Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Warriors do it with 'D'


By

POSTED: Sunday, October 12, 2008

In a battle on the slopes of Kapalama Heights, it took defensive resolve for Kamehameha to stifle 'Iolani's invasion.

The Warriors got a 36-yard interception return by Conrad Scheidt to break a scoreless duel in the third quarter, and went on to win 9-0 last night before a drenched crowd of about 1,000 at Kunuiakea Stadium.

Sixth-ranked Kamehameha (5-3 overall) improved to 2-2 in the Interscholastic League of Honolulu. 'Iolani fell to 5-1 in ILH play (7-2 overall), sustaining its first loss since Aug. 22. It was a stunning defeat for the Raiders, who upset Saint Louis last week in a 35-30 shootout.

Kamehameha's defense was relentless all night, limiting the normally explosive run-and-shoot offense of Iolani to 80 total yards.

“;They play tight man cover and jam you on the line,”; 'Iolani coach Wendell Look said. “;That's why our routes took longer and it put pressure on (Jarrett Arakawa). He hung in there and took every shot they gave him. We just had some drops and blown assignments.”;

Arakawa took a pounding and finished 5-for-25 for 73 yards. He was picked off twice.

One of those interceptions turned into the play of the game by Scheidt. Iolani had third and 20 from its 25-yard line when defensive end Beau Yap zoomed in on Arakawa and tipped a deep pass intended for Kela Marciel. Scheidt picked the ball off and found open field down the left side for the game's only touchdown.

Kamehameha led 6-0 with 2:27 left in the third quarter.

“;We were in 'White', two linebackers in hooks. We knew from watching video that their slots do a lot of crossing routes,”; Scheidt said. “;Everything was just right. The blockers were rolling to the right.”;

'Iolani drove to midfield on the ensuing possession, but Michael Tokunaga picked off an Arakawa pass on a deep route and returned it 29 yards to the Kamehameha 41-yard line. The Warriors drove to the 'Iolani 13, where Kevin Doo drilled a 30-yard field goal for a 9-0 lead with 9:20 remaining.

'Iolani went three and out on its final two possessions. Kamehameha controlled the clock and the tempo in the second half via a powerful ground attack. Ryan Ho rushed for 154 yards on 23 carries, and the Warriors finished with 251 rushing yards on 52 attempts out of its pistol and unbalanced-line formations.

Ho finished strong after fumbling twice early in the game.

“; 'Iolani played smart, quick, fast. Our O-line did great,”; Ho said.

The Warriors, who had 10 penalties for 104 yards, didn't commit a turnover after coach David Stant's stern halftime reminder.

“;We weren't doing what we were supposed to. We weren't using technique,”; he said. “;We were just trying to hit guys.”;

'Iolani's defense permitted 319 total yards, but no offensive touchdowns.

“;Our defense played another great game,”; Look said.

Linebacker Carl Gibson had 15 tackles and 1 1/2 sacks, and sophomore Cody Petro-Sakuma amassed 14 tackles for the Raiders. Breland Almadova recovered two fumbles.

Kamehameha limited Kela Marciel to one reception for 6 yards.

“;We'll let this sink in. It was a great game. Come back Monday and focus on Punahou,”; Marciel said. “;We still have a chance to win the ILH.”;

 

At Kunuiakea Stadium

                                                                                                                                           
Iolani (7-2, 5-1)00000
Kamehameha (5-3, 2-2)00639

KS—Conrad Scheidt 36 interception return (pass failed)
KS—FG Kevin Doo 30

  RUSHINGIolani: Kellen Imada 12-29, Jarrett Arakawa 2-(-22). Kamehameha: Ryan Ho 23-154, Brandon Dumlao 12-56, Maika Mataele 4-21, Kupono Park 4-12, Alexander Bell 1-7, Edmund Kamano Jr. 8-1.

PASSINGIolani: Jarrett Arakawa 5-25-2-73. Kamehameha: Kamano 9-11-0-70.

RECEIVINGIolani: Brandon Ball 2-25, Trevyn Tulonghari 2-42, Kela Marciel 1-6. Kamehameha: Mataele 3-20, Wave Ryder 1-8, Keanu Yoshida 1-12, Ho 2-5, Ryen Haitsuka 1-8, Pii Minns 1-17.

 

OIA RED WEST

No. 3 Leilehua 27, Waipahu 21

Andrew Manley threw two touchdown passes to Edieson Dumlao and racked up 422 yards passing as the Mules edged past the host Marauders.

Dumlao finished with 13 catches for 192 yards.

Waianae's loss to Mililani last night secured Leilehua's spot as the top seed in the OIA playoffs.

At Waipahu

                                                                                                                                           
Leilehua (7-1, 5-1)0137727
Waipahu (5-3, 3-3)7001421

 

Waip—Joshua Lacar 7 run (Neil Guiang kick)
Lei—Edieson Dumlao 21 pass from Andrew Manley (kick failed)
Lei—Dumlao 15 pass from Manley (Garrison Garma kick)
Lei—Dumlao 38 pass from Manley (Maika Kunioka kick)
Lei—Rico Newman 12 run (Kunioka kick)
Waip—Troy Matautia 80 run (Guiang kick)
Waip—Matautia 5 run (Guiang kick)

  RUSHINGWaipahu: Matautia 22-160, Victor Moananu 11-53, Lacar 9-48, Fremont Aguinaldo 1-7. Leilehua: Newman 10-29, Austin Schmidt 3-7, Kosi Lavea Jennings 1-0, Manley 7-(-3).
PASSINGWaipahu: Lacar 0-7-0-0, Micah Beate 1-2-0-49, Matautia 1-4-0-11. Leilehua: Manley 29-44-1-422.
RECEIVINGWaipahu: Marvin Gomez 1-49, Moananu 1-11 . Leilehua: Dumlao 13-192, Newman 7-104, Cheves Ramento 4-86, Matt Reyes 3-32, Schmidt 1-11, Jennings 1-(-3).
Junior varsity—Leilehua 19, Waipahu 0.

 

OIA RED EAST

No. 7 Farrington 41, Kaimuki 0

Apelu Sooalo rushed for three first-half touchdowns as the Governors cruised past the Bulldogs in the regular-season finale for both teams.

Farrington clinched the second seed in the OIA playoffs.

  At Roosevelt

                                                                                                                                           
Farrington (6-2, 5-1)14713741
Kaimuki (4-4, 3-3)00000

 

Far—Apelu Sooalo 20 run (kick failed)
Far—Sooalo 2 run (Dayton Kealoha pass to Drake Miller)
Far—Sooalo 12 run (Robert Molina kick)
Far—Ani Isumu 17 pass from Kealoha (kick failed)
Far—James Smith 35 yard interception return (Molina kick)
Far—Harry Puimaseve 30 run (Sooalo kick)

  RUSHINGKaimuki: Tevika Aholelei 13-42, Justin Paderes 10-33, Nainoa Hiapo 4-9, Chris Fiamate 1-9, Trendt Marsom 1-4. Farrington: Harry Tuimaseve 11-81, Apelu Sooalo 10-40, Keaaloha 3-33, Molina 2-5, Tyrell Shipley-Lagmay 1-4, Isumu 1-(-2).
PASSINGKaimuki: Hiapo 5-16-4-52 . Farrington: Keealoha 4-11-0-77.
RECEIVINGKaimuki: Chris Fiamate 2-14, Desmond Tautofi 2-19, Aholelei 1-19, . Farrington: Isumu 4-64, Drake Miller 1-13.
Junior varsity—Farrington 31, Kaimuki 8.

  Also
Radford def. Kalani (forfeit)
Hawaii Prep 14, Kohala 6
Lahainaluna 44, King Kekaulike 28
No. 9 Baldwin 27, Kamehameha-Maui 26

 

ILH

               

     

     

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

Standings

 

       

Division I League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Punahou 3 1 0 129 64 6 1 0 249 118
Saint Louis 3 1 0 150 81 5 1 0 222 111
Kamehameha 2 2 0 85 56 5 3 0 173

103

       

 

       

Division II League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 5 1 0 181 85 7 2 0 242 126
Pac-Five 2 3 0 133 179 3 5 0 210 259
Damien 2 4 0 104 186 5 4 0 166 239
Word of Life 0 5 0 47 175 2 5 0 98 218

 

OIA RED EAST

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Red EastConferenceOverall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Kahuku60014453710160102
Farrington5101493962017970
Kaimuki33010590440133124
Castle33012499440166167
Kailua24095114250110135
McKinley1504719617052251
Roosevelt1505913126097164

 

OIA WHITE

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               
WhiteConferenceOverall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Campbell610215107710228114
Kalaheo6202238172026781
Radford6101536962015392
Moanalua5201419162016697
Aiea43057935308499
Kaiser330969634099116
Waialua2502713125034181
Kalani0801812408018124
Anuenue0707820708093227

 

OIA RED WEST

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       
Red WestConferenceOverall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Leilehua51017192710227106
Waianae42015497440181148
Kapolei42013492530195118
Mililani42021589440156155
Waipahu330159106530239120
Nanakuli1504616926094208
Pearl City0606120407088257