Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, April 06, 2009

CALENDAR

Today
BASEBALL
OIA Red West: Kapolei at Mililani, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at 'Iolani, University/Word of Life vs. Maryknoll at Keehi Lagoon courts, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Maryknoll at 'Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH: Pac-Five at 'Iolani, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow
BASEBALL
ILH: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, Pac-Five at 'Iolani, Kamehameha vs. Punahou at Ala Wai Community Park, 3:45 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.
ILH girls: Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; 'Iolani at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Lanakila Baptist at 'Iolani, 5:30 p.m.
Le Jardin at Damien, Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m. Mid-Pacific at Hanalani, Kamehameha at Hawaii Mission, 6:30 p.m.

 

TENNIS

Oahu Public Parks Open
At Patsy Mink Central Oahu Regional Park
Men's singles final
Jared Spiker def. Al Stephenson 6-1, 6-0

Women's singles final
Leilani Magee def. Scout Shutter 6-1, 6-2
Men's doubles final
Spiker/Alex Le def. Matthew McDermott/Daniel Medina 6-1, 6-2

 

RUGBY

AFY Youth Rugby Tournament
Under-19 winning teams
Tournament champions—Parkside Boys
Shield champions—Waipahu
Plate champions—UH Club
Bowl champions—Kapolei
Under-19 girls champions—Parkside Girls

 

PADDLING

Hinano State Championship
Yesterday
Short course
1. Jason Ignacio, 1:07:22; 2. Kekama Akana, 1:08:31; 3. Kalei Kahookele, 1:09:23; 4. Bob Rocheleau, 1:09:47; 5. Gavin Hanoa, 1:12:40; 6. Jimmy Kincaid, 1:12:58; 7. Kaihe Chong, 1:13:41; 8. Katie Slocumb, 1:14:43; 9. Julian Wicker, 1:14:46; 10. Laola Aea, 1:14:55.
11. Franco Arango, 1:15:06; 12. Adam Treinen-Aea, 1:15:50; 13. Rusty Goings, 1:15:56; 14. Laura Birse, 1:16:20; 15. Kyle Morioka, 1:16:26; 16. Mark Buck, 1:16:59; 17. Lance Anderson, 1:17:43; 18. Blane Ching, 1:18:18; 19. Dave Randall, 1:18:26; 20. Eli Hedani, 1:18:59.
21. Mike Sur, 1:19:09; 22. Brad Wong, 1:19:10; 23. Jeff Metzger, 1:19:18; 24. Joe Kahana, 1:19:22; 25. Jeff Chang, 1:19:24.
Long course
1. Zsolt Szadovslui, 2:18:55; 2. Steve Kelly, 2:22:03; 3. Geoff Graf, 2:26:36; 4. Tapa Worthington, 2:26:48; 5. Kaeo'o'kalani Abbey, 2:27:01; 6. Aaron Napoleon, 2:27:37; 7. Ray Connelly, 2:28:48; 8. Chris Ball, 2:28:54; 9. Kealii Paiaina, 2:29:32; 10. Kekoa Bruhn, 2:31:25.
11. Aaron Creps, 2:32:24; 12. Carlton Helm, 2:32:29; 13. William Lawson, 2:33:31; 14. Mike Hangai, 2:33:43; 15. Tyson Rodrigues, 2:34:13; 16. Keola Wright, 2:34:57; 17. Jim Foti, 2:35:41; 18. Juston Watts, 2:35:43; 19. Makana Denton, 2:35:45; 20. Sean Kaawa, 2:37:41.
21. Makena Fernandez, 2:39:35; 22. Chris Tseu, 2:40:03; 23. John Foti, 2:40:32; 24. Kaai Bruhn, 2:40:57; 25. Tim Twigg-Smith, 2:41:31.
Male OC-1 overall long course—1. Tapa Worthington, 2:26:48; 2. Kaeo'o'kalani Abbey, 2:27:01; 3. Aaron Napoleon, 2:27:37.
Female OC-1 overall long course—1. Arlene Holzman, 2:50:23; 2. Jessie Eames, 2:50:30; 3. Jane McKee, 2:56:57.
Male OC-1 long course age group winners
1-18—Kekoa Kau, 2:42:29.
19-29—Carlton Helm, 2:32:29.
30-39—Kealii Paiaina, 2:29:32.
40-49—Jim Foti, 2:35:41.
50-59—Eckhart Diestel, 2:49:55.
Female OC-1 long course age group winners
19-29—Lori Nakamura, 3:00:39.
30-39—Anna Mathisen, 3:15:14.
40-49—Mary Smolenski, 2:58:20.
50-59—Catherine Bender, 3:36:24.
Male OC-1 overall short course—1. Jason Ignacio, 1:07:22; 2. Kekama Akana, 1:08:31; 3. Kalei Kahookele, 1:09:23.
Female OC-1 overall short course—1. Denise Darval-Chang, 1:25: 02; 2. Savannah McCue, 1:26:31; 3. Shien-Lu Stokesbury, 1:29:06.
Male OC-1 short course age group winners
1-18—Rusty Goings, 1:15:56.
19-29—Kaihe Chong, 1:13:41.
30-39—Gavin Hanoa, 1:12:40.
40-49—Kyle Morioka, 1:16:26.
50-59—Lance Anderson, 1:17:43.
60-90—Jeff Metzger, 1:19:18.
Female OC-1 short course age group winners
19-29—Madison Minkel, 1:30:20.
30-39—Andrea Wilson-Ignacio, 1:31:00.
40-49—Laura Lapa, 1:29:14.
50-59—Kathleen McGovern-Hopkins, 1:46:46.
Male OC-2 short course
1. Billy Rees, Mike Tosaki, 1:20:24.
Female OC-1 short course
1. Richline Fong, Stella McNicoll, 1:37:10.
Mixed OC-2 short course
1. Katie Slocumb, Pat Von, 1:14:43.
Male surf ski overall long course—1. Zsolt Szadovslui, 2:18:55; 2. Steve Kelly, 2:22:03; 3. Geoff Graf, 2:26:36.
Female surf ski overall long course—1. Maggie Twigg-Smith, 2:49:31.
Male surf ski long course age group winners
1-18—Taylor Hopkins, 2:49:29.
19-29—Kirk Ziegler, 2:42:03.
30-39—Chris Ball, 2:28:54.
40-49—Ray Connelly, 2:28:48.
50-59—Bill Meheula, 2:50:20.
Male surf ski overall short course—1. Bob Rochelau, 1:09:47; 2. Jimmy Kincaid, 1:12:58; 3. Mark Buck, 1:16:59.
Female surf ski overall short course—1. Rachel Orange, 1:35:03.
Male surf ski short course age group winners
1-18—Trenton Dos Santos-Tam, 1:20:54.
50-59—Blane Chong, 1:18:18.
Male stock standup—1. Robert Stehlik, 1:219:39; 2. Ray Shirashi, 1:33:59.
Male open standup—1. Jeff Chang, 1:19:24; 2. James Martindale, 1:22:59; 3. Herbie Titcomb, 1:30:40.

JUDO

OIA West
At Campbell High School
Varsity boys
Aiea 50, Waialua 30
10-point winners—Aiea: Daniel Suzuki, Frank Paguirian, Jesse Fines, Alan Agsalda.
Pearl City 58, Mililani 20
10-point winners—PC: Richard Nazareno, Raynald Cooper. Mil: Jordan Ogata.
Campbell 50, Leilehua 30
10-point winners—Camp: Josiah Sedeno, Diego Myers, Steven Sabala. Lei: Ray Acosta, Tevin Miyahara, Brett Watanuki.
Aiea 40, Waipahu 30
10-point winners—Aiea: Shayden Apostadiro, Alex Luu. Waip: Mark Galacgac.
Pearl City 80, Kapolei 15
10-point winners—PC: Michael Ishikawa, Jared Ching, Richard Nazareno, Lindsay Ornellas, Raynlad Cooper, Chad Sing Chow. Kapo: Aaron Corpuz.
Leilehua 50, Waipahu 20
10 point winners—Lei: Andrew Maximo, Tevin Miyahara, Brett Watanuki.
Campbell 70, Waialua 20
10-point winners—Camp: James Platt, Andrew Brewer, Shea Torres, Albert Quintero, Diego Myers. Wail: Chris Nakagawa.
Campbell 45, Kapolei 40
10-point winners—Camp: Romeo Lapitan, Stephen Brewer, Diego Myers. Kapo: Ryan Zane, Swayne Pesquira, Tyler Kono.
Mililani 69, Aiea 17
10-point winners—Mil: Cody Uejo, Jeff Sanchez, Cameron Murayama.
Varsity girls
Aiea 30, Waialua 30
10-point winners—Aiea: Kelsea Shiosaki. Wail: Leilani Bicoy-Gaco, Khristine Mina.
Pearl City 80, Mililani 20
10-point winners—PC: Janine Razon, Lacey Katakura. Mil: Lauren Dias, Kathy Kamiya.
Campbell 30, Leilehua 30
10-point winners—Camp: Jamie Kakugawa, Rachel Factora. Lei: Sade Hendricks.
Aiea 50, Waipahu 40
10-point winners—Aiea: Heaven Fines, Kelsea Shiosaki, Jill Honjo, Lizzie Chong, Lindsay Villarmia. Waip: Keihda Marcelino.
Pearl City 90, Kapolei 0
10-point winners—Pearl City: Janine Razon, Kacie Prado, Kelly Ancheta.
Waipahu 70, Leilehua 20
10-point winners—Waip: Christina Yarbrough, Diana Gatdula. Lei: Jasmine Calaro, Sade Hendricks.
Waialua 30, Campbell 30
10-point winners—Wail: Khristine Mina. Camp: Rachel Factora.
Kapolei 35, Campbell 30
Mililani 40, Aiea 30
10-point winners—Mil: Michelle Lazaro, Kathy Kamiya, Melissa Sia.