Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, March 10, 2009

CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL
AJA championship tournament:
Waipahu vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L 'Orange Park.
SOFTBALL
OIA Red East:
Kaimuki vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Middle School field, Moanalua vs. Farrington at Lanakila Park, Castle vs. Kahuku at Hauula Park, Kapolei vs. Leilehua at Kaala Elementary School field, 3:30 p.m.
OIA Red West: Pearl City at Campbell, Mililani at Waipahu, 3:30 p.m.
OIA White: McKinley vs. Aiea at Aiea Recreation Center field, Radford vs. Kalani at Aina Haina Community Park, Nanakuli at Kaiser, Kalaheo at Waialua, 3:30 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH girls:
Sacred Hearts vs. Hawaii Baptist at Central Oahu Regional Park courts, 3 p.m.; Kamehameha at 'Iolani, 4 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL

AJA championship tournament: Sheridan vs. Waialae, 7 p.m., Hans L 'Orange Park.

OIA Red East: Moanalua at Kaiser, Kalaheo at Kalani, Kailua at Roosevelt, 3:30 p.m.

OIA Red West: Leilehua at Kapolei, Campbell at Pearl City, Aiea at Mililani, 3:30 p.m.

OIA White: Kaimuki at Nanakuli, Farrington at Waialua, Waipahu at Kahuku, McKinley at Radford, 3:30 p.m.

SOFTBALL

PacWest: Notre Dame de Namur at Chaminade (2), 4:30 p.m.

TENNIS

ILH boys: Le Jardin at Iolani, 4 p.m.

ILH girls: University/La Pietra/St. Francis vs. Le Jardin at Keehi Lagoon courts, 4 p.m.

WATER POLO

MPSF women: Arizona State vs. Hawaii, 6 p.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Complex.

 

TENNIS

ILH
Varsity boys
Iolani 5, Kamehameha 0

OIA
Varsity boys
Waipahu 5, Kapolei 0
Varsity girls
Waipahu 2, Kapolei 1

 

JUDO

Kelvin Mori Memorial

Tournament

Female

Novice 7 under 44 pounds—1. Angelica Barroga; 2. Jenna Wong.

Novice 7 under 54—1. Brie Kodama; 2. Kyara Tagami; 3. Kelsie Nakashima.

Novice 9 under 83—1. Erika Takase.

Bantam 1 under 51—1. Faith Joy Okubo; 2. Hikialani Lee.

Bantam 2 under 51—1. Emily Van Court; 2. Hililawe Lee.

Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Diamonique Inouye; 2. Jenalyn Agena; 3. Diane Barroga.

Intermediate 1 under 66—1. Teniya Alo; 2. Czarina Pineda Abaya; 3. Zoe Tateyama.

Intermediate 1 under 75—1. Lancee Valdez; 2. Megan Lam; 3. Taryn Watanabe.

Intermediate 2 under 62—1. Jade Nakashima; 2. Nami Kobayashi; 3. Umi Kobayashi.

Intermediate 2 under 68—1. Kacie Nishimura; 2. Jenna Enoka; 3. Sienna Ho.

Intermediate 2 under 84—1. Teshya Alo; 2. Cara Phillips; 3. Jaclyn Agena.

Intermediate 2 under 92—1. Lindsey Cambra; 2. Sydnie Lista.

Intermediate 2 under 106—1. Jordyn Watanabe; 2. Kristen Kojima; 3. Mayalin Nakasone.

Intermediate 2 under 117—1. Haylie Shinsato; 2. Kari Okubo.

Intermediate 2 over 117—1. Shaena Peralto.

Juvenile A under 97—1. Taylor Castro; 2. Kristyn Takai.

Juvenile A under 106—1. Cassidy Chandler; 2. Ilisha Badua; 3. Kelly Rivera.

Juvenile A under 117—1. Amber Hakkei-Nagaoka; 2. Marsha Goriainova.

Juvenile A over 141—1. Phairin Hicks.

Juvenile B under 125—1. Caitlyn Chandler; 2. Diane Mikuni.

Male

Novice 5 under 42—1. Breyson Chang; 2. Matthew Ho.

Novice 5 under 51—1. Noah Shira; 2. Micah Anduha; 3. Jalen Ramos.

Novice 6 under 41—1. Chev Kodama; 2. Cody Kashimoto; 3. Brayden Kamimura.

Novice 6 under 67—1. Cole Martinson; 2. Erwin Laroco.

Novice 7 under 59—1. Kainalu Tumpap; 2. Antonio Higa.

Novice 7 under 73—1. Isaiah Salado; 2. Brandon Pang; 3. Cole Mijo.

Novice 8 under 53—1. Kaizen Nino; 2. Maxwell Jang; 3. Cole Kashimoto.

Novice 8 under 68—1. Cody Lee; 2. Dylan Epps-Cavaco; 3. Isaiah Stoeck.

Novice 9 under 60—1. Daniel Stringer; 2. Ian Chang.

Novice 9 under 83—1. Sage Hirasuna; 2. Alexander Aarona; 3. Jake Steiner.

Novice 9 under 108—1. Max Higa.

Novice 10 under 77—1. Tyson Tagami; 2. Ryan Nakashima.

Novice 11 under 71—1. James Mizota; 2. Bryan Stringer.

Novice 12 under 99—1. Anthony Ditucci; 2. Stephen Enos.

Bantam 1 under 51—1. Masami Sumiye; 2. Javen Alo; 3. Chance Otsuka.

Bantam 2 under 46—1. Branden Pagurayan; 2. Brock Yashiro; 3. Cade Phillips.

Bantam 2 under 51—1. McCade Ho; 2. Hunter Izumi; 3. Justin Yuen.

Bantam 2 under 59—1. Koali Nishigaya; 2. Noah Wusstig.

Bantam 2 under 68—1. Phillip Dolor; 2. Adam Lake.

Bantam 2 under 77—1. Tyler Kawakami; 2. Zion Lista.

Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Kaua Nishigaya; 2. Tayler Otsuka; 3. Kyler Mento.

Intermediate 1 under 66—1. Tyler Ebisuya; 2. Micah Pi; 3. Maika Akamine.

Intermediate 1 under 75—1. Chase Wusstig; 2. Nicholas Kim; 3. Duke Denham.

Intermediate 1 under 84—1. Jared Kaneko; 2. Shawn Tateishi; 3. Eric Woo.

Intermediate 1 over 95—1. Albert Kalilikane; 2. Edgar Laroco.

Intermediate 2 under 68—1. Jayson Paguarayan; 2. Cameron Kato; 3. Wendell Ebesu.

Intermediate 2 under 75—1. Quentin Hovis; 2. Cayde Tagami; 3. Andre Pagurayan.

Intermediate 2 under 84—1. Cole Kido; 2. Tyler Allen; 3. Chevy Felicilda.

Intermediate 2 under 92—1. Brent Ikei; 2. Noah Pineda Abaya; 3. Aaron Nakama.

Intermediate 2 under 106—1. Zorich Palimoo; 2. Cory Ogata; 3. Troy Enoka.

Intermediate 2 under 117—1. Zackary Dang; 2. Paxton Horiuchi.

Intermediate 2 over 117—1. Yoshi Valdez; 2. Cody Martinson.

Juvenile A under 88—1. Joshua Moon; 2. Rocklen Mori.

Juvenile A under 97—1. Trevor Allen; 2. Alex Ikei; 3. Kenji Oue.

Juvenile A under 106—1. Joshua Terao; 2. Brendan Chang; 3. Tanner Otsuka.

Juvenile A under 117—1. Bobby Kim; 2. Jacob Agena; 3. Joshua Gima.

Juvenile A under 141—1. Kulana Salera; 2. Kody Tamashiro.

Juvenile B under 121—1. Ryan Oda; 2. Ryan Tokishi; 3. Zachary Pilien.

Juvenile B under 145—1. Matthew Gima.

Juvenile B under 198—1. Spenser Shimazu.

Senior under 178—1. Robert Turnquest; 2. Craig Morishige; 3. Ryan Santiago.

Senior over 220—1. Matthew Uchida; 2. Robert Yamane.

 

OUT THERE

Johnny Faerber 10K

At Kapiolani Park

Female

Open—1. Rachel Ross, 40:36.0; 2. Kimberly McLean, 44:03.6; 3. Karen Dixon, 46:27.0.

10-14—1. Jessica Kawana, 52:50.8.

15-19—1. Meleana Shim, 52:48.3; 2. Kaiulani Moku-Paiva, 53:03.5; 3. Shaira Allosada, 1:08:17.4.

20-24—1. Kristin Smith, 47:15.1; 2. Jamie Addington, 1:09:37.8.

25-29—1. Tammy Bautista, 48:02.3; 2. Sherry Laniosz, 48:04.4; 3. Cheryl Wallick, 51:02.1.

30-34—1. Jaclyn Susan Riel, 54:34.6; 2. Elizabeth Maddock, 1:03:38.8; 3. Jennifer Medeiros, 1:03:59.6.

35-39—1. Asti Tomsic, 49:54.3; 2. Noelle Liew, 49:57.4; 3. Joy Saren, 1:00:03.2.

40-44—1. Satomi Turner, 47:33.1; 2. Mariah White, 51:34.5; 3. Angela Sy, 51:55.0.

45-49—1. Carole Ann Higa, 49:31.3; 2. Susan Sterbank, 58:52.0; 3. Tyra Waipa, 1:03:51.9.

50-54—1. Connie Comiso, 49:25.1; 2. Shelly Kay Cooper, 52:04.0; 3. Giovanna Aguilera, 52:57.6.

55-59—1. Halina Zaleski, 51:34.0; 2. Tere Hunt, 1:02:32.3; 3. Susan Thompson, 1:02:44.1.

60-64—1. Karen Loomis, 55:02.5; 2. Paula Jech, 57:04.5; 3. Shirl Alvaro, 58:47.8.

65-69—. Joy Schenecker, 1:18:08.1.

70-74—1. Christa Obara, 58:47.6.

75-79—1. Mollie Chang, 1:16:10.4.

80-84—1. Ellen Humphrey, 1:13:36.4.

Male

Open—1. Brandon Laan, 33:11.8; 2. Todd Iacovelli, 33:44.6; 3. Matthew Stevens, 34:18.9.

10-14—1. Gary Fanelli Jr., 42:47.2; 2. Justin Yamamoto, 59:29.2; 3. Eamon Campbell, 1:01:08.4.

15-19—1. Kyle Nakatsuka, 45:45.6; 2. Niutao Seau, 49:02.2; 3. Drak Rickard, 51:31.5.

20-24—1. Josh Merryman, 43:57.1; 2. Blake Wallick, 49:15.5.

25-29—1. Timothy Marr, 36:34.5; 2. Ben Wunderlich, 40:28.4; 3. Charles Peterson, 43:02.0.

30-34—1. Brian Denard, 43:01.2; 2. Charles Pelton, 49:26.9; 3. Christopher Groves, 51:57.5.

35-39—1. Geoff Main, 39:03.6; 2. Michael Garrison, 40:45.0; 3. Michael Taratko, 41:29.1.

40-44—1. David Carlsson, 39:23.6; 2. B. Kainalu Picl, 39:29.2; 3. Jerry Succuro, 40:39.3.

45-49—1. Craig Knohl, 39:16.1; 2. Johnny Landeza, 40:50.8; 3. David Taratino, 41:46.7.

50-54—1. Mark Houghton, 41:49.0; 2. Coswin Saito, 44:42.3; 3. Doug Tonokawa, 46:06.3.

55-59—1. Michael Georgi, 39:49.9; 2. Craig Nakatsuka, 49:20.3; 3. Paul Dower, 50:19.8.

60-64—1. Mike Kasamoto, 46:36.6; 2. Tom Craven, 50:26.2; 3. Mike Pietrusewksy, 52:24.5.

65-69—1. Gale Pfueller, 45:35.0; 2. Ken Best, 55:28.6; 3. Walter Aeckerle, 1:00:41.2.

70-74—1. Kit Smith, 52:41.7; 2. Geoff Howard, 1:00:08.4; 3. Bart Mathias, 1:01:34.7.

75-79—1. Marvin Villines, 59:34.4; 2. Bill Cunningham, 1:02:39.8; 3. Bertolotti Lino, 1:09:19.9.

80-84—1. Etsuo Tonokawa, 1:16:05.0; 2. Alfred Winer, 1:24:07.6; 3. Bob Henninger, 1:25:48.9.

85-89—1. Jack Gubbins, 1:24:09.0; 2. Naoto Inada, 1:50:55.6.

 

SAILING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

PHRF handicap—1. Mike Rothwell , Asylum; 2. Rick Osborne, Joust; 3. Ray Sanborn, Troubadour; 4. Dave Nottage, Kamiloa; 5. Watson Goldsmith, Weary Spirit.

Club handicap—1. Dave Nottage, Kamiloa; 2. Watson, Weary Spirit.