Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Sunday, April 19, 2009

Today

BASEBALL

WAC: Sacramento State vs. Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

GOLF

Mid-Pacific Open: 6:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.

SOFTBALL

PacWest: Chaminade at Hawaii Pacific (2), noon.

 

Tomorrow

TENNIS

ILH Championships: 3 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park courts.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH boys: Hawaii Baptist at Hanalani, Damien at Kamehameha, Word of Life at MPI, Le Jardin at Punahou, Lanakila Baptist at Saint Louis; matches begin at 6 p.m.

 

GOLF

Mid-Pacific Open

At Mid-Pacific Country Club

Third round

Pro flight

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
Tadd Fujikawa69-66-69204
David Ishii69-74-68211
Casey Nakama74-69-72215
Matt Pakkala76-72-68216
Travis Toyama71-75-70216
Michael Monaghan69-72-76217
Joe Phengsavath75-74-69218
Andrew Feldmann71-72-75218
Leland Lindsay70-79-70219
Casey Watabu73-73-73219
Ed Tischler72-75-72219
Brian Nosler75-73-72220
Ron Castillo Jr.77-72-71220
Beau Yokomoto71-77-72220
Ryan Acosta72-72-76220
Hiroyuki Naito74-74-73221
Norman-Ganin Asao73-75-74222
Eric Dugas76-74-72222
Glenn Tamagawa73-74-75222
Shane Hoshino77-75-72224
Brian Sasada75-76-73224
Noboru Sugai76-72-76224
Kevin Hayashi71-77-77225
Lance Suzuki74-74-78226
Hoyt McGarity74-74-78226
John Lynch77-73-77227
Philip Chun77-75-75227
Stan Souza75-76-76227
Kevin Shimomura73-77-78228

 

JUDO

OIA Varsity Championships

Boys

OIA East team standings—1. Moanalua, 104.0; 2. Roosevelt, 95.0; 3. Kahuku, 80.0; 4. Farrington, 60.0; 5. Castle, 30.0; 6. Kalani, 27.0; 7. McKinley, 23.0; 8. Kaimuki, 18.0; 9.(tie) Kailua, Kaiser, 10.0.

Individual winners

108 pounds—Cody Fernandez, Roosevelt

114—Logan Buscit, Farrington.

121—Brady Lafortune, Moanalua.

132—Chase Horikawa, Moanalua.

145—Justin Osumi, Moanalua.

161—1. Damon Hom, McKinley.

178—Puahale Soriano, Kahuku.

198—Loren Galo, Farrington.

220—Hauoli Jamora, Kahuku.

275—Keith Chargulaf, Farrington.

OIA West team standings—1. Pearl City, 175.0; 2. Mililani, 75.0; 3, Campbell, 51.0; 4. Leilehua, 47.0; 5. Kapolei, 31.0; 6. Aiea, 28.0; 7, Waipahu, 14.0; 8. Waialua, 13.0.

Individual winners

108 pounds—1. Cody Uyejo, Mililani.

114—Tyler Omori, Mililani.

121—Richard Nazareno, Pearl City.

132—Jordan Ogata, Mililani.

145—Jaran Kinoshita, Pearl City.

161—Tevin Miyahara, Leilehua.

178—Raynald Cooper, Pearl City.

198—Chad Sing Chow, Pearl City.

220—Richard Pabingwit, Pearl City.

275—Iokepa Alcantra, Pearl City.

Girls

OIA East team standings—1. Kahuku, 95.0; 2. Moanalua, 75.0; 3. McKinley, 72.0; 4. Kalani, 53.0; 5. Castle, 44.0; 6. Farrington, 27.0; 7. Roosevelt, 20.0; 8. Kaimuki, 16.0; 9. Kaiser, 9.0; 10. Kailua, 7.0.

Individual winners

98 pounds—1. Tryslynn Nakamoto, McKinley.

103—Darian Auna, Kahuku.

109—Brittany Balanay, McKinley.

115—Marisa Fukunaga, Roosevelt.

122—Liko Kukumoto, Moanalua.

129—Morgan Yamaguchi, Kalani.

139—Kevie Kawasaki, Moanalua.

154—Amber Ah Sue, Kahuku.

172—Saryce Laroya, Kaimuki.

220—Patrice Yamane, Castle.

OIA West team standings—1. Pearl City, 144.0; 2. Campbell, 52.0; 3. Waipahu, 52.0; 4. Mililani, 50.0; 5. Kapolei, 44.0; 6. Aiea, 39.0; 7. Waialua, 26.0; 8. Leilehua, 12.0.

Individual winners

98 pounds—Lauren Dias, Mililani.

103—Jamie Kakugawa, Campbell.

109—Diane Mikuni, Kapolei.

115—Kelly Ancheta, Pearl City.

122—Kathy Kamiya, Mililani.

129—Elyse Bojorquez, Pearl City.

139—Kristen Kono, Kapolei.

154—Jamilyn Chur, Pearl City.

172—Mei Ling Keiki, Pearl City.

220—Keisha Marcelino, Waipahu.

 

TENNIS

ILH

Clay Benham postseason tournament

Boys singles

Matthew Westmoreland, IPA, def. Daniel Hohu, StL, 6-0, 6-0.

Travis Yoshimoto, Pun, def. Roman Kop, Kam, 6-2, 6-2.

Kevin Caulfield, Pun, def. Alex Tom, 'Iol, 6-1, 6-0.

Robin Kiyabu, Pun, def. Michael Swanson, MPI, 6-2, 6-2.

James Lee, StL, def. Devon Catalan, MPI, 2-6, 6-0, 6-4.

Doug Ho, Pun, def. Ben Koziol, MPI, 6-1, 6-1.

Justin Rath, 'Iol, def. James Rivers, PBA, 6-1, 6-1.

Marco Kobayashi, 'Iol, def. Andrew Hu, LHS, 6-0, 6-1.

Girls singles

Kristin Lim, Pun, def. Maile Kamisugi, MPI, 6-0, 6-0.

Kauwela Neal, Kam, def. Tara Nilsson, 'Iol, 6-3, RET.

Gabrielle Gorence, MPI, def. Tiffany Morihara, PRI, 6-0, 6-0.

Karlene Pang, HBA, def. Katie Yamamoto, Pun, 7-5, 6-2.

Sherise Lum, Pun, def. Kelsey Trujillo, SHA, 6-1, 5-2 RET.

Mari Tadaki, HBA, def. Rachael Mau, Ast, 6-0, 6-0.

 

TRACK AND FIELD

Honolulu Marathon Meet

At Kaiser High School

Varsity boys

110 meter hurdles—1. Hansen Ho, Kapolei, 15.37. 100m dash—1. Jonathan Padron, Damien, 11.21. 1500m run—1. Matt Nakamoto, Pac-Five, 4:16.1. 4x100 relay—1. Damien, 43.70. 400m dash—1. Fred Culp, Mililani, 50.96. 300m hurdles—1. Christian Nichols, Radford, 41.78. 800m run—1. Christian Putegnat, Campbell, 2:01.76. 200m dash—1. Solomon Dixon, McKinley, 22.75. 3000m run—1. Bryce Jenkins, Leilehua, 8:52.27. 4x400m relay—1. Mililani, 3:34.78. High jump—1. Matt Yamane, Punahou, 6-04. Pole vault—1. (tie) Matthew Brady, 'Iolani, Troy Conant, 'Iolani, 12-06. Long jump—1. Matt Schullm, Punahou, 21-05.25. Triple jump—1. Jim Tomaszek, Saint Louis, 42-04.25.

Varsity girls

100 meter hurdles—1. Samantha Simthson, Pac-Five, 16.88. 100m dash—1. Ashley Satterwhite, Punahou, 13.03. 1500m run—1. Hailey Grossman, Seabury, 4:58.24. 4x100m relay—1. Punahou, 50.42. 400m dash—1. Ashlee Jimenez, Kamehameha, 59.90. 300m hurdles—1. Cecilla Durocher, Castle, 48.59. 800m run—1. Arielle Uejo, Mililani, 2:31.15. 200m dash—1. Andrea Hinkle, Radford, 26.86. 3000m run—1. Hailey Frossman, Seabury, 10:49.17. 4x400m relay—1. Pac-Five, 4:21.33. High jump—1. Michele Gilliland, Punahou, 5-00. Pole vault—1. Cecilla Durocher, Castle, 11-00. Long jump—1. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 16-00. Triple jump—1. Joy Piotrowski, Punahou, 36-01. Discus—1. Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 142-05. Shot put—1. Vaioleti Mikaele, Kaimuki, 41-01.

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity boys

Mid-Pacific def. Damien 25-17, 25-17

 

OIA

Varsity boys

Waipahu def. Kapolei 25-19, 25-22.

Leilehua def. Waipahu 25-20, 25-12.

Leilehua def. Kapolei 25-18, 25-13.

 

WATER POLO

OIA

At Central Oahu Regional Park

Varsity girls

Mililani 10, Leilehua 2

Kailua 13, McKinley 9

Roosevelt 14, Kaimuki 1

Kalaheo 8, McKinley 3

Top scorers—Lei: Shelbie Rosa 2. Mil: Kanani Mazonne 4. McK: Elizabeth Okuna 3. Kail: Tehani Linker 5. Roos: Taesha-Marie Keola 3. Kaim: Keshy Avilla 1. Kalh: Anhela Jenners 3. McK: Jaelen Pascua 2.