Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Friday, January 30, 2009

Today

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: 'Iolani at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 5:30 p.m.; Island Pacific Academy at Punahou, 5:30 p.m.; Christian Academy vs. ASSETS at Aiea Gym, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Christian Academy vs. University at Aiea Gym, 5:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 7 p.m.

OIA Red East boys: Kalaheo at Farrington, Kaimuki at Kahuku, Moanalua at McKinley, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West boys: Aiea at Mililani, Leilehua at Kapolei, Waipahu at Radford, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White boys: Pearl City at Kalani, Anuenue at Nanakuli, Waianae at Kailua, Waialua at Castle, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

DIVING
ILH championships: at 'Iolani, 5 p.m.

SOCCER
OIA Red playoffs: Semifinals—Mililani vs. Kaiser, 5:15 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Kapolei, 7 p.m.; games at Roosevelt High field.

OIA White playoffs: Campbell at Kahuku, 5:15 p.m.

SURFING
HIC Pipeline Pro: 8 a.m., at Ehukai Beach, surf permitting.

VOLLEYBALL
MPSF men: Cal State Northridge at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

 

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Dixie State College vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

PacWest women: Dixie State College vs. Hawaii Pacific, 5 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific at Punahou gym, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: Word of Life vs. Academy of the Pacific at Klum Gym, 5 p.m.; University vs. 'Iolani at Klum Gym, 6:30 p.m.; Le Jardin at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Sacred Hearts, Kamehameha at 'Iolan, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: Word of Life at 'Iolani, St. Francis at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.; Le Jardin at Saint Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Hawaiian Mission, 7:30 p.m.

OIA Red East girls: Farrington at Roosevelt, Kalani at Moanalua, Kailua at Castle, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Campbell, Pearl City at Kapolei, Aiea at Waianae, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White girls: Waialua at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Waipahu, Kahuku at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Kaiser, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

PADDLING
OIA Championships: 1 p.m., at Keehi Lagoon.

SOCCER
OIA Red playoffs: Fifth place—Leilehua vs. Aiea at Kaiser High field, 5:15 p.m.; Third place—Roosevelt vs. Kalaheo at Kaiser High field, 7 p.m.; Championship—Mililani/Kaiser winner vs. Moanalua/Kapolei winner, at Roosevelt High field, 6:30 p.m.

OIA White playoffs: Championship—Waialua vs. Kailua, 4 p.m., at Roosevelt High field.

SURFING
HIC Pipeline Pro: 8 a.m., Ehukai Beach, surf permitting.

SWIMMING
ILH championships: at 'Iolani, 2 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL
MPSF men: Cal State Northridge at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

 

BASEBALL

AJA

Late Wednesday
Pearl City 6, Manoa 2

 

SOCCER

OIA Red playoffs

Varsity boys
Consolation semifinal
Roosevelt 1, Leilehua 0, 2 OT, PK 3-1
Kalaheo 1, Aiea 0, 2 OT, PK 3-0

 

OIA White playoffs

Varsity boys
Waialua 2, McKinley 0
Kaiilua 3, Radford 1
Goal scorers—Wail: Kamalei Rosa. Kail: Matthew Nakata, Chad Kurahara, Mark Maeda. Rad: Alex Sams.

 

BASKETBALL

College men

EAST
Bridgewater, Mass. 64, Mass. College 46
Cabrini 81, Baptist Bible 64
Cent. Connecticut St. 72, Wagner 64
Curry 69, Anna Maria 66
Delaware Valley 85, Alvernia 72
Dominican, N.Y. 77, Caldwell 73, OT
Elms 108, Mitchell 65
Felician 72, Chestnut Hill 63
Gordon 87, New England Coll. 58
Immaculata 81, Phila. Biblical 47
Kean 59, College of N.J. 54
Long Island U. 91, Fairleigh Dickinson 88, 2OT
Manhattanville 60, DeSales 55
Mansfield 80, East Stroudsburg 75
Molloy 75, St. Thomas Aquinas 64
Mount St. Mary's, Md. 60, Quinnipiac 42
New England 83, Regis, Mass. 60
Nichols 62, W. New England 60
Penn St.-Harrisburg 61, Penn St.-Berks 54
Robert Morris 72, Bryant 47
Roger Williams 55, Endicott 50
S. New Hampshire 77, Franklin Pierce 74
Sacred Heart 71, St. Francis, NY 51
Seton Hall 70, Rutgers 67
Siena 91, Canisius 73
St. Francis, Pa. 65, Monmouth, N.J. 51
Wentworth Tech 70, Salve Regina 64

SOUTH
Ark.-Little Rock 66, Florida Atlantic 59
Clark Atlanta 79, Morehouse 77
Clemson 86, Virginia Tech 82
Hawaii 54, Louisiana Tech 53
Middle Tennessee 83, Louisiana-Lafayette 76
Mobile 55, Spring Hill 49
Morehead St. 94, Tennessee St. 73
Samford 69, Georgia Southern 46
Shorter 56, Faulkner 51
St. Augustine's 61, Bowie St. 59
St. Paul's 81, Johnson C. Smith 80
The Citadel 60, Elon 58
Transylvania 74, Hanover 69, OT
Union, Tenn. 97, Bethel, Tenn. 68
VMI 113, S. Virginia 92
Virginia St. 61, Lincoln, Pa. 56
W. Carolina 63, Furman 54
West Alabama 70, Montevallo 58
Wofford 74, Appalachian St. 68
Xavier, NO 66, Loyola, N.O. 48

MIDWEST
Anderson, Ind. 89, Mount St. Joseph 87
Ashland 66, Northwood, Mich. 65
Benedictine,Kan. 66, Baker 62
Capital 77, Wilmington, Ohio 74
Cent. Michigan 76, Ohio 69
Cleveland St. 66, Detroit 49
Dayton 47, Saint Louis 46
E. Illinois 75, Tennessee Tech 58
Evansville 65, Drake 62
Ferris St. 87, N. Michigan 81
Findlay 76, Lake Superior St. 72
Franklin 82, Rose-Hulman 72
Grand Valley St. 79, Michigan Tech 77
Hillsdale 83, Saginaw Valley St. 43
Incarnate Word 80, Lincoln, Mo. 70
Michigan St. 71, Iowa 56
Minnesota 59, Illinois 36
Mount Union 73, Baldwin-Wallace 71, OT
Mount Vernon Nazarene 76, Cedarville 71
N. Dakota St. 81, Oakland, Mich. 71
Ohio Northern 94, Heidelberg 88, OT
Ohio Wesleyan 75, Oberlin 53
Ottawa, Kan. 81, Bethel, Kan. 55
S. Illinois 68, Missouri St. 57
Utah Valley St. 123, Chicago St. 121, 4OT
Wright St. 67, Youngstown St. 61

SOUTHWEST
Arkansas 89, Alabama 80
Delta St. 72, Harding 70
Schreiner 76, Howard Payne 64
Texas Lutheran 73, Sul Ross St. 70
Troy 77, North Texas 69
W. Kentucky at Arkansas St., ppd.

FAR WEST
Arizona 106, Washington 97
CS Northridge 72, UC Santa Barbara 70
Cal St.-Fullerton 61, Long Beach St. 60
Denver 56, South Alabama 54
Gonzaga 69, Saint Mary's, Calif. 62
IUPUI 79, S. Utah 65
Idaho 63, Boise St. 59
Montana 72, Portland St. 65
Montana St. 69, E. Washington 65
N. Colorado 66, Sacramento St. 59
New Mexico St. 89, San Jose St. 81
Pepperdine 69, San Francisco 67
Portland 69, San Diego 55
Santa Clara 82, Loyola Marymount 56
Southern Cal 70, Stanford 59
UC Irvine 71, UC Riverside 66
UCLA 81, California 66
Utah St. 72, Nevada 61
Washington St. 65, Arizona St. 55
Weber St. 76, Idaho St. 67, OT

Pac-West
Late Wednesday
Hawaii-Hilo 89, Academy of Art 65

  College women
EAST
Delaware 65, Northeastern 58
Drexel 57, Hofstra 50
Fairfield 73, Siena 47
Towson 61, James Madison 51

SOUTH
Belmont 72, Stetson 70
Boston College 62, N.C. State 51
ETSU 65, Jacksonville 54
Florida 74, Kentucky 59
Florida Gulf Coast 89, Lipscomb 46
Florida St. 82, Duke 75, OT
Georgia 67, Auburn 58
Georgia St. 75, Old Dominion 62
Georgia Tech 68, Miami 42
LSU 63, South Carolina 56
Longwood 58, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 54
Mississippi St. 97, Savannah St. 33
Morehead St. 60, Tennessee St. 51
North Carolina 77, Wake Forest 66
North Florida 74, S.C.-Upstate 64
Southern Miss. 70, Marshall 64
Tennessee 60, Mississippi 59
UAB 51, Tulane 49
UCF 83, East Carolina 72
UNC Wilmington 68, George Mason 52
UTEP 73, Memphis 53
Va. Commonwealth 75, William & Mary 61
Vanderbilt 72, Arkansas 61, OT

MIDWEST
Cleveland St. 87, Loyola of Chicago 52
E. Illinois 76, Tennessee Tech 55
Ill.-Chicago 57, Youngstown St. 42
Illinois 45, Northwestern 44
Indiana 65, Penn St. 55
Michigan St. 68, Iowa 56
Missouri St. 76, Evansville 63
Ohio St. 52, Michigan 44
Purdue 52, Wisconsin 51
S. Illinois 76, Wichita St. 66, OT
SE Missouri 57, Jacksonville St. 37
Valparaiso 83, Wis.-Milwaukee 65
Wis.-Green Bay 58, Butler 53

SOUTHWEST
SMU 59, Houston 56
Tulsa 71, Rice 60

FAR WEST
Arizona 65, Washington 51
Arizona St. 66, Washington St. 47
California 64, UCLA 48
E. Washington 90, Montana St. 75
Gonzaga 91, Saint Mary's, Calif. 63
Long Beach St. 54, Cal St.-Fullerton 51
Loyola Marymount 59, Santa Clara 56
Pepperdine 73, San Francisco 47
Portland 74, San Diego 66
Portland St. 72, Montana 62
Sacramento St. 71, N. Colorado 53
Stanford 81, Southern Cal 53
UC Riverside 64, UC Irvine 43
Utah Valley St. 79, Chicago St. 50

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINES

NFL

                                                                                                                                                                       
FAVORITEOTO/UUNDERDOG
Sunday
Super Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
Pittsburgh76 1/2 (46 1/2 )Arizona

NCAA basketball

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
Princeton2at Dartmouth
at Butler18Valparaiso
at Columbia1Yale
at Cornell13Brown
at Harvard3 1/2 Penn
at Fairfield8 1/2 Marist
at Rider7 1/2 Loyola, Md.

NBA

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
at Philadelphia11Washington
at Toronto9Milwaukee
Boston3 1/2 at Detroit
at Indiana2Miami
at Atlanta7New Jersey
at Cleveland16L.A. Clippers
L.A. Lakers6at Minnesota
at Utah8 1/2 Oklahoma City
at Denver11Charlotte
at New Orleans9Golden State
Chicago2at Sacramento

NHL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE
at New Jersey-150Pittsburgh+130
at Columbus-170Ottawa+150
Philadelphia-150at Tampa Bay+130
at Edmonton-140Minnesota+120
at Calgary-220Nashville+180

FOOTBALL

NFL injury report

NEW YORK » The National Football League injury report for Super Bowl XLIII, as provided by the league (OUT - Definitely will not play; DNP - Did not practice; LIMITED - Limited participation in practice; FULL - Full participation in practice):

Sunday
PITTSBURGH STEELERS vs. ARIZONA CARDINALS—STEELERS: DNP: WR Hines Ward (knee). CARDINALS: LIMITED: RB J.J. Arrington (knee), P Ben Graham (left groin), DE Travis LaBoy (biceps), DE Antonio Smith (knee).