Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

High School Beat


By

POSTED: Wednesday, February 11, 2009

ATHLETE OF THE WEEK

Ashlyn Onaga Kalani basketball
The senior guard scored 56 points with nine 3-pointers in two games—28 against Castle and 28 against Roosevelt.

 

HONOR ROLL

Boys Basketball

» Jacob Andrade, St. Joseph: 21 points against Ka'u
» Dakota Allen, Waiakea: 20 points against Konawaena
» Malcolm Carter, Waimea: 18 points against Kapaa
» Jayce Carvalho, KS-Hawaii: 16 points against Kealakehe
» Johnson Chao, Pearl City: 15 points against Waialua
» Noah Chong-Viernes, University: 17 points against Hawaiian Mission and 16 points against Hanalani
» Micah Christenson, Kamehameha: 18 points against Maryknoll
» David Daniel, Word of Life: 21 points against Le Jardin
» Nick Demusis, Mililani: 15 points against Radford and 16 points against Campbell
» Aaron Fernandez, Kalaheo: 24 points, including five treys, against McKinley
» C.J. Fernandez, St. Anthony: 28 points, including five treys, against Hana
» Davone Florence, Kauai: 15 points, including a 3-pointer at the buzzer in a 39-36 win over Waimea
» Brad Foster, 20 points against Le Jardin
» Kalen Friel, Kailua: 16 points against Anuenue
» Jray Galeai, Kahuku: 17 points, including three treys, against Farrington
» Ikaika Gante, Anuenue: 19 points against Roosevelt
» Dylan Gomez, University: 17 points against Hawaiian Mission
» Garrett Gunter, King Kekaulike: 15 points against Maui
» Marcus Holyfield, Mid-Pacific: 18 points against 'Iolani
» Isaac Iwamoto, Word of Life: 18 points against Christian Academy
» Ryan Kakitani, Kaimuki: 15 points, including three treys, against Moanalua, and 22 points, including five treys, against McKinley
» Seth Katada, Hawaiian Mission: 17 points against University
» Kemamo Kaupe-Hanchett, Hana: 17 points, including four treys, against St. Anthony
» Aina Kelii-Supnet, Anuenue: 18 points against Roosevelt
» Christian Kepa, Kalaheo: 17 points against Moanalua
» Kapono Kong, Maui: 20 points against King Kekaulike
» Zachery Manuel, Campbell: 18 points against Mililani
» P.J. Minaya, Hanalani: 25 points against 'Iolani II
» Pii Minns, Kamehameha: 16 points and eight steals against 'Iolani
» Matthew Moe, Roosevelt: 20 points against Anuenue
» Marcus Monroe, Moanalua: 15 points against Kalaheo, and 20 points and eight rebounds against Kaimuki
» Kory Naeole, Aiea: 18 points against Campbell
» Sebi Ohara-Saft, St. Joseph: 15 points against Ka'u
» Kekoa Prem, Kapaa: 27 points, including three treys, against Waimea
» P.J. Ramones, Ka'u: 18 points against St. Joseph
» Tony Reid, Radford: 20 points against Mililani
» Michael Santos, Castle: 13 points, including a game-winning free throw with 1.6 seconds left, against Roosevelt
» Lincoln Seto, Baldwin: 29 points against Lahainaluna
» Mitchel Shintani, Waiakea: 15 points against Konawaena
» Kulani Soares, KS-Hawaii: 16 points against Kealakehe
» Thor Sodor, Ka'u: 19 points against St. Joseph
» Rory Souza, Kaahumanu Hou: 15 points against St. Anthony
» Landan Tamanaha, Kaiser: 19 points against Kalaheo
» Isaiah Tilton, Castle: 26 points against Kalani
» Nick Tuamoheloa, Castle: 16 points against Kalani
» Sam Unger, Konawaena: 20 points against Waiakea
» John Ursua, Kealakehe: 19 points against Hilo
» Patrick Ward, Campbell: 21 points against Aiea and 15 points against Mililani
» John Whitty, Le Jardin: 21 points against Word of Life
» Tana Woodard, McKinley: 19 points against Kalaheo
» Aaron Wright, Kaahumanu Hou: 21 points against St. Anthony

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

» Mele Adams, Kalaheo: 15 points against Anuenue
» Jordan Ahakuelo, Pearl City: 17 points against Waianae
» Bui Baravilala, Radford: 22 points against Campbell and 16 points against Mililani
» Kanisha Bello, Waiakea: 15 points against Kealakehe
» Alysse Bishop, Kapolei: 16 points against Mililani
» Desiree Borges, St. Anthony: 23 points against Hana
» Kaua Cale, Kalaheo: 20 points against Anuenue
» Glacen Florita, Pearl City: 18 points against Campbell
» Narissa Fujii, Hawaii Baptist: 21 points against La Pietra
» Lia Galdeira, Konawaena: 20 points against Kealakehe
» Ashley Gonzales, Leilehua: 15 points against Waipahu
» Rachael Gonzalez, Hawaiian Mission: 24 points against Punahou II
» Kara Hanato-Smith, Konawaena: 17 points against Kealakehe
» Natasha Helsham, Aiea: 18 points against Campbell
» Kamie Imai, Waiakea: 15 points against Kealakehe
» Sierra Jacob, Seabury Hall: 19 points against Hana
» Sanoe Kalalau-Hauoli, Hana: 19 points against Seabury Hall and 15 points against St. Anthony
» Pua Kailiawa, Ka'u: 28 points against Pahoa
» Tasia Kamakawiwoole, Roosevelt: 15 points against Kalani
» Cody Koa, La Pietra: 16 points against St. Francis
» Kayla Lacaran-Costales, KS-Hawaii: 15 points against Hawaii Prep
» Valerie Lesu, Farrington: 15 points against Moanalua
» Ama Lui, Campbell: eight points, including the winning bucket with 0.5 seconds left, against Pearl City
» Janelle Nomura, Punahou: 17 points against 'Iolani
» Ashlyn Onaga, Kalani: 28 points, including six treys, against Castle, and 28 points, including three treys, against Roosevelt
» Kim Palea, KS-Hawaii: nine points, including the game-winning jump shot, against Hawaii Prep
» Amber Pocock, Ka'u: 21 points against Pahoa
» Nicole Ramirez, Roosevelt: 19 points, including three treys, against Kalani
» Rachael Rickard, Lahainaluna: 16 points against Baldwin
» Kylle Roy, Kamehameha: 15 points against Sacred Hearts
» Brydgette Tatupu-Leopoldo, Farrington: 22 points, including three treys, against McKinley
» Shannon Waltz, La Pietra: 25 points against Hanalani
» Tayler Wang, Hawaii Prep: 20 points and 13 rebounds against KS-Hawaii
» Angie Yoshizu, University: 16 points against Hanalani

 

BOYS SOCCER

» Jared Domingo, Mid-Pacific: two goals against Damien
» Brock Granger, 'Iolani: three goals against Punahou

 

GIRLS SOCCER

» Dakota Barnett, Kapaa: scored three goals in four matches as Kapaa reached the final of the Division II state tournament
» Geena Fong, Pac-Five: made four saves as goalkeeper, then drilled the winning penalty kick as the Wolfpack defeated Kapaa 1-0 for the D-II crown
» Jayann Gabrio, Punahou: scored the lone goal as Punahou edged top-seeded Kamehameha 1-0 in the Division I state tournament final
» Karli Look, Punahou: scored three goals as Punahou won all four matches en route to the Division I state title

 

WRESTLING

» Byron Apo, Kaiser: won by pin in the 135-pound class match against Kapolei
» Keith Charguat, Campbell: won by pin in the 285 class against Farrington
» Corey Hironaka, Kaiser: won by pin in the 140 division against Kapolei
» Tyler Katsura, Campbell: won by pin in the 160 class against Campbell
» Kelli Kupau, Farrington: won by pin in the 135 division against Campbell
» Douglas Paohao, Kaiser: won by pin in the 215 class against Kapolei
» Jason Spiker, Kaiser: won by pin in the 108 class against Kapolei
» Tyson Tynanes, Campbell: won by pin in the 215 class against Farrington
» Bradley Viloria, Farrington: won by pin in the 125 class against Campbell

 

GIRLS WRESTLING

» Alexandra Arevalos, Campbell: won by pin against Kahuku
» Darian Auna, Kahuku: won by pin against Campbell
» Taylor Ibera, Farrington: won by pin against Pearl City
» Jaydene Kuran, Campbell: won by pin against Kahuku

To nominate:
Call: 529-4782. Fax: 529-4787. E-mail: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)