Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

High School Beat


By

POSTED: Wednesday, February 04, 2009

ATHLETES OF THE WEEK

Dean Viena Saint Louis basketball
  The Crusaders forward scored 16 points against Maryknoll and 25 points in an 84-77 upset win over then-No. 'Iolani.

  Madeline Jamora Kapolei swimming
  She won the 50 freestyle and 100 backstroke events, and swam on the winning 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay teams at the OIA championships.

 

HONOR ROLL

Boys Basketball

» Angelo Berardy, Kalani: 18 points against Pearl City
» Michael Carter, Farrington: 21 points, five rebounds and four steals against Kalaheo
» Noah Chong-Viernes, University: 21 points against Christian Academy
» Micah Christenson, Kamehameha: 15 points against Damien, and 14 points, seven boards and three blocks against Punahou
» Kainoa Chu, 'Iolani: 28 points, including five treys, against Saint Louis
» Nick Demusis, Mililani: 26 points against Aiea
» Aaron Fernandez, Kalaheo: 15 points on five treys against Farrington
» Jordan Ferreira, Kapolei: 19 points against Mililani and 20 points against Leilehua
» Brad Foster, Word of Life: 19 points against Lanakila Baptist
» Jray Galeai, Kahuku: 23 points against Kaimuki
» Ikaika Gante, Anuenue: 15 points against Nanakuli
» Austin Gaskin, Kapolei: 15 points against Mililani
» Dylan Gomez, University: 15 points against 'Iolani II
» Zack Hannemann, Aiea: 20 points against Mililani
» Marcus Holyfield, Mid-Pacific: 23 points against Punahou
» Ryoji Iguchi, Kalani: 19 points against Pearl City
» Ali'i Kiama, Kailua: 18 points against Castle
» Quintin Kimura, Radford: 18 points, including four treys, against Waipahu
» Vance Maluyo, Waialua: 17 points against Castle
» Zachery Manuel, Campbell: 16 points against Leilehua
» Micah McClinton, Saint Louis: 16 points against Maryknoll
» Pii Minns, Kamehameha: 26 points, 10 rebounds, three blocks and three steals against Punahou
» Marcus Monroe, Moanalua: 32 points, including five treys, against McKinley
» Keawe Ochman, Lanakila Baptist: 16 points against Word of Life
» Michael Santos, Castle: 18 points against Kailua
» David Taulung, Kaimuki: 15 points against Kalaheo and 17 points against Kahuku
» Tyler Terai, Maryknoll: 23 points against Saint Louis
» Kendall Tomas, Waipahu: 18 points against Aiea
» Nick Tuamoheloa, Castle: 18 points, including four treys, against Waialua
» Marcus Umu, Saint Louis: 15 points against 'Iolani
» Pablo Warner, 'Iolani: 31 points against Saint Louis

 

Girls Basketball

» Jordan Ahakuelo, Pearl City: 16 points against Waianae
» Violet Alama, Kalani: 15 points against Moanalua and 21 points against McKinley
» Cailee Awa, Castle: 17 points against Kailua
» Bui Baravilala, Radford: 15 points against Kapolei, and 16 points and 14 rebounds against Waianae
>> Chelsea Basilio, Mililani: 21 points against Aiea
» Sophie Chang, Mililani: 18 points, including four treys, against Aiea
» Genevieve Cuesta, Waianae: 15 points against Mililani
» Dejah Fa'asoa, Kaimuki: 19 points against Kahuku
» Sofia Folaumahina, Farrington: 17 points against Roosevelt
» Pualei Furtado, Kamehameha: 20 points, including three treys, against 'Iolani
» Ashley Gonzales, Leilehua: 16 points against Kahuku
» Natalie Helsham, Aiea: 16 points, nine rebounds, eight steals and seven assists against Pearl City
» Ashley Jacobs, Kailua: 22 points against Kalani
» Tasia Kamakawiwoole, Roosevelt: 19 points and 16 rebounds against Moanalua
» Tami Konishi, 'Iolani: 18 points, including three treys, against Kamehameha
» Beverly Madrid, Waianae: 16 points against Radford and 16 points against Aiea
» Violet Mau, Nanakuli: 16 points against Waipahu
» Bailey Miller, Kaiser: 17 points against Kalaheo
» Janelle Nomura, Punahou: 12 points and 10 assists against Mid-Pacific
» Chelsy Okuma, Kaiser: 27 points, including three treys, against Kahuku
» Ashlyn Onaga, Kalani: 24 points, including four treys, against McKinley
» Olivia Phommachanh, Kaimuki: 18 points against Kahuku
» Caira Pires, Kalaheo: 17 points against Kaiser
» Nicole Ramirez, Roosevelt: 21 points, including four treys, against Farrington
» Samantha Ramos, Hawaiian Mission; 15 points against Maryknoll
» Jaidon Rego, Moanalua: 16 points against Kalani
» Mysha Sataraka, Punahou: 16 points and four steals against Mid-Pacific
» Kylie Sato, McKinley: 20 points against Castle and 18 points against Kalani
» Carol Sio, Aiea: 16 points against Pearl City
» Nile Te'o, Kahuku: 15 points against Kaimuki, and 23 points, including six treys, against Leilehua
» Kourtni Thomas, Kalaheo: 16 points against Kaiser
» Lama Tito, Kahuku: 17 points and 13 rebounds against Kaimuki, 16 points against Kaiser, and 17 points, including three treys, against Leilehua
» Kenui Wahilani, Anuenue: 15 points against Kaimuki
» Minna Watanabe, St. Andrew's Priory: 19 points against La Pietra

 

Boys Soccer

» Brock Granger, 'Iolani: two goals against Pac-Five
» David Ogata, Moanalua: two goals against Kaiser
» Warren Spencer, Saint Louis: three goals against Damien
» Joshua Tupua, Saint Louis: two goals against Damien

 

Boys Swimming

» Avery Chern, Punahou: won the 100-yard backstroke and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team at the ILH championships
» Darren Choi, Pearl City: won the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke at the OIA championships
» Jayson Hagi, Kapolei: won the 200 free and 500 free at the OIA championships
» Ruddy Kiessling, Punahou: won the 50 free and 100 free titles and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team at the ILH championships
» Kacy Johnson, 'Iolani: won the 200 individual medley and 500 free, and swam on the winning 400 free relay team at the ILH championships
» Kyle Reese-Sanchez, Kaiser: won the 50 free and 100 butterfly, and swam on the winning 200 free relay team at the OIA championships
» Geramiah Simoes, 'Iolani: won the 200 free and 100 fly, and swam on the winning 200 free relay team at the ILH championships
» Kent Yamada, Mililani: won the 100 breaststroke and swam on the winning 400 free relay team at the OIA championships
» Thomas Yi, Kalani: won the 200 IM and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team at the OIA championships

 

Girls Swimming

» Elise Baker, Punahou: won the 200 IM and swam on the winning 400 free relay team at the ILH championships
» Rachel Fujita, Punahou: won the 200 IM and 50 free, and swam on the winning 400 free relay team at the ILH championships
» Josette Gose, Mililani: won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly at the OIA championships
» Kendra Rask, Punahou: won the 200 free and swam on the winning 200 medley relay team at the ILH championships
» Christel Simms, Punahou: won the 100 free and 100 backstroke at the ILH championships
» Nicole Talion, Kapolei: won the 100 free and swam on the winning 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay teams at the OIA championships
» Kiana White, Mililani: won the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke events, and swam on the winning 400 freestyle relay team at the OIA championships


To nominate:
Call: 529-4321. Fax: 529-4787. E-mail: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)