auamo, 6:47.13



Male

1. Evangelista-Ting-Alpharo-Williams, 5:50.23. 2. Pemberton-Carter-Mooman-Kegle, 5:53.25. 3. Waltz-O'Carroll-O'Carroll-Torkildson, 6;21.04.



Mixed

1. Della Ciopp-Berengue-Dulaney-Webster, 5:53.13. 2. Balidoy-Delima-Balidoy-Lee, 6:08.39. 3. Aea-Aea-Horwood-Hoopii, 6:09.50. 4. Ford-Abdill-Robinson-Pali, 6:31.46.

 

WATER POLO

State Tournament Schedule

At Central Oahu Regional Park

Girls Division I

Seeds: 1. Punahou; 2. Roosevelt; 3. Lahaina; 4. Hilo.

Wednesday

Championship bracket

First round

1: Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Mililani, 3:15 p.m.

2: Kahuku vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 4:30 p.m.

3: Kalani vs. Leilehua, 5:45 p.m.

4: Kamehameha vs. Kapolei, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation bracket

5: Loser Match 2 vs. Loser Match 3, 2 p.m.

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals

6: Roosevelt vs. Winner Match 1, 3:15 p.m.

7: Hilo vs. Winner Match 2, 4:30 p.m.

8: Lahainaluna vs. Winner Match 4, 5:45 p.m.

9: Punahou vs. Winner Match 3, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation bracket

10: Loser Match 1 vs. Loser Match 4, 2 p.m.

11: Loser Match 7 vs. Loser Match 9, 3:15 p.m.

12: Loser Match 6 vs. Loser Match 8, 4:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

Semifinals

13: Winner Match 7 vs. Winner Match 9, 5:45 p.m.

14: Loser Match 6 vs. Winner Match 8, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation bracket

15: Winner Match 5 vs. Winner Match 10, 11:15 a.m.

Fifth place: Winner Match 11 vs. Winner Match 12,12:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

Third place: Loser Match 13 vs. Loser Match 14,1:45 p.m.

Championship: Winner Match 13 vs. Winner Match 14, 3 p.m.

 

YACHTING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

IRF Series B-3 Regatta

PHRF handicap

1. Art Musso (Taboo'oooo); 2. Isaac Gillette (Maka'ala); 3. Fizz Foster (Blah Blah Blah); 4. Bob Stephenson (Crusader); 5. Mike Rothwell (Asylum); 6. Ray Sanborn (Troubador); 7. Mike Fisher (Lazy Stripper).



Club handicap

1. Mike Rothwell (Asylum); 2. Bob Stephenson (Crusader); 3. Ray Sanborn (Troubador); 4. Mike Fisher (Lazy Stripper).

 

FENCING

State Championships

Saturday

At Ala Wai Golf Course Clubhouse

Senior foil

1. Jared Schreiber; 2. Ethan Okura; 3. (tie) Jesse Miyamoto, John-Rolf Oakley; 5. Christopher Liang; 6. Walker Bolan; 7. Keith Lau; 8. Jesse Payton; 9. Cornelia Jolitz; 10. Jarrett Masunaga.

11. Timothy Scanson; 12. Wayne Miyamoto; 13. Riley Masunaga; 14. Francis Irwin; 15. Henry Chang; 16. Donna Rapadas; 17. Fan Sakaguchi.



Junior foil

1. Christopher Liang; 2. Jared Schreiber; 3. (tie) Walker Bolan, Jarrett Masunaga; 5. Jesse Payton; 6. Riley Masunaga; 7. (tie) Richard Medina, Ricky Swanson.



Junior epee

1. Christopher Liang; 2. Riley Masunaga; 3. (tie) Jared Schreiber, Jarrett Masunaga.

 

BASEBALL

State Tournament Schedule

Division I

At Les Murakami Stadium

Seeds: 1. Pearl City 2. 'Iolani 3. Hilo 4. Kamehameha-Maui

Wednesday

Championship bracket

First round

1: Kailua vs. Maui, 11:30 a.m.

2: Kamehameha vs. Waiakea, 2 p.m.

3: Moanalua vs. Mililani, 4:30 p.m.

4: Punahou vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation bracket

5: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 9 a.m.

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals

6: Hilo vs. Winner Game 1, 11:30 a.m.

7: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Winner Game 2, 2 p.m.

8:'Iolani vs. Winner Game 3, 4:30 p.m.

9: Pearl City vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation bracket

10: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 8:30 a.m.

11: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 9, 11 a.m.

12: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 1:30 p.m.

Championship bracket

Semifinals

13: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 4 p.m.

14: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation bracket

15: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 10, 8:30 a.m.

Fifth place: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 11 a.m.

Championship bracket

Third place: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 1:30 p.m.

Championship: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, 7 p.m.



Division II

At Hans L'Orange Park

Seeds: 1. Kauai 2. St. Anthony 3. Waipahu 4. Hawaii Prep

Wednesday

Championship bracket

First round

1: Konawaena vs. Kahuku, 11:30 a.m.

2: Molokai vs. McKinley, 2 p.m.

3: Maryknoll vs. Makua Lani, 4:30 p.m.

4: Radford vs. Honokaa, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Consolation bracket

5: Loser Game 2 vs. Loser Game 4, 9 a.m.

Championship bracket

Quarterfinals

6: Hawaii Prep vs. Winner Game 2, 11:30 a.m.

7: St. Anthony vs. Winner Game 1, 2 p.m.

8: Kauai vs. Winner Game 4, 4:30 p.m.

9: Waipahu vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Friday

Consolation bracket

10: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 3, 9 a.m.

11: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 8, 11:30 a.m.

12: Loser Game 7 vs. Loser Game 9, 2 p.m.

Championship bracket

Semifinals

13: Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 8, 4:30 p.m.

14: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 9, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation bracket

15: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 10, 8:30 a.m.

Fifth place: Winner Game 11 vs. Winner Game 12, 11 a.m.

Championship bracket

Third place: Loser Game 13 vs. Loser Game 14, 1:30 p.m., field 4

Championship: Winner Game 13 vs. Winner Game 14, at Les Murakami Stadium, 4 p.m.

 

JUDO

State Championship

Saturday

At Aiea High School

Corrected results

Roosevelt 50, Moanalua 47

10-point winners—Roosevelt: Jacob Palimo'o, Brad Pena, Daijiro Oshitari, Tyler Hayashi, Nicolas Okamura. Moanalua: Brady Lafortune, Chase Horikawa, Justin Osumi, Robert Ostovich.

PADDLING

Koa Kai long distance race

At Magic Island

Men

Novice B—1. Olelo O Keola (Ching-Maou Wei, Sila Luaifoa, Carl Foster, Frankie Mackenzie, Chauncey Pang, Kevin Mokuahi), 1.20.15; 2. Kalihi Kai, 1.26.26; 3. Koa Kai, 1.36.51.

Open—1. Lokahi (Jayson Whitman, Mike Esposito, Mike Chandler, Csaba Kutrovics, Jesse Tom, Mike Cushnie), 1.13.47; 2. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 1.16.23; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 1.16.34.

Masters 40—1. Waimanalo (Ray Sang, Nolan Reis Moniz, Darren Akau, Matthew Kaleikini, William Oliver, Chauncey Wallwork), 1.16.01; 2. Waikiki Surf Club, 1.16.11; 3. Keahiakahoe, 1.16.45.



Golden Masters 55—1. Keahiakahoe (Ken Bailey, Tom Arnott, Chris Crabb, Mel Mau, Harold Akeo, Mark Buck), 1.12.03; 2. Koa Kai, 1.15.17.

Platinum Masters 60—1. Anuenue (Skip Lind, Ed McKeon, Jon Miki, Kaai Fernandez, Shaka Madali, Harry Ho), 1.19.19; 2. Team “;US”; Kailua, 1.21.25; 3. Lanikai, 1.25.35.

”;Animal”; Open 4—1. Koa Kai (Michael Poteet, Joseph Kanana, James Fabrigas, Paul Amoy), 1.21.36; 2. Imua “;One Blade”;, 1.33.35.





Mixed

Open—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Nalei Mendonca, Melvin DIaz, Thomas Cavaco, Laura Birse, Kaleponi Spencer, Raymond Lii), .54.13; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, .56.05; 3. Kaneohe, .58.14.

Masters 40—1. Hawaiian Kanaktion (Dee Ruzicka, Ben Pias, Barbie Oleyer, Mark Bright, Yuraina Kunewa, IIima Kim), .57.00; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club, 1.01.25.

Golden Masters 55—1. Team “;US”; Kailua (Mike Sullivan, Don Weir, Kalei Javellana, Leonard Chong, Suzi Mechler, Carleen Ornellas), .56.45; 2. Lanikai, 1.02.17; 3. Kaneohe, 1.03.43.

Platinum Masters 60—1. Lanikai (Charley Kamai, Michael Groza, John Linzi, Margaret Lefton, Helen Coehlo, Rozalind Murphy), 1.07.36.





Women

Novice B—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Stacey Fineran, Lauren Watase, Kate Matwychuk, Suzy Kuhlemann, Tesla Teitge, Hilary Hutson), 1.06.40; 2. Koa Kai, 1.08.18.

Open—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Susannah Johnson, Sandra Vajcs, Kimberly Ivey, Verena Snively, Cherie Lee, Rachel Orange), .59.26; 2. North Shore, 1.02.32; 3. Keahiakahoe, 1.02.58.

Masters 40—1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Ellen Argo, Joan Bennett, Kehau Ching, Leah Miller, Karen Nordine, Paulette Rowe), 1.00.59; 2. North Shore, 1.02.27; 3. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 1.03.28.

Golden Masters 55—1. North Shore (Ruby Alvarez, Jeannie Dilcher, Lynn Hodgson, Jennifer Smith, Judy Myers, Debi Kelly), 1.09.04.

SURFING

Hard Rock Cafe Surf Series

At Kewalo Basin



Male

Menehune 2A—1. Kaulana Apo; 2. Seth Moniz; 3. Elijah Gates.

Boys 2A—1. Austin Vicente; 2. Cole Yamakawa; 3. Kaito Kino.

Junior men—1. Keoni Jones; 2. E.J. Mitsui; 3. Kyln Yamakawa.



Men—1. Scott Siato; 2. Kapu Ping; 3. Davin Jaime.

Master—1. Scott Shimoda; 2. Thomas Spear; 3. Brice Yamashita.

Senior men—1. Shannon Silva; 2. Robert Howard; 3. Matt Kenny.

Grandmaster—1. Kal Faurot; 2. Raymond Shito; 3. Tommy Reyes.

Open men—1. Kylen Yamakawa; 2. Scott Saito; 3. Kaito Kino.

Bodyboard boys—1. Keali'i Alapai; 2. Boo Boo Cazimero.

Junior men bodyboard—1. Sheldon Libres.

Bodyboard men—1. James Clancy; 2. Mark Gervacio.

Dropknee—1. Mark Gervacio; 2. James Clancy.



Menehune longboard—1. Vincent Starn; 2. Makani Adric; 3. Kui Adric.

Junior men longboard—1. Nelson Ahina.

Master longboard—1. Shane Hamamoto.

Men longboard—1. Justin Matsui; 2. La'akea Davis; 3. Daniel Teijeiro.

Senior men longboard—1. Gino Bell; 2. Gavin Hasegawa; 3. Daniel Stein.

Legends longboard—1. Tommy Reyes; 2. Layton Sun; 3. Bob Kim.

Open longboard—1. Nelson Ahina; 2. Justin Matsui; 3. Daniel Johnasen.

Standup paddle—1. Tommy Chun Ming; 2. Syd Kinimaka; 3. Sam Pae.



Female

Girls—1. Bailey Nagy; 2. Kendall Krebs; 3. Kallee Krebs.

Women—1. Izumi Baldwin; 2. Dana Tortuga; 3. Mari Sullivan.

Women bodyboard—1. Malia Mizuno.

Girls longboard—1. Makani Adric; 2. Kui Adric; 3. Kaili Rodman.

Women longboard—1. Stacia Ahina; 2. Ashley Ahina; 3. Izumi Baldwin.

Children

Menehune 1A—1. Noa Mixzuno; 2. Cayla Moore; 3. Malia Maeda.

 

GOLF

Quail Hollow Championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

Final, par 72

(FedExCup points in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Sean O'Hair (500), $1,170,00069-72-67-69277
Bubba Watson (245), $572,00071-65-72-70278
Lucas Glover (245), $572,00068-71-68-71278
Tiger Woods (135), $312,00065-72-70-72279
Jonathan Byrd (90), $212,87572-72-70-66280
Phil Mickelson (90), $212,87567-71-75-67280
Tim Petrovic (90), $212,87571-70-71-68280
Ted Purdy (90), $212,87570-69-72-69280
Ian Poulter (90), $212,87571-70-70-69280
Jason Dufner (90), $212,87567-71-71-71280
Boo Weekley (60), $129,07171-70-72-68281
Fredrik Jacobson (60), $129,07171-70-70-70281
Jim Furyk (60), $129,07171-66-73-71281
Martin Kaymer (0), $129,07171-70-69-71281
Y.E. Yang (60), $129,07172-71-66-72281
Retief Goosen (60), $129,07168-68-72-73281
Zach Johnson (60), $129,07170-67-68-76281
Shaun Micheel (52), $87,75074-69-73-66282
Charles Warren (52), $87,75069-71-71-71282
David Toms (52), $87,75071-71-67-73282
George McNeill (52), $87,75069-68-70-75282
Hunter Mahan (46), $58,59368-72-75-68283
Matt Bettencourt (46), $58,59372-71-71-69283
Rocco Mediate (46), $58,59372-70-72-69283
Camilo Villegas (46), $58,59371-67-74-71283
Bill Haas (46), $58,59369-71-71-72283
Nick Watney (46), $58,59371-71-69-72283
Davis Love III (46), $58,59370-69-70-74283
Cameron Beckman (41), $44,20073-71-72-68284
Bo Van Pelt (41), $44,20069-71-71-73284
Ross Fisher (0), $44,20073-67-69-75284
John Senden (37), $35,96771-72-73-69285
Ben Curtis (37), $35,96774-70-71-70285
Cliff Kresge (37), $35,96769-72-72-72285
Geoff Ogilvy (37), $35,96771-73-68-73285
Joe Ogilvie (37), $35,96771-72-69-73285
Jeff Klauk (37), $35,96769-71-70-75285
Tom Pernice, Jr. (31), $27,30072-69-77-68286
Ken Duke (31), $27,30070-72-73-71286
Brian Davis (31), $27,30072-71-72-71286
Michael Allen (31), $27,30070-73-72-71286
Steve Marino (31), $27,30067-72-74-73286
Danny Lee (0), $27,30071-69-70-76286
Mathew Goggin (26), $21,45071-71-74-71287
John Huston (26), $21,45073-71-69-74287
Brendon de Jonge (26), $21,45072-69-67-79287
Robert Allenby (22), $16,92267-74-77-70288
Kevin Sutherland (22), $16,92271-72-75-70288
Anthony Kim (22), $16,92270-69-78-71288
Will MacKenzie (22), $16,92270-74-71-73288
Martin Laird (22), $16,92274-70-70-74288
Brendon Todd (22), $16,92270-70-72-76288
Chris Stroud (16), $14,90773-69-78-69289
Steve Wheatcroft (0), $14,90770-73-77-69289
Robert Karlsson (0), $14,90770-69-78-72289
Jonathan Kaye (16), $14,90770-72-74-73289
Jeff Overton (16), $14,90770-71-73-75289
Kent Jones (16), $14,90772-70-71-76289
Steve Lowery (11), $14,30073-71-73-73290
Peter Tomasulo (11), $14,30074-69-73-74290
Jeff Maggert (11), $14,30068-70-75-77290
John Rollins (8), $13,91070-74-76-71291
Chad Campbell (8), $13,91072-70-73-76291
David Mathis (8), $13,91070-73-72-76291
Aron Price (5), $13,52071-73-78-71293
Pat Perez (5), $13,52074-70-76-73293
Trevor Immelman (5), $13,52073-70-76-74293
Brad Faxon (3), $13,19574-69-80-71294
Parker McLachlin (3), $13,19573-71-74-76294
Steve Flesch (1), $12,87069-74-78-74295
Bill Lunde (1), $12,87072-72-74-77295
Mark Calcavecchia (1), $12,87069-74-74-78295
Gary Woodland (1), $12,61070-74-76-76296
Rich Beem (1), $12,48071-73-76-82302