Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, October 14, 2008

Today

BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. CaneFires, 3 p.m.; Honu vs. BeachBoys, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

RUNNING
Runners HI Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Dixie Grill.

Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.

SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest women: Dixie State College at Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m.,

ILH girls playoff: Punahou at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. CaneFires, 3 p.m.; Honu vs. BeachBoys, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

BOWLING
ILH boys: Saint Louis vs. Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

VOLLEYBALL
PacWest women: Dixie State at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m.

KIF: Kapaa at Island School, 6:30 p.m.; Waimea at Kauai, 30 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.

 

PACWEST

Men’s soccer standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

ConferenceOverall

W-L-TPctW-L-TPct
Notre Dame de Namur3-0-1.8757-2-2.727
Grand Canyon3-0-1.8753-3-3.500
Hawaii Pacific3-0-01.0005-3-1.611
BYU-Hawaii1-3-2.3333-8-2.308
Hawaii-Hilo1-1-1.5006-2-1.722
Dixie State1-2-1.3751-5-1.214
Chaminade0-6-0.0001-12-1.107

Women’s soccer standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

ConferenceOverall

W-L-TPctW-L-TPct
BYU-Hawaii4-2-0.6678-4-0.667
Hawaii-Hilo3-0-01.0008-3-0.727
Dixie State3-1-0.7507-4-1.625
Notre Dame de Namur2-2-0.5004-7-0.364
Grand Canyon2-2-0.5003-7-1.318
Hawaii Pacific1-2-0.3333-7-0.300
Chaminade0-6-0.0001-9-0.100

Women’s volleyball standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 


ConferenceOverall

W-LPctW-LPct
BYU-Hawaii6-01.0009-5.643
Grand Canyon4-2.66711-9.550
Hawaii-Hilo5-4.55615-7.682
Dixie State3-3.5006-10.375
Hawaii Pacific3-3.5006-10.375
Chaminade4-5.4449-10.474
Notre Dame de Namur0-8.0001-24.040

 

       

BASEBALL

Hawaii Winter standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

EastWLPctGB
Honolulu Sharks103.769
Waikiki BeachBoys67.4624
WestWLPctGB
West Oahu CaneFires674.62
North Shore Honu49.3082

 

       

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

Coaches Top 25 Poll
TPRecLW
1. Penn State1,50018-01
2. Nebraska1,44017-02
3. Texas1,37112-23
4. Stanford1,31015-24
5. California1,25316-15
6. Oregon1,14914-37
7. Washington1,08113-310
8. Florida1,04314-19
9. Hawaii1,00613-36
10. UCLA97712-48
11. Southern California8909-511
12. Minnesota86015-312
13. Colorado State84116-113
14. Wichita State71418-014
15. Kansas State61816-316
16. Pepperdine57114-117
17. Illinois51513-419
18. Santa Clara42012-320
19. Wisconsin37114-421
20. San Diego35312-315
21. Purdue26214-418
22. Michigan24115-323
23. Kentucky14516-325
24. Long Beach State13014-3NR
25. Oregon State11512-624

 

       

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Cal Polyy 74; Saint Louis 55; Middle Tennessee 31; St. Mary's (Ca.) 27; Utah 23; Arizona 20; New Mexico State 15; Northern Iowa 15; Tulane 13; UAB; 8; Baylor 7; BYU 7.

 

AVCA Division II

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

Coaches Top 25 Poll

TPRecLW
1. Concordia-St. Paul90021-11
2. Tampa86916-14
3. Cal State San Bernardino81916-22
4. West Texas A&M78420-35
5. Southwest Minnesota State76420-26
6. Grand Valley State70718-27
t7. Nebraska-Kearney66721-19
t7. Western Washington66713-13
9. Washburn64121-28
10. Emporia State61522-111
11. Florida Southern58716-410
12. Truman51219-512
13. UC San Diego45314-315
14. Central Missouri43220-614
15. Pittsburg State39719-513
16. Minnesota Duluth31716-616
17. Lewis29518-318
18. California (Pa.)28325-117
19. Cal State L.A.24514-3NR
20. West Florida22315-520
21. Northern Kentucky18220-323
22. Augustana (S.D.)16115-622
23. Cal Poly Pomona13410-519
24. Indianapolis10820-4t-24
25. Wayne State (Neb.)7716-3t-24

 

       

Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Western Oregon 49; Midwestern State 26; Michigan Tech 19; Nova Southeastern 15; Chico State 14; Sonoma State12; Missouri-St Louis 8; Brigham Young-Hawaii 6.

 

GLANTZ-CULVER LINES

MLB playoffs

                                                                                                       

     

 

 

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE
American League
at Boston-135Tampa Bay+ 125

 

       

NCAA football

                                       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

FAVORITEOTDOG

 

       

Thursday
Florida St. 13 1/2 11 1/2 at N.C. State
BYU 2 1/2 1 1/2 at TCU
Friday
at Boise St. 24 26 Hawaii
Saturday
at Rutgers 3 1/2 Pk Connecticut
Wake Forest + 1 1 at Maryland
Georgia Tech + 4 1 at Clemson
at East Carolina 9 1/2 9 Memphis
Miami 6 5 1/2 at Duke
at Boston College 1 1/2 2 1/2 Virginia Tech
at South Florida 25 24 Syracuse
at Iowa 4 1/2 3 1/2 Wisconsin
at Northwestern 3 4 Purdue
at Oklahoma 18 18 Kansas
at Bowling Green 9 9 1/2 Miami (Ohio)
at Cent. Michigan 3 1/2 3 W. Michigan
Nebraska 5 1/2 6 at Iowa St.
at Tennessee 8 8 Mississippi St.
at Alabama 13 1/2 13 1/2 Mississippi
at Georgia 15 1/2 15 Vanderbilt
Akron 3 3 at E. Michigan
at Utah 23 23 Colorado St.
Texas Tech 20 1/2 21 at Texas A&M
at Rice 3 3 1/2 Southern Miss.
Southern Cal 41 42 at Washington St.
Pittsburgh 4 3 at Navy
Ohio St. 3 3 1/2 at Michigan St.
at Texas 7 7 Missouri
North Carolina 5 5 1/2 at Virginia
at N. Illinois 7 7 1/2 Toledo
at Nevada 18 1/2 19 1/2 Utah St.
Marshall 3 1/2 3 1/2 at UAB
at Penn St. 24 23 1/2 Michigan
at New Mexico 14 1/2 14 1/2 San Diego St.
Oregon St. 14 14 at Washington
at Kentucky 10 10 Arkansas
at Arizona + 1 Pk California
at Louisiana Tech 17 1/2 20 1/2 Idaho
at Colorado 2 1/2 3 Kansas St.
at Oklahoma St. 18 1/2 16 1/2 Baylor
at Buffalo 10 1/2 10 1/2 Army
LSU 3 3 1/2 at South Carolina
at Tulsa 17 1/2 17 1/2 UTEP
San Jose St. 2 2 1/2 at New Mexico St.
Houston 14 12 1/2 at SMU
at Illinois 15 1/2 16 1/2 Indiana
Air Force 5 1/2 4 1/2 at UNLV
at UCLA 3 2 1/2 Stanford
at W. Kentucky + 3 1 Fla. Atlantic
at Louisville 15 1/2 14 1/2 Middle Tenn.
at Louisiana-Monroe 17 1/2 19 North Texas
at La.-Lafayette 3 4 1/2 Arkansas St.
at Troy 8 7

Fla. International

       

 

       

NFL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

FAVORITEOTO/UDOG
Sunday
Tennessee8 1/2 7(35 1/2 )at Kansas City
San Diego21 1/2 (46 1/2 )at Buffalo
Pittsburgh119 1/2 (37)at Cincinnati
at Miami23(36 1/2 )Baltimore
Dallas117(45)at St. Louis
at Chicago3 1/2 3(38)Minnesota
at Carolina33(44 1/2 )New Orleans
at N.Y. GiantsOFFOFF(OFF)San Francisco
at HoustonOFFOFF(OFF)Detroit
N.Y. Jets33(42 1/2 )at Oakland
at WashingtonOFFOFF(OFF)Cleveland
Indianapolis1 1/2 1(47 1/2 )at Green Bay
at Tampa BayOFFOFF(OFF)Seattle
Monday
at New England33(46)Denver

 

       

NHL

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE
Minnesota-130at Atlanta+ 110
at Pittsburgh-145Philadelphia+ 125
at Calgary-140Colorado+ 120
at San Jose-230Columbus+ 190
Anaheim-140at Los Angeles+ 120

 

       

JUDO

Pearl City

Hongwanji Tournament
Sunday
Female
Novice under 50—1. Paige Franczyk, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Precious Brown, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Novice under 79—1. Jolene Siu, Shobukan; 2. Makamae Zamora, Kalihi YMCA.
Novice under 59—1. Umi Kobayashi, Shobukan; 2. Nami Kobayashi, Shobukan.
Novice under 77—1. Cara Phillips, Mililani Hongwanji.
Novice under 126—1. Rychelle Kami, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Bantam 2 under 51—1. Destiny Sadang-Lee, Kalihi YMCA; 2. Amber -Jane Nagatani, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Jenalyn Agena, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Bantam 2 under 59—1. Zoe Tateyama, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Phoebe Pineda-Abaya, Tenri Hawaii.
Intermediate 1 under 66—1. Chastyne Dolor, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Czarina Pineda-Abaya, Tenri Hawaii; 3. Jenna Enoka, Hodokan.
Intermediate 1 under 75—1. Lancee Valdez, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Risa Higa, Kalihi YMCA; 3. Kessinee Pl, Shobukan.
Intermediate 1 under 95—1. Mayalin Nakasone, Mililani Seidokan; 2. Sydnie Lista, Tenri Hawaii; 3. Kameryn Kaneshiro, Hodokan.
Intermediate 2 under 75—1. Jessica Oda, Shobukan; 2. Jaclyn Agena, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Kacie Nishimura, Tenri Hawaii.
Intermediate 2 under 92—1. Kristen Kojima, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Jordyn Watanabe, Mililani Hongwanji; 3. Jodeci Del Rosario, Kalihi YMCA.
Intermediate 2 under 106—1. Kelly Rivera, Mililani Seidokan; 2. Breanne Takaesu, Mililani Hongwanji; 3. Haylie Shinsato, Mililani Hongwanji.
Juvenile A under 97—1. Nicole Taniguchi, Sogoro; 2. Marina Higa, Kalihi YMCA; 3. Ilisha Badua, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Juvenile A under 117—1. Diane Mikuni, Kapolei; 2. Amber Hakkei-Nagaoka, Wadokan; 3. Taylor Castro, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Juvenile B under 114—1. Quinn Nagatani, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Ayame Higa, Kalihi YMCA; 3. Tiare Mashima, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Male
Novice under 37—1. Brock Yashiro, Mililani Hongwanji.
Novice under 40—1. Brayden Gushiken, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Breyson Chang, Shobukan.
Novice under 42—1. Micah Viernes, Shobukan; 2. Slate Higa, Tenri Hawaii.
Novice under 51—1. Boston Opetaia, Kapolei; 2. Masami Sumiye, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Novice under 43—1. Hunter Nagatani, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Cade Phillips, Mililani Hongwanji; 3. Tenma Okazaki, Sogoro.
Novice under 50—1. Stone Franczyk, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Micah Kimura, Hodokan.
Novice under 47—1. Joshua Morisaki, Sogoro; 2. Mason Nakamura, YBA; 3. Mackenzie Kwong, YBA.
Novice under 54—1. Adam Lake, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Jesse Gorman, Mililani Hongwanji.
Novice under 75—1. Manalu Nakanishi, Sogoro; 2. Treven Maae, Kapolei; 3. Cameron Faletufuga, Tenri.
Novice under 44—1. Brandon Kung, Sogoro; 2. Landen Hakkei, Wadokan.
Novice under 61—1. Cole Phillips, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Bronson Hakkei, Wadokan; 3. Ryu Okazaki, Sogoro.
Novice under 73—1. Brody Uehara, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Chase Faletufuga, Tenri Hawaii.
Novice under 93—1. Albert Kalilikane, Kapolei; 2. Casey Onoye, Shobukan.
Novice under 113—1. Ryan Tokishi, Wadokan; 2. Kaioh Nakanishi, Sogoro.
Novice under 130—1. Andrew Hwang, Hodokan.
Bantam 1 under 51—1. Branden Pagurayan, Kapolei; 2. Jake Brett, Pearlt City Hongwanji; 3. Kenta Nakamichi, Sogoro.
Bantam 2 under 51—1. Tayler Otsuka, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Isaac Badua, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Hunter Izumi, Shobukan.
Bantam 2 under 59—1. Cameron Dang, Shobukan; 2. Kyler Mento, Hodokan; 3. Shaden Ramelb, Mililani Hongwanji.
Bantam 2 under 68—1. Chase Wusstig, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Miach Pl, Shobukan; 3. Phillip Doloar, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Bantam 2 under 77—1. Javen Yee, Shobukan; 2. Eric Woo, Hodokan.
Bantam 2 77 and over—1. Shawn Tateishi, Kalihi YMCA; 2. Toby Yoshida, YBA.
Intermediate 1 under 57—1. Justin Davis, Shobuka; 2. Rylen Iwasaki, Mililani Hongwanji; 3. Elani Nagatani, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Intermediate under 66—1. Cameron Kato, Shobukan; 2. Jayson Pagurayan, Kapolei; 3. Andre Pagurayan, Kapolei.
Intermediate under 75—1. Jared Kaneko, Terni; 2. Quentin Hovis, Kapolei; 3. Anthony Brett, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Intermediate 1 95 and over—1. Dane Yamashiro, Wadokan; 2. Jace Baguio, Kalihi YMCA.
Intermediate 2 under 75—1. Tyler Allen, Shobukan; 2. Wendall Ebesu, Hodokan; 3. Cole Kido, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Intermediate 2 under 84—1. Noah Pineda-Abaya, Tenri; 2. Nickolas Rivera, Mililani Seidokan; 3. Braxton Chong, Hodokan.
Intermediate 2 under 92—1. Zorich Palimoo, Shobukan; 2. Trevor Allen, Shobukan; 3. Kekua Marumoto, Kapolei.
Intermediate 2 under 106—1. Troy Enoka, Hodokan; 2. Jacob Baguio, Kalihi YMCA.
Intermediate 2 under 117—1. Zackary Dang, Shobukan; 2. Jun Woo Yoon, Makiki Seidokan.
Intermediate 2 over 117—1. Jonah Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Joseph Hoshino, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Kody Tamashiro, Shobukan.
Juvenile A under 97—1. Tanner Otsuka, Mililani Hongwanji; 2. Zachary Kido, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Alec Ikei, Mililani Hongwanji.
Juvenile A under 106—1. Jacob Palimoo, Shobukan; 2. Brendan Chang, Shobukan.
Juvenile A under 117—1. Ryan Oda, Shobukan; 2. Kulana Salera, Shobukan.
Juvenile A under 128—1. Nahoa Salera, Shobukan; 2. Evan Uehara, Makiki Seidokan; 3. Chaeden Reyes, Tenri.
Juvenile B under 145—1. Tyler Kono, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Chane Umeno, Leeward; 3. Shawn Ferreira, Kapolei.
Juvenile B under 198—1. Richard Pabingwit, Pearl City Hongwanji; 2. Spenser Shimazu, Pearl City Hongwanji.
Senior under 178—1. Craig Morishige, Hodokan; 2. Ryan Santiago, Pearl City Hongwanji; 3. Ethan Sumida, Hodokan.