Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

No. 7 Kahuku stands alone


By

POSTED: Saturday, October 04, 2008

For much of the night, the Kahuku Red Raiders were content to pound away at Farrington's massive defensive wall.

It took a slight quirk of a playcall to alter what had been a defensive stalemate. Alapeti Magalei broke off a 26-yard touchdown run from a rare shotgun formation as seventh-ranked Kahuku knocked off No. 3 Farrington 13-6 last night before 3,000 fans at Carleton Weimer Field.

Magalei finished with 100 yards on 10 carries as Kahuku seized sole possession of first place in the OIA Red East with a 5-0 mark (6-1 overall) and Farrington slipped to 4-1 (5-2 overall). It was Kahuku's 11th win in the last 12 meetings between the East powerhouses.

The game was a draw for nearly three quarters, both in score and total yardage, until the Red Raiders went on a decisive 12-play, 69-yard drive - mostly out of the I formation. On third and 13, they lined up in the shotgun, with trips to the right, and quarterback Allan Kubota handed off to Magalei.

The 5-foot-9, 203-pound senior found open space and outsprinted several Governors to the pylon for his only touchdown of the game. Govs middle linebacker Sila Tonga, who was impressive with nine solo tackles, regretted his decision on the play.

“;That was my fault. I jumped in the pile. I thought the quarterback kept it,”; the senior said.

Kahuku led 13-6 with 2:14 left in the third quarter - plenty of time for the visiting Govs to find the end zone. However, Farrington had just one first down the rest of the night against a pestering 3-4 defense.

The Red Raiders limited the Govs' West Coast offense to 29 total yards in the second half.

“;We need to make plays against the top-tier teams. We can't say we didn't have opportunities,”; Farrington coach Randall Okimoto said.

That much is true. After a shanked punt, Farrington had the ball at Kahuku's 24-yard line early in the fourth quarter. The drive stalled and Apelu So'oalo's 37-yard field-goal try was blocked.

The Govs got the ball back at the Kahuku 45-yard line after a three and out, but found a stellar Kahuku defense again. On fourth and 4 from the 39-yard line, So'oalo was stopped by linebacker Justin Afalava just 1 yard short of a first down.

Farrington had one last chance at its 20-yard line with 44 seconds left, but didn't move the ball forward.

Kahuku prevailed despite 12 penalties for 105 yards.

“;That's just being overaggressive,”; coach Reggie Torres said.

Kahuku has come a long way since a season-opening loss to Kamehameha.

“;Overall, I'm proud of their effort. They persevered. Against Kamehameha, they gave up a touchdown and hung their heads. The last two games, they kept battling. Kids are cheering for each other,”; Torres said.

The Red Raiders had a golden opportunity to score early when linebacker Ben Mamea recovered a fumble by So'oalo at the Govs' 15-yard line. Four plays later, St. John Lessary III missed to the right on a 36-yard field-goal try.

Kahuku's special teams was a factor early. A consistently tough rush on Farrington punter So'oalo resulted in short punts. Kahuku couldn't take advantage of good field position, however.

The Red Raiders started possessions at their own 36-, 39- and 48-yard lines. However, an illegal block and unsportsmanlike conduct calls on a single punt return tilted the field-position battle.

Moments later, Farrington defensive tackle Ginolee Tagoilelagi recovered an errant option pitch by Kubota at the Kahuku 28-yard line. Four plays later, Dayton Kealoha delivered a precise 14-yard strike to Sammy Park for the game's first score.

The PAT try was wide right, but Farrington had a 6-0 lead with 4:36 to go in the first half.

Kahuku responded with an 11-play, 77-yard march. Magalei's 42-yard jaunt powered the drive, and Lessary capped it with a 4-yard touchdown run out of the Power I - behind the blocks of A.J. Atuaia and Magalei - to tie the score at 6-all with 27 seconds to go in the first half.

A slightly off-target snap on the PAT left Kahuku with a missed kick and the score remained tied by intermission.

Fehoko finished with nine tackles, a sack and a forced fumble for the Govs. Isaiah Iuta added seven tackles despite an arm injury.

Mamea had eight tackles to lead Kahuku's defense.

The Red Raiders will have a little time to soak in the win.

“;We'll enjoy it, but tomorrow, we have our speed work to do, then clean the field and the locker room,”; Torres said.

 

OIA RED EAST

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

Red East
Conference


Overall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Kahuku5001093361012582
Farrington4101083952013870
Castle3108444420126111
Kaimuki22069493309783
McKinley1302712615032181
Kailua140749415089115
Roosevelt0502511116063144

 

       

ILH

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

Division ILeague



Overall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Saint Louis200683940014069
Punahou2109152210208106
Kamehameha0202656330114103

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

Division II

League



Overall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Iolani4001464461020785
Damien22092100520154153
Pac-Five220126127340203207
Word of Life0504717225098218

 

       

At Carleton Weimer Field

                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

Farrington (5-2, 4-1)0600-6
Kahuku (6-1, 5-0)0670-13

 

       

Far-Sammy Park 14 pass from Dayton Kealoha (kick failed)
Kah-St. John Lessary III 4 run (kick failed)
Kah-Alapeti Magalei 26 run (Lessary kick)

  RUSHING-Farrington: Apelu So'oalo 12-40, Harry Tuimaseve 6-24, Kealoha 5-5. Kahuku: Magalei 10-100, Lessary 15-46, Allan Kubota 14-24, Viliami Pasi 4-14, A.J. Atuaia 2-2.

PASSING-Farrington: Kealoha 5-18-0-53. Kahuku: Kubota 2-6-0-25.

RECEIVING-Farrington: Park 2-25, Drake Miller 2-23, So'oalo 1-5. Kahuku: Aulola Tonga 1-7, Lessary 1-18.

Junior varsity-Kahuku 27, Farrington 13

  ILH
No. 2 Punahou 44, Word of Life 6
The Buffanblu ran out to a 21-0 lead after the first quarter and did not allow an offensive touchdown in a rout of the Firebrands.

Punahou moved within a half-game of ILH leader Saint Louis with the win. The Crusaders play Iolani at Aloha Stadium tonight.