Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Sunday, January 25, 2009

Today

BASEBALL
AJA: Waialae vs. Mililani, 10 a.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Sheridan vs. McCully, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 1; Ewa vs. Olomana, 1 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park; Pearl City vs. Waipahu, 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 1; Manoa at Kaneohe, 1 p.m.
BASKETBALL
WAC women: Utah State vs. Hawaii, 5 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

 

Tomorrow

BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Academy of Art vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
PacWest women: Academy of Art vs. Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
ILH Division II boys: ASSETS vs. Le Jardin at Hawaiian Mission gym, 5:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: ASSETS vs. Le Jardin at Hawaiian Mission gym, 7 p.m.

 

AIR RIFLERY

ILH

At Saint Louis and Punahou
Varsity
Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts 2,117, Kamehameha 1,841
Punahou 2,140, Academy of the Pacific 2,007
High scorersStL/SH: Haunani Akana 385. KS: Nikki Rapozo 300. Pun: Mailin Jia-Richards 378. AOP: Korie Higa 356.
Junior varsity
Saint Louis/Sacred Hearts 2,013, Kamehameha 484
Punahou 2,032, Academy of the Pacific 1,737
Top shootersStL/SH: Cecelia Wong 358. KS: Daniel Lum 242, Deanna Choy, 242. Pun: Alexander Kimura 356. AOP: Troy Ichida 322.

 

GOLF

Bob Hope Classic

At La Quinta, Calif.
Fourth round, par 72
PGA West (Palmer course) 6,930 yards; PGA West (Nicklaus course) 6,924; Bermuda Dunes CC 7,017; Silver Rock 7,403.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
Steve Stricker65-67-61-62255
Pat Perez61-63-67-67258
Robert Garrigus67-65-64-66262
Bubba Watson62-69-68-63262
Vaughn Taylor63-67-64-68262
John Merrick68-65-67-63263
Chris Stroud65-63-67-69264
Webb Simpson68-66-64-66264
Richard S. Johnson63-65-67-69264
Rich Beem66-65-65-68264
Tim Clark66-69-63-66264
D.J. Trahan65-67-65-68265
David Berganio, Jr.63-64-68-70265
Chris Couch67-63-69-66265
Tom Pernice, Jr.65-63-68-69265
Mathew Goggin66-70-62-67265
Mike Weir62-70-67-66265
John Mallinger66-67-65-68266
Jason Dufner63-65-67-71266
David Mathis66-66-69-65266
John Senden67-70-65-64266
Bo Van Pelt66-65-68-67266
Scott McCarron66-68-63-69266
Bill Lunde67-68-62-69266
Also
Dean Wilson67-71-66-65269

 

PADDLING

OIA East

Varsity boys
1. Kalaheo, 8:02.30; 2. Kaiser, 8:07.49; 3. McKinley, 8:10.68.
Varsity girls
1. Anuenue, 9:21.02; 2. Kalaheo, 9:25.93; 3. Kaimuki, 9:50.37.
Mixed varsity
1. Kalaheo, 8:53.34; 2. McKinley, 8:54.81; 3. Kaiser, 9:12.52.
OIA West
Varsity boys
1. Nanakuli, 8:10.40; 2. Radford, 8:22.68; 3. Waialua, 8:32.68.
Varsity girls
1. Nanakuli, 9:42.02; 2. Leilehua, 9:54.11; 3. Kapolei, 9:55.02.
Mixed varsity
1. Nanakuli, 8:38.46; 2. Radford, 9:04.40; 3. Waianae, 9:06.87.

 

SOCCER

OIA Red

Varsity boys
Kalaheo 1, Castle 1
Kahuku 2, Kalani 1
Moanalua 2, Kaiser 1
Goal scorersKalh: Jonathan Rodriguez. Cast: Cory Kobashigawa. Kah: Max Hanneman 2. Kaln: Mason Nakama. Moan: Ken Fuyuki, David Ogata. Kais: Dylan Ale.
Varsity girls playoffs
Championship
Mililani 3, Kahuku 0
Third place
Kapolei 2, Pearl City 1 (PK)
Fifth place
Kaiser 3, Roosevelt 0
Goal scorersMil: Mari Miyashiro, Breeanna Locquiao, Chelsey Goo. Kapo: Kristen Otsuka. PC: Kelsie Ng. Kais: Tasha Rieta, Jin Schiller, Brittany Peralta-Otsuka.

 

OIA White

Varsity boys
Kaimuki 1, McKinley 1
Goal scorersKaim: Robert Clarke 1. McK: Cody Maemori.
Varsity girls playoffs
Championship
Kailua 3, Waianae 0
Goal scorersKail: Tiffany Nakata, Ashley Kanoho, Tehani Linker.

 

ILH

Varsity boys
Punahou 3, Pac-Five 2
Kamehameha 2, Saint Louis 1
Iolani 2, Damien 0
Goal scorersPun: Kevin Johns 2, Alex Lam. P5: Patrick Okinaga, Keenan Lung. KS: Sheldon Costa, Kainoa Kahui. StL: Marcus Mariota. Iol: Patrick Shimoko, Taylor Van Etten.
Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, Iolani 1
Goal scorersKS: Amber Fuller, Caprice Dydasco, Whitney Minamishin. Iol: Nicole Endo.

 

BIIF

Varsity boys
Makua Lani 2, Christian Liberty 1
Goal scorersMCS: Clifford Hawkins, Alex Dong. CLA: Ronn Ouye.
Varsity girls
Makua Lani 2, Chriatian Liberty 0
Goal scorersMCS: Jaymie Komo, Malia Kaiwi.

 

SWIMMING

OIA Championships

WEST
Friday
At VMAC Pool
(Distances in yards)
Girls
200 medley relay—1. Mililani (Kanani Mazzone, Kiana White, Cassie Kawamata, Kate Kawamoto), 1:59.73; 2. Pearl City, 2:07.70; 3. Kapolei, 2:13.09.
200 free—1. Shanelle Choi, PC, 1:57.59; 2. Michelle Dudley, PC, 2:03.71; 3. Alexandra Jamora, Kapo, 2:03.79.
200 IM—1. Kiana White, Mil, 2:12.93; 2. Kiana Callejo, Kapo, 2:31.40; 3. Devynn Kaneshiro, PC, 2:31.61.
50 free—1. Madeline Jamora, Kapo, 25.01; 2. Nicole Talion, Kapo, 25.74; 3. Sam Maitlaand, Rad, 26.54.
100 fly—1. Shanelle Choi, PC, 59.60; 2. Kate Kawamoto, Mil, 1:06.41; 3. Kiana Callejo, Kapo, 1:08.29.
100 free—1. Josette Gose, Mil, 54.72; 2. Alexandra Jamora, Kapo, 57:19; 3. Nicole Talion, Kapo, 57.73.
500 Free—1. Alex Daley, Mil, 5:29.53; 2. Michelle Dudley, PC, 5:35.50; 3. Kanani Mazzone, Mil, 5:44.69.
200 Free Relay—1. Kapolei (Nicole Talion, Alexandra Jamora, Christina McCarver, Madeline Jamora), 1:46.83; 2. Mililani, 1:48.69; 3. Leilehua, 1:56.45.
100 back—1. Madeline Jamora, Kapo, 1:03.26; 2. Kate Kawamoto, Mil,1:08.17; 3. Hokulani Kenessey, Camp, 1:10.45.
100 breast—1. Kiana White, Mil, 1:08.17; 2. Josette Gose, Mil, 1:09.49; 3. Natda Luangkhot, Aiea, 1:14.67.
400 free relay—1. Mililani (Alex Daley, Kanani Mazzone, Josette Gose, Kiana White), 3:47.57; 2. Kapolei, 3:51.41; 3. Leilehua, 4:17.08.
Team results—1. Mililani, 156 points; 2. Kapolei, 114; 3. Pearl City, 73; 4. Leilehua, 48; 5. Radford, 39; 6. Campbell, 32; 7. Waialua, 25; 8. Aiea, 11.
Boys
200 medley relay—1. Mililani (Dane Kawamoto, Kent Yamada, Kramer Ichimura, Spencer Sword), 1:45.85; 2. Kapolei, 2:00.78; 3. Pearl City, 2:01.66.
200 free—1. Jayson Hagi, Kapo, 1:47.50; 2. Sean McCaulley, Lei, 1:49.84; 3. Kramer Ichimura, Mil, 1:54.08.
200 IM—1. Kent Yamada, Mil, 2:03.66; 2. Ashton Srock, Kapo, 2:05.35; 3. Dane Kawamoto, Mil, 2:05.41.
50 free—1. Aaron Pasoquen, Lei, 22.51; 2. Phil Bustamante, WHS-HI, 23.21; 3. Spencer Sword, Mil, 24.55.
100 fly—1. Kramer Ichimura, Mil, 55.11; 2. Ashton Srock, Kapo, 55.97; 3. Sean McCaulley, Lei, 56.50.
100 free—1. Daren Choi, PC, 48.02; 2. Aaron Pasoquen, Lei, 49.66; 3. Phil Bustamante, WHS-HI, 53.04.
500 free—1. Jayson Hagi, Kapo, 4:57.94; 2. Dane Kawamoto, Mil, 5:13.29; 3. Sean Yamada, Mil, 5:17.83.
  200 free relay—1. Leilehua (Sean McCaulley, Ikaika Gualdarama, Jacob Medeiros, Aaron Pasoquen), 1:37.51; 2. Kapolei, 1:40.6; 3. Mililani, 1:41.29.
100 Back—1. Daren Choi, PC, 53.57; 2. Tracy Malmos, Camp, 1:04.79; 3. Austin Corpus, Kapo, 1:08.38.
100 Breast—1. Kent Yamada, Mil, 1:01.17; 2. Jeremy Howze, Mil, 1:08.84; 3. Nikolao Wendt, Kapo, 1:10.99.
400 Free Relay—1. Mililani (Kramer Ichimura, Kent Yamada, Dane Kawamoto, Jeremy Howze), 3:31.22; 2. Leilehua, 3:39.94; 3. Kapolei, 3:48.57.
Team results—1. Mililani, 154 points; 2. Kapolei, 112; 3. Leilehua, 93; 4. Pearl City 50; 5. Aiea, 26; 6. Campbell, 20; 7. Waialua, 19.
East
Yesterday
Varsity boys
1 meter diving—1. Kainoa Lopes, Kaiser, 415.10; 2. Beau Brians, Kaiser, 349.85.
200 yard medley relay—1. Kaiser (Caelan Kakalia, Bryant Zeh, Kyle Reese-Sanchez, Jesse Robello), 1:45.19; 2. Kalani, 1:46.58; 3. Moanalua, 1:50.91.
200 free—1. Taiga Hashimoto, Kalani, 1:55.11; 2. Caelan Owen, Kaiser, 2:11.04; 3.Kevin Arakaki, Roosevelt, 1:58.14.
200 IM—1. Thomas Yi, Kalani, 2:01.60; 2. Evan Rosca, Moanalua, 2;06.14; 3. Matthew Nishimura, Moanalua, 2:13.45.
50 free—1. Kyle Reese-Sanchez, Kaiser, 22.44; 2. Reid Shito, Castle, 23.14; 3. Colton Kekahuna, Moanalua, 23.75.
100 butterfly—1. Kyle Reese-Sanchez, Kaiser, 52.33; 2. Matt Velasco, Kalani, 54.41; 3. Matthew Nishimura, Moanalua, 59.49.
100 free—1. Taiga Hashimoto, Kalani, 51.11; 2. Reid Shito, Castle, 51.71; 3. Colton Kekahuna, Moanalua, 51.74.
500 free—1. Bryant Zeh, 5:04.85; 2. Kevin Arakaki, Roosevelt, 5:16.44; 3. Sean Schmaltz, Kalani, 5:20.21.
200 free relay—1. Kalani (Taiga Hashimoto, Matt Velasco, Dillon Wang, Brent Yanagihara), 1:36.66; 2. Castle, 1:40.93; 3. Moanalua, 1:43.06.
100 back—1. Thomas Yi, 54.77; 2. Caelan Kakalia, Kaiser, 59.16 ; 3. Neill Warrington, Castle, 1:00.36.
100 breast—1. Josh Miller, Kahuku, 1:07.27; 2. Bryant Zeh, Kaiser, 1:08.07; 3. Savath Saepoo, Kalani, 1:08.89.
400 free relay—1. Kaiser (Jesse Robello, Kyle Reese-Sanchez, Caelan Kakalia, Bryant Zeh), 3:28.10; 2. Moanalua, 3:45.13; 3. Roosevelt, 3:50.33.
Varsity girls
200 medley relay—1. Kasier (Anela Alumbaugh, Vanessa Lilly, Angela huber, Leah Huber), 2:02.89; 2. Roosevelt, 2:04.25; 3. Kalani, 2:07.87.
200 free—1. Trisha Ishikawa, Kaimuki, 2:05.58; 2. Rachel Owen, Kaiser, 2:11.04; 3. Stephanie Suda, Kalani, 2:11.30.
200 IM—1. Cindy Li, Roosevelt, 2:24.26; 2. Anela Alumbaugh, Kaiser, 2:29.85; 3. Nicole Mitsunaga, Roosevelt, 2:32.55.
50 free—1. Alex Shea, Kahuku, 26.71; 2. Angela Huber, Kaiser, 26.90; 3. Lauren Grippo, Kalaheo, 27.16.
100 butterfly—1. Rachel Owen, Kaiser, 1:04.51; 2. Cindy Li, Roosevelt, 1:05.16; 3. Nicole Mitsunaga, Roosevelt, 1:06.66.
100 free—1. Grace Yang, Moanalua, 58.62; 2. Taesha Marie Keola, Roosevelt, 59.19; 3. Randi Gongob, Kaiser, 1:00.81.
500 free—1. Trisha Ishikawa, Kaimuki, 5:34.53; 2. Stephanie Suda, Kalani, 5:56.42; 3. Andrea Powell, Roosevelt, 5:57.45.
200 free relay—1. Kaiser (Leah Huber, Randi Gongob, Vanessa Lilly, Rachel Owen), 1:51.69; 2. Kalani, 1:54.16; 3. Moanalua, 1:54.29.
100 back—1. Anela Alumbaugh, Kaiser, 1:07.00; 2. Ann Yang, Kalani, 1:08.73; 3. Keola Taesha Marie, Roosevelt, 1:11.70.
100 breast—1. Vanessa Lilly, Kaiser, 1:13.66; 2. Lauren Grippo, Kalaheo, 1:15.80; 3. Grace Yang, Moanalua, 1:16.85.
400 free relay—1. Kaiser (Randi Gongob, Anela Alumbaugh, Rachel Owen, Angela Huber), 4:01.11; 2. Roosevelt, 4;04.38; 3. Kalani, 4:43.50.

 

WRESTLING

ILH

At Punahou
Varsity boys
'Iolani 66, Damien 9
Pac-Five 48, Saint Louis 33
Punahou 62, Kamehameha 3
Punahou 72, Pac-Five 0
Varsity girls
Punahou 30, 'Iolani 24
'Iolani 36, Pac-Five 24
Kamehameha 42, Pac-Five 24
Punahou 33, 'Iolani 30

 

OIA West

At Leilehua
Varsity boys
Mililani 36, Nanakuli 6
Leilehua 18, Nanakuli 6
Waipahu 18, Leilehua 15
Mililani 36, Waipahu 15
Pearl City 41, Aiea 27
Kapolei 37, Pearl City 33
Kapolei 34, Waianae 33
Waianae 33, Aiea 32
Radford 1, Waialua 0
Campbell 1, Waialua 0
Campbell 53, Radford 14
Varsity girls
Nanakuli 13, Mililani 12
Leilehua 13, Nanakuli 12
Leilehua 12, Waipahu 0
Pearl City 27, Aiea 18
Pearl City 39, Kapolei 12
Kapolei 30, Waianae 6
Radford 1, Waialua 0
Campbell 1, Waialua 0
Campbell 42, Radford 4