Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Today

BASEBALL

AJA: Sheridan vs. Manoa, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park; Pearl City vs. Mililani, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Chaminade at Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

PacWest women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 5:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

ILH Division II girls playoffs: St. Francis vs. Lanakila Baptist, 5:30 p.m.; Christian Academy at La Pietra, 6 p.m.; Hanalani vs. Word of Life, 7 p.m.; games at Salt Lake District Park gym.

OIA Red boys playoffs: Kapolei vs. Moanalua at Kalaheo gym, Farrington vs. Leilehua at Radford gym, 5 p.m.; Aiea at Kalaheo, Kaiser at Radford, 7 p.m.

OIA Red girls playoffs: Farrington vs. Kalani at McKinley gym, 6:30 p.m.

OIA White girls playoffs: Kaiser vs. Kaimuki at McKinley gym, 5 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL

AJA: Waialae vs. Kaneohe, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park; McCully vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Saint Louis at Punahou, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Academy of the Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, ASSETS at Hawaiian Mission, Lanakila Baptist at Saint Louis, Word of Life at Kamehameha, Island Pacific at 'Iolani, Le Jardin at Hanalani, 6 p.m.

ILH Division II girls playoffs: La Pietra/Christian Academy winner at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; St. Francis/Lanakila Baptist winner vs. Hanalani/Word of Life winner at St. Andrew's Priory gym, 6:30 p.m.

OIA Red boys playoffs: Kalaheo/Aiea winner vs. Campbell at Kahuku gym, Radford/Kaiser winner vs. Kaimuki at Mililani gym, 5 p.m.; Kapolei/Moanalua winner at Kahuku gym, Farrington/Leilehua at Mililani gym, 6:30 p.m.

OIA White boys playoffs: Roosevelt at Pearl City , Waialua at Castle, 6 p.m.

OIA Red girls playoffs: Kailua/Kalani winner vs. Roosevelt at McKinley gym, 15 minutes after OIA White game.

OIA White girls playoffs: Kaiser/Kaimuki winner vs. Kahuku at McKinley gym, 5 p.m.

 

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NABC Division II

Coaches Top 25 Poll

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
RecPtsLW
1. Findlay22-02001
2. LIU-C.W. Post18-11922
3. BYU-Hawaii18-11843
4. Southwest Baptist20-31735
5. Northern Kentucky19-41676
6. Augusta State19-41539
7. Central Missouri20-314211
8. Gannon19-31334
9. Central Oklahoma21-313010
10. Christian Brothers19-41238
11. Alderson-Broaddus20-31217
12. Claflin20-29816
13. Benedict20-39412
14. South Carolina Aiken17-59215
15. Minnesota State22-59017
16. Bentley22-48219
17. Florida Southern21-56622
18. Metropolitan State20-36023
19. Southwest Minnesota State22-55324
20. Southern Indiana21-54713
21. Virginia Union19-44221
22. Bellarmine19-53018
23. Winona State20-623NR
24. Delta State18-519NR
25. Georgia Colleg and State17-41714

Others receiving votes: Kutztown 13, Armstrong Atlantic State 9, Fort Lewis 9, Barton 8, Massachusetts-Lowell 8, Northern State 8, Angelo State 7, Western Washington 2, Valdosta State 1.

 

JUDO

Fukushima Memorial

Sunday, at Salt Lake District Park Gym

Female

Novice 11 under 66—1. Kiara Bae, Leeward.

Novice 17 under 113—1. Stacy Kung, Sogoro.

Bantam 2 under 51—1. Emily Van Court, Kalihi YMCA; 2. Tabitha Hiyane, Mililani Judo Academy; 3. Hikialani Lee, Kalihi YMCA.

Bantam 2 under 59—1. Phoebe Pineda Abaya, Tenri; 2. Anna Asano, Leeward.

Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Rena Asano, Leeward; 2. Amanda Higa, Tenri; 3. Diane Barroga, Salt Lake.

Intermediate 1 under 66—1. Chastyne Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Czarina Pineda Abaya, Tenri; 3. Zoe Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Intermediate 1 under 75—1. Lancee Valdez, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Megan Lam, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Makamae Zamora-Makanui, Kalihi YMCA.

Intermediate 2 under 62—1. Umi Kobyashi, Shobukan; 2. Nami Kobayashi, Shobukan; 3. Kristyn Fujii, Leeward.

Intermediate 2 under 68—1. Jenna Enoka, Hodokan; 2. Sienna Ho, Salt Lake.

Intermediate 2 under 84—1. Cara Phillips, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Jolene Siu, Shobukan; 3. Risa Higa, Kalihi YMCA.

Intermediate 2 under 92—1. Sydnie Lista, Tenri; 2. Lindsey Cambra, Mililani YMCA; 3. Amanda Nunez, Makawao Hongwanji.

Juvenile A under 97—1. Taylor Castro, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Kristyn Takai, Salt Lake; 3. Marina Higa, Kalihi YMCA.

Junvenile A under 106—1. Kelly Rivera, Mililani Seidokan; 2. Breanne Takaesu, Mililani; 3. Marsha Gorianova, Mililani.

Juvenile A over 141—1. Phairin Hicks, Kapolei.

Juvenile B under 114—1. Diane Mikuni, Kapolei; 2. Amber Hakkei-Nagaoka, Wadokan.

Senior under 139—1. Chiyoa Ogasawara, Leeward.

Male
Novice 8 under 49—1. Kaizen Nino, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Quinn Goldstein, Leeward.

Novice 8 under 58—1. Jake Yoshida, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Grayson Ferreira, Kapolei.

Novice 8 under 69—1. Aaron Hirayama, Leeward; 2. James Hamamoto, Leeward.

Novice 9 under 74—1. Arson Jenkins, Makiki Seidokan; 2. Sage Hirasuna, Kailua PAL; 3. Brandon Pang, Kailua PAL.

Novice 9 under 107—1. Max Higa, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Sean Himalaya, Kapolei.

Novice 10 under 62—1. Micah Matsumoto, Leeward; 2. Kobi Keanini, Leeward.

Novice 10 under 80—1. Ryan Nakashima, Tenri; 2. Jake Steiner, Hodokan; 3. Alexander Aarona, Makiki Seidokan.

Novice 12 under 119—1. Anthony Quiamas, Hodokan; 2. Anthony Ditucci, Hodokan.

Novice 15 under 197—1. Tyler Mizota, Aiea Hongwanji.

Bantam 1 under 42—1. Gavan Mindoro, Tenri; 2. John Michael Corpuz, Kalihi YMCA.

Bantam 2 under 46—1. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei; 2. Cade Phillips, Mililani Hongwanji; 3. Hunter Nagatani, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Bantam 2 under 51—1. Hunter Izumi, Shobukan; 2. McCade Ho, Salt Lake; 3. Brayden Bella, Tenri.

Bantam 2 under 59—1. Koali Nishigaya, Shobukan; 2. Noah Wusstig, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Phillip Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Bantam 2 under 77—1. Zion Lista, Tenri; 2. Vincent Ogasawara, Leeward; 3. Nainoa Komoda-Maio Makawao Hongwanji.

Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Tayler Otsuka, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Elani Nagatani, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Colby Hanley Jr., Makawao Hongwanji.

Intermediate 1 under 66—1. Kaua Nishigaya, Shobukan; 2. Kyson Yoshimura, Leeward; 3. Cameron Dang, Shobukan.

Intermediate 1 under 75—1. Colin Ikei, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Gilbert Kahaleauki, Makwao Hongwanji; 3. Chase Wusstig, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Intermediate 1 under 84—1. Jared Kaneko, Tenri; 2. Cheyne Tanoue, Mililani Hongwanji; 3. Eric Taketa, Hodokan.

Intermediate 2 under 68—1. Wendell Ebesu, Hodokan; 2. Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei; 3. Chast Hisatake, Tenri.

Intermediate 2 under 75—1. Cayde Tagami, Tenri; 2. Anthony Brett, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Andre Pagurayan, Kapolei.

Intermediate 2 under 84—1. Cole Chandler, Tenri; 2. Josh Crimmins, Tenri; 3. Jakapop Khongnawang, Tenri.

Intermediate 2 under 92—1. Noah Pineda Abaya, Tenri; 2. Brent Ikei, Mililani Hongwanji; 3. Kenta Nakamura, Leeward.

Intermediate 2 under 106—1. Cory Ogata, Leeward; 2. Zorich Palimoo, Shobukan; 3. Tory Enoka, Hodokan.

Intermediate 2 under 117—1. Paxton Horiuchi, Mililani YMCA; 2. Christian Kalalau-Johnson, Makawao Hongwanji.

Intermediate 2 over 117—1. Joseph Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Yoshi Valdez, Mililani Hongwanji.

Juvenile A under 106—1. Joshua Terao, Shobukan; 2. Brendan Chang, Shobukan; 3. Tanner Otsuka, Mililani Hongwanji.

Juvenile A under 117—1. Jacob Agena, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Zachary Kido, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Juvenile B under 121—1. Koan Kojima, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Ryan Tokishi, Wadokan.

Juvenile B under 132—1. Nahoa Salera, Shobukan; 2. Jordan Ogata, Leeward; 3. Evan Uehara, Makiki Seidokan.

Juvenile B under 145—1. Jonah Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Nathan Goo, Kalihi YMCA.

Juvenile B over 198—1. Kyle Tsubota, Hodokan; 2. Spenser Shimazu, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Juvenile C under 145—1. Romeo Lapitan, Boys and Girls Club; 2. Daniel Fitzsimmons, Makawao, Hongwanji.

Juvenile C under 178—1. Ryan Santiago, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Ethan Sumida, Hodokan; 3. Chanster Vaquilar, Pearl City Hongwanji.

Senior under 121—1. Keenan Tenno, Makiki Seidokan.

Senior under 178—1. Matthew Ogata, Leeward; 2. Austin Araki, Leeward; 3. Michael Maeda, Shobukan.

GOLF>/h3>

Local Aces

Akihiro Nishikawa, Honolulu, Kapolei Golf Course

Jan. 18 No. 5 140 yards 9-iron

Tony Chung, Honolulu, Kapolei Golf Course
Feb. 6 No. 5 140 yards 6-iron

Sue Palumbo, Navy Marine Golf Course,
Feb. 7 No. 12 90 yards 9-iron

Angelo Pagliotti, Waimanalo, Mililani Golf Club
Feb. 9 No. 6 141 yards 7-wood

Linda Johnston, Honolulu, Waialae Country Club
Feb. 10 No. 16 110 yards 9-wood

Dennis Nakamura, Waipahu, Navy Marine Golf Course
Feb. 10 No. 15 162 yards 3-iron

Mike Wenzel, Rochester, Minn., Kahuku Golf Course
Feb. 12 No. 4 110 yards 9-iron

Joe Won, Honolulu, Ala Wai Golf Course
Feb. 12 No. 5 131 yards 9-iron

Emil Canencia, Kaneohe Klipper Course
Feb. 13 No. 18 156 yards 6-iron

Michael Miki, Mililani, Kahuku Golf Course
Feb. 15 No. 5 310 yards Driver

Send aces to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call 529-4321

 

PGA Tour money leaders

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
1. Kenny Perry$1,427,368
2. Dustin Johnson$1,324,691
3. Zach Johnson$1,278,850
4. Geoff Ogilvy$1,236,237
5. Nick Watney$1,157,836
6. Pat Perez$964,306
7. Charley Hoffman$961,883
8. Mike Weir$954,600
9. David Toms$775,693
10. Kevin Na$613,200
Also
61. Parker McLachlin$161,759
86. Dean Wilson$101,245