Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, October 27, 2008

Today

CYCLING
HBL Start the Week Off Right Ride: 9 a.m., Kahala.

GOLF
Dennis Rose Intercollegiate Tournament: men at Mauna Lani North Course, 7:30 a.m.; women at Kings' Course, 7 a.m.

RUNNING
Runners Route: 5:30 p.m., Kapiolani Ave.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest women: Academy of the Arts at Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

AIR RIFLERY
HHSAA State Tournament: 8:30 a.m., Blaisdell Exhibition Hall.

BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: CaneFires vs. Honu, 3 p.m.; BeachBoys vs. Sharks, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

GOLF
Dennis Rose Intercollegiate Tournament: men at Mauna Lani North Course, 7:30 a.m.; women at Kings' Course, 7 a.m.

RUNNING
Runners HI Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Dixie Grill.

Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.

SOCCER
PacWest men: Hawaii-Hilo at Chaminade, noon; Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 3:30 p.m.

PacWest women: Hawaii-Hilo at Chaminade, 10 a.m.; Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 1 p.m.

SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest women: Chaminade vs. Academy of Art, McCabe Gym, 7 p.m.

OIA Red girls playoffs: Mililani vs. Farrington at McKinley gym, Aiea vs. McKinley at Radford gym, 6 p.m.

Kahuku vs. Moanalua at McKinley gym, 7:30 p.m.

OIA White girls playoffs: Castle vs. Waipahu, 6 p.m.; Kailua vs. Kapolei, 7:30 p.m.; matches at Farrington gym.

 

WEIGHTLIFTING

Hawaii Open

Female
106 pounds—1. Chani Matsui, 245; 2. Karissa Shemluck, 205.
117—1. Jill Remiticado, 286; 2. Brenda Salgado-DeMello, 180.
128—1. Breann Sorensen, 194.
165 and over—1. Caroline Kong, 163.
Male
97—1. Joshua Terao, 121.
125—1. Nicholas Price, 297.
136—1. Gary Kawamura, 356; 2. Marcus Dedina, 330.
152—1. Kyle Yamauchi, 528; 2. Erik Alvarez, 341; 3. Eddie Briones, 319.
169—1. Bryant Powers, 422.
187—1. Bradley Shemluck, 374; 2. Leighson Tanaka, 317.
207—1. Grant Yamaguchi, 400; 2. Samuel Kahn, 209.
231—1. Donald Crowder, 429; 2. Bruce Coleman, 363.
231 and over—1. Paul Smith, 484; 2. James Duggins, 374.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

BASEBALL
CABA Hawaii Coaches Meeting: Nov. 13 at Kilauea Park meeting room, 6:30 p.m. Open to individuals, intact teams and travel teams concerning 2009 baseball season. Registrations are still being accpeted. For more information, call Dean Sato at 306-8282 or Stan Nuuhiwa at 554-1335.

 

SURFING

China Uemura Law Enforcement Classic

Shortboard
Men 35 and under—1. Jeremy Cole; 2. Brad Williams; 3. R.T. Paiva.
Men 36 and under—1. Guy DeMello; 2. Tommy Reyes; 3. Raymond Shito.
Longboard
Men 29 and under—1. Dane McCallum; 2. Lenny Capenia; 3. Austin Kaui.
Men 30-49—1. Lee Ellis; 2. John Quisano.
Grandmaser 50-59—1. Tommy Reyes; 2. Bob Kim; 3. Carlton Handley.
Legends 60 and over—1. George Matsuda.
Open—1. Nelson Ahina; 2. Lenny Capenia; 3. Lee Ellis.
Happy Hawn 200 pounds and over—1. John Quisano; 2. Destry Flores; 3. Guy Perreira.
Women 29 and under—1. Doreen Teramae; 2. Miho Ito; 3. Estee Okumura.
Women 30 and over—1. Stacia Ahina; 2. Mari Kosaka.
Standup paddle—1. Byron Valdez; 2. Austin Kaiu; 3. Joseph Hudgins.
King of the beach—1. Zach Fishburn; 2. Tommy Reyes; 3. Ben Anchetra.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINES

World Series

                                                                                   

     

 

 

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE
at Philadelphia-160Tampa Bay+150

 

       

NCAA football

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

FAVORITEOTDOG
Tomorrow
at Ohio2 1/2 2Buffalo
Houston88at Marshall
Thursday
South Florida2 1/2 2 1/2 at Cincinati
Saturday
at Bowling Green9 1/2 8Kent St.
at Indiana2 1/2 2 1/2 Cent. Michigan
Air Force910at Army
Louisville1314at Syracuse
Miami1 1/2 1at Virginia
West Virginia2 1/2 3 1/2 at Connecticut
at Illinois2 1/2 1 1/2 Iowa
at Minnesota75 1/2 Northwestern
at Wake Forest7 1/2 7Duke
at Oklahoma St.3131Iowa St.
Missouri19 1/2 20at Baylor
at Mississippi45 1/2 Auburn
at Wyoming4 1/2 3San Diego St.
at W. Michigan1617E. Michigan
at ArkansasOFFOFFTulsa
at Texas A&M2 1/2 2 1/2 Colorado
at Notre Dame6 1/2 5 1/2 Pittsburgh
Fresno St.54 1/2 at La.-Tech
Hawaii7 1/2 7 1/2 at Utah St.
at South Carolina56Tennessee
Florida6 1/2 5 1/2 Georgia
at Southern Cal4343Washington
at Oklahoma2121Nebraska
at California33Oregon
at Navy77 1/2 Temple
at Kansas10 1/2 11 1/2 Kansas St.
Texas46at Texas Tech
at Purdue21 1/2 Michigan
at Michigan St.5 1/2 5 Wisconsin
at Boston College35Clemson
San Jose St.16 1/2 16 1/2 at Idaho
BYU14 1/2 14at Colorado St.
at Stanford2730Washington St.
Boise St.2020at New Mex. St.
at Mississippi St.Pk3Kentucky
Florida St.1 1/2 1 1/2 at Ga. Tech
at LSU2425 1/2 Tulane
TCU1313at UNLV
at Southern Miss.8 1/2 8 1/2 UAB
Rice1 1/2 2 1/2 at UTEP
Utah7 1/2 7 1/2 at New Mexico
at Oregon St.913Arizona St.
at W. Kentucky1716 1/2 North Texas
at Alabama2323 1/2 Arkansas St.
at La.-Lafayette66Fla. Intl.
Troy1010at La.-Monroe
at UCFOFFOFFEast Carolina

 

       

NFL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

FAVORITEOTO/UDOG
Tonight
at Tennessee34(40)Indianapolis
Sunday
at Minnesota44 1/2 (45)Houston
Jacksonville87 1/2 (40)at Cincinnati
Tampa Bay97 1/2 (37 1/2 )at Kansas City
at Cleveland2 1/2 2 1/2 (36 1/2 )Baltimore
at Buffalo5 1/2 5 1/2 (42)N.Y. Jets
at St. LouisOFFOFFOFF)Arizona
at Chicago12 1/2 12 1/2 (43 1/2 )Detroit
at TennesseeOFFOFF(OFF)Green Bay
at Denver3 1/2 3(47 1/2 )Miami
Atlanta33(40 1/2 )at Oakland
at N.Y. Giants7 1/2 7 1/2 (41)Dallas
Philadelphia6 1/2 7(42)at Seattle
at IndianapolisOFFOFF(OFF)New England
Nov. 3
at Washington2 1/2 3(37)Pittsburgh

 

       

NHL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

FAVORITELINEDOGLINE
at Buffalo-160Ottawa+140
N.Y. Rangers-160 at N.Y. Islanders+140
Anaheim-125 at Columbus+105
at Minnesota-145Chicago+125
at Edmonton-135Boston+115
Detroit-170 at Los Angeles+150

 

       

NFL ISLANDERS

University of Hawaii

Ikaika Alama-Francis (Kalaheo), DE, Detroit: Made one tackle

Davone Bess, WR, Miami: Caught two passes for 13 yards

*Jason Elam, K, Atlanta: Made both extra-point tries

*Travis LaBoy, DE, Arizona: Made one tackle

Ashley Lelie (Radford), WR, Oakland: Caight one pass for 23 yards

*Isaac Sopoaga, DT, San Francisco: Made one tackle and assisted on another

*Pisa Tinoisamoa, LB, St. Louis: Made four solo tackles and assisted on one

Jeff Ulbrich, LB, San Francisco: Had no tackles

 

Kahuku

*Aaron Francisco, S, Arizona: Made two tackles

*Ma'ake Kemoeatu, DT, Carolina: Tackled Cardinals running back Edgerrin James for a 3-yard loss and forced him to fumble. Panthers teammate Thomas Davis recovered at the Arizona, leading to a TD pass that tied the score at 17.

  Also playing: Wayne Hunter (Radford/ Hawaii), OL, New York Jets; *Chris Kemoeatu (Kahuku), G, Pittsburgh; *Dominic Raiola (Saint Louis), C, Detroit; *Samson Satele (Kailua/Hawaii), C, Miami

Active but did not play: Chris Naeole (Kahuku), G, Jacksonville

Not active: Colt Brennan (Hawaii), QB, Washington; Jordon Dizon (Waimea), LB, Detroit; Kynan Forney (Hawaii), G, San Diego

  Bye week: *Olin Kreutz (Saint Louis), C, Chicago

  *—starter

 

GOLF

Kiahuna Junior Classic

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

Girls
15-18
Kelli Oride75-74149
Anna Jang76-74150
Alina Ching75-81156
Kaili Britos82-87169
Raelyn Morikawa90-99189
13-14
Marissa Chow76-75151
Cassy Isagawa70-81151
Kacie Komoto85-76161
Taylor Viquelia85-83168
11-12
Allisen Corpuz74-73147
Mariel Galdiano73-76149
Hana Furuichi86-87173
Naea Oda117-102219
10 and under
Kristeena Locke83-91174
Kalau Tanaka106-93199
Boys
15-18
Reo Saito77-80157
David Saka81-81162
Nicholas Matsushima85-78163
Thomas Yamashita82-81163
Aaron Tom88-80168
Andrew Kunitomo82-89171
Sean Mamaclay89-83172
Levi Miyashiro80-94174
Jordan Oda93-86179
Wyan Vong89-94183
13-14
Kalena Preus75-78153
Aaron Kunitomo76-79155
Tyler Ota79-79158
Alex Chiarella83-77160
Ryan Lloyd74-86160
Trey Kidd82-83165
Scott Yamashita86-84170
Darren Valencia86-85171
Justin Tokioka91-90181
Kai Adachi90-92182
Braeden Robley88-98186
Reyn Morioka91-96187
11-12
Justin Kurihara77-73150
George Corpuz75-79154
Lion Rogers81-76157
Ken Miyata78-83161
Bryden Salvador87-93180
Landen Ishida98-101199
Trevor Virga115-105220
Mattias Davis111-127238
10 and under
Sian Rogers75-74149
Nathaniel Idica73-78151
Keegan Loo82-84166
Remington Hirano84-92176
Trevor Kua94-88182
Kane Rogers94-92186
Reece Valencia114-104218
Douglas Sears113-110223

 

       

Navy Marine Championship

Overall champion—Kerby Thompson, 146.
Championship flight
148—Rudy Cabalar, Jr. 153—Jeff Fagnant. 156—Rob Burkhart. 159—Rob Baybayan.
A flight
148—Mike Curtis. 153—David Hamada. 155—Chong Delisi. 161—Jun Cayabyab.
B flight
150—Phillip Delisi. 151—Tony Becker. 156—Joe Lovan. 161—Mike Richardson.
C flight
163—Darin Sams. 168—Elson Coloma. 172—Matt Van Dusen. 174—Myron Wong.
D flight
179—Pat Aguallana. 192—Jim Ansley. 196—Eric Stowe.
Women
156—Ok Kenney. 167—Sydney Maluenda. 168—Pong Hunter.