Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Wednesday, February 04, 2009

Today

BASEBALL
AJA: McCully vs. Waialae, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park; Waipahu vs. Manoa at Hans L'Orange Park, Ewa vs. Pearl City at Central Oahu Regional Park field 4, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Dixie State vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

PacWest women: Dixie State vs. Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.

ILH Division II boys: Island Pacific at Salt Lake, 5:30 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Punahou at 'Iolani, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Lanakila Baptist vs. Hawaiian Mission at St. Andrew's Priory gym, Le Jardin at 'Iolani, 5 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific gym, 5:30 p.m.; University at St. Andrew's Priory, Punahou at 'Iolani, 6:30 p.m.

OIA Red East girls: Castle at Kalani, Moanalua at Farrington, Roosevelt at McKinley, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West girls: Waianae at Pearl City, Kapolei at Mililani, Campbell at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White girls: Anuenue at Kalaheo, Kaimuki at Kaiser, Leilehua at Waipahu, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

SOCCER
Girls Division I state championships: Kapolei vs. Roosevelt, Kahuku vs. King Kekaulike, Waiakea vs. Kaiser, Punahou vs. Pearl City; matches at 3 p.m, Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

Girls Division II state championships: St. Anthony vs. Radford, Kapaa vs. Mid-Pacific, Seabury Hall vs. Honokaa, Waianae vs. Hawaii Prep; matches at 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

SURFING
HIC Pipeline Pro: 8 a.m., at Ehukai Beach, surf permitting.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana vs. Sheridan at Ala Wai Community Park, 6:30 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kaneohe, at Hans L'Orange Park, 7 p.m.

BASKETBALL
WAC men: Fresno State vs. Hawaii, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

PacWest men: Grand Canyon vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

PacWest women: Grand Canyon vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

ILH Division II boys: Word of Life vs. Christian Academy at Hawaiian Mission gym, 5:30 p.m.; University at Hawaii Baptist, Hanalani at 'Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific at Hawaiian Mission, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Hanalani at La Pietra, 5:30 p.m.

OIA Red East boys: Kaimuki at Moanalua, Farrington at Kaiser, McKinley at Kalaheo, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West boys: Kapolei at Waipahu, Campbell at Aiea, Radford at Mililani, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White boys: Castle at Kalani, Anuenue at Roosevelt, Pearl City at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

SOCCER
Girls Division I state championships: Quarterfinals—Kahuku/King Kekaulike winner vs. Hilo, 1 p.m., Kamehameha-Maui vs. Punahou/Pearl City winner, 3 p.m., Mililani vs. Waiakea/Kaiser, 5 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Kapolei/Roosevelt winner, 7 p.m., matches at 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

Consolation bracket—Kapolei/Roosevelt loser vs. Kahuku/King Kekaulike loser, 1 p.m.; Waiakea/Kaiser loser vs. Punahou/Pearl City loser, 1 p.m.; Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

Girls Division II state championships: Quarterfinals—Kailua vs. St. Anthony/Radford winner, Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Kapaa/Mid-Pacific winner, Kauai vs. Seabury Hall/Honokaa winner, Pac-Five vs. Waianae/Hawaii Prep winner; matches at 3 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

Consolation bracket—St. Anthony/Radford loser vs. Kapaa/Mid-Pacific loser, Seabury Hall/Honokaa loser vs. Waianae/Hawaii Prep loser, matches at 1 p.m.; Waipio Peninsula Soccer Complex.

SOFTBALL
Hawaii Paradise Classic: LSU vs. Alabama, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Oklahoma, 6 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

SURFING
HIC Pipeline Pro: 8 a.m., at Ehukai Beach, surf permitting.

 

SOCCER

ILH

Varsity boys
'Iolani 4, Punahou 0
Mid-Pacific 5, Damien 1
Saint Louis 4, Pac-Five 2

Leading scorers—Iol: Brock Granger 3, Keith Lum. MPI: Jared Domingo 2, Taylor Chong, Kennedy Spencer, Alex Lortrukol. Dam: Shayne Uyehara. StL: Nick Bothelo, Joshua Tupua, Deven Abilay, Warren Sage Spencer. P5: Marc Hope, Alex Machi.

 

BASKETBALL

NABC/Division II Coaches Poll

(First-place votes in parenthesis)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
SchoolRecordPts
Pvs
1. Findlay, Ohio (8)18-0200
1
2. LIU-C.W. Post, N.Y.16-0192
2
3. Central Oklahoma18-2183
3
4. BYUH14-1177
4
5. Gannon, Pa.16-2167
6
6. Southwest Baptist, Mo.16-3150
9
7. Northern Kentucky16-4132
11
8. Alderson-Broaddus, W. Va.16-2128
5
9. South Carolina Aiken14-4126
14
10. Christian Brothers, Tenn.17-3115
17
11. Augusta State, Ga.14-4111
7
12. Central Missouri17-3106
18
13. Bellamine, Ky.16-3102
8
14. Benedict, S.C.15-287
21
15. Armstrong Atlantic St,, Ga. 15-377
12
16. Southern Indiana19-471
19
17. Georgia College & State15-269
24
18. Claflin, S.C.16-268
15
19. Winona State, Minn.17-538
20
20. Florida Southern19-437
NR
21. Minnesota State18-536
13
22. Arkansas-Monticello16-435
16
23. Bentley, Mass.18-428
NR
24. Stonehill, Mass.16-422
10
25. Catawba, N.C.13-520
25

Others receiving votes: Western Washington 19, Virginia Union 18, Angelo State (Texas) 15, Grand Valley State (Mich.) 15, Rollins (Fla.) 10, Barton (N.C.) 9, Massachusetts-Lovell 9, St. Edward's (Texas) 9, Kutztown (Pa.) 5, Valdosta State (Ga.) 4, Delta State (Miss.) 3, North Alabama 2, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 2, Northern State (S.D.) 1, West Liberty (W. Va.) 1.

 

GOLF

Hawaii Pearl Open qualifying

At Pearl Country Club
Par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Mike Monaghan
71
Brett Komoto
74
Kyle Wesolowski
74
Kyle Trenholm
75
Akihiro Wada
75
Masafumi Ishida
76
Lon Kinder
76
Ryan Kuroiwa
76
Reo Saito
76
Patrick Bou-An Fujieki
77
Peter Baik
78
David Saka
78
Shota Fukuhara
79
Donny Hopoi
79
Katsunori Izumida
79
Andre Kalata
79
Eddie Moore
79
Yoshihide Tomita
79
Craig Watanabe
79
Tommy Yamashita
79
Ryan Acosta
80
Hajun Choi
80
Yurika Ishida
80
Shinya Ishikawa
80
Wen Hao Luo
80
Aaron Tom
80

Local Aces

Donna Masuda-Kam, Honolulu, Barbers Point G.C.
Jan. 25 No. 14 115 yards 5 Hybrid

Kevin Leonida, Kaneohe, Leilehua Golf Course
Jan. 30 No. 12 188 yards 5-wood

John Knorek, Honolulu, Oahu Country Club
Jan. 31 No.4 202 yards 5-wood

Send aces to .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) or call 529-4321

 

PGA Tour Money Leaders

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
1. Kenny Perry $1,280,968
2. Zach Johnson $1,278,850
3. Geoff Ogilvy $1,236,237
4. Pat Perez $933,264
5. David Toms $775,693
6. Charley Hoffman $707,670
7. Kevin Na$613,200
8. John Merrick $575,058
9. Adam Scott $552,867
10. Brian Gay $536,787
Also
43. Parker McLachlin$151,000
109. Dean Wilson$25,358