Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, February 10, 2009

Today

BASEBALL
AJA: McCully vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

Surfrider Classic: Punahou at Pearl City, Aiea at Kapolei, Moanalua at Waianae, Waipahu at Kailua, 4 p.m.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

ILH Division I boys: Mid-Pacific at Damien, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at 'Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Hanalani at Saint Louis, Christian Academy vs. Punahou at Manoa Gym, 5:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.; ASSETS vs. Lanakila Baptist at Manoa Gym, 7 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6 p.m.; 'Iolani at Sacred Hearts, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Maryknoll at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, 5:30 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. Word of Life at Aiea Recreation Gym, 6 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AJA: Sheridan vs. Mililani at Ala Wai Community Park, 6:30 p.m.; Ewa vs. Manoa, Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.

Surfrider Classic: Punahou at Aiea, Kamehameha at Waipahu, Moanalua at Kapolei, Waianae at Kailua, 4 p.m.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Brigham Young-Hawaii vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

PacWest women: Brigham Young-Hawaii at Hawaii-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

ILH Division II boys: Academy of the Pacific vs. Le Jardin, 7 p.m., Salt Lake Gym.

ILH Division II girls: Word of Life vs. Punahou at Salt Lake Gym, 5:30 p.m.; University at La Pietra, 6 p.m.

OIA Red East boys: Kaimuki at Kaiser, Moanalua at Kalaheo, McKinley at Kahuku, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West boys: Kapolei at Campbell, Mililani at Waipahu, Leilehua at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White boys: Kailua at Kalani, Anuenue at Castle, Waianae at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

BASKETBALL
12-and-under basketball league: Coaches and players needed. Every Saturday morning in Pearl City. Information: Call John at 391-5646.

TENNIS
NTRP Tournament: Open to men and women, 3.0, 3.5, 4.0 and 4.5 singles and doubles. Mixed doubles, 6.0, 7.0, 8.0 and 9.0. Fee: $22 for singles event and $34 for doubles team. Registration: usta.com, call 677-1334 or e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address). Deadline: Feb. 13.

 

OUT THERE

Soljah Race Series

Long course, Makai pier to Magic Island
Male
Overall—1. Jimmy Austin, 2:04:29; 2. Mael Carey, 2:04:33; 3. Aaron Creps, 2:04:36.
1-18—1. Kalei Kahookele, 2:15:05; 2. Kekoa Kau, 2:19:57.
19-29—1. Luke Evslin, 2:04:56; 2. Simeon Kepaloma, 2:05:04; 3. Kelly Foster, 2:05:13.
30-39—1. Manny Kulukulualani, 2:04:38; 2. Mike Hangai, 2:07:27; 3. Alexander Tiedemann, 2:14:25.
40-49—1. Aaron Napoleon, 2:06:34; 2. Raven Aipa, 2:09:34; 3. Evan Rhodes, 2:13:57.
50-59—1. Fred Delos Santos, 2:20:55; 2. Echart Diestel, 2:21:58; 3. Walter Hamasaki, 2:23:38.
Female
Overall—1. Arlene Holzman, 2:21:46; 2. Lori Nakamura, 2:30:46; 3. Paula Crabbe, 2:31:34.
19-29—1. Savannah McCue, 2:37:47; 2. Rachel Bruntsch, 2:37:52.
30-39—1. Anna Mathisen, 2:45:08.
Mixed
Overall—1. Laola Aea/Kamuela Aea, 2:23:40; 2. James Foti/Joelle Foti, 2:23:56.
Short course, Hawaii Kai to Magic Island
Male
Overall—1. Eaton Dayrell-Stulen, 1:30:31; 2. Rusty Goings, 1:30:41; 3. HIromana Flores, 1:30:47.
1-18—1. James Whaley, 1:37:41; 2. Alexander Look, 1:47:11; 3. Peter Bossonoff, 2:07:09.
19-29—1. Michael Chimient, 1:37:48; 2. Ricky Greenleaf, 1:38:40; 3. Peter Fukunaga, 1:41:34.
30-39—1. Victor Bovino Agostin, 1:37:11; 2. Eulogio Mangasar Jr., 1:41:42; 3. Forest Frizzell, 1:42:14.
40-49—1. Matt Beals, 1:33:20; 2. Shawn Kinimaka, 1:33:30; 3. Terence Quong, 1:36:15.
50-59—1. Gary Samura, 1:31:57; 2. Lance Anderson, 1:34:09; 3. Jerry Mosel, 1:37:02.
60-90—1. Denis Yap, 1:33:08; 2. Jeff Metzger, 1:33:08; 3. Marshall Watson, 1:48:31.
Female
Overall—1. Denise Darval-Chang, 1:38:58; 2. Jennifer Polcer, 1:43:59; 3. Andrea Wilson-Ignacio, 1:44:29.
19-29—1. Anella Borges, 1:47:59; 2. Mikiala Ramler, 1:56:41.
30-39—1. Loan Shillinger, 1:49:37.
50-59—1. Kathleen McGovern-Hopkins, 2:03:11; 2. Lei Cunningham, 2:23:20.
Mixed
Overall1. Katie Slocumb/Ken Bailey, 1:28:44; 2. Brandon Woods/Traci Yamada, 1:29:36; 3. Cristian Siegfried/Lisa Sigfried, 1:39:58.

 

PADDLING

State championships

Varsity boys
1. Kamehameha-Maui, 3.45.29; 2. Punahou, 3.45.74; 3. Kamehameha, 3.47.55; 4. Mid-Pacific, 3.54.52; 5. Konawaena, 3.56.97; 6. McKinley, 3.58.51; 7. Saint Louis, 3.59.54; 8. Kauai, 4.10.59.

Varsity girls
1. Punahou, 4.23.56; 2. Anuenue, 4.29.89; 3. Kamehameha, 4.33.32; 4. Baldwin, 4.40.67; 5. Kauai, 4.44.77; 6. Pahoa, 4.50.15; 7. Konawaena, 4.58.02; 8. Kapolei, 5.10.05.

Mixed
1. Punahou, 3.57.54; 2. Kalaheo, 4.01.00; 3. Kamehameha-Maui, 4.02.70; 4. Makualani, 4.06.90; 5. King Kekaulike, 4.08.05; 6. Kamehameha, 4.14.18; 7. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 4.15.89; 8. Konawaena, 4.17.90.

 

BASEBALL

Honolulu Container Classic

Yesterday
Pearl City 10, Moanalua 5
Kamehameha 8, Kailua 5

 

WRESTLING

ILH Dual Meet Tournament

Varsity boys
Final standings
1. Punahou; 2. Kamehameha; 3. Iolani; 4. Pac-Five; 5. Damien; 6. Saint Louis.
Team results
Punahou 46, Kamehameha 10
Punahou 62, Pac-Five 9
Kamehameha 33, Iolani 30
Iolani 51, Pac-Five 22
Iolani 56, Damien 15
Pac-Five 44, Saint Louis 29
Damien 29, Saint Louis 24

Varsity girls
Final standings
1. Punahou; 2. Iolani; 3. Pac-Five; 4. Kamehameha.
Team results
Punahou 34, Iolani 16
Punahou 54, Kamehameha 0
Iolani 30, Pac-Five 29
Pac-Five 48, Kamehameha 0

Junior varsity boys
Final standings
1. Punahou; 2. Kamehameha; 3. Iolani; 4. Pac-Five; 5. Saint Louis; 6. Damien.

 

BASKETBALL

ILH

Varsity divsion II girls
St. Francis 49, La Pietra 33
Puanhou 56, Hawaii Mission 51
Leading scorersStF: Jasmine Teal 13. LP: Cody Koa 16. Pun: Kayla Murata 12. HMA: Samantha Ramos 10, Raquel Gonzalez 24.

 

OIA playoffs

Junior varsity girls
Farrington 55, Kapolei 51
Moanalua 40, Campbell 38