Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, February 23, 2009

Today

BASEBALL
PacWest: Academy of Art vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., Wong Stadium.

AJA: Olomana vs. McCully, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys playoffs: Maryknoll at Damien, 5:30 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
PacWest: Academy of Art at Hawaii-Hilo (2), 3 p.m., Wong Stadium.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe gym.

PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe gym.

ILH Division I boys playoffs: Saint Louis vs. Winner Maryknoll/Damien at 'Iolani, Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II boys playoffs: Academy of Pacific vs. Assets, time TBA at Hawaii Baptist Academy.

Island Pacific Academy vs. Lanakila Baptist at Damien, 5:30; Christian Academy vs. Le Jardin, 7 p.m.; games at Damien.

State Division I girls tournament: Kalani vs. Aiea, 5:00 p.m.; Roosevelt vs. Waiakea, 7 p.m.; games at Farrington. Baldwin vs. Moanalua, 5 p.m.; 'Iolani vs. Kailua, 7 p.m.; games at Kaimuki.

State Division II girls tournament: Kapaa vs. St. Andrew's, 5 p.m.; University vs. Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.; games at Kalani. Kaiser vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.; Kaimiuki vs. Seabury Hall, 5 p.m.; games at Radford.

 

BASEBALL

AJA

Sunday
McCully 13, Mililani 2

 

WRESTLING

State championships

At Blaisdell Center Arena
Boys
Team results
1. Punahou, 255.0; 2. Kaiser, 176.0; 3. Lahainaluna, 123.0; 4. Kamehameha, 119.0; 5. Pearl City, 76.0; 6. 'Iolani, 72.0; 7. Kahuku, 68.0; 8. Aiea, 65.5; 9. Moanalua, 54.5; 10. Baldwin, Campbell, 42.0.

Individual results
108 lbs.—1. Jason Spiker, Kaiser; 2. Bryant Fukushima, Punahou; 3. John Galinato, Lahainaluna; 4. Bradley Suda, McKinley; 5. Cassidy Oshiro, Maryknoll; 6. Ammon Pollister, Kahuku.

114—1. Truong Vu, 'Iolani; 2. Jordan Ng, Punahou; 3. Edison Hidalgo, Lahainaluna; 4. David Terao, Mid-Pacific; 5. Ryan Nakagawa, Kaiser; 6. Devin Lee, Kamehameha.

120—1. Michael Nakagawa, Kaiser; 2. Andrew Hirai, Punahou; 3. Dallas Collier, Aiea; 4. Brady Lafortune, Moanalua; 5. Sean Tachibana, Maryknoll; 6. Anthony Guillermo, Campbell.

125—1. Reid Oshiro, Punahou; 2. Shayden Terukina, Kamehameha; 3. Brandon Oshiro, Maryknoll; 4. Jimmy Romualdo, Konawaena; 5. Bill Takeuchi, Pearl City; 6. Jon-Ross Okuda, Aiea.

130—1. Maika Nagata, Punahou; 2. Blake Ling, Kaiser; 3. Andrew Johnson, Castle; 4. Hailey Barnes, Kapolei; 5. Ikaika Kekua-Luis, Kamehameha; 6. Chase Horikawa, Moanalua.

135—1. Jacob Luning-Hoshino, Kamehameha; 2. Byron Apo, Kaiser; 3. Chad Diamond, Mililani; 4. Arnold Berdon, Waianae; 5. Troy Murakawa; 6. Tai Johnson, Konawaena.

140—1. Ian Akamine, 'Iolani; 2. Branen Yamamoto, Moanalua; 3. Angus Galen McCleary, Punahou; 4. Jared Panlasigui, Lahainaluna; 5. Christopher-Michael Kakazu, Pearl City; 6. Cory Hironaka, Kaiser.

145—1. Andy Chung, 'Iolani; 2. Isaiah Fonoti, Kamehameha; 3. Bryan Peralta, Punahou; 4. Lindsey Ornellas, Pearl City; 5. Keoni Colson, Hawaii Prep; 6. Daniel Ige, Kahuku.

152—1. Raynald Cooper, Pearl City; 2. Holden Mowat, Lahainaluna; 3. Geovanni Chavez-Pardini, Honokaa; 4. Robert Ostovich, Moanalua; 5. Kalae Carr, Kahuku; 6. Evan Johnson, Punahou.

160—1. Kameona Hokoana, Kamehameha; 2. Jesse Carney, Kalaheo; 3. Jonathan Pico, King Kekaulike; 4. Jonah Estrella, Castle; 5. Mark Hogan, Aiea; 6. Dalton Harrington, Mid-Pacific.

171—1. Patrick Sheehan, Punahou; 2. Cole Loewen, Lahainaluna; 3. Punahele Soriano, Kahuku; 4. Kanoa Matutino, Waianae; 5. Tyler Hayashi, Roosevelt; 6. Colton Manley, Molokai.

189—1.Tyson Tynanes-Perez, Campbell; 2. Kekoa Kim, Kaiser; 3. Keith Flores, Baldwin; 4. Darren Kalulu-Sugai; 5. Iloilo Tokio, Nanakuli; 6. Alan Brown, Kahuku.

215—1. George Kolu Buck, Punahou; 2. Douglas Paahao, Kaiser; 3. John Lotuleilei, Baldwin; 4. James Hill, Honokaa; 5. Beau Yap, Kamehameha; 6. Marcus Finau, Damien.

285—1. Jonathan Sanielia Fuiaono, Punahou; 2. Scott Supaia, Aiea; 3. Manako Tuifua; 4. Elliot Kastner, Hawaii Prep; 5. Keith Chargualaf, Farrington; 6. Robert Kudlich, Lahainaluna.

Girls
Team results
1. Punahou, 150.5; 2. Kahuku, 122.0; 3. Campbell, 87.0; 4. Aiea, 86.5; 5. Pearl City, 81.5; 6. 'Iolani, 70.5; 7. Kamehameha, 62.0; 8. Moanalua, 57.0; 9. Farrington, 52.0; 10. Castle, Lahainaluna, 48.0.

Individual results
98 lbs.—1. Taylor Ibera, Farrington; 2. Darian Auna, Kahuku; 3. Nicole Taniguchi, Punahou; 4. Brittany Bermudez-Lynch, Lahainaluna; 5. Megan Chun, St. Andrews; 6. Megan Aina, Kamehameha.

103—1. Malia Medeiros, Kamehameha; 2. Alexandria Aoki, Konawaena; 3. Achlene Paclib, Moanalua; 4. Andrina Ramos, Kahuku; 5. Sheri Tabion, Kapolei; 6. Keiko Akamine, 'Iolani.

108—1. Macy Yonamine, Kamehameha; 2. Marisa Fukunaga, Roosevelt; 3. Briana Delos Santos, Pearl City; 4. Kalae Johnson, Kahuku; 5. Kaety Enos, Hawaii Baptist; 6. Kazia Lecker, Lahinaluna.

114—1. Kelly Ancheta, Pearl City; 2. Kailin Curran, Campbell; 3. Christina Chow, Punahou; 4. Kehau Kamakaala, Kahuku; 5. Kari Watase, 'Iolani; 6. Keaka Wallace, Kamehameha-Maui.

120—1. Joy Yamashita, Aiea; 2. Megan Yamaguchi, Kalani; 3. Melinda Chow, Punahou; 4. Kayla Giannotto, Bladwin; 5. Kristy Rabaino, Kahuku; 6. Lema Grammer-Tanele, Castle.

125—1. Reiko Campos, Kamehameha; 2. Amber Demello, Aiea; 3. Rachael Ostovich, Moanalua; 4. Shelby Asato, Punahou; 5. Ione Kamakaala, Kahuku; 6. Lacey Katakura, Pearl City.

130—1. Robyn Teruya, Roosevelt; 2. Risha Mishima, Hawaii Baptist; 3. Alice Chow, 'Iolani; 4. Morgan Yamaguchi, Kalani; 5. Marissa Pettus, Aiea; 6. Charisse Manley, Molokai.

140—1. Jenny Ojerio, Punahou; 2. Teenaysha Yadao, Hilo; 3. Rebecca Duran, Castle; 4. Kayla Brown, Maui; 5. Terina Isaacs-Kalahiki, Farrington; 6. Alexandra Arevalo, Campbell.

155—1. Ilima-lei MacFarlane, Punahou; 2. Ahnjahlee Akuna, Hana; 3. Anjelica Arevalo, Campbell; 4. Melody Aoki, St. Francis; 5. Chelsea Ganzagan, Castle; 6. Anechia George, Pahoa.

175—1. Ley-Justina Luafalemana, Molokai; 2. Gina Bella Mataafa, Lahainaluna; 3. Chabrelle Gushi, Campbell; 4. Maura Tynanes, Kapolei; 5. Mary Jane Kaimana Lundquist, Punahou; 6. Cheray Brzezowski, Kamehameha-Hawaii.

220—1. Olivia Fatongia, 'Iolani; 2. Pomai Barton, Kealakehe; 3. Sanoe Spencer, Pearl City; 4. Libby Petrie, Kahuku; 5. Kaopua Sutton, Kamehameha-Hawaii; 6. Shanthally Alboro, Lanai.

 

BASKETBALL

College men

EAST
Albany, N.Y. 80, Maine 69
Binghamton 70, New Hampshire 69, OT
Duquesne 79, La Salle 68
Lafayette 68, Lehigh 66
Massachusetts 70, Saint Joseph's 69
St. John's 70, Seton Hall 65
Temple 70, St. Bonaventure 56
Villanova 89, Syracuse 86
West Virginia 74, Rutgers 56
SOUTH
Clemson 81, Georgia Tech 73
Duke 101, Wake Forest 91
Lipscomb 61, Kennesaw St. 44
Louisiana-Lafayette 76, New Orleans 60
Mercer 89, Belmont 83
MIDWEST
Illinois 70, Ohio St. 68
Iowa 70, Michigan 60, OT
Michigan St. 61, Wisconsin 50
Minnesota 72, Northwestern 45
Xavier 71, George Washington 53
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 70, Arizona 68

 

College women

EAST
Canisius 70, Iona 67, OT
Connecticut 76, Notre Dame 66
Drexel 58, Northeastern 53, OT
Georgetown 73, Syracuse 72
Marist 78, Siena 49
Massachusetts 58, Rhode Island 52
Niagara 70, Loyola, Md. 65
Towson 71, Delaware 55
Va. Commonwealth 55, Hofstra 43
Vermont 70, New Hampshire 48
SOUTH
Auburn 65, Georgia 59
East Carolina 70, UAB 60
Florida 82, South Carolina 66
Florida St. 59, Miami 58
George Mason 63, Old Dominion 57
Georgia Tech 89, Clemson 54
James Madison 63, Georgia St. 62
LSU 57, Kentucky 56
Marshall 70, Memphis 61
Maryland 77, Duke 59
Mississippi 71, Vanderbilt 69
New Orleans 74, Louisiana-Lafayette 62
Savannah St. 59, Longwood 54
Tennessee 82, Mississippi St. 68
UNC Wilmington 70, William & Mary 66, OT
Virginia 90, Boston College 70
Virginia Tech 79, Wake Forest 55
W. Kentucky 83, Fla. International 74
MIDWEST
Ball St. 71, Cent. Michigan 67
Iowa 68, Michigan 64
Kansas 58, Iowa St. 47
Kent St. 79, Miami (Ohio) 62
Ohio St. 79, Indiana 67
Penn St. 67, Illinois 56
Wisconsin 54, Michigan St. 51
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 74, Alabama 69
Arkansas St. 72, Denver 65
SMU 63, Rice 41
Tulsa 59, Houston 55
FAR WEST
Boise St. 75, Nevada 74
Louisiana Tech 89, Hawaii 71
New Mexico St. 64, San Jose St. 50
Southern Cal 77, Washington 53
UCLA 65, Washington St. 50
Utah St. 70, Idaho 64, 2OT

 

ILH

Late Saturday
Kamehameha-Hawaii 70, Hilo 64

 

HIGH SCHOOL HOOPS

State tournament

Division I
Seeds: 1. Punahou; 2. Konawaena; 3. Farrington; 4. Lahainaluna
Division II
Seeds: 1. Kahuku; 2. Kamehameha-Hawaii; 3. Maryknoll; 4. Molokai

Tuesday
Girls Division I
At Farrington High gym
Game 1: Kalani vs. Aiea, 5 p.m.
2: Roosevelt vs. Waiakea, 7 p.m.
At Kaimuki High gym
3: Baldwin vs. Moanalua, 5 p.m.
4: 'Iolani vs. Kailua, 7 p.m.

Girls Division II
At Kalani High gym
Game 1: Kapaa vs. St. Andrew's Priory, 5 p.m.
2: University vs. Hawaii Prep, 7 p.m.
At Radford High gym
3: Kaimuki vs. Seabury, 5 p.m., Radford
4: Kaiser vs. Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m., Radford

Wednesday
Girls Division I
At Farrington High gym
5: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.
6. Lahainaluna vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
7: Punahou vs. Winner Game 1, 7 p.m.
At Kaimuki High gym
8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.
9: Konawaena vs. Winner Game 3, 5 p.m.
10: Farrington vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Girls Division II
At Kalani High gym
5: Lower Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2, 3 p.m.
6: Molokai vs. Winner Game 2, 5 p.m.
7: Kahuku vs. Winner game 1, 7 p.m.
At Radford High gym
8: Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 3 p.m.
9: KS-Hawaii vs. Winner Game 4, 5 p.m.
10: Maryknoll vs. Winner Game 3, 7 p.m.

Thursday
Girls Division I
Blaisdell Arena
11: Consolation final: Winner Game 5 vs. WInner Game 8, 11 a.m.
At Farrington High gym
12: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 7, 1 p.m.
14: Winner Game 7 vs. Winner Game 6, 5 p.m.
At Kaimuki High gym
13: Loser Game 9 vs. Loser Game 10, 3 p.m.
15: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Girls Division II
At Kalani High gym
11: Consolation final: Winner Game 5 vs. Winner Game 8, 3 p.m.
12: Loser Game 6 vs. Loser Game 6, 5 p.m.
13 : Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.
At Radford High gym
14: Loser Game 9 vs. Losser Game 10, 5 p.m.
15: Winner Game 9 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Friday
Girls Division I
At Blaisdell Arena
16: Fifth place: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 1 p.m.
17: Third place: Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 15, 3 p.m.
18: Championship: Winner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 15, 7 p.m.

Girls Division II
At Blaisdell Arena
16: Fifth place: Winner Game 12 vs. Winner Game 13, 9 a.m.
17: Third place: Loser Game 14 vs. Loser Game 15, 11 a.m.
18: Championship: WInner Game 14 vs. Winner Game 15, 5 p.m.

 

TENNIS

Oahu Seniors

at Central Oahu Regional Park Tennis Center
Singles finals
Men's 40: Mark Yoshizu def. Kenji Maeyama 6-0, 6-1.
Men's 55: Derek Young def. Andres Libed 6-3, 6-0.
Men's 60: Brant Kelsey def. Randy Yanagi 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (5).
Men's 65: Max Paron def. Jerry Bona 7-6, 6-4.
Men's 70: Tom Sugita def. Bob Nemechek 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles finals
Men's 55: Dale Parham/Young def. Cliff Chan/Libed 6-1, 6-0.
Men's 60: Ray Handy/Curtis Miller def. Ash Mohammad/Richard Moeller 7-6, 6-2.
Men's 65: Gunter Schwab/James Toguchi def. Ed Amor/Sugita 4-6, 6-3, 1-0 (7).

 

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

At Los Angeles
Final round, par 71
(FedExCup points in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Phil Mickelson (500), $1,134,00063-72-62-72269
Steve Stricker (300), $680,40068-66-69-67270
K.J. Choi (145), $327,60066-69-67-69271
Andres Romero (145), $327,60066-70-65-70271
Fred Couples (145), $327,60067-70-65-69271
J.B. Holmes (89), $203,96373-67-64-68272
Luke Donald (89), $203,96366-69-69-68272
Mark Calcavecchia (89), $203,96370-69-64-69272
Rory Sabbatini (89), $203,96368-67-67-70272
Brendon de Jonge (70), $157,50069-70-67-67273
Dustin Johnson (70), $157,50066-70-67-70273
Scott McCarron (70), $157,50064-68-70-71273
Angel Cabrera (57), $118,12572-68-68-66274
Rich Beem (57), $118,12568-69-69-68274
Tim Clark (57), $118,12568-72-66-68274
Chris DiMarco (57), $118,12568-72-66-68274
Bubba Watson (51), $79,69569-71-68-68276
Kenny Perry (51), $79,69570-68-69-69276
Kevin Sutherland (51), $79,69572-67-68-69276
Hunter Mahan (51), $79,69569-69-68-70276
Brian Davis (51), $79,69569-69-68-70276
Richard S. Johnson (51), $79,69570-68-67-71276
Robert Allenby (51), $79,69570-67-68-71276
Dean Wilson (51), $79,69566-72-67-71276
Kevin Na (44), $49,14067-69-72-69277
Jeff Quinney (44), $49,14069-71-70-67277
Jason Bohn (44), $49,14073-66-68-70277
Tommy Armour III (44), $49,14067-67-72-71277
Ben Curtis (44), $49,14068-69-69-71277
Marc Turnesa (37), $35,84069-68-71-70278
Woody Austin (37), $35,84068-70-69-71278
Bill Lunde (37), $35,84069-67-71-71278
Charley Hoffman (37), $35,84068-72-70-68278
Pat Perez (37), $35,84069-66-75-68278
D.J. Trahan (37), $35,84067-72-72-67278
Geoff Ogilvy (37), $35,84068-67-71-72278
Briny Baird (37), $35,84067-70-68-73278
Bo Van Pelt (37), $35,84068-71-74-65278
Jeev M. Singh (0), $27,72069-70-71-69279
Bob Estes (32), $27,72072-65-73-69279
Joe Ogilvie (26), $20,38770-70-69-71280
Jerry Kelly (26), $20,38772-68-69-71280
Graeme McDowell (0), $20,38770-71-66-73280
Rocco Mediate (26), $20,38770-68-70-72280
Jeff Klauk (26), $20,38767-72-68-73280
Soren Hansen (0), $20,38770-69-72-69280
John Mallinger (26), $20,38770-68-73-69280
Jim Furyk (26), $20,38766-71-75-68280
Brad Adamonis (26), $20,38770-70-72-68280
Cameron Beckman (26), $20,38770-71-71-68280
Brandt Jobe (18), $14,82668-72-70-71281
Kirk Triplett (18), $14,82667-70-73-71281
Carl Pettersson (18), $14,82668-71-72-70281
Ernie Els (18), $14,82671-67-73-70281
Bart Bryant (18), $14,82674-67-71-69281
Aaron Baddeley (18), $14,82671-70-72-68281
Chad Campbell (14), $14,17572-68-69-73282
Matt Kuchar (14), $14,17570-68-75-69282
David Duval (10), $13,73470-69-71-73283
Ryuji Imada (10), $13,73467-73-71-72283
Nick Watney (10), $13,73471-68-73-71283
Charles Howell III (10), $13,73472-67-75-69283
Charlie Wi (10), $13,73470-71-74-68283
John Merrick (5), $13,10466-71-72-75284
Stuart Appleby (5), $13,10471-68-73-72284
Michael Letzig (5), $13,10470-71-71-72284
Stephen Ames (5), $13,10471-70-71-72284
Scott Verplank (5), $13,10471-70-71-72284
Retief Goosen (2), $12,72668-71-71-75285
Jimmy Walker (1), $12,60069-70-70-77286
Ryan Moore (1), $12,47468-71-77-71287
Mike Weir (1), $12,28570-71-70-77288
Daniel Chopra (1), $12,28573-67-74-74288
Jason Gore (1), $12,09669-70-75-75289