Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Saturday, April 25, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

ILH tournament: Punahou vs. Kamehameha, 9 a.m., Ala Wai Community Park.

PacWest: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 2 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BOXING

Hawaii State Championships: 6 p.m., Queen Kapiolani Hotel Ballroom.

PADDLING

Hui Wa'a: 9 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.

SOFTBALL

PacWest: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo (2), noon.

ILH: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 4 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. St. Francis at Moiliili Park, Pac-Five vs. 'Iolani at Ala Wai Community Park, Sacred Hearts at Punahou, times TBA.

OIA Red East: Doubleheaders—Moanalua at Kailua, Roosevelt vs. Castle at Stevenson Middle School, Farrington vs. Kahuku at Lanakila Park, 10 a.m.

OIA Red West: Doubleheaders—Waianae at Campbell, Kapolei at Waipahu, 10 a.m.

OIA White: Doubleheaders—Kalani at McKinley, Kalaheo at Kaiser, Waialua vs. Aiea at Aiea Field Annex, 10 a.m.

WAC: New Mexico State vs. Hawaii (2), 2 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

TENNIS

Wac Men's Championship: Boise State vs. New Mexico State 9 a.m.; Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 3 p.m.; University of Hawaii Tennis Complex.

WAC Women's Championship: Championship, noon, University of Hawaii Tennis Complex.

TRACK AND FIELD

Punahou Invitational Relays: Punahou, 9:30 a.m.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH Division II boys: Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.

WATER POLO

MPSF Championships: Arizona State vs. San Jose State, 3 p.m.; San Diego State vs. Hawaii, 4:30 p.m.; USC vs. California, 6 p.m.; Stanford vs. UCLA, 7:30 p.m.; Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

OIA: Mililani vs. Radford, 10:15 a.m.; Aiea vs. Pearl City, 11:30 a.m.; Kapolei vs. Kailua, 12:45 p.m.; matches at Central Oahu Regional Park.

Also: Castle vs. Kalaheo, 10:15 a.m.; Kahuku vs. Roosevelt, 11:30 a.m.; matches at Brigham Young-Hawaii.

GOLF

Zurich Classic

At Avondale, La.
Second round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Jerry Kelly68-66134
Troy Matteson71-64135
Charley Hoffman69-66135
David Toms68-68136
Charlie Wi66-70136
Parker McLachlin67-69136
John Merrick67-69136
John Rollins69-67136
Kevin Stadler70-67137
Ian Poulter71-66137
David Mathis72-65137
Rory Sabbatini70-67137
Charles Howell III68-69137
K.J. Choi72-66138
Greg Owen70-68138
Eric Axley67-71138
Roland Thatcher68-70138
Martin Laird68-70138
Steve Marino70-68138
Aaron Watkins70-68138
Kenny Perry69-70139
Y.E. Yang69-70139
Joe Ogilvie70-69139
Paul Goydos69-70139
Ryan Moore68-71139
Tim Petrovic70-69139
Nathan Green67-72139
Woody Austin71-68139
Rod Pampling68-71139
Jarrod Lyle69-70139
Did not qualify
Dean Wilson72-74146

Corona Championship

At Morelia, Mexico
Second round, par 73

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Lorena Ochoa65-65130
Suzann Pettersen69-64133
Yani Tseng69-66135
Na Yeon Choi66-69135
Kristy McPherson68-68136
Irene Cho70-67137
Karrie Webb70-67137
Brittany Lang69-68137
Sarah Lee67-70137
Michelle Wie66-71137