Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Bearcats will be test for Warriors


By

POSTED: Monday, December 01, 2008

Greg McMackin has faced several friends in the coaching business during his first season as Hawaii head coach.

               

     

 

 

CINCINNATI (10-2, 6-1 BIG EAST) AT HAWAII (7-5, 5-3 WAC)

        When: 6:30 p.m. Saturday.

       

TV: ESPN2

       

Radio: KKEA, 1420-AM

       

       

He could end it across the field from one of his closest, Arizona State's Dennis Erickson, depending on the outcome of the annual rivalry game between the Sun Devils and Arizona on Saturday.

While the Warriors (7-5) assured themselves of a spot in the Sheraton Hawaii Bowl with a 24-10 win over Washington State last Saturday, they'll have to wait until the coming weekend to find out who they'll face on Christmas Eve.

The Hawaii Bowl is contracted to get the sixth pick from the Pac-10 and an Arizona State win will give the conference six bowl-eligible teams. In that case, executive director David Matlin said Arizona State or Arizona would be the likely candidates for the Hawaii Bowl, depending on how the league's other selections play out.

Oregon State's loss to Oregon, costing the Beavers a Rose Bowl berth (unless UCLA upsets USC this week), also increased the chances of a Pac-10 team celebrating the holidays in Honolulu.

“;We'd be thrilled to have a Pac-10 team if Arizona State wins,”; Matlin said.

“;If not, then what's really exciting is there's a lot of possibilities and opportunities.”;

If Arizona wins and the Pac-10 ends up short of bowl-eligible teams, the Hawaii Bowl will be among the games picking from a pool of at-large opponents.

Among the conferences with more eligible teams than bowl affiliations are the Atlantic Coast, Big East, Mid-American and Sun Belt.

At-large teams with 7-5 records must be selected before those at 6-6, a group that includes Notre Dame.

Given the fluidity of the situation, Matlin said the selection process is tough to predict and could extend into Sunday.

“;We've never had an experience like this (in the Hawaii Bowl's previous six years),”; said Matlin.

The Arizona State-Arizona game starts at 3 p.m. Hawaii time on Saturday, so the scenarios will be in clearer focus about the time the Warriors kick off against No. 13 Cincinnati in their regular-season finale.

For the Warriors, their bowl opponent is secondary at this point to preparing for the Big East champion Bearcats.

McMackin and the UH coaching staff spent part of their Sunday watching footage of the Bearcats (10-2), who defeated Syracuse 30-10 on Saturday.

After being in must-win mode over the second half of the season with the bowl berth as their target, the Warriors still have much to play for as they look to extend a three-game winning streak.

“;It's going to be the seniors' game, so it's going to be important for us,”; McMackin said. “;They've contributed so much to the program and to this season with leadership for the team.”;

McMackin is hopeful the Warriors will have three injured starters back for this week's game. Defensive backs Ryan Mouton (ankle) and Erik Robinson (hamstring), and running back/slotback Kealoha Pilares (foot) didn't play against Washington State as the Warriors jumped out to a 14-0 first-quarter lead and held off the Cougars the rest of the way.

 

Kafentzis gets a turn

Senior linebacker Tyson Kafentzis took the field with the Warriors captains prior to Saturday's kickoff. Kafentzis, who lived in eastern Washington and followed Washington State, said he was told of the designation Friday night.

“;That was awesome. That was an honor, it meant a lot to me,”; said Kafentzis, who played on the Warriors' special teams units. “;Obviously, I grew up being a fan of them and I couldn't wait to play these guys. I was ecstatic when I saw them on the schedule years ago.

“;The last time I walked out as a captain was five years ago in high school. So it was pretty special.”;

 

University of Hawaii Football Statistics

Team Statistics

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

HawaiiOPP
FIRST DOWNS224222
Rushing7894
Passing125105
Penalty2123
RUSHING YARDAGE1,2461,785
Yards gained rushing1,6112,195
Yards lost rushing365410
Rushing attempts369448
Average per rush3.44.0
Average per game103.8148.8
Touchdowns rushing1717
PASSING YARDAGE2,9172,467
Att-Comp-Int404-234-20353-200-13
Average per pass7.27.0
Average per catch12.512.3
Average per game243.1205.6
Touchdowns passing1920
TOTAL OFFENSE4,1634,252
Total plays773801
Average per game346.9354.3
KICK RETURNS: No-Yds57-1,18745-1,064
PUNT RETURNS: No-Yds26-5524-243
INT. RETURNS: No-Yds13-23020-202
FUMBLES-LOST27-1326-14
PENALTIES-YARDS103-91975-621
PUNTS-Yards56-2,23253-2,358
TIME OF POSSESION/GAME30:4929:11
3RD-DOWN CONVERSIONS55/15460/175
4TH-DOWN CONVERSIONS5/1215/26

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

RUSHING

       


G Att Net Avg TD Long
Libre 11 90 395 4.4 6 48
Pilares 9 54 281 5.2 5 34
Funaki 10 73 200 2.7 1 33
Alexander 7 63 152 2.4 3 22
Wright-Jackson 9 27 101 3.7 1 16
Rego 11 17 87 5.0 0 19
Farmer 9 15 52 3.5 1 9
Washington 12 2 9 4.5 0 12
Chopp 1 2 7 3.5 0 6
Rausch 3 2 0 0.0 0 4
Santos 1 1 0 0.0 0 0
Mouton 11 2 0 0.0 0 0
TEAM 8 8 -13 -1.6 0 0
Peoples 8 4 -9 -2.2 0 2
Graunke 4 5 -20 -4.0 0 2
Total 12 369 1,611 3.4 17 48

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

PASSING

       


G Att Comp Int Yds TD Long
Funaki 10 168 95 12 1,119 6 53
Alexander 7 164 103 3 1,359 10 82
Graunke 4 58 30 4 388 3 42
Rausch 3 14 6 1 51 0 15
Total 12 404 234 20 2,917 19 82

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

RECEIVING

       


G Rec Yds Avg TD Long
Washington 12 49 629 12.8 5 44
Salas 12 48 724 15.1 3 48
Bain 12 39 414 10.6 4 33
Lane 12 28 518 18.5 5 82
Pilares 9 26 230 8.8 2 23
Wright-Jackson 9 10 70 7 0 20
Mouton 11 8 71 8.9 0 18
Libre 11 9 52 5.8 0 16
Medeiros 9 7 62 8.9 0 24
Pollard 8 4 71 17.8 0 29
Taylor 3 2 38 19 0 26
Farmer 8 1 10 10.0 0 10
Nasca 6 1 7 7.0 0 7
Total 12 234 2,917 12.5 19 82

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

TOTAL OFFENSE

       


G Plays Rush Pass Tot Avg
Funaki 10 241 200 1,119 1,319 131.9
Alexander 7 227 152 1,359 1,511 215.9
Libre 11 90 395 0 395 35.9
Graunke 4 63 -20 388 368 92.0
Pilares 9 54 281 0 281 31.2
Wright-Jackson 9 27 101 0 101 11.2
Rego 12 21 91 0 91 7.6
Rausch 3 16 0 51 51 17.0
Farmer 9 15 52 0 52 5.8
Washington 12 2 9 0 9 0.8
Chopp 1 2 7 0 7 7.0
Peoples 8 4 -9 0 -9 -1.1
TEAM 8 8 -13 0 -13 -1.6
Total 12 773 1,246 2,917 4,163 346.9

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

SCORING LEADERS

       


TD FG 1XP 2XP Tot
Kelly 0 9 35 0 62
Pilares 7 0 0 0 42
Libre 6 0 0 0 36
Lane 5 0 0 0 30
Washington 5 0 0 1 32
Bain 4 0 0 0 24
Alexander 3 0 0 0 20
Salas 3 0 0 0 18
Mouton 2 0 0 0 12

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

PUNTING

       


No. Yds Avg

Long

       

 

       

Grasso 55 2,231 40.6

55

       

 

       

TEAM 1 1 1.0

1

       

 

       

Total 56 2,232 39.9 55

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

PUNT RETURNS

       


No. Yds Avg TD Long
Washington 17 15 0.9 0 17
Bain 7 37 5.3 0 17
Pilares 2 3 1.5 0 3
Total 26 55 2.1 0 17

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

KICK RETURNS

       


No. Yds Avg TD Long
Mouton 24 514 21.4 1 90
Lane 16 476 29.8 0 91
Taylor 9 134 14.9 0 30
Farmer 3 29 9.7 0 19
Smith 1 4 4.0 0 4
Paredes 1 7 7.0 0 7
Allen-Jones 1 -2 -2.0 0 0
TEAM 1 0 0.0 0 0
Total 57 1,187 20.8 1 91

 

               

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

LEADING TACKLERS

       


G UT AT Tot
Elimimian 12 53 48 101
Leonard, A. 11 41 34 75
Veikune 12 42 22 64
Dowling 12 40 20 60
Fonoti 12 27 25 52
Roberts 12 38 12 50
Robinson 11 28 18 46
Satele 12 28 18 46
Monteilh 12 23 18 41
Leonard, J. 11 21 13 34
Mouton 11 24 9 33
Watson 12 15 13 28
Thomas 12 16 13 29
Kiesel-Kauhane 11 14 8 22
Allen-Jones 12 11 8 19