Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

High School Beat


By

POSTED: Wednesday, February 25, 2009

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Jason Spiker Kaiser wrestling
The senior captured his first state crown with four pins in four matches in the 108-pound class. He finished his senior season at 37-0, including 36 pins.

Taylor Ibera Farrington wrestling
The senior defended her state title in the 98-pound class via four pins in four matches.

 

HONOR ROLL

BOYS BASKETBALL

» Nehoa Akina, Kahuku: 18 points, including three treys, against Kalaheo
» Dakota Allen, Waiakea: 30 points against Hilo and 15 points against Keaau
» Brandon Bautista, Kohala: 18 points and five steals against Ka'u, and 11 points, 11 steals and seven assists against Pahoa
» Aaron Bechard, Hawaiian Mission: 17 points against 'Iolani II
» George Cambra, ASSETS: 21 points against Punahou II
» Noah Chong-Viernes, University: 16 points against Saint Louis II
» Nick Demusis, Mililani: 20 points against Farrington
» Theo Duplechain, Island Pacific: 21 points against 'Iolani II
» Kenny Ellis, Kailua: 14 points and 11 rebounds against Roosevelt
» Dylan Farias, Kailua: 17 points and six steals against Roosevelt
» Aaron Fernandez, Kalaheo: 24 points, including three treys, against Campbell
» Davone Florence, Kauai: 22 points against Waimea
» Matt Gasparine-Young, Kalaheo: 18 points against Aiea, 16 points against Campbell and 23 points against Radford
» Dylan Gomez, University: 18 points against Saint Louis II and 15 points against Word of Life
» Reginald Griffin, Mililani: 16 points, including three treys, against Farrington
» William Haban, Lanai: 17 points against Molokai and 16 points against Molokai in a rematch
» Chase Hazelwood, Lanakila Baptist: 21 points against Hawaii Baptist, 18 points against Saint Louis II and 24 points against AOP
» Seth Katada, Hawaiian Mission: 28 points against 'Iolani II
» Kemamo Kaupe-Hanchett, Hana: 17 points against Lanai
» Quentin Kimura, Radford: 16 points against Kaiser
» Dylan King, Seabury Hall: 18 points against Molokai
» Grant Kono, Hawaiian Mission: 22 points against ASSETS
» Derrell Lee, Radford: 20 points against Kaimuki
» Kristian Manuel, Campbell: 25 points against Kalaheo and 22 points against Mililani
» Zachery Manuel, Campbell: 26 points, including four treys, against Kalaheo, 15 points against Moanalua and 15 points against Mililani
» Shane Matayoshi, Kamehameha: 17 points, including five treys, against Damien
» Christian Mendoza, Waianae: 21 points against Pearl City
» P.J. Minaya, Hanalani: 18 points against Le Jardin
» Pii Minns, Kamehameha: 20 points against Mid-Pacific, and 23 points, including four treys, against Damien
» Marcus Monroe, Moanalua: 23 points against Kapolei, and 19 points, including three treys, against Campbell
» Christian Morimoto, Hawaii Baptist: 16 points against Lanakila Baptist
» Kory Naeole, Aiea: 20 points against Kalaheo
» Cameron Naihe-Tabiolo, Kohala: 11 points and 10 rebounds against Ka'u
» Jason Nutter, Kaimuki: 19 points, including five treys, against Radford
» Spencer Pacheco, Hilo: 19 points against Waiakea
» Phelan Pagano, Seabury Hall: 16 points against Molokai
» Richard Preza Haynes, Kalaheo: 16 points against Campbell
» Scottie Rapanot, Molokai: 17 points against Seabury Hall
» Makena Rothenburg, University: 20 points against Word of Life
» Michael Santos, Castle: 22 points against Waianae
» J.P. Saycon, Farrington: 17 points against Mililani
» Lincoln Seto, Baldwin: 16 points against KS-Maui
» James Smith, Farrington: 17 points against Leilehua
» Kulani Soares, KS-Hawaii: 16 points against Hilo
» David Taulung, Kaimuki: 21 points against Radford
» Desmond Tautofi, Kaimuki: 16 points against Mililani and 19 points against Kahuku
» Tyler Terai, Maryknoll: 25 points against Saint Louis and 26 points against Damien
» Michael Tuiloma, Saint Louis: 20 points against Damien
» Michael Urcia, Christian Academy: 28 points against Kamehameha II
» Dean Viena, Saint Louis: 15 points against Maryknoll
» Jonathan Viernes, Pahoa: 18 points and 10 rebounds against St. Joseph
>> Patrick Ward, Campbell: 22 points, including three treys, against Moanalua, and 18 points against Mililani
» John Whitty, Le Jardin: 28 points against Hanalani
» Scotty Wong, Hilo: 19 points against Waiakea
» Aaron Wright, Kaahumanu Hou: 16 points against St. Anthony

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

» Kristin Addington, Christian Academy: 17 points against La Pietra
» Pualei Furtado, Kamehameha: 19 points, including three treys, against Mid-Pacific
» Samantha Hyde, Hanalani: 28 points against St. Francis
» Johnnelle Kapua, Mid-Pacific: 19 points against Kamehameha
» Hikaru Kumagai, Kalani: 17 points, including three treys, against Farrington
» Kirsten Liana, Farrington: 15 points against Kailua and 17 points against Kalani
» Kylie Maeda, 'Iolani: 16 points against Kamehameha
» Natalie Mata, Farrington: 17 points against Roosevelt
» Rachel Matalau, Hanalani: 18 points against Word of Life
» Chelsy Okuma, Kaiser: 18 points against Leilehua
» Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington: 29 points, including five treys, against Kalani, and 15 points against Roosevelt
» Lindsey Wong, Kamehameha: 16 points against 'Iolani

 

BOYS WRESTLING State Championships

» Ian Akamine, 'Iolani: won the 140-pound weight class via four decisions
» George Kolu Buck, Punahou: won the 215 class via two pins and two decisions
» Andy Chung, 'Iolani: won the 145 class via four wins by decision
» Raynald Cooper, Pearl City: won the 152 class via three pins and a decision
» Jonathan Sani Fuimaono, Punahou: won the 285 class via three pins and a decision
» Kameona Hokoana, Kamehameha: won the 160 class via two technical falls and two decisions
» Jacob Luning-Hoshino, Kamehameha: won the 135 class via three decisions and a pin
» Maika Nagata, Punahou: won the 130 class via three shutout decisions and a pin
» Michael Nakagawa, Kaiser: won the 120 class via two pins and two decisions
» Reid Oshiro, Punahou: won the 125 class via three decisions and a pin
» Patrick Sheehan, Punahou: won the 171 class via two pins and two decisions
» Tyson Tynanes-Perez, Campbell: won the 189 class via two pins, a technical fall and a decision
» Trong Vu, 'Iolani: won the 114 class with four decisions

 

GIRLS WRESTLING State Championships

» Kelly Ancheta, Pearl City: won the 114 class via two pins, a technical fall and a decision
>> Reiko Campos, Kamehameha: won the 125 class via a pin in the final
» Olivia Fatongia, 'Iolani: won the 220 class via two pins and a decision
» Leya-Justina Luafalemana, Molokai: won the 175 class via two decisions and a pin
» Ilima-Lei Macfarlane, Punahou: won the 155 class via three pins in three matches
» Malia Medeiros, KS-Maui: won the 103 class via three decisions and one pin
» Jenny Ojerio, Punahou: won the 140 class via two pins, one decision and one forfeit
» Robyn Teruya, Roosevelt: won the 130 class via three decisions and a pin
» Joy Yamashita, Aiea: won the 120 class via two pins, a decision and a victory by default in the final
» Macy Yonamine, Kamehameha: won the 108 class via two pins and two decisions

To nominate:

Call: 529-4782. Fax: 529-4787. E-mail:

.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)