Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Monday, October 20, 2008

Today

CYCLING
HBL Start the Week Off Right Ride: 9 a.m., Kahala.

RUNNING
Runners Route: 5:30 p.m., Kapiolani Ave.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL

Hawaii Winter League: CaneFires vs. BeachBoys, 3 p.m.; Sharks vs. Honu, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

RUNNING
Runners HI Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Dixie Grill.

Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.

SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest women: Grand Canyon at Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., at St. Andrew's Priory gym.

OIA Red girls playoffs: Mililani vs. McKinley, 6 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Roosevelt, 7:30 p.m.; games at Kahuku.

Aiea vs. Farrington, 6 p.m.; Moanalua vs. Pearl City, 7:30 p.m.; games at Aiea.

OIA White girls playoffs: Waipahu vs. Kaiser, 6 p.m.; Castle vs. Nanakuli, 7:30 p.m.; games at Castle.

 

POLO

Naturally Hawaiian Finals

Waimanalo 4, Honolulu 2
Goalers—Waim: Hal Halgraves 3, Jason Lau. Hon: Steve Ching, Tiare Paty.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

Surfing

China Uemura Law Enforcement Classic: Saturday, October 25, at Kuhio Beach Park. Fee: $40. Eligible surfers: Public Safety workers, policemen, firemen, lifeguards, water safety officers, politicians, lawyers and military. Information: Call 833-9406.

 

PADDLING

Manu O Ke Kai

Waimea Bay Challenge
Blue Makua Race
Masters men 40—1. Anuenue (Aaaron Napoleon, Ryan Yee, Scott Turn, Rob Smith, Danny Napoleon, Ray), 1:01:54; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:02:49; 3. Keahiakahoe 40's, 1:10:21.
Masters men 50—1. Kailua (Nyle Warinner, Walter Hamasaki, Benny Quitevis, Paul Hewlett, Bob Eheler, Steve Holbrook), 1:03:11; 2. Team Hawaii, 1:09:20; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:13:32.
Kupuna 60—1. Anuenue (Nappy Napoleon, Ed McKeon, Joe Ah Yuen, Babe Bell, Sam Rodrigues, Harry Ho), 1:10:57; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:13:51; 3. Keahiakahoe, 1:14:33.
Mixed masters 40—1. Hui Lua (Fred Delos Santos, Lance Anderson, Nyle Warinner, Arlene Holzman, Katie Slocumb, Jane McKee), 49:16; 2. Team Ray, 51:05; 3. Hawaiian Kanaktion, 52:55.
Mixed masters 50—1. Hawaii Kanaktion (Dee Ruzicka, Darrell Sallas, Mary Jo Grubert, Katy Bourne, Raymond Lii, Barbara Fisher), 53:29; 2. Keahiakahoe, 57:45; 3. Team Ray, 58:25.

Women masters 40—1. Manu O Ke Kai (Gloria Andersen, Wende Lee, Lori Balalio, Alis Rasmussen, Lisa Knott, Christine Daleiden), 1:01:54.
Women masters 50—1. Lanikai 5-0 (Cathy Bender, Cindi Chess, Ann Dewey, Cynthia Bostick, Paula Harris, Hillary Radovich), 58:37; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 1:07:03.
Women masters 55—1. Lanikai (Libby Dingeldein, Lani Twomey, Sharon Skouge, Leinaala Davis, Mary Martin, Anona Napoleon), 1:03:08; 2. North Shore, 1:08:21.

 

FOOTBALL

High school

Saturday's corrected box
Campbell 34, Kaiser 14
At Kaiser

                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

Campbell (8-1, 7-1)70141334
Kaiser (3-5, 3-4)1400014

 

       

Kais—Jarrin Inagaki fumble recovery (Kekoa Kim kick)
Camp—Daniel Masifilo 44 pass from Lalo Respicio (Robert Regpala kick)
Kais—Jarrin Inagaki 5 run (Kim kick)
Camp—Ahuna 25 pass from Respicio (Regpala kick)
Camp—Masifilo 40 pass from Respicio (Regpala kick)
Camp—Arthur Aiwohi 66 pass from Respicio (Regpala kick)
Camp—Masifilo 13 pass from Damon Fuentes (kick blocked)

  RUSHINGKaiser: Jesse Kauhola 26-165, Inagaki 11-65, Laa Awong 2-(-22). Campbell: Ahuna 6-26, Anguay 3-42, Fuentes 1-4, Respicio 2-(-15).

PASSINGKaiser: Awong 3-8-2-19, Inagaki 0-2-1-0, Kauhola 2-4-0-21. Campbell: Respicio 17-33-1-334, Fuentes 0-3-0.

RECEIVINGKaiser: Cory Hironaka 3-21, Todd Takanishi 1-8, Jordan Woodall 1-5, Kauhola 1-6. Campbell: Anguay 5-57, Aiwohi 4-101, Masifilo 3-97, Ahuna 3-47, Braxton Maluenda 2-32.

Junior varsity—Campbell 21, Kaiser 14

NFL ISLANDERS

University Of Hawaii

Ikaika Alama-Francis (Kalaheo), DE, Detroit: Made three solo tackles and assisted on another, combined on a sack

Davone Bess, WR, Miami: Scored his first NFL touchdown, on a 7-yard pass, while totalling 12 yards on 2 catches; added 10 yards on 2 punt returns

Ashley Lelie (Radford), WR, Oakland: Made no catches

*Isaac Sopoaga, DT, San Francisco: Made one solo tackle and assisted on another; knocked down a pass

*Pisa Tinoisamoa, LB, St. Louis: Made five solo tackles, one for a loss, and defended a pass

Jeff Ulbrich, LB, San Francisco: Assisted on a special teams tackle

 

Kahuku

Ma'ake Kemoeatu, DT, Carolina: Made no tackles

 

Waimea

Jordon Dizon, LB, Detroit: Made one special teams tackle and assisted on three others

  Also playing: Wayne Hunter (Radford/ Hawaii), OL, New York Jets; *Chris Kemoeatu (Kahuku), G, Pittsburgh; *Olin Kreutz (Saint Louis), C, Chicago; *Dominic Raiola (Saint Louis), C, Detroit; *Samson Satele (Kailua/Hawaii), C, Miami

  Not active: Colt Brennan (Hawaii), QB, Washington; Kynan Forney (Hawaii), G, San Diego

  Out for the season: *Mat McBriar (Hawaii), P, Dallas

  Bye week: *Jason Elam (Hawaii), K, Atlanta; Aaron Francisco (Kahuku), S, Arizona; *Travis LaBoy (Hawaii), DE, Arizona; Chris Naeole (Kahuku), G, Jacksonville

*—starter

BASEBALL

Hawaii Winter Baseball

Yesterday

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

CaneFires 7, Honu 5
North ShoreABRHBIWest OahuABRHBI
Kalish dh3000Peter cf5011
Mertins 2b1000Gindl rf3000
Rivas 2b4010Henson 3b4000
Martin 3b4012Hankerd dh4010
McBride lf5000Crancer c4111
Carter 1b2110Hallberg 2b4110
Navarro ss4210Hatcher 1b4330
Sato rf4131Schafer lf4234
Parraz cf4000Kurose ss4011
Jang c4112

Totals35575Totals367117

 

       

                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

North Shore010000004571
West Oahu0203200007112

 

       

E—Navarro; Henson; Kurose 2. DP—North Shore 1, West Oahu 1. LOB—North Shore 8, West Oahu 7. 2B—Sato; Martin; Peter; Hallberg; Schafer. HR—Schafer, Crancer. SB—Kalish; Gindl; Peter 3.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

North ShoreIPHRERBBSO
Capellan (L, 0-1)365515
Hicks242213
Nemoto210003
Swaggerty100000

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
West OahuIPHRERBBSO
Salberg (W, 1-0)421113
Hess310011
Parker110011
Flagello134122

Umpires—Tom Honec (Plate); Will Little(First). T—2:56. A—186.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

Sharks 2, BeachBoys 0
HonoluluABRHBIWaikikiABRHBI
Tejada ss2110Thomas 2b3010
Masuda ss2010McOwen dh4000
Mitchell cf3000Alonso 1b3000
Taylor lf3110Frazier lf2010
Cruz c4031Silverio rf4000
Kaaihue 1b3000Giles cf4000
Rapoport rf4000Smith 3b3000
Holcomb 3b3000Garabedian c3010
Veloz 2b4000Onizaki ss3010
Eiland dh4000
Totals32261Totals29040

 

       

                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

Honolulu002000000260
Waikiki000000000042

 

       

E—Garabedian; Onizaki. DP—Honolulu 2. LOB—Honolulu 7, Waikiki 6. 2B—Garabedian; Frazier. 3B—Thomas. SB—Masuda; Cruz. CS—Holcomb.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

HonoluluIPHRERBBSO
Venters (W, 2-1)530025
Broadway200012
Mead100002
Graham110001

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
WaikikiIPHRERBBSO
Yoshikawa (L, 1-1)552135
Guerra200002
Edlefsen210013

Umpires—Tim Eastman (Plate); Jordan Ferrell (First). T—2:36. A—300.

  Saturday
CaneFires 7, Honu 6

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

North ShoreABRHBIWest OahuABRHBI
Brown c/cf4011Burns cf5010
Kalish dh4120Gindl rf4020
Martin 3b5000Henson 3b5210
Castro c4210Durham 1b4110
McBride lf5221Crancer dh3010
Navarro ss4122Peter pr/dh0200
Mertins 2b4001Hankerd lf3122
Sato rf2011Hallberg 2b4033
Moon 1b3000Hatcher c3122





Kurose ss4010





Friday ss0000
Totals35696Totals357147

 

       

                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

North Shore000301200690
West Oahu00011230x7143

 

       

E—Gindl; Henson 2. LOB—North Shore 10, West Oahu 8. 2B—Navarro; Sato; Henson. HR—Hatcher. SB—Kalish; Peter; Burns; Henson. SF—Brown; Mertins.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

North ShoreIPHRERBBSO
Heo441110
Lee163300
Richardson (BS, 1)(L, 0-1)1 2/3 33323
Ha1 1/3 10002

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   
West OahuIPHRERBBSO
Cody453316
Yokoyama1 1/311003
Ramlow1/300030
Bishop (W, 1-0)1 2/332211
Robles (S, 2)1 2/300003

Umpires—Will Little(Plate); Tom Honec (First). T—3:48. A—442.

  Sharks 7, BeachBoys 2

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

HonoluluABRHBIWaikikiABRHBI
Tejada ss5221Thomas 2b4120
Mitchell cf5011McOwen cf3110
Brown rf3011Alonso 1b4011
Cruz dh5110Kieschnick lf3011
Emaus 1b3111Frazier ss3000
Holcomb 3b4000Romine c3010
Veloz 2b3210Smith 3b4000
Rapoport lf4122Limonta rf4000
Davis c4011Giles dh3010
Totals367107Totals31272

 

       

                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

Honolulu0012100127102
Waikiki100000010271

 

       

E—Tejada; Alonso. DP—Honolulu 2. LOB—Honolulu 6, Waikiki 6. 2B—Davis; Tejada; Mitchell; Kieschnick; Giles; Romine; Thomas; McOwen. SB—Tejada. SF—Kieschnick.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

HonoluluIPHRERBBSO
Graham, C. (W, 1-0)3 1/351114
Merritt2 2/310023
Guerra211100
Graham, A.100000

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
WaikikiIPHRERBBSO
Joaquin (L, 2-2)564423
Pfeiffer200002
Valiquette111101
Harmon132212

Umpires—Jordan Ferrell (Plate); Tim Eastman (First). T—2:40. A—1,121.

 

SURFING

Oakley Big Day Out

At Ala Moana Bowls
Boys—1. Isaiah Moniz; 2. Makai Mcnamara; 3. Austin Vincente.
Junior men—1. Haa Aikau; 2. Ezekiel Lau; 3. Baral Maor.
Girls—1. Alessa Quizon; 2. Missy Valdey; 3. Alyssa Wooten.
Open—1. Liam McNamara; 2. Brennan Boudreau; 3. Micah Moniz.
Team—1. Geoff Wong; 2. Scott Saito; 3. Rong Wong.

 

GOLF

Kapalua LPGA Classic

At Kapalua, Hawaii
Final round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

Morgan Pressel, $225,00072-72-67-69280
Suzann Pettersen, $138,68768-72-72-69281
Laura Diaz, $100,60870-71-71-70282
Angela Stanford, $70,23671-73-70-70284
Sun Young Yoo, $70,23670-71-71-72284
Stacy Lewis, $47,07773-73-73-66285
Carin Koch, $47,07772-71-68-74285
Linda Wessberg, $30,34776-71-68-71286
Meena Lee, $30,34773-72-70-71286
Heather Young, $30,34772-74-67-73286
Cristie Kerr, $30,34771-72-70-73286
Jee Young Lee, $30,34771-70-70-75286
Brittany Lang, $30,34769-71-71-75286
Maria Hjorth, $22,70473-74-69-71287
Lorena Ochoa, $22,70474-69-73-71287
Michele Redman, $18,62972-74-73-69288
Allison Fouch, $18,62972-73-74-69288
Katherine Hull, $18,62973-73-72-70288
Sarah Jane Kenyon, $18,62972-74-71-71288
Becky Morgan, $18,62972-71-72-73288
Young-A Yang, $18,62973-71-70-74288
Ji Young Oh, $15,64270-71-76-72289
Helen Alfredsson, $15,64272-71-72-74289
Alena Sharp, $15,64274-67-72-76289
Annika Sorenstam, $12,22577-70-71-72290
Momoko Ueda, $12,22573-73-71-73290
Wendy Ward, $12,22573-71-73-73290
Eun-Hee Ji, $12,22573-71-73-73290
Jamie Hullett, $12,22572-72-73-73290
Rachel Hetherington, $12,22577-71-68-74290
Anna Rawson, $12,22570-75-71-74290
Laura Davies, $12,22576-71-67-76290
Janice Moodie, $12,22574-72-68-76290
Seon Hwa Lee, $12,22573-69-72-76290
Karrie Webb, $8,96075-71-75-70291
Sophie Giquel, $8,96074-71-75-71291
Carri Wood, $8,96073-74-72-72291
Na Ri Kim, $8,96074-69-76-72291
A.J. Eathorne, $8,96073-73-72-73291
Ai Miyazato, $7,59374-74-71-73292
Heather Daly-Donofrio, $7,59372-72-74-74292
Il Mi Chung, $7,59373-68-71-80292
Virada Nirapathpongporn, $6,46972-76-72-73293
Louise Friberg, $6,46973-74-73-73293
Juli Inkster, $6,46972-72-75-74293
Moira Dunn, $6,46974-69-76-74293
Candie Kung, $6,46972-70-76-75293
Sophie Gustafson, $5,54371-74-76-73294
Yani Tseng, $5,54372-74-73-75294
Jane Park, $5,54374-72-72-76294
Teresa Lu, $4,86073-75-76-71295
Gloria Park, $4,86075-72-75-73295
Karine Icher, $4,86074-72-76-73295
Diana D'Alessio, $4,86073-74-74-74295
Kristy McPherson, $4,86070-76-74-75295
Charlotte Mayorkas, $4,10072-75-77-72296
Kris Tamulis, $4,10074-74-74-74296
Na On Min, $4,10072-76-73-75296
Johanna Head, $4,10071-76-74-75296
Katie Futcher, $4,10071-77-72-76296
Beth Bader, $3,64576-70-77-74297
Tracy Hanson, $3,64569-74-78-76297
Brandie Burton, $3,64570-76-74-77297
Sherri Turner, $3,41772-76-78-72298
Christina Kim, $3,41773-74-76-75298
Amy Hung, $3,41774-72-77-75298
Karin Sjodin, $3,26571-75-74-79299
Aree Song, $3,18976-72-77-75300

 

       

Shriners Hospitals for Children

At Las Vegas
Final round, par 72

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           
Marc Turnesa, $738,00062-64-69-68263
Matt Kuchar, $442,80063-63-71-67264
Chad Campbell, $213,20065-67-67-67266
John Mallinger, $213,20064-64-70-68266
Michael Allen, $213,20063-69-64-70266
Tim Herron, $142,47572-65-68-62267
Davis Love III, $142,47568-67-65-67267
Scott Sterling, $123,00069-65-70-64268
Tom Pernice, Jr., $123,00068-68-67-65268
Charles Howell III, $94,30067-67-69-66269
Mike Weir, $94,30069-68-66-66269
Brad Adamonis, $94,30067-65-66-71269
Zach Johnson, $94,30062-65-70-72269
Chris DiMarco, $94,30069-64-63-73269
Ryuji Imada, $57,67367-66-71-66270
Bob Estes, $57,67366-68-70-66270
James Driscoll, $57,67371-65-68-66270
Daniel Chopra, $57,67369-65-68-68270
Charley Hoffman, $57,67367-67-68-68270
Kevin Na, $57,67364-70-67-69270
George McNeill, $57,67367-67-67-69270
Brian Davis, $57,67365-68-66-71270
Ken Duke, $57,67363-66-67-74270
Hunter Mahan, $29,05965-69-72-65271
Mathew Goggin, $29,05968-67-71-65271
Jason Day, $29,05970-67-68-66271
Mark Wilson, $29,05970-65-69-67271
Kent Jones, $29,05969-69-66-67271
Mark Hensby, $29,05969-65-68-69271
Kevin Sutherland, $29,05969-67-66-69271
Fred Couples, $29,05968-64-69-70271
Bill Haas, $29,05968-68-65-70271
Pat Perez, $29,05966-63-71-71271
Ryan Moore, $29,05966-64-68-73271
Chris Stroud, $29,05965-65-67-74271
Jeff Maggert, $18,47970-68-69-65272