Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, February 16, 2009

Today

BASKETBALL
ILH Division II boys: Academy of the Pacific vs. Island Pacific at Hawaiian Mission gym, 5:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.; Word of Life at Hawaiian Mission, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls playoffs: Hawaii Baptist at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.

RUNNING
Great Aloha Run, 7 a.m., Aloha Tower to Aloha Stadium.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana vs. Waipahu, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Saint Louis at Damien, 6 p.m.; 'Iolani at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Punahou at Hanalani, Christian Academy at Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.; University at Saint Louis, Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 6 p.m.

 

CHAMPIONS

Awards

Honolulu Quarteback Club
Athletes of Year
Male: Manti Te'o, Punahou football

Female: Carmyn James, UH women's track and field coach

Prep Athletes of Year
Male: Manti Te'o, Punahou football

Female: Sarah Palmer, Hawaii Baptist volleyball

Adult Athletes of Year
Male: Bryan Clay, Olympic decathlon gold medalist

Female: Jamie Houston, UH volleyball All-American

George Archer Coach of Year
Kale Ane, Punahou football

Senior Athletes of Year
Male: Vince Costello, second at USA Track & Field age-group decathlon

Female: Linda Kaiser, long-distance swimmer inducted into Hawaii Swimming Hall of Fame

Neal Shaw Blaisdell Award
Tom Holden, Punahou athletic director

Scotty Schuman Award
Timo Donahue, coach of the world champion Waipio Little League team.

Les Keiter Media Award
Ann Miller, Honolulu Advertiser sports reporter

Earl Galdeira Officials Award
Gordon Scruton, senior track and field official, and certification chair for Hawaii track and field officials.

Paul Durham Athletic Directors Award
Ralph Martinson, retired Punahou athletic director

Joe Reynolds Award
Clara and Ronald Nishimura, outstanding contributors to Honolulu Quarterback Club

 

SURFING

Hard Rock Cafe Surf Series

At Alii Beach
Sunday
Menehune 2A—1. Takumi Yashi
Boys 2A—1. Kaito Kino
Junior men—1. Kainoa Haas
Men—1. Facundo Carranza
Master—1. Scott Shimoda
Senior men—1. Robert Howard
Grandmaster—1. Kal Faurot
Open men—1. Scott Shimoda
Girls—1. Hana Harrison
Women—1. Dana Tortuga
Bodyboard boys—1. Boo Boo Cazimero
Junior men longboard—1. Nelson Ahina
Bodyboard men—1. James Clancy
Dropknee—1. James Clancy
Menehune longboard—1. Kui Adric
Master longboard—1. Shane Hamamoto
Men longboard—1. Daniel Johnasen
Girls longboard—1. Kaili Rodman
Women longboard—1. Stacia Ahina
Legends longboard—1. Stephen Katayama
open longboard—1. Nelson Ahina
Standup paddle—1. Alika Willis
Menehune 1A—1. Finn McGill

 

YACHTING

Cowan Shield

Opening Day Regatta
Kaneohe Yacht Club
Sunday
Overall—1. Isaac Gillette, (Maka 'ala); 2. Andy Bates, (Chubby Chaser); 3. Mike Rothwell, (Asylum).
Scratch handicap—1. Ray Sanborn, (Troubador); 2. Mickey Meierdiercks, (Thistle Star); 3. Phillip Katzman, (Lazy Stripper).
Adjusted Handicap—1. Rey Jonsson, (Tangaroa) ; 2. Bill Riddle/Rocky Young, (Kolonahe).

 

BASKETBALL

Yesterday

NMSU 69, Hawaii 57
Rainbow Wahine (5-19, 2-9)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 fg-aft-arbpfptsatomin
Hittle1-35-55271523
Liepkalne7-130-040160732
Cho2-62-26060231
Tinnin3-60-09372128
Kanekoa0-40-01404417
Linton0-20-2000005
Hamilton1-31-22431223
Wilson0-00-0110003
Arbuckle1-30-0102016
Galdones1-20-0013019
Patterson3-33-3309009
Dew2-30-22041111
Jones0-10-0000013
Team  2
Totals21-4911-16361557925200

Aggies (8-17, 4-7)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
 fg-aft-arbpfptsatomin
Sanchez0-20-03200016
Wampler1-80-05422326
Corbett7-182-231183431
Spence7-145-543201334
Walton7-110-011140037
Soto3-45-511115121
Rozendaal1-10-03020111
Holt1-20-05520124
Team  2
Totals27-6012-122717691113200

Key—fg-a: field goals made-attempted; ft-a: free throws made-attempted; rb: rebounds; pf: personal fouls; pts: total points; a: assists; to: turnovers; min: minutes played.

Halftime—NMSU 32, Hawaii 26.

3-point goals—Hawaii 4-15(Liepkalne 2-5, Galdones 1-2, Tinnin 1-3, Cho 0-1, Hamilton 0-1, Kanekoa 0-3), NMSU 3-13 (Corbett 2-9, Spence 1-3, Holt 0-1).

Steals—Hawaii 3 (Kanekoa, Hittle, Tinnin), NMSU 10 (Corbett 3, Wampler 2, Walton 2, Holt 2, Soto). Blocked shots—Hawaii 1 (Wilson), NMSU 5 (Holt 4, Corbett).

Officials—Brenda Pantoja, Steve Belnap, Marlin Ramsey. Attendance—884.

 

WAC standings

WAC Overall

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
 WLPct.GBWL
Fresno State 93.75018 7
Idaho 83.7271/2 1111
Nevada 74.6361 1/214 10
Boise State 74.6361 1/214 11
Louisiana Tech 74.6361 1/214 11
Utah State 55.500311 12
New Mexico State 47.3634 1/28 17
Hawaii 29.1816 1/25 19
San Jose State 111.08382 23

Yesterday
New Mexico State, 69, Hawaii 57
Fresno State 70, Boise State 58
Idaho 64, San Jose State 41
Louisiana Tech 77, Nevada 59

Thursday
Idaho at Nevada

Friday
New Mexico State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Utah State at Boise State
Louisiana Tech at San Jose State

Sunday
Louisiana Tech at Hawaii, 5 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center
Idaho at Utah State
Nevada at Boise State
New Mexico State at San Jose State

 

ILH

Late Saturday
No. 3 'Iolani 66, Damien 39

                                                                                                                                           
Damien (1-8)81312639
'Iolani (9-2)1519191366

DAMIEN—Tim Smith 0, Anthony Tuitele 10, Breyson Lee 4, Kevin Aganos 2, Mark Baay 9, J.B. Ferreira 0, Tyler Tamayo 4, Nephi Tuitele 1, Lon Iwashita 4, Drey Dutro-Solomua 2, Jeremy Torcuato 0, Jacob Cochola 3.

'IOLANI—Kela Marciel 6, Andrew Skalman 0, Reid Saito 5, Jarrett Arakawa 9, John Foy 0, Kainoa Chu 5, Brandon Ball 6, Kainoa Scheer 2, Nicholas Christman 4, Gabriel Vega 2, Josiah Sukumaran 0, Pablo Warner 19, Sealii Epenesa 1, Adam Ching 3, Jourdan Simmons 2, Evan Sukita 2.

3-point goals—Damien 4 (Baay 2, A. Tuitele 2), 'Iolani 6 (Ball 2, Saito, Chu, Christman, Ching).

 

TENNIS

PacWest men

Late Saturday
Brigham Young-Hawaii 9, Colorado State-Pueblo 0.

 

PacWest women

Late Saturday
No. 2 Brigham Young-Hawaii 9, Colorado State-Pueblo 0.

 

BASEBALL

AJA

At Hans L' Orange
Sunday
Waipahu 3, McCully 1
Ewa 11, Mililani 6