Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, January 26, 2009

Today

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Academy of Art vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

PacWest women: Academy of Art vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

ILH Division II boys: ASSETS vs. Le Jardin at Hawaiian Mission gym, 5:30 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: ASSETS vs. Le Jardin at Hawaiian Mission gym, 7 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
AJA: Kaneohe vs. Olomana, 7 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll vs. Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 5:30 p.m.; Damien at Kamehameha, Punahou at Mid-Pacific, Saint Louis at Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II boys: ASSETS vs. Kamehameha at Manoa Recreation Gym, 5:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific vs. 'Iolani at Manoa Recreation Gym, 7 p.m.

ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at 'Iolani, 6:30 p.m.; Punahou at Sacred Hearts, 7 p.m.

ILH Division II girls: University at 'Iolani, 5 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.; Hawaiian Mission at La Pietra, Word of Life at St. Andrew's Priory, 6 p.m.; Le Jardin at Hawaii Baptist, 7 p.m.

OIA Red East girls: McKinley at Moanalua, Farrington at Castle, Kalani at Kailua, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA Red West girls: Radford at Kapolei, Mililani at Waianae, Pearl City at Aiea, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

OIA White girls: Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kalaheo at Kaiser, Nanakuli at Waialua, games begin 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV games.

 

BASEBALL

AJA

Yesterday
Waialae 8, Mililani 7
Ewa 10, Olomana 2
Pearl City 9, Waipahu 6

 

BULLETIN BOARD

BASKETBALL
D.One Basketball Inc. Spring Kids Camp: Sundays, Feb. 8, 15, 22 and March 1, 8, 15 at Kamehameha from 2:30 to 4:30 p.m. For boys and girls ages 5-12, $100 fee per camper, group rates available. For more information, e-mail .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address) and to download an application visit www.d1basketballhawaii.com.

 

BASKETBALL

College men

EAST
Albany, N.Y. 80, UMBC 71
Army 76, Navy 71
Boston U. 73, Maine 62
Duquesne 89, Fordham 68
Ithaca 84, Stevens Tech 80
Louisville 67, Syracuse 57
Loyola, Md. 73, Marist 72, OT
Moravian 77, Merchant Marine 67
Pittsburgh 79, West Virginia 67
Princeton 64, Concordia, N.Y. 44
Rhode Island 94, George Washington 89, 2OT
Rider 78, St. Peter's 67
Rochester 70, Chicago 60
Sacred Heart 68, Wagner 64
Scranton 83, Drew 53
Seton Hall 65, Georgetown 60
Stony Brook 72, Hartford 63
Susquehanna 83, Goucher 74
Vermont 72, New Hampshire 56
SOUTH
Clemson 73, Georgia Tech 59
Florida 94, Vanderbilt 69
Jacksonville 75, Florida Gulf Coast 65
North Florida 55, Stetson 53
UCF 87, Marshall 69
Virginia Tech 88, Miami 83, OT
West Florida 71, West Alabama 67
MIDWEST
Ball St. 66, Toledo 53
Dakota Weslyn 93, Hastings 79
Dayton 80, St. Bonaventure 68
Michigan St. 78, Ohio St. 67
Minnesota 67, Indiana 63
N. Iowa 78, Missouri St. 69
NYU 79, Case Reserve 73
Richmond 70, Saint Louis 62
Wichita St. 51, Evansville 50
SOUTHWEST
Trinity, Texas 77, Oglethorpe 74
FAR WEST
Montana 68, N. Colorado 59
Santa Clara 85, Houston Baptist 59

 

College women

EAST
Canisius 64, Loyola, Md. 58
Chicago 71, Rochester 51
Delaware 70, George Mason 53
Drexel 60, Towson 41
Fairfield 70, Manhattan 51
Iona 65, Niagara 56
Ithaca 49, Stevens Tech 47
Marist 71, St. Peter's 58
Moravian 75, Merchant Marine 58
Northeastern 59, William & Mary 55
Scranton 73, Drew 54
Siena 70, Rider 56
Susquehanna 67, Goucher 53
SOUTH
Arkansas 65, Mississippi St. 62
Auburn 82, Tennessee 68
Duke 60, Georgia Tech 34
Emory 69, Brandeis 56
Florida 75, Mississippi 54
Georgia 63, Alabama 61
Hofstra 59, Georgia St. 49
James Madison 72, Old Dominion 67
LSU 59, Kentucky 56
Maryland 77, North Carolina 71
Methodist 70, Peace 69
UNC Wilmington 73, Va. Commonwealth 60
Vanderbilt 66, South Carolina 56
Virginia Tech 73, Longwood 57
West Florida 68, West Alabama 61
MIDWEST
Creighton 61, Bradley 46
Drake 70, N. Iowa 60
Hastings 74, Dakota Wesleyan 65
Illinois 61, Indiana 52
Michigan St. 59, Wisconsin 50
Minnesota 43, Northwestern 40
NYU 72, Case Reserve 67
Ohio St. 71, Purdue 60
SOUTHWEST
Florida Atlantic 54, Arkansas St. 44
Houston 80, UCF 65
Oklahoma 89, Texas 69
Southern Miss. 65, Rice 50
Trinity, Texas 85, Oglethorpe 72
FAR WEST
Colorado College 74, Birmingham-Southern 59
New Mexico 75, TCU 63
WAC
Utah St. 52, Hawaii 43
Nevada 66, San Jose St. 52
Idaho 70, New Mexico St. 49
Boise St. 52, Louisiana Tech 42

 

YACHTING

Kaneohe Yacht Club

Yesterday
Cal 20 Fleet—1. George Norcross; 2. Micky Meierdiercks; 3. Rey Johnsson.
I-14 Fleet—1. Andy Bates; 2. Doug White; 3. Elise Lerouxe.

 

PADDLING

Ala Wai Challenge

Yesterday
Outrigger Canoe race
Men's canoe—1. Kawanankoa-Bartels Memorial Team; 2. Sheraton Starwood; 3. Ka Mamalahoe II.
Mix canoe—1. HMSA; 2. Ka Mamalahoe I; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys.
Men's Makahiki games—1. Sheraton Starwood; 2. Kawananakoa-Bartels Memorial Team.
Mix Makahiki games—1. Waikiki Beach Boys; 2. Ka Mamalahoe I.
Huki Kaula divisions
Men's Canoe—1. Kawananakoa-Bartels Memorial Team; 2. Sheraton Starwood.
Mix Canoe—1. Ka Mamalahoe I; 2. HMSA.
Men's Makahiki—1. Kawanankoa-Bartels Memorial Team; 2. Sheraton Starwood.
Mix Makahiki—1. Waikiki Beach Boys; 2. Ka Mamalahoe I.
Overall winner
Kawananakoa-Bartels Memorial Team

 

SURFING

Hard Rock Cafe Series

At Sandy Beach
Event #6
Mehune 2A—1. Kaulana Apo; 2. Kalani David; 3. Elijah Gates; 4. Eli Olson.
Boys 2A—1. Austin Vicente; 2. Kaito Kino; 3. Cole Yamakawa; 4. Dax McGill.
Junior men—1. Matty Costa; 2. Kylen Yamakawa; 3. Ha'a Aikau; 4. Eli Olson.
Men—1. David Jaime; 2. Nicolai Olson; 3. Thiago Roitman.
Master—1. Thomas Spear; 2. Iagor Lumertz; 3. Tiago Montero.
Senior men—1. Robert Howard; 2. Richard Jaquias; 3. Shannon Silva; 4. Matt Kenny.
Grandmaster—1. Beau Hodges; 2. Kal Faurot; 3. Gilbert Perea; 4. Raymond Shito.
Open men—1. Matty Costa; 2. Kylen Yamakawa; 3. David Jaime; 4. Thomas Spear.
Girls—1. Dax McGill; 2. Bailey Nagy; 3. Maili Enos Branigan; 4. Mahina Maeda.
Women—1. Dana Ortuga; 2. Mari Sullivan; 3. Izumi Baldwin; 4. Ivy Okamura.
Bodyboard boys—1. Boo Boo Cazimero; 2. Micah Liana; 3. Keali'i Alapai.
Junior men longboard—1. Nelson Ahina.
Bullyboard men—1. Joe Kelling; 2. James Clancy; 3. Kimo Leong.
Dropknee—1. James Clancy.
Menehune longboard—1. Slater Trout; 2. Micah Liana; 3. (tie) Vincent Starn, Jordan Brueggemann.
Men longboard—1. Geoff Wong; 2. Justin Matsui; 3. (tie) Mau Ah Hee, Cedric Caires.
Senior men longboard—1. Alika Willis; 2. Gavin Hasegawa.
Girls longboard—1. Tia Blanco; 2. Tracy Pruse; 3. Kesha Eyre; 4. Nicole Brueggemanny.
Women longboard—1. Dana Tortuga; 2. Izumi Baldwin; 3. Jennifer Lee; 4. Ivy Okamura.
Legends longboard—1. Warren Hoohuli; 2. Lance Ohata; 3. Raymond Shito; 4. Gilbert Perea.
Open longboard—1. Laakea Davis; 2. Nelson Ahina; 3. Gavin Hasegawa; 4. Herb Pruse.
Standup paddle—1. Alika Willis; 2. Chris Martin; 3. Slater Trout; 4. Micah Liana.
Menehune 1A—1. Finn McGill; 2. Kylie Nagy; 3. Christopher Bluthardt; 4. Klaus Eyre.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINES

NFL

                                                                                                                                                                       
FAVORITEOTO/UUNDERDOG
Sunday
Super Bowl
At Tampa, Fla.
Pittsburgh77(46 1/2 )Arizona

NCAA basketball

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
at Notre Dame4Marquette
Akron3 1/2 at Youngstown St.
at Oklahoma St.PkOklahoma
at Furman4UNC Greensboro
at Niagara14 1/2 Canisius
at Siena10 1/2 Iona
Fairfield1at Manhattan
at Wofford7Elon
at Samford6The Citadel

NBA

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
FAVORITELINEUNDERDOG
Phoenix4 1/2 at Washington
Houston3 1/2 at New York
at Miami3 1/2 Atlanta
at Oklahoma City2New Jersey
at Milwaukee2Minnesota
at New Orleans3Philadelphia
Portland9 1/2 at L.A. Clippers

GOLF

Bob Hope Classic

Yesterday
La Quinta, Calif.
Played on four courses all par 72: p-PGA West (Palmer course) 6,930 yards; n-PGA West (Nicklaus course) 6,924 yards; b-Bermuda Dunes CC 7,017 yards; s-Silver Rock 7,403 yards

Final round (FedExCup points in parentheses)

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Pat Perez (500), $918,00061p-63s-67s-67b-69p327
John Merrick (300), $550,80068b-65s-67p-63s-67p330
Mike Weir (163), $295,80062p-70s-67s-66b-67p332
Steve Stricker (163), $295,80065b-67s-61p-62s-77p332
Stephen Ames (96), $179,13871p-63s-70s-66b-63p333
Bo Van Pelt (96), $179,13866p-65s-68s-67b-67p333
Tim Clark (96), $179,13866b-69s-63p-66s-69p333
Webb Simpson (96), $179,13868s-66b-64s-66p-69p333
Brad Adamonis (70), $127,50067p-62s-71s-69b-65p334
Chad Campbell (70), $127,50066s-71b-68s-65p-64p334
John Senden (70), $127,50067s-70b-65s-64p-68p334
Tom Pernice, Jr. (70), $127,50065s-63p-68b-69s-69p334
Richard S. Johnson (70), $127,50063s-65p-67b-69s-70p334
Bill Lunde (55), $86,70067s-68b-62s-69p-69p335
Rich Beem (55), $86,70066s-65b-65s-68p-71p335
D.J. Trahan (55), $86,70065s-67b-65s-68p-70p335
Chris Stroud (55), $86,70065s-63b-67s-69p-71p335
Robert Garrigus (55), $86,70067p-65s-64s-66b-73p335
Lucas Glover (50), $59,67065p-68s-68s-67b-68p336
Brian Gay (50), $59,67065s-70b-72s-63p-66p336
John Huston (50), $59,67069b-70s-64p-64s-69p336
Scott Piercy (50), $59,67066p-66s-70s-65b-69p336
Charley Hoffman (50), $59,67072s-66b-64s-65p-69p336
Mathew Goggin (50), $59,67066s-70p-62b-67s-71p336
David Toms (42), $36,49368b-65s-68p-67s-69p337
Steve Marino (42), $36,49365b-69s-64p-70s-69p337
Chris DiMarco (42), $36,49364s-68p-69b-66s-70p337
Bill Haas (42), $36,49368s-68p-67b-67s-67p337
Colt Knost (42), $36,49369b-68s-70p-63s-67p337
John Mallinger (42), $36,49366s-67b-65s-68p-71p337
Nick Watney (42), $36,49366b-71s-72p-63s-65p337
Bubba Watson (42), $36,49362p-69s-68s-63b-75p337
Matt Kuchar (42), $36,49366s-67b-71s-69p-64p337
Ryuji Imada (34), $24,67167s-65p-69b-67s-70p338
Charlie Wi (34), $24,67168s-67b-61s-71p-71p338
Casey Wittenberg (34), $24,67169b-66s-64p-68s-71p338
Scott McCarron (34), $24,67166s-68p-63b-69s-72p338
Jason Dufner (34), $24,67163s-65b-67s-71p-72p338
David Mathis (34), $24,67166s-66b-69s-65p-72p338
David Berganio, Jr. (34), $24,67163s-64p-68b-70s-73p338
Vaughn Taylor (34), $24,67163b-67s-64p-68s-76p338
Briny Baird (27), $17,34063p-63s-70s-72b-71p339
Woody Austin (27), $17,34066s-68p-68b-67s-70p339
Justin Leonard (27), $17,34072s-67b-63s-68p-69p339
Jerry Kelly (27), $17,34066b-71s-65p-68s-69p339
Ken Duke (27), $17,34068s-68b-64s-71p-68p339
Cameron Beckman (27), $17,34068b-67s-70p-68s-66p339
Dean Wilson (21), $12,81867b-71s-66p-65s-71p340
Kevin Sutherland (21), $12,81864s-67p-67b-69s-73p340
Ryan Palmer (21), $12,81870p-65s-66s-66b-73p340
Cliff Kresge (21), $12,81868s-63p-67b-73s-69p340
Joe Ogilvie (21), $12,81870b-73s-67p-62s-68p340
Joe Durant (21), $12,81873s-66p-65b-69s-67p340
Rick Price (16), $11,67964s-70p-66b-69s-72p341
Heath Slocum (16), $11,67965s-67p-73b-65s-71p341
Martin Laird (16), $11,67967p-68s-68s-68b-70p341
Ben Crane (16), $11,67963s-70p-70b-69s-69p341
Nicholas Thompson (13), $11,37366s-70p-68b-68s-70p342
Alex Cejka (13), $11,37368p-67s-68s-70b-69p342
Peter Lonard (9), $10,96565s-67p-68b-69s-74p343
Jason Bohn (9), $10,96566p-70s-65s-67b-75p343
Jeff Klauk (9), $10,96567s-67b-67s-69p-73p343
Fred Couples (9), $10,96568b-72s-64p-68s-71p343
Chris Couch (9), $10,96567p-63s-69s-66b-78p343
Michael Allen (9), $10,96568b-71s-66p-68s-70p343
Chez Reavie (4), $10,45566s-66p-68b-69s-75p344
Dustin Johnson (4), $10,45568p-71s-67s-66b-72p344
Bob Estes (4), $10,45566b-69s-66p-71s-72p344
Tim Petrovic (4), $10,45568b-69s-65p-71s-71p344
Kirk Triplett (1), $10,09867b-69s-69p-65s-75p345
Steve Lowery (1), $10,09867p-65s-71s-68b-74p345
Michael Letzig (1), $10,09866s-68b-68s-71p-72p345
Glen Day (1), $9,89465s-68b-71s-67p-77p348
Brendon de Jonge (1), $9,79267s-70p-65b-70s-78p350