Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Saturday, April 04, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL

WAC: San Jose State vs. Hawaii (2), 3 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

ILH: Mid-Pacific at 'Iolani, 2 p.m.; Pac-Five vs. Punahou at Central Oahu Regional Park, 3 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Damien at Ala Wai Community Park, 5 p.m.

OIA Red East: Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Moanalua at Kalani, Castle at Kaiser, 3 p.m.

OIA Red West: Campbell at Mililani, Leilehua at Pearl City, 3 p.m.

SOFTBALL

ILH: Mid-Pacific vs. Punahou at Central Oahu Regional Park, 7 a.m.; Maryknoll vs. Sacred Hearts at Moiliili Park.

OIA Red East: Farrington at Kailua, Kahuku at Kaimuki, Moanalua at Castle, 3 p.m.

OIA Red West: Mililani vs. Campbell at Central Oahu Regional Park, Leilehua vs. Pearl City at Kaala Elementary School field, 3 p.m.

OIA White: Kalani vs. Kalaheo, 3 p.m., Aina Haina Community Park.

TENNIS

ILH boys: University/Word of Life vs. Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha courts, 3 p.m.

ILH girls: University/La Pietra/St. Francis vs. Hawaii Baptist at Kamehameha courts, 1 p.m.

OIA East: Roosevelt at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kalaheo, Kaiser at Kalani, Castle at Kaimuki, Kailua at McKinley, 3 p.m.

OIA West: Mililani at Pearl City, Waipahu at Radford, Leilehua at Kapolei, Aiea at Waialua, Campbell vs. Waianae at Tamura Courts, 3 p.m.

TRACK AND FIELD

OIA relays: at Mililani, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

ILH boys: Lanakila Baptist vs. Maryknoll at Hanalani gym, 10 a.m.; Saint Louis at Hanalani, 11:30 a.m.; Le Jardin at Kamehameha, noon; Word of Life at 'Iolani, 2:30 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.

OIA East boys: Moanalua at Kaiser, Roosevelt vs. Moanalua at Kaiser gym, Roosevelt at Kaiser; Farrington at Kailua, Castle vs. Farrington at Kailua gym, Castle at Kailua, games begin at 2 p.m.

OIA West boys: Waianae at Aiea, Pearl City vs. Nanakuli at Aiea gym, Pearl City at Aiea; Waialua at Mililani, Waipahu vs. Waialua at Mililani gym, Waipahu at Mililani, games begin at 2 p.m.

WATER POLO

OIA: McKinley vs. Kaiser, 2 p.m.; Kalani vs. Radford, 3:15 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kaimuki, 4:30 pm.; matches at Kaimuki pool.

Also: Kalaheo vs. Mililani, 3:15 p.m.; Aiea vs. Kahuku, 4:30 p.m.; matches at Brigham Young-Hawaii pool.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL

WAC: San Jose State vs. Hawaii, 1:05 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

CANOE/KAYAK

Kanaka Ikaika: State championships, long course, Kailua to Kaimana Beach, 9 a.m.; short course, Maunalua Bay to Kaimana Beach, 10 a.m.

GYMNASTICS

State championships

At Kona

All-Around titles

Level 10

17-older: Mandilyn Suzuki, Hawaiian Island Twisters, 36.850. 15-16: Jenna Frowein, HIT, 36.675. 11-14: Lauren Nagao, Kokokahi, 35.850.

Level 9

15-older: Taryn Chun, Island Tumblers Gym, 35.850. 14-15: Keaolani Cenido-Niheu, Kokokahi, 36.8. 12-13: Allison Bushman, HIT.

Level 8

14-older: Phoebe Fry, ITG, 37.050. 12-13: Danielle Nakamoto, ITG, 35.450. 10-11: Haley Nagao, Kokokahi, 37.100.

Level 7

10: Maela Lazaro, Rainbow Gymnastics, 37.650. 8-9: Sarah Barron, HITS, 36.775.

TENNIS

ILH

Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, St. Andrews 2

GOLF

Shell Houston Open

At Humble, Texas
Partial second round, par 72
Play suspended due to darkness with 137 golfers left to finish. The round will be completed this morning.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Paul Casey66-70-136
Bo Van Pelt70-67-137
Brian Davis71-69-140
Michael Letzig71-71-142
Tim Wilkinson68-75-143
Dean Wilson75-WD

Leaderboard

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
 SCORETHRU
1. Geoff Ogilvy-814
1. Paul Casey-8F
1. John Senden-810
4. Bo Van Pelt-7F
4. Henrik Stenson-713
4. Jonathan Byrd-716
4. Colt Knost-78
4. Tommy Armour III-711
9. Stuart Appleby-614
9. Camilo Villegas-614
9. Jason Dufner-69
9. Scott Piercy-611
9. D.A. Points-610
9. Briny Baird-616
9. James Nitties-610:10 AM

LPGA Kraft Nabisco

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.
Second round, par 72
a-amateur

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Christina Kim69-69-138
Kristy McPherson68-70-138
Cristie Kerr71-68-139
Brittany Lincicome66-74-140
Jimin Kang71-70-141
Lindsey Wright70-71-141
Helen Alfredsson72-70-142
Pat Hurst71-71-142
Paula Creamer70-72-142
Angela Stanford67-75-142
Joo Mi Kim73-70-143
Suzann Pettersen71-72-143
In-Kyung Kim70-73-143
Katherine Hull69-74-143
Shi Hyun Ahn75-69-144
a-Alexis Thompson72-72-144
Yani Tseng69-75-144
Alena Sharp76-69-145
Karrie Webb73-72-145
Candie Kung72-73-145
Michele Redman72-73-145
Meaghan Francella72-73-145
Sakura Yokomine72-73-145
a-Azahara Munoz71-74-145
Ji Young Oh67-78-145
Lorena Ochoa73-73-146
a-Tiffany Joh71-75-146
Nicole Castrale71-75-146
Natalie Gulbis71-75-146
Se Ri Pak71-75-146
Young Kim76-71-147
Wendy Ward75-72-147
Eun-Hee Ji75-72-147
Morgan Pressel74-73-147
Yuri Fudoh71-76-147
Song-Hee Kim69-78-147
Brittany Lang67-80-147
Momoko Ueda76-72-148
Janice Moodie75-73-148
Hee-Won Han75-73-148
Hye Jung Choi73-75-148
Teresa Lu72-76-148
Diana D'Alessio72-76-148
Jiyai Shin72-76-148
Sun Young Yoo70-78-148
Allison Fouch76-73-149
Moira Dunn70-79-149
Jee Young Lee69-80-149
Gwladys Nocera76-74-150
Na Yeon Choi75-75-150
Giulia Sergas74-76-150
Jane Park74-76-150
Mi Hyun Kim73-77-150
Becky Morgan72-78-150
Inbee Park71-79-150
Rachel Hetherington75-76-151
Ai Miyazato75-76-151
Hee Young Park75-76-151
Silvia Cavalleri74-77-151
Seon Hwa Lee74-77-151
Stacy Lewis73-78-151
Sophie Gustafson72-79-151
Ji-Hee Lee69-82-151
Soo-Yun Kang78-74-152
Laura Diaz76-76-152
Il Mi Chung75-77-152
Heather Young75-77-152
Angela Park74-78-152
Jennifer Rosales73-79-152
Michelle Wie71-81-152

ILH

At Turtle Bay

Varsity boys

Team-1. (tie) Kamehameha, 'Iolani 289; 3. Punahou 295; 4. Mid-Pacific 307; 5. Maryknoll 309; 6. Damien 320; 7. Hawaii Baptist 341; 8. Saint Louis 352.

Individual-1. Lorens Chan, 'Iolani, 68; 2. Thayer Schmitz, Saint Louis, 69; 3. (tie) Alika Bell, Kamehameha, Bradley Shigezawa, Punahou, 70; 5. (tie) Scot Hayashi, Mid-Pacific, Alex Chu, Maryknoll, Kekoa Mc Bride, Kamehameha, 71; 8. (tie) Elliot Le, 'Iolani, Thomas Yamashita, Kamehameha, 72; 10. (tie) Ryan Yoshida, Hawaii Baptist, Corey Kozuma, 'Iolani, Jay Kishi, Punahou, 73.

Varsity girls

Team-1. Punahou 230; 2. Mid-Pacific 239; 3. (tie) Maryknoll, Sacred Hearts 254; 4. Kamehameha 259.

Individual-1. Marissa Chow, 'Iolani, 68; 2. Hayley Young, Mid-Pacific, 73; 3. Cyd Okino, Punahou, 74; 4. Alina Ching, Punahou, 75; 5. Cassandra Lesa, University High, 76; 6. (tie) Whitney Nakama, Mid-Pacific, Kaili Britos, Kamehameha, 78; 8. (tie) Michelle Condry, Punahou, Jade Salvador, Hawaii Baptist, 81.

WATER POLO

ILH

Varsity girls Division I
Kamehameha 12, Pac-Five 1
Punahou 10, 'Iolani 4

High goal scorers-KS: Nanea Fujiyama 4. P5: Paige Tsuruda. Pun: Brailey Hirose-Hulbert 4, Aisha Price 3, Ashley Feria 2. Iol: Skye Kusao, Kelcie Lei Nagata, Jodie Yamashiroya, Kelli Ching.

Varsity girls Division II
Kamehameha 5, Pac-Five 4
Punahou 11, 'Iolani 5

High goal scorers-KS: Lauren Luke 2, Rikki Omija. P5: Izzy Arias 2.