Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Wednesday, January 28, 2009
                       
This story has been corrected. See below.

Today

BASEBALL
AJA: McCully vs. Mililani, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park; Manoa vs. Pearl City, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division II boys: Christian Academy vs. University at Salt Lake Gym, 5:30 p.m.; Word of Life vs. Lanakila Baptist at Salt Lake Gym, 7 p.m.

OIA Red East boys: Kaiser at Kahuku, Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Farrington at Moanalua, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West boys: Campbell at Leilehua, Mililani at Kapolei, Aiea at Waipahu, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White boys: Castle at Kailua, Kalani at Roosevelt, Waianae at Pearl City, Waialua at Nanakuli, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

soccer
ILH boys: Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, Pac-Five at 'Iolani, Saint Louis at Damien, 4:15 p.m.

OIA Red boys playoffs: Kaiser vs. Roosevelt, 5:15 p.m., at Mililani High field; Leilehua at Mililani, 7 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Kalaheo, 5:15 p.m., at Aiea High field; Moanalua at Aiea, 7 p.m.

SURFING
HIC Pipeline Pro: 8 a.m., Ehukai Beach, surf permitting.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AJA: Waialae vs. Sheridan, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai Community Park; Waipahu vs. Ewa, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

PacWest women: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: La Pietra at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.

OIA Red East girls: Kailua at Farrington, McKinley at Castle, Moanalua at Roosevelt, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West girls: Mililani at Aiea, Waianae at Radford, Campbell at Kapolei, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White girls: Kaiser at Kahuku, Anuenue at Kaimuki, Leilehua at Nanakuli, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

SOCCER
OIA Red playoffs: Leilehua/Mililani loser vs. Kaiser/Roosevelt loser, 5:15 p.m.; Aiea/Moanalua vs. Kalaheo/Kapolei loser, 7 p.m.; games at Kaiser High field.

OIA White playoffs: McKinley vs. Waialua, 5:15 p.m.; Radford vs. Kailua, 7 p.m.; games at Kailua High field.

SURFING
HIC Pipeline Pro: 8 a.m., Ehukai Beach, surf permitting.

 

VOLLEYBALL

College men

Bison/AVCA Division I-II poll
(First-place votes in parenthesis)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
SchoolW-LPts.LW
1. Penn State (15)4-02381
2. CSU Northridge (1)6-02232
3. Pepperdine5-02044
4. (tie) USC5-11856
4. (tie) UC Irvine6-21855
6. Stanford5-31543
7. Long Beach St.3-31507
8. UCLA3-41308
9. BYU1114-39
10. UC Santa Barbara2-49510
11. Lewis3-17212
12. Hawaii1-66111
13. Ohio State2-45314
14. (tie) Loyola-Chicago3-018NR
14. (tie) Saint Francis3-118NR

Others receiving votes: Ball State 10, George Mason 10, UC San Diego 6

 

GOLF

Local Aces

Rudy Manzano, Waipahu, Navy Marine Golf Course
Jan. 4 No. 8 125 yards 8-iron

Jean Uyetake, Honolulu, Ala Wai Golf Course
Jan. 7 No. 2 135 yards 7-wood

In Hee Yeo, Honolulu, Kapolei Golf Course

Jan. 10 No. 5 140 yards 6-iron

Michael Andrew Kang, Honolulu, Navy Marine G.C.
Jan. 19 No. 8 115 yards 9-iron

Jack Dwyer, Honolulu, Honolulu Country Club
Jan. 20 No. 17 188 yards 4-iron

Jerry Ishikane, Honolulu, Ewa Beach Golf Club
Jan. 22 No. 13 127 yards 7-iron

Jamie Hill, Honolulu, Kaneohe Clipper
Jan. 22 No. 4 153 yards 4-iron

Leighton Hasegawa, Kailua, Mid-Pacific Country Club
Jan. 24 No. 11 165 yards 6-iron

Melanie Christensen, Orem, Utah, Coral Creek G.C.
Jan. 26 No. 2 115 yards pitching wedge

 

Money Leaders

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
1. Zach Johnson$1,161,250
2. Geoff Ogilvy$1,149,237
3. Pat Perez$918,000
4. John Merrick$561,978
5. Adam Scott$552,867
6. David Toms$511,693
7. Anthony Kim$523,500
8. Davis Love III$342,537
8. Brian Gay$342,537
10. Steve Stricker$339,118
Also
58. Parker McLaughlin$64,000
105. Dean Wilson$12,818



               

     

 

CORRECTION

        Originally, this article misspelled Jean Uyetake's name as Uyedake.