Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, October 07, 2008

Today

AIR RIFLERY
OIA: Roosevelt at Farrington, Kahuku at Castle, Kaimuki at Kalaheo, McKinley at Kalani, Moanalua at Kailua, Waianae at Waialua, Radford at Nanakuli, Pearl City at Kapolei, Waipahu at Leilehua, 3 p.m.

BOWLING
ILH boys: Punahou vs Mid-Pacific, Lanakila Baptist vs. Academy of the Pacific, University High vs. Iolani, Maryknoll vs. Saint Louis, Hawaii Baptist vs. Damien, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

OIA West: Campbell vs. Mililani, Leilehua vs. Waialua, Nankuli vs. Aiea, Waianae vs. Radford, Waipahu vs. Pearl City, 4:30 p.m., matches at Schofield Barracks.

BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: BeachBoys vs. Sharks, 3 p.m.; CaneFires vs. Honu, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

RUNNING
Runners HI Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Dixie Grill.

Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.

SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls: Christian Academy vs. St. Francis at Hanalani gym, 5 p.m.; Punahou at Iolani, Mid-Pacific at Kamehameha, Lanakila Baptist at La Pietra, University High at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; St. Andrew's Priory at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Roosevelt at Farrington, Kahuku at Kalani, Moanalua at McKinley, Campbell at Pearl City, Aiea at Radford, Leilehua at Waianae, matches begin after the conclusion of the 5 p.m. junior varsity matches.

OIA White girls: Thompson at Waipahu, match begins after the conclusion of the 2 p.m. junior varsity match.

BIIF: Keeau at Kau, Honokaa at Kamehameha-Hawaii, St. Joseph at Christian Liberty, 6 p.m.

 

Tomorrow

BOWLING
  OIA East: Farrington vs. Kalani, Kaliua vs. Hawaii Center for the Deaf and Blind, Kaimuki vs. Kalaheo, Kaiser vs. Castle, McKinley vs. Farrington, Roosevelt vs. Kahuku, 4:30 p.m., Kaneohe Marine Corps Base.

Hawaii Winter League: BeachBoys vs. Sharks, 3 p.m.; CaneFires vs. Honu, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

SOCCER
College women: Chaminade at Hawaii-Hilo, 6 p.m., at Keaau High School.

VOLLEYBALL
OIA Red girls: Kahuku at Farrington, Roosevelt at Kalani, matches begin after the conclusion of the 5 p.m. junior varsity matches.

OIA White girls: Kaimuki at Castle, Anuenue at Kaiser, Thompson at Kapolei, Kailua at Waipahu, matches begin after the conclusion of the 10 a.m. junior varsity matches.

BIIF: Laupahoehoe at Honokaa, Kohala at Waiakea, Kealakehe at St. Joseph, Konawaena at Hawaii Prep, 6 p.m.

KIF: Waimea at Island School, 6:30 p.m.; Kapaa at Kauai, 30 minutes after 5 p.m. JV match.

 

PACWEST

Men’s soccer standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 


ConferenceOverall

W-L-TPCTW-L-TPCT
Notre Dame de Namur3-0-1.8757-2-2.727
Grand Canyon3-0-1.8753-3-3.500
BYU-Hawaii1-2-1.3753-7-1.318
Dixie State1-2-1.3751-5-1.214
Hawaii Pacific1-0-01.0003-3-1.500
Hawaii-Hilo0-1-0.0005-2-0.714Chaminade0-4-0.0001-10-1.125

 

       

Women’s soccer standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 


ConferenceOverall

W-L-TPCTW-L-TPCT
BYU-Hawaii3-0-0.7507-3-0.700
Dixie State3-1-0.7505-4-1.550
Notre Dame de Namur2-2-0.5004-7-0.364
Grand Canyon2-2-0.5003-6-1.350
Hawaii-Hilo1-0-01.0005-3-0.625
Hawaii Pacific0-1-0.0002-6-0.250
Chaminade0-4-0.0001-6-0.143

 

       

Volleyball standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 


ConferenceOverall

RecPCTRecPCT
BYU-Hawaii4-01.0007-5.583
Grand Canyon3-1.7509-8.529
Hawaii-Hilo3-2.60013-5.722
Chaminade4-4.5009-9.500
Dixie State2-2.5006-8.429
Hawaii Pacific2-3.4005-10.333
Notre Dame de Namur0-6.0001-21.045

 

       

VOLLEYBALL

AVCA Division I

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

Coaches Top 25 Poll

TPW-LLW
1. Penn State1,50016-01
2. Nebraska1,44015-02
3. Texas1,37110-23
4. Stanford1,30713-26
5. California1,22914-18
6. Hawaii1,17512-27
7. Oregon1,08313-311
8. UCLA1,05211-35
9. Florida99612-110
10. Washington93511-39
11. Southern California9197-44
12. Minnesota85814-213
13. Colorado State83513-112
14. Wichita State70616-014
15. San Diego62012-216
16. Kansas State55714-317
17. Pepperdine48513-115
18. Purdue43613-318
19. Illinois41711-419
20. Santa Clara35510-323
21. Wisconsin31812-420
22. Cal Poly1839-624
23. Michigan16314-222
24. Oregon State13912-5NR
25. Kentucky8815-2NR

 

       

Others receiving votes and appearing on two or more ballots: Arizona 68, Saint Louis 60, Long Beach State 54, Middle Tennessee 31, BYU 20, Utah 13, St. Mary's (Ca.) 12, Baylor 11; Northern Iowa 9, Tulane 9, Pacific 8, UAB 3.

 

AVCA Division II

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

Coaches Top 25 Poll

TPW-LLW
1. Concordia-St. Paul 92119-11
2. Cal State San Bernardino88215-12
3. Western Washington83312-04
4. Tampa79914-15
5. West Texas A&M74818-33
6. Southwest Minnesota State72218-27
7. Grand Valley State68616-28
8. Washburn64618-29
9. Nebraska-Kearney63318-110
10. Florida Southern60014-46
11. Emporia State58119-111
12. Truman50117-515
13. Pittsburg State46418-316
14. Central Missouri44618-514
15. UC San Diego40012-312
16. Minnesota Duluth32414-513
17. California (Pa.)30723-117
18. Lewis28315-318
19. Cal Poly Pomona2409-421
20. West Florida22213-519
21. Midwestern State17119-320
22. Augustana (S.D.)15713-623
23. Northern Kentucky12218-325
T24. Indianapolis8218-422
T24. Wayne State (Neb.)8214-3NR

 

       

Others receiving votes and listed on two or more ballots: Western Oregon 46, Cal State L.A. 39, Saint Leo 15, Chico State 13, Michigan Tech 13, Sonoma State 13, Nova Southeastern 11, Brigham Young-Hawaii 9, Missouri-St. Louis 6.

 

BASEBALL

Hawaii Winter standings

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

EastWLPCTGB
Honolulu Sharks52.714-
-Waikiki BeachBoys35.37521/2
WestWLPCTGB
West Oahu CaneFires53.625-
-North Shore Honu25.28621/2

 

       

TRACK AND FIELD

Hawaii Masters Pentathlon

At Kaiser High School
Female
65-1. Brenda Andrieu, 1,864; 2. Joan Davis 488.
Male
50-54-1. Vince Costello, 3,212 ; 2. Ron Heller, 1,534; 3. Kevin Kruszona, 1,605.
60-64-1. Allen Ng, 1,413.
65-69-1. Jack Karbens, 2,432.
70-74-1. Robert Molyneux, 1,103.
75-79-1. Dick Harrison, 2,111.
Discus
60-64-1. John Henry, 42.16.
65-69-1. Don Hardaway, 42.34.
Javelin
60-64-1. John Henry, 29.45.

 

OUT THERE

Haleiwa Triathlon

Female
Open-1. Rachel Ross, 53:51.3; 2. Bre Millard, 57:45.6; 3. Mallory Moye, 1:00:03.3.
20-24-1. Gabrielle Sham, 1:29:23.5.
25-29-1. Laura Kloepper, 1:00:19.0; 2. Ariel Roberts, 1:01:16.5; 3. Lindsey Pietz, 1:05:31.6.
30-34-1. Jessica Faige, 1:08:18.5; 2. Katrina Hammer, 1:09:36.1; 3. Rachey Ryerson, 1:10:06.4.
35-39-1. Olwen Huxley, 1:03:34.8; 2. Judith Weitz, 1:05:06.2; 3. Jana Pittichova, 1:08:13.5.
40-44-1. Amy Harpstrite, 1:00:14.9; 2. Bridget Malfer, 1:05:05.4; 3. Kimberly Carhart, 1:10:43.9.
45-49-1. Marcy Fleming, 1:05:03.4; 2. Beverly Long, 1:10:40.8; 3. Michelle Regn, 1:14:47.2.
50-54-1. Gwen Judd, 1:09:24.3; 2. Linda Moran, 1:13:53.5; 3. Yvette Flynn, 1:20:43.7.
60-64-1. Ruth Lockett, 1:17:55.0.
Military-1. Linsey Cousins, 1:00:03.5; 2. Amy Cocanour, 1:01:00.4; 3. Leah Lauderback, 1:09:43.7.
Male
Open-1. Eduardo Sa, 50:03.7; 2. Brian Lovett, 53:46.7; 3. Mark Doane, 54:17.8.
14 and under-1. Cody Spraker, 58:21.9; 2. Jakob Dewald, 1:05:33.6; 3. Devin Rettke, 1:05:45.0.
20-24-1. Tim Kutara, 55:02.5; 2. Michael Grant, 59:573; 3. Chris Chapman, 1:00:17.2.
25-29-1. Lance Munselle, 58:28.4; 2. Bryce Williams, 1:00:29.3; 3. Joshua Larson, 1:01:11.0.
30-34-1. Joe McGovern, 57:06.4; 2. Snalin Turner, 57:59.3; 3. Kai Hall, 58:48.1.
35-39-1. Sean Gallagher, 1:02:07.8; 2. Nick Arata, 1:03:46.8; 3. Paul Fillmore, 1:06:26.8.
40-44-1. Jay Paul-Pa, 55:28.0; 2. Charles Jenks, 58:21.6; 3. Dennis Malfer, 1:03:19.5.
45-49-1. Mark Want, 56:02; 2. Michael Garvey, 59:16.0; 3. Jim McGuire, 1:01:35.7.
50-54-1. Edwin Bugarin, 1:04:51.1; 2. Russell Kong, 1:07:10.3; 3. Ray Woo, 1:09:09.5.
55-59-1. John Mayers, 1:00:41.5; 2. Tim Conway, 1:05:13.5; 3. George Stribling, 1:31:22.0.
60-64-1. Scott Sullivan, 1:15:14.3.
70 and over-1. Gilbert Hatter, 1:24:00.9.
Military-1. James Hoey, 55:43.9; 2. Geoffrey Washburn, 56:52.2; 3. Mark Jensen, 58:29.3.

 

BOWLING

ILH

Varsity girls
Sacred Hearts 2, Kamehameha 1
Iolani 3, University 0
Mid-Pacific 2, Hanalani 1
Maryknoll 2, Punahou 1
St. Andrew's 3, Lanakila Baptist 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
High game-SHA: Venny Jean Turner, 246; 2. Mryk: Miranda Naone, 223. Kam: Keerah Cacal, 211. Iol: Brittney Guro, 209. Pun: Nicole Wong, 203. HBA: Kollen Lee, 198. LBS: Jaymie-Rae Martin, 191. AOP: Nicole Lau, 180. MPI: Sarah Yamamoto, 177. StA: Sharyn Miyaji, 174. Han: Ashley Hasama-Tompkins, 168. UHS: Marissa Mann, 167.
High series-SHA: Venny Jean Turner, 652. Pun: Nicole Wong, 559. Kam: Keerah Cacal, 536. LBS: Jaymie-Rae Martin, 529. Mryk: Miranda Naone, 523. Iol: Robyn Totoki, Brittyney Guro, 518. HBA: Erin Fukushima, 500. StA: Sharyn Miyaji, 494. Han: Ashley Hasama-Tompkins, 476. UHS: Shannon Lee, 473. MPI: Sarah Yamamoto, 460. AOP: Nicole Lau, 449.
Junior varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, Sacred Hearts 0
Iolani 3, University 0
Maryknoll 2, Punahou 1

 

TENNIS

ILH

Junior varsity boys
Punahou 5, Iolani 0