Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Today

BASEBALL
AJA: Sheridan vs. Mililani at Ala Wai Community Park, 6:30 p.m.; Ewa vs. Manoa at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.

Honolulu Container Classic: Punahou at Aiea, Kamehameha at Waipahu, Moanalua at Kapolei, Waianae at Kailua, 4 p.m.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

ILH Division II boys: Academy of the Pacific vs. Le Jardin, 7 p.m., Salt Lake Gym.

ILH Division II girls: Word of Life vs. Punahou at Salt Lake Gym, 5:30 p.m.; University at La Pietra, 6 p.m.

OIA Red East boys: Kaimuki at Kaiser, Moanalua at Kalaheo, McKinley at Kahuku, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West boys: Kapolei at Campbell, Mililani at Waipahu, Leilehua at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White boys: Kailua at Kalani, Anuenue at Castle, Waianae at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

SOCCER
Division I boys state tournament: Moanalua vs. Roosevelt at field 5, Kapolei vs. Hilo at field 6, King Kekaulike vs. Kalaheo at field 7, Punahou vs. Kaiser at field 8, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

Division II boys state tournament: McKinley vs. Honokaa at field 9, Kailua vs. Makua Lani at field 10, Radford vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii at field 11, Mid-Pacific vs. Konawaena at field 12, 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
PacWest: George Fox vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., Francis Wong Stadium.

AJA: Olomana vs. Waialae at Ala Wai Community Park, 6:30 p.; Kaneohe vs. Waipahu at Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Hanalani, 5:30 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Punahou at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; 'Iolani at Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Hanalani at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.

OIA Red girls playoffs: Roosevelt vs. Mililani at Farrington gym, Moanalua vs. McKinley at Aiea gym, 5 p.m.; Kailua at Farrington, Kalani at Aiea, games begin 15 minutes after the conclusion of the 5 p.m. games.

OIA White girls playoffs: Nanakuli/Kaiser winner at Kahuku, Kaimuki/Waipahu winner at Leilehua, 6 p.m.

SOCCER
Division I boys state tournament: Consolation—Kapolei/Hilo loser vs. Moanalua/Roosevelt loser at field 7, King Kekaulike/Kalaheo loser vs. Punahou/Kaiser loser at field 8, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park. Quarterfinals—Kapolei/Hilo winner vs. Kamehameha-Maui, 1 p.m.; Punahou/Kaiser winner vs. Kealakehe, 3 p.m.; Moanalua/Roosevelt winner vs. Iolani, 5 p.m.; King Kekaulike/Kalaheo winner vs. Mililani, 7 p.m.; games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Stadium.

Division II boys state tournament: Consolation—McKinley/Honokaa loser vs. Kailua/Makua Lani loser at field 9, Radford/Kamehameha-Hawaii loser vs. Mid-Pacific/Konawaena loser at field 10, 1 p.m.; McKinley/Honokaa winner vs. Seabury Hall at field 9, Kailua/Makua Lani winner vs. Kapaa at field 10, Radford/Kamehameha-Hawaii winner vs. Hawaii Prep at field 11, Mid-Pacific/Konawaena winner vs. Waialua at field 12, 3 p.m.; games at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

BASKETBALL
Aiea Spring Youth Basketball Tournaments: Ages 12 and under and 18 and under. Games in April and May. Information: Call Rob 456-5141 or Derik 486-4077.

Soccer

Bob Barry Goalkeeper Clinic: Ages 8 and above. Feb. 22 and March 1 at Kaneohe District Park. Fee: Regular $100 and advanced $130. Information: Call Bob Barry 236-4515 or e-mail at .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address).

Bulletin Board items can be submitted by e-mail to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or by fax to 529-4787.

 

GOLF

Local Aces

Danny Dait, Honolulu, Mamala Bay Golf Course
Feb. 1 No. 6 153 yards 8-iron

James Iams, Honolulu, Oahu Country Club
Feb. 2 No. 4 202 yards 6-iron

Harry Hwang, Honolulu, Ala Wai Golf Course
Feb. 5 No. 2 160 yards 5-wood

Elroy Goto, Mililani, Navy Marine Golf Course
Feb. 6 No. 12 122 yards 9-iron

Tom Nakamoto, Aiea, Ala Wai Golf Course
Feb. 6 No. 11 200 yards 3-wood

Janice Lee, Honolulu, Honolulu Country Club
Feb. 9 No. 13 103 yards 7-iron

Jae-Hyun Nan, Korea, Honolulu Country Club
Feb. 9 No. 5 124 yards 8-iron

Philip J. Des, Aiea, Navy Marine Golf Course
Feb. 10 No. 12 170 yards 7-iron

Francis H. Takata, Kaneohe, Ala Wai Golf Course
Feb. 10 No. 2 145 yards 6-iron

Stan Swenson, Makakilo, Barbers Point Golf Course
Feb. 10 No. 8 185 yards 5-wood

Send aces to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call 529-4784

 

Money Leaders

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
1. Kenny Perry$1,280,968
2. Zach Johnson$1,278,850
3. Geoff Ogilvy$1,236,237
4. Nick Watney$1,108,093
5. Pat Perez$944,977
6. Charley Hoffman$867,333
7. David Toms$775,693
8. Kevin Na$613,200
9. John Rollins$584,460
10. John Merrick$575,058