Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Wednesday, March 25, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

SOFTBALL
OIA White: Waialua at Kaimuki, Nanakuli at McKinley, Kahuku at Radford, Waipahu vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
OIA East: Kaimuki at Kailua, Kalani at Castle, Kalaheo at Kaiser, Kahuku at Moanalua, Farrington at Roosevelt, 2 p.m.
OIA West: Radford at Campbell, Aiea vs. Mililani at Pearlridge Courts, Pearl City at Waialua, Waianae vs. Kapolei at Tamura Courts, 2 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH boys: Word of Life vs. Maryknoll at Hawaiian Mission gym, 4:30 p.m.; 'Iolani at Damien, Saint Louis at Hawaiian Mission, Le Jardin at Mid-Pacific, Lanakila Baptist at Punahou, 6 p.m.
OIA East boys: Anuenue at Kaimuki, Kalaheo vs. Anuenue at Kaimuki gym, Kaiser at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Kalani, Kahuku vs. Roosevelt at Kalani gym, Kahuku at Kalani, 5 p.m.
OIA West boys: Aiea at Campbell, Aiea vs. Kapolei at Campbell gym, Kapolei at Campbell, Waianae at Nanakuli, Leilehua vs. Waianae at Nanakuli gym, Leilehua at Nanakuli, 5 p.m.
WATER POLO
OIA: Castle vs. Moanalua at Roosevelt pool, Kaimuki vs. Kailua at Kalani pool, 4 p.m.; Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Leilehua at Kalani, 5:15 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
WAC: Coastal Carolina vs. Hawaii, 6:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.

SURFING

Hard Rock Cafe Series

At Sandy Beach
Menehune 2A—1. Makana Pang; 2. Christopher Bluthardt; 3. Devin Brueggemann; 4. Michael Ikalani.
Boys 2A—1. Cole Yamakawa; 2. Alex Pendleton; 3. Jordan Brueggemann; 4. Thomas Williams.
Junior men—1. Kylen Yamakawa; 2. Christian Pendleton; 3. E.J. Mitsui; 4. C.J. Owens.
Master—1. Scott Shimoda; 2. Darren Mahoe; 3. Thomas Spear.
Senior men—1. Robert Howard; 2. Stephen O'Brien; 3. Sheldon Poirier; 4. Richard Tom.
Grandmaster—1. Kal Faurot; 2. Beau Hodges; 3. Tommy Reyes; 4. Raymond Shito.
Open men—1. Sheldon Poirier; 2. Scott Shimoda; 3. Richard Tom; 4. Nelson Sadoy.
Girls—1. Maili Enos Branigan; 2. Nicole Brueggemann; 3. Kendall Krebs; 4. Kallee Krebs.
Women—1. Izumi Baldwin; 2. Mari Sullivan; 3. Jennifer Lee; 4. Dana Tortuga.
Bodyboard boys—1. Boo Boo Cazimero.
Junior men longboard—1. Nelson Ahina.
Bodyboard men—1. James Clancy; 2. Mark Gervacio.
Dropknee—1. James Clancy; 2. Mark Gervacio.
Menehune longboard—1. Vincent Starn.
Master longboard—1. Shane Hamamoto.
Men longboard—1. Waiakae Winchester; 2. Daniel Johnasen; 3. Justin Mitsui; 4. Cedric Caires.
Senior men longboard—1. Freddy Algons; 2. Gavin Hasegawa; 3. Gino Bell; 4. Daniel Stein.
Girls longboard—1. Tracy Pruse.
Women longboard—1. Izumi Baldwin; 2. Stacia Ahina; 3. Ashley Ahina; 4. Dana Tortuga.
Legends longboard—1. Warren Hoohuli; 2. Tommy Reyes; 3. George Matsuda; 4. Lance Ohata.
Open longboard—1. Daniel Johnasen; 2. Nelson Ahina; 3. Justin Matsui; 4. Waiakae Winchester.
Menehune 1A—1. Vincent Starn; 2. Makana Pang; 3. Christopher Bluthardt; 4. Nicole Brueggemann.

TENNIS

PacWest

Late Monday
Men
No. 9 West Florida 13, Brigham Young-Hawaii 4
Women
No. 2 Brigham Young-Hawaii 7, No. 6 West Florida 2

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsityboys
Punahou def. Hawaiian Mission Academy 25-12, 25-10
Mid-Pacific def. Lanakila Baptist 25-16, 25-16
Kamehameha def. Word of LIfe 25-8, 25-5
Junior varsity boys
Kamehameha Blue def. Saint Louis 25-7 25-13
Hawaii Baptist def. Damien 25-16 25-18
Punahou-gold def. Kamehameha-white 23-25, 25-16, 25-19
University def. Iolani-red 25-23, 19-25, 25-15
Punahou-blue def. Mid-Pacific 25-5, 25-9

WATER POLO

ILH

Varsity girls Division II
Iolani 11, Le Jardin 1
Goal scorersIol: Lauren Wong 4, Akari Hatanaka 2, Kelia Cowan 2, Alyssa Muraoka 2, Jennifer Kimura. LJ: Libby Cleghorn.

AWARDS

OIA basketball all-stars

Division I East girls
First team—Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington; Tasia Kamakawiwo'ole, Roosevelt; Kirsten Liana, Farrington; Kylie Sato, McKinley; Ashlyn Onaga, Kalani.
Second team—Ashley Jacobs, Kailua; Mikela Thoemmes, Roosevelt; Natalie Mata, Farrington; Tatiana Dinson, McKinley.
Coach of the year—Abel Werner, McKinley.
Player of the year—Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington.
Honorable mentionCastle: Cailee Awa, Leisha Li'ili'I, Joshell Lilio. Farrington: Valerie Lesu, Sofia Folaumahina, Lusina Otineru. Kailua: Anu Ah Yun, Sola Williams. Kalani: Jamie Higa, VIolet Alama, Corie Kuia, Hikaru Kumagai. McKinley: Jorina Faletoi, Ashley Gravely, Jackie Tihano. Moanalua: Hoku Dela Cruz. Roosevelt: Kelcie Namba, Nicole Ramirez, Abcde Furuta-Harada, Kathleen Nakata.
Division II East girls
First team—Chelsy Okuma, Kaiser; Nile Te'o, Kahuku; Olivia Phommachanh, Kaimuki; Keely Bitanga, Kaiser; Kourtni Thomas, Kalaheo.
Second team—Deja Faasoa, Kaimuki; Hi'ilei Cummings, Kahuku; Rachel Tailele, Kahuku; Vaimalama Tito, Kahuku; Mele Adams, Kalaheo.
Coach of the year—David Te'o, Kahuku.
Player of the year—Okuma, Kaiser.
Honorable mentionKahuku: Lavania Latu. Kaimuki: Letisha Fa'asoa, Lani Mikaele, Dinishah Fa'asoa, Pua Akaka, Leti Mikaele, Ashley Fortson. Kalaheo: Kaua Cale, Caira Pires, Nicole Cobb. Kaiser: Bailey Miller, Lijah Bowerman, Shelby Pa.
Division I West girls
First team—Natasha Helsham, Aiea; Bui Baravilala, Radford; Jordan Ahakuelo, Pearl City; Chelsea Basilio, Mililani; Oli Kila, Campbell.
Second team—Nichole Fuataga, Kapolei; Carol Sio, Aiea; Beverly Madrid, Waianae; Darcy Goulsby, Mililani; Kawehi Hagi, Kapolei.
Coach of the year—Pat Basilio, Mililani.
Player of the year—Helsham, Aiea.
Honorable mentionAiea: Crystal Tagudin, Natasha Fong, Kaui Kuehu. Campbell: Jazmin Brown, Ariel Medlin, Adriama Lui. Kapolei: Rhilee Soriano, Danniel Tapat, Alysse Bishop, Chereece Beyer. Mililani: Sophie Chang, Jordan Sakai, Khyla Alcantra. Pearl City: Glacen Florita. Radford: Disa Brown, Mama Fiaseu, Melanie Alofaituli, Antoinette Carradine. Waianae: Genevieve Cuesta, Shantel Buckner, Evalani Yoshimura, Alesa Ramaila.
Division II West girls
First team—Genivee Velasco, Waipahu; Violet Mau, Nanakuli; Patricia Lindo, Leilehua; Kirstie Rosa, Nanakuli; Michelle Fletcher, Leilehua.
Second team—Cassie Hoku-Ho, Waialua; Ashley Gonzales, Leilehua; Alyssiah Hernandez, Waialua; Courtney Kilday, Waialua; Brendalyn Brub, Waipahu.
Coach of the year—Elroy Dumlao, Leilehua.
Player of the year—Velasco, Waipahu.
Honorable mentionLeilehua: Alaina Johnson, Chelsey Fontes, Mariyah Tamaalemalo, Vanessa Bocobo, Toe Motu, Alondra Hooks. Nanakuli: Tesia Toli, Stephanie Kalili, Napualani Kelii. Waipahu: Shanice Julio.