Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

High School Report


By

POSTED: Wednesday, March 25, 2009

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Josh Kaiwi Makua Lani Christian:

 

The tiny school (enrollment 100) leads the Big Island Interscholastic Federation (Division II) for the first time largely because of the left-hander. Kaiwi recorded a win and a save in the same game against Keaau. He started and threw five scoreless innings, moved to first base, then returned to the mound when the visitors rallied to within 6-4. Kaiwi pitched the final inning to post the save. He also went 2-for-3 with two RBIs and two runs scored. A few days later, Kaiwi pitched six scoreless innings against Honokaa and went 2-for-4 with three RBIs.

Mysha Sataraka Punahou softball

 

Last Wednesday, she homered against Kamehameha, and on Monday, she was selected to the Team Aloha girls basketball all-star team.

 

HONOR ROLL

Baseball

» Breland Almadova, 'Iolani: went 3-for-3 with a double and three RBIs against Saint Louis
» Brian Arita, Kaiser: went 4-for-4 with a triple, double, four RBIs and three runs scored against Kalaheo
» Lawrence Chew, Mid-Pacific: pitched a one-hit shutout against Damien
» Kini Enos, Saint Louis: went 4-for-4 with three runs against Punahou
» Triton Gante, Waipahu: socked a three-run homer and threw a no-hitter (allowing one run) against Waialua
» Kalei Hanawahine, Kamehameha: went 4-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs against Maryknoll
» Keanu Kapana, Campbell: pitched a complete-game win and went 2-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs against Aiea
» St. John Lessary III, Kahuku: went 3-for-4 with a homer and double against Kaimuki
» Matthew McDaniel, Mid-Pacific: struck out nine in four scoreless innings against Maryknoll, and went 2-for-4 with three RBIs against Damien
» Bryson Namba, Pearl City: went 3-for-6 with a homer and four RBIs in a doubleheader against Waianae
» J.J. Nozawa, Kahuku: hurled a complete-game win before going 3-for-4 in a twinbill with Kaimuki
» Noa Okinaka, Pac-Five: went 3-for-3 with a double against Kamehameha
» Allyn Oliva-Respicio, Campbell: went 2-for-4 with a homer and four RBIs against Aiea
» Kale Sumner, Kailua: homered and drove in three runs against Kalani
» Preston Tacolba, Mililani: threw a two-hitter against Leilehua
» Carlton Tanabe, Pearl City: homered, tripled, doubled and drove in five runs in a doubleheader against Waianae
» Justin Van Ness, Kahuku: went 7-for-8 in a doubleheader with Kaimuki
» R.J. Van Ness, Kahuku: went 5-for-5, including a homer and double, against Kaimuki

SOFTBALL

» Ashley Adversalo-Clark, Kailua: went 3-for-4 with a homer and three RBIs against Kaimuki
» Althia Dicion, Waialua: went 3-for-4 with two homers, four RBIs and three runs against Kalani
» Sharae Esprecion, Campbell: went 3-for-3 with three RBIs and three runs against Waipahu
» Letishah Fa'asoa, Kaimuki: went 4-for-5 with four RBIs against Kailua
» Brittney Garcia, Campbell: homered, drove in five runs and scored three times in a twinbill against Waipahu
» Jaeleen Johnson, Kailua: hurled a two-hit shutout against Kaimuki
» Brooke Kaulula'au, Castle: homered and drove in three runs against Farrington
» Leisha Liilii, Castle: went 4-for-5 with a grand slam and seven RBIs against Farrington
» Katie Manuma, Campbell: homered and drove in three runs and was the winning pitcher against Waipahu
» Maycee Moe, Castle: pitched a six-inning shutout and went 4-for-5 with a triple against Farrington
» Kathleen Nakata, Roosevelt: went 4-for-4 with two RBIs against Moanalua and finished 6-for-8 in the doubleheader
» Kim Souza, 'Iolani: went 3-for-4 with a home run and double against Sacred Hearts
» Charisse Tanabe, Roosevelt: went 4-for-5 against Moanalua
» Felicia Tui, Farrington: earned the win in the Govs' 1-0, eight-inning win over Moanalua

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

» Trevor Mau, Saint Louis: won the long jump and triple jump in the ILH meet at Punahou
» Matt Nakamoto, Pac-Five: won the 1,500 and 3,000 runs at Punahou
» Jonathan Padron, Damien: won the 100 and 200 sprints at Punahou
» Eric Pak, Castle: won the 1,500 and 3,000 runs in the OIA meet at Mililani
» Joash Pangilinan, Radford: won the long jump and triple jump at Mililani
» Scotland Smith, Farrington: won the 100 and 200 sprints at Mililani, and also placed second in the triple jump and third in the long jump
» Daniel Wagner, Mid-Pacific: won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles at Punahou
» Chase Weber, 'Iolani: won the discus and shot put at Punahou

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

» Jessica Kafer, Radford: won the 1,500 and 3,000 runs in the OIA meet at Mililani
» Kaeli Patton, Radford: won the 100 and high jump in OIA at Mililani
» Joy Piotrowski, Punahou: won the long jump and triple jump in ILH meet at Punahou
» Zhane Santiago, Kahuku: won the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles at Mililani

WATER POLO

» Shavanthia Avilla-Cornel, Kaimuki: eight goals against Kaiser
» Keola Kahaulelio, Kahuku: six goals against Kalani
» Taesha-Marie Keola, Roosevelt: seven goals against Aiea

To nominate:
Call: 529-4782. Fax: 529-4787. E-mail: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)