Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Stevenson helps Mililani topple No. 8 Waianae


By

POSTED: Saturday, October 11, 2008

His nickname is “;Taz,”; but Dalaunte Stevenson runs a lot more like a true burner: the Road Runner.

Stevenson turned a short pass into a 71-yard touchdown play in the fourth quarter as Mililani upset No. 8-ranked Waianae 20-16 last night. A boisterous crowd of about 2,000 at Raymond Torii Field saw the Trojans bump Waianae from first place in the Oahu Interscholastic Association Red West.

The Seariders are 4-2 (4-4 overall). A win by Leilehua over Waipahu tonight would give the Mules the West's top spot.

Mililani, meanwhile, improved to 4-2 in conference play (4-4 overall) with a gritty performance against one of the league's most physical lines. Mililani limited Waianae to 63 rushing yards on 34 carries.

“;Our unsung heroes are our defensive and offensive lines,”; Mililani coach Darnell Arceneaux said. “;Waianae is a brute force up front.”;

Until his touchdown, Stevenson was held under wraps by Waianae with just three receptions for 23 yards through three quarters. On third and 9, Iosua Manuma found Stevenson open over the middle, and the speedster beat several defenders to the sideline and raced to the pylon for a 71-yard go-ahead touchdown. The Trojans led 20-16 with 9:59 remaining.

“;That play's designed just to get a first down,”; Stevenson said. “;I had heart and I turned on the speed. I knew I had the speed.”;

Waianae fumbled away its ensuing possession at midfield, and Mililani's front five of Sonny Westbrook, Travis Kimura, Kekoa Yoshinaga, B.J. Fernandez and Clifton Quitevis took over. Mililani converted a pair of first downs and ran the clock down to :02 before Waianae got the ball back.

The Trojans opened the game with a 46-yard drive that stalled at the Waianae 20. Cory Nakagawa boomed a 36-yard field goal through the uprights and Mililani led 3-0 with 7:47 to go in the opening quarter.

Mililani gambled on its next series, coming up short on a fourth-and-1 quarterback sneak by Manuma. Waianae took over at the Trojans' 40-yard line and used an unbalanced offensive line to power the ball downfield. After Keoni Napierala-Rose found Johnathan Ligsay for a first-down pass on fourth down, Danny Kekoanui ran behind fullback Eleu Wilson and scored on a 5-yard run.

Waianae led 7-3 with 10:31 left in the second quarter.

Penalties against Waianae figured prominently in Mililani's next two scores. The Trojans marched to the Waianae 28-yard line and threw an incomplete pass on third and 10, but a Waianae personal foul call gave the visitors a first down. Two plays later, Kekai Trout scored on a 13-yard delay up the middle to give Mililani a 10-7 lead with 7 minutes to go in the half.

An illegal-block penalty against Waianae on a punt gave Mililani the ball at the Seariders' 23-yard line with 47 seconds left in the half. On the final play of the half, Nakagawa drilled another 36-yard field goal, with 15 yards to spare, and Mililani led 13-7.

Waianae managed just 55 total yards in the first half, but the defensive unit stepped up big in the second half. D.J. Ah Wong converged on Manuma and deflected a pitchout, and a mad scramble followed at the Mililani 20-yard line. Waianae defensive back Charles Inferrera batted the tumbling football forward, and teammate Kalei Hensley knocked the ball into the end zone, where linebacker Junior Patea fell on the ball for a Waianae touchdown.

The Seariders led 14-13 with 5:01 to go in the third quarter.

A 40-yard punt by Inferrera, downed by Ah Wong at the Mililani 2-yard line, set up another defensive score. On second down from the Mililani 1, Manuma dropped back and was swarmed. Chivas Paris sacked Manuma for a safety, and Waianae led 16-13 with 2:19 left in the third.

Kaipo Entendencia led the Trojans with 12 tackles.

Wade Keliikipi and Ah Wong had eight tackles each, and Paris added seven for the Seariders.

Now, the Trojans take aim at the postseason after winning at one of the toughest sites in the OIA.

“;It's just another game,”; Stevenson said. “;We'll come out and work harder.”;


OIA RED EAST

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

Red East
Conference


Overall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Kahuku60014453710160102
Farrington4101083952013870
Kaimuki3201054943013383
Castle33012499440166167
Kailua24095114250110135
McKinley1504719617052251
Roosevelt1505913126097164

 

       

OIA RED WEST

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

Red West
Conference


Overall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Leilehua4101447161020085
Waianae42015497440181148
Kapolei42013492530195118
Mililani42021589440156155
Waipahu3201387952021893
Nanakuli1504616926094208
Pearl City0606120407088257

 

       

At Raymond Torii Field

                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

Mililani (4-4, 4-2)3100720
Waianae (4-4, 4-2)079016

 

       

Mil—FG Cory Nakagawa 36
Wai—Danny Kekoanui 5 run (Terrance Akao kick)
Mil—Kekai Trout 5 run (Nakagawa kick)
Mil—FG Nakagawa 36
Wai—Junior Patea fumble recovery in end zone (Akao kick)
Wai—Safety, Iosuma Manuma sacked by Chivas Paris
Mil—Dalaunte Stevenson 71 pass from Iosua Manuma (Nakagawa kick)

  RUSHING:Mililani: Trout 17-54, Kris Ornellas 1-14, Dalaunte Stevenson 3-12, Westin Alcover 1-8, Iosua Manuma 8-1, Kahi Perbera 3-3, team 1-0. Waianae: Kekoanui 19-76, Johnathan Ligsay 4-2, Eleu Wilson 1-2, Keoni Napierala-Rose 5-0, Damien Delacruz 4-(-5), team 1-(-12).

PASSING:Mililani: Manuma 8-17-0-149. Waianae: Napierala-Rose 9-19-0-102.

RECEIVING:Mililani: Alcover 1-14, Stevenson 5-116, Sean Lei 1-8, Kaipo Entendencia 1-11. Waianae: Ligsay 3-17, Jahsiah Bales 2-47, Maurice Simpson 2-13, Henry Correa-Young 1-20, Kalin Sandobal 1-5.

Junior varsity—Mililani 0, Waianae 0

  Also
Nanakuli 22, Pearl City 3

  OIA RED EAST
Roosevelt 34, McKinley 20
No. 4 Kahuku 35, Castle 20

BIIF
Konawaena 40, Kau 0

Hilo 20, Honokaa 0

MIL
Trojans 14, Maui 7