Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

High School Report


By

POSTED: Wednesday, March 11, 2009

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Desmond Tautofi Kaimuki basketball 

The 6-foot-3, 270-pound junior had a mammoth state tournament with 19 points (8-for-11 shooting) and 10 rebounds vs. Keaau, 21 points (8-for-14 shooting) and 15 rebounds vs. Baldwin, 19 points (7-for-11 shooting) and 14 boards vs. Kamehameha, and 18 points (5-for-8 shooting) and 19 rebounds vs. 'Iolani.

HONOR ROLL

Baseball

» Brennan Alejo, Aiea: went 3-for-3 with a homer and scored three times in the first game of a doubleheader against Kapolei, then homered in the second game

» Jacob Arakawa, Aiea: went 3-for-4 with two RBIs against Kapolei

» Kalei Hensley, Waianae: went 3-for-5 with a homer, double and two RBIs against Campbell

» Keola Jarret, Castle: socked a triple with four RBIs against Kalaheo

>> Kale Kaalekahi, Campbell: fired a three-hit shutout with nine strikeouts over five innings against Waianae

» Teanu Kapana, Campbell: went 3-for-4 with a home run and three RBIs against Waianae

» Jake Massey, Kalani: went 3-for-3 with a double, two RBIs and two runs against Roosevelt

» Dylan Matsuda, Kalani: hurled a two-hit, five-inning shutout against Roosevelt

» Michael Memea, Campbell: went 3-for-3 with two homers and three RBIs in the first game of a doubleheader against Waianae, then went 2-for-4 with a triple, double and two RBIs in the second game

» Allyn Olivia-Respicio, Campbell: went 3-for-5 with a triple, double and two RBIs against Waianae

» Spencer Shiroma, Kalani: went 3-for-3 with two doubles and four RBIs against Roosevelt

» Kale Sumner, Kailua: went 3-for-5 with a homer and seven RBIs against Kaiser

 

BASKETBALL

» Joseph Akaka, Molokai: 18 points and 12 rebounds against Pahoa, 22 points, 13 rebounds and four steals against Castle, and nine points, 11 rebounds and five blocks against Kohala

» Nehoa Akina, Kahuku: 13 points, including three treys, against Punahou, and 19 points, including five treys, against 'Iolani

» Jordan Aleki, Castle: 14 rebounds and six points against Molokai

» Kapanai'a Carvalho, Kohala: 16 points against Roosevelt

» Micah Christenson, Kamehameha: 26 points against Kaimuki

» Kainoa Chu, 'Iolani: 17 points against Lahainaluna, and 14 points with four steals against Waiakea

» Auwae DeRego, Kamehameha: 12 points and 11 rebounds against Kaimuki

» Kenny Ellis, Kailua: 21 points and 11 rebounds against Seabury Hall, and 13 points and eight rebounds against Castle

» Dylan Farias, Kailua: 17 points and six steals against Seabury Hall, 19 points against Kohala and 18 points against Castle en route to being named the most outstanding player in the D-II state tournament

» Aaron Fernandez, Kalaheo: 19 points against Baldwin

» Brad Foster, Word of Life: 23 points and 11 rebounds against Kapaa, 19 points and 12 rebounds against University

» Matt Gasparine-Young, Kalaheo: 21 points and 10 rebounds against Radford, 17 points and 10 rebounds against Baldwin

» Dylan Gomez, University: 28 points, six steals and five assists against Pahoa, 25 points, eight rebounds and six steals against Word of Life, and 19 points against Seabury Hall

» Ryan Kakitani, Kaimuki: 16 points, including four treys, against Keaau, and 12 points against Kamehameha

» Kinohi Kelly-Paleka, Molokai: 14 rebounds against Castle

» Darin Kamealoha, Hanalani: 20 points against Roosevelt

» Corey Lau, Kailua: 13 points, four assists and just two turnovers against Castle

» Derrell Lee, Radford: 24 points and 11 rebounds against Keaau

» Kimo Makaula, Punahou: 15 points and eight rebounds against Kahuku

» Kela Marciel, 'Iolani: eight steals against Kahuku

» Kauila Miller, Kailua: 13 points and six steals against Seabury Hall

» Pi'i Minns, Kamehameha: 20 points, three steals and two blocks against Kahuku on the way to being named the most outstanding player in the Division I state tournament

>> Mtume Msikizi-Jackson, Keaau: 14 points and seven rebounds against Radford

» Cameron Naihe-Tabiolo, Kohala: 15 points against Kailua, and 14 points and seven rebounds against Molokai

» Kaipo Pale, Roosevelt: 14 points and 16 rebounds against Hanalani

» Duke Pauli, Kapaa: 10 rebounds, four blocks and three steals against Word of Life, and 12 rebounds and eight points against Castle

» Reimers Pinho, Lahainaluna: 16 points against 'Iolani, 15 points against Campbell and 14 points against Radford

» Kekoa Prem, Kapaa: 24 points, 12 rebounds against Word of Life and 16 points against Castle

» Micah Ritte-Manangan, Molokai: 15 points, including four treys, against Kohala

» Michael Santos, Castle: 15 points against Kapaa, and 22 points, including three treys, against Molokai

» Lincoln Seto, Baldwin: 22 points against Kaimuki and 28 points against Kalaheo

» Gabriel Stietzel, Kaimuki: 15 points, including four treys, against Keaau

» David Taulung, Kaimuki: 17 points, six assists and four steals against Keaau, and eight points and seven assists against Baldwin

» Jonathan Viernes, Pahoa: 33 points, three treys and 13 rebounds against University, 22 points against Kapaa and 22 points against Roosevelt

» Pablo Warner, 'Iolani: 11 points and six steals against Lahainaluna, 20 points against Waiakea, 17 points against Kahuku and 16 points against Kaimuki

» Sheyten Waters, Pahoa: 15 points against Molokai, 14 points and 17 rebounds vs. Kapaa, and 14 points and eight rebounds vs. Roosevelt

 

GOLF

» Alika Bell, Kamehameha: fired a 66 to win the ILH boys tournament at Ted Makalena Golf Course

» Anna Jang, Punahou: shot a 73 to win the ILH girls tournament at Ted Makalena Course

 

SOFTBALL

» Trinity Cristobal, McKinley: went 3-for-3 against Nanakuli

 

WATER POLO

» Ashlee Akeo, Kamehameha: three goals against 'Iolani

» Kelli Ching, 'Iolani: three goals against Kamehameha

» Erin Kirley, Le Jardin: four goals against Pac-Five

To nominate:

Call: 529-4782. Fax: 529-4787. E-mail: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)