Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

High School Beat


By

POSTED: Wednesday, February 18, 2009

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Nick Goo 'Iolani soccer
The junior forward scored four goals in three Division I wins at the JN Automotive/HHSAA Boys Soccer State Championships. He had his best match with two goals and two assists in a 5-2 win in the final against Kapolei.

Mikela Thoemmes Roosevelt basketball
The forward scored 73 points last week in four playoff wins, including eight points against Campbell, 24 points and 15 rebounds against Mililani, 24 points and nine boards against Farrington, and 17 points, 15 rebounds and five steals against Kalani.

 

HONOR ROLL

Boys basketball

» Salele Aliifua, Kaiser: 16 points against Kaimuki
» Chaz Bajet, Kamehameha: 17 points against Saint Louis
» Philip Bolo, Lanai: 19 points against Seabury Hall and 14 points against Molokai
» George Cambra, ASSETS: 20 points against 'Iolani II
» Malcolm Carter, Waimea: 19 points against Kapaa
» Micah Christenson, Kamehameha: 27 points, including four 3-pointers, against Saint Louis
» Chris Curtis, King Kekaulike: 16 points against KS-Maui
» David Daniels, Word of Life: 17 points against Punahou II
» Jordan Ferreira, Kapolei: 24 points against Aiea
» Asalemo Fruean, Waipahu: 15 points against Mililani
» Matt Gasparine-Young, Kalaheo: 21 points against Moanalua
» Garrett Gunter, King Kekaulike: 18 points against KS-Maui
» Richard Hardy, Keaau: 18 points against KS-Hawaii
» Marcus Holyfield, Mid-Pacific: 33 points against Damien
» Byung Jeoung, Kaahumanu Hou: 17 points, including five treys, against Molokai
» Aina Kelii-Supnet, Anuenue: 35 points against Kalani
» Philip Legrier, Leilehua: 25 points against Waipahu
» Zachery Manuel, Campbell: 16 points against Radford
» Christian Mendoza, Waianae: 25 points, including four treys, against Nanakuli
» Kauila Miller, Kailua: 17 points against Roosevelt
» Marcus Monroe, Moanalua: 22 points, including three treys, against Kalaheo
» Kory Naeole, Aiea: 29 points, including three 3-pointers, against Kapolei
» Cameron Naihe-Tabiolo, Kohala: 21 points against Hawaii Prep
» Jason Nutter, Kaimuki: 20 points against Kaiser
» Phelan Pagano, Seabury Hall: 21 points against Lanai
» Kekoa Prem, Kapaa: 16 points against Waimea
» Regan Prestige, Waipahu: 22 points against Mililani
» Terani Richmond, KS-Maui: 16 points against King Kekaulike
» Daniel Royce, Konawaena: 19 points against KS-Hawaii
» Lincoln Seto, Baldwin: 21 points against KS-Maui
» Kaimana Silva, Nanakuli: 24 points, including four treys, against Waianae
» Kulani Soares, KS-Hawaii: 22 points against Keaau
» David Taulung, Kaimuki: 16 points against Farrington
» Desmond Tautofi, Kaimuki: 24 points against Kaiser
>> Isaiah Tilton, Castle: 22 points, including four treys, against Anuenue
» Kendall Tomas, Waipahu: 19 points, including three treys, against Leilehua
» Kekoa Turbeville, KS-Maui: 16 points against Baldwin
>> Jordan Ursua, Kealakehe: 20 points against Waiakea
» Patrick Ward, Campbell: 25 points, including four treys, against Kapolei; 21 points against Radford
» Pablo Warner, 'Iolani: 19 points against Damien

 

Girls Basketball

» Kalei Adolpho, Molokai: 16 points against St. Anthony
» Violet Alama, Kalani: 17 points against Aiea, and 19 points with 13 rebounds against Moanalua
» Rayane Alvarado, Word of Life: 25 points against La Pietra
» Bui Baravilala, Radford: 17 points against Kailua
» Kia Barba, Waimea: 16 points against Kauai
» Chelsea Basilio, Mililani: 19 points against Roosevelt
» Keely Bitanga, Kaiser: 16 points against Nanakuli
» Desiree Borges, St. Anthony: 21 points against Molokai
» Kathleen Cadiente, Kauai: 20 points, including four 3-pointers, against Kapaa
» Kristen Canencia, Maryknoll: 17 points against St. Francis
» Kayla Costales, KS-Hawaii: 16 points against Hawaii Prep
» Hoku Dela Cruz, Moanalua: hit a game-winning 3-pointer with 7 seconds left as Na Menehune edged McKinley in overtime
>> Phoebe Fetu, Word of Life: 19 points against Punahou II
» Narissa Fujii, Hawaii Baptist: 26 points against Christian Academy
» Lia Galdeira, Konawaena: 15 points against Hilo and 20 points against Waiakea
» Lucas Gonsalves, Saint Louis: 23 points against Punahou
» Natasha Helsham, Aiea: 17 points against Kalani, 15 points against McKinley and 19 points against Farrington
» Danna-Lynn Hooper-Juario, Molokai: 16 points against St. Anthony
» Tasia Kamakawiwoole, Roosevelt: 23 points and 12 rebounds against Campbell, 15 points against Mililani, and nine points with 10 caroms against Farrington
» Raecha-Ann Kauahikaua, Sacred Hearts: 22 points against 'Iolani
» Sam Kiek, Lahainaluna: 17 points against Maui
» Kapono Kong, Maui: 19 points against Lahainaluna
» Kayla Lacaran-Costales, KS-Hawaii: 16 points against Hawaii Prep
» Leahi Lindsey, Hawaii Prep: 22 points against KS-Hawaii
» Kylie Maeda, 'Iolani: 25 points against Sacred Hearts
» Rachel Matalau, Hanalani: 20 points against Punahou II
» Keaton McFadden, Mid-Pacific: 17 points against Punahou
» P.J. Minaya, Hanalani: 20 points against Lanakila Baptist
» Joanna Nicolas, Moanalua: 17 points against Kalani
» Janelle Nomura, Punahou: 16 points against Mid-Pacific, 21 points against Sacred Hearts and 16 points against Kamehameha
» Chelsey Okuma, Kaiser: 18 points against Kahuku
» Ashlyn Onaga, Kalani: 27 points, including five treys, against Aiea, and 24 points, including four 3-pointers, against Moanalua
» Lusina Otineru, Farrington: 19 points against Roosevelt
» Olivia Phommachanh, Kaimuki: 16 points against Leilehua
» Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington: 16 points against Aiea
» Vaimalama Tito, Kahuku: 17 points against Kaiser and 16 points against Kaimuki
» Tressa Torres, Punahou: 17 points against Mid-Pacific
» Lahela Usui, 'Iolani: 17 points against Sacred Hearts
» Maiki Viela, Lahainaluna: 16 points against Baldwin
» Tayler Wang, Hawaii Prep: 22 points against Ka'u
» Ashley Yamachika, Mid-Pacific: 21 points against 'Iolani
» Lori Yamashita, 'Iolani: 29 points, including five 3-pointers, against Mid-Pacific

 

Boys Soccer State Championships

» Joshua Amoroso, Kalaheo: three goals against King Kekaulike
» Logan Bantilan, King Kekaulike: two goals against Kaiser
» Ikaika Fuerte, Kapaa: two goals and an assist against Hawaii Prep as the Warriors won the Division II crown
» Kifford Hawkins, Makua Lani: two goals against McKinley
» Jacob Kimi, Kealakehe: two goals against Roosevelt
» Jordon Lee, 'Iolani: two goals against Mililani
» Justin Malvar, Kapolei: two goals against KS-Maui
» Brad Pena, Roosevelt: two goals against Moanalua
» Ryne Shimabukuro, Mid-Pacific: two goals against Konawaena
» Cody Sullivan, Mid-Pacific: two goals against Waialua
» Jerry Walsh, Makua Lani: two goals against McKinley
» Erik Zhou, Hawaii Prep: two goals against KS-Hawaii

 

Boys Swimming State Championships

» Daren Choi, Pearl City: won the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke
» Kacy Johnson, 'Iolani: won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle, and swam on the winning 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams
» Geramiah Simoes, 'Iolani: won the 100 butterfly, placed second in the 100 backstroke and swam on the winning 200 medley and 200 freestyle relay teams

 

Girls Swimming State Championships

» Jennifer Cahill, Baldwin: won the 200 freestyle and 500 freestyle
» Rachel Fujita, Punahou: won the 50 freestyle and 100 freestyle, and swam on the winning 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle relay teams
» Elizabeth Matthews, Sacred Hearts: won the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke

To nominate:
Call: 529-4782. Fax: 529-4787. E-mail: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)