Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Wednesday, October 01, 2008

Today

BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. Honu, 3 p.m.; CaneFires vs. BeachBoys, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

BOWLING
ILH boys: Assets vs. Kamehameha, 3:45 p.m., Fort Shafter Lanes.

  OIA East: Hawaii Center for the Deaf and Blind vs. Moanalua, Kailua vs. Farrington, Kaimuki vs. Roosevelt, Kaiser vs. Kahuku, Kalaheo vs. Castle, Kalani vs. McKinley, 4:30 p.m., Kaneohe Marine Corps Base.

VOLLEYBALL
OIA White girls: Castle at Kaimuki, Anuenue at Kapolei, Thompson at Nanakuli, Kailua at Waialua, matches begin after the conclusion of the 2 p.m. junior varsity matches.

BIIF girls: Waiakea at Honokaa, Laupahoehoe at St. Joseph, Pahoa at Kealakehe, Parker at Hilo, 6 p.m.

KIF girls: Kauai at Island School, 6:30 p.m.; Waimea at Kapaa, match begins 30 minutes after the 5 p.m. JV match.

 

Tomorrow

BOWLING
  OIA East: Hawaii Center for the Deaf Blind vs. Moanalua, Kailua vs. Farrington, Kaimuki vs. Roosevelt, Kaiser vs. Kahuku, Kalaheo vs. Castle, Kalani vs. McKinley, 4:30 p.m., Kaneohe Marine Corps Base.

OIA West: Leilehua vs. Campbell, Pearl City vs. Mililani, Radford vs. Kapolei, Wailaua vs. Waipahu, Waianae vs. Aiea, 4:30 p.m., Schofield Barracks.

AIR RIFLERY
KIF: Kapaa at Kauai, Waimea at Island, 3 p.m.

BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter League: Sharks vs. Honu, 3 p.m.; CaneFires vs. BeachBoys, 7 p.m.; games at Hans L'Orange Park.

CYCLING
HBL Breakfast Ride to Kailua: 7 a.m., Kahala Community Center.

RUNNING
Runners Paradise Weekly Run: 5:30 p.m., Kahului Mall.

SWIMMING
Valley Isle Master Swimmers: 6:30 p.m., Lahaina Aquatic Center.

VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls: Maryknoll vs. Iolani at Kamehameha gym, 5 p.m.; Word of Life at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.

OIA Red girls: Aiea at Campbell, McKinley at Kalaheo, Farrington at Kalani, Radford at Leilehua, Waianae at Mililani, Roosevelt at Moanalua, matches begin after the conclusion of the 5 p.m. junior varsity matches.

OIA White girls: Kapolei at Castle, match begins after the conclusion of the 2 p.m. junior varsity match.

BIIF girls: Christian Liberty at Kohala, Kamehameha-Hawaii at Kealakehe, Waiakea at Ka'u, Hilo at Konawaena, Hawaii Prep at Parker, Pahoa at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.

 

BULLETIN BOARD

HOCKEY

INLINE HOCKEY: Clinic, Oct. 11-12, Kaneohe Marine Corps Base hockey rink. Registration: Call Laurie at 247-7628 or 285-3985 or Leo Castillo at 263-3244 or 351-0369. Information: oihl.org.

 

BOWLING

ILH

Varsity girls
Kamehameha 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Punahou 3, Mid-Pacific 0
St. Francis 3, Lanakila Baptist 0
Maryknoll 2, Hawaii Baptist 1
Iolani 3, Sacred Hearts 0

High game-HBA: Elisabeth Seamon, 249. Mryk: Shelley Deakins, 205. Iol: Traci Rivera, 202. StF: Chelsea Seki, 201. SHA: Venny Jean Turner, 201. LBS: Jaymie-Rae Martin, 199. Pun: Tiffany Mok, 186. Kam: Keerah Cacal, 183. MPI: Sarah Yamamoto, 169. AOP: Nicole Lau, 156.
High series-HBA: Elisabeth Seamon, 644. SHA: Venny Jean Turner, 589. Mryk: Shelley Deaking, 584. LBS: Jaymie-Rae Martin, 557. Iol: Brittney Guro, 546. StF: Chelsea Seki, 536. Pun: Nicole Wong, 499. MPI: Taylor Sumi, 474. Kam: Keerah Cacal, 470. AOP: Chika Tusjimaru, 326.

Junior varsity girls
Punahou 3, Mid-Pacific 0
Hawaii Baptist 2, Maryknoll 1
Iolani 3, Sacred Hearts 0

Varsity boys
Assets 3, University 0
Hawaii Baptist 3, Mid-Pacific 0
Saint Louis 2, Iolani 1
Lanakila Baptist 2, Damien 1
Punahou 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Kamehameha 2, Maryknoll 1
High game-Kam: Bryan Badua, 259. Iol: Kelly Sakuda, 244. Mryk: Matt Ho, 237. HBA: Tyler Hodson, 236. StL: Jourdan Yoshinaka, 226. Pun: Jordan Ko, 225. LBS: Chad Adachi, 216. MPI: Justin Fukuda, 203. Dam: Brian Kim, 193. UHS: Nicolas Hodel, 187. Asts: Garrett Kato, 177. AOP: Jordon Ching, 167.
High series-Kam: Bryan Badua, 678. HBA: Jaron Goto, 644. Pun: Jordan Ko, 644. Mryk: Matt Ho, 640. Iol: Kelly Sakuda, 605. MPI: David Igeta, 560. StL: Daniel Hirata, 558. LBS: Chad Adachi, 545. Dam: Brian Kim, 524. UHS: Nicolas Hodel, 497. Asts: Garrett Kato, 496. AOP: Jordon Ching, Jordan Sumida, 423.
Junior varsity boys
Assets 2, University 1
Hawaii Baptist 3, Mid-Pacific 0
Iolani 3, Saint Louis 0
Kamehameha 3, Maryknoll 0

 

VOLLEYBALL

ILH

Varsity girls
Word of Life def. Le Jardin 25-16, 25-13
St. Francis def Lanakila Baptist 25-13, 25-13
Iolani def. Hanalani 25-10, 25-11
Sacred Hearts def. Maryknoll 25-17, 22-25, 25-18
Hawaii Baptist def. University 25-18, 25-20
St. Andrew's def. La Pietra 25-12, 20-25, 25-16
Punahou def. Mid-Pacific 25-15, 25-14

 

OIA Red East

Varsity girls
McKinley def. Farrington 25-23, 21-25, 18-25, 22-25
Kahuku def. Moanalua 25-23, 20-25, 25-22, 19-25, 16-14

Junior varsity girls
Kalaheo def. Kalani 25-13, 25-12
Moanalua def. Kahuku 25-7, 25-12p> Blue division
McKinley def. Farrington 17-25, 26-27
Kahuku def. Moanalua 25-13, 25-18

 

OIA Red West

Varsity girls
Mililani def. Leilehua 25-13, 25-18 25-12
Nanakuli def. Waialua 25-19, 27-25, 17-25, 20-25, 15-11
Pearl City def. Waianae 25-20, 25-10, 25-11
Campbell def. Radford 25-21, 25-21, 25-16

Junior varsity girls
Mililani def. Leilehua 25-18, 25-6
Waialua def. Nanakuli 25-15, 26-24
Wainae def. Pearl City 25-13, 25-15
Campbell def. Radford 25-8, 25-18

Blue division
Mililani def. Leilehua 25-17 25-15
Wainae def. Pearl City 25-20, 25-20
Campbell def. Radford 18-25, 25-15, 16-14

 

TENNIS

ILH

Junior varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist 5, Island Pacific 0
Punahou 5, University 0
Iolani 5, Maryknoll 0
Mid-Pacific 3, Saint Louis 2

Junior varsity girls
Mid-Pacific 5, University 0

 

BASEBALL

2009 Hawaii schedule

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

DateOpponentTime
All times Hawaii time
Feb. 20 UC Irvine6:35 p.m.
Feb. 21 UC Irvine (DH)1:05 p.m.
Feb. 22 UC Irvine1:05 p.m.
Dairy Queen Classic
Feb. 26 at Minnesotanoon
Feb. 27 Washington, at Minn.8:15 a.m.
Feb. 28 UC Santa Barbara, at Minn.8 a.m.
Mar. 1at Minnesota11:05 a.m.
Regular season
Mar. 5 Mississippi State6:35 p.m.
Mar. 6Mississippi State6:35 p.m.
Mar. 7 Mississippi State1:05 p.m.
Mar. 8 Mississippi State1:05 p.m.
Mar. 12 Loyola Marymount6:35 p.m.
Mar. 13 Loyola Marymount6:35 p.m.
Mar. 14 Loyola Marymount6:35 p.m.
Mar. 15 Loyola Marymount1:05 p.m.
Rose City Baseball Invitational
Mar. 20 Washington, at Portland10:00 a.m.
Mar. 20 at Portland1:30 p.m.
Mar. 21 Oregon, at Portland12:30 p.m.
Mar. 22 Championship GameTBA
Mar. 23 at Oregon State2:00 p.m.
Regular season
Mar. 26 Coastal Carolina6:35 p.m
Mar. 27 Coastal Carolina (DH)3:30 p.m.
Mar. 28 Coastal Carolina1:05 p.m.
Apr. 3San Jose State6:35 p.m.
Apr. 4 San Jose State (DH)3:00 p.m.
Apr. 5 San Jose Stat1:05 p.m.
Apr. 7at Santa Clara4:00 p.m.
Apr. 9 at Nevada4:00 p.m.
Apr. 10at Nevada11:00 a.m.
Apr. 11 at Nevada (DH)11:00 a.m.
Apr. 16 Sacramento State6:35 p.m.
Apr. 17Sacramento Stat6:35 p.m.
Apr. 18 Sacramento State6:35 p.m.
Apr. 19 Sacramento Stat1:05 p.m.
Apr. 21at Arizona State4:00 p.m
Apr. 23 at New Mexico State3:00 p.m.
Apr. 24 at New Mexico State3:00 p.m.
Apr. 25 at New Mexico State3:00 p.m.
Apr. 26 at New Mexico State10:00 a.m.
Apr. 30 Louisiana Tech6:35 p.m.
May 1Louisiana Tech6:35 p.m.
May 2Louisiana Tech6:35 p.m.
May 3Louisiana Tech1:05 p.m.
May 5at St. Mary's1:00 p.m
May 7at Fresno State4:00 p.m.
May 8 at Fresno State4:00 p.m.
May 9 at Fresno State (DH)11:00 a.m.
May 14 Utah Valley6:35 p.m.
May 15 Utah Valley6:35 p.m.
May 16Utah Valley6:35 p.m.
May 17 Utah Valley1:05 p.m.
WAC Tournament
May 20 WAC tournamentTBA
May 21 WAC tournamentTBA
May 22 WAC tournamentTBA
May 23 WAC tournamentTBA
May 24 WAC tournamentTBA

 

       

Hawaii Winter League

Yesterday
Honu 11, Sharks 10

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

HonoluluABRHBINorth ShoreABRHBI
Tejada ss6220Martin 2b7234
Veloz 2b5132Navarro ss6220
Eiland dh4002Carter 1b3120
Taylor lf5000McBride lf2002
Abruzzo 1b2010Parraz cf6010
Kaaihue 1b3120Moon 3b7152
Mitchell pr0100Realini dh4200
Masuda 1b0000Satoh rf5122
Cruz c6142Davis c4210
Rapoport cf5120Castro c0000
Holcomb 3b4112
Hijirisawa rf4221
Graham c0000
Totals4410175Totals44111610

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                   
Honolulu0010012321-10174
North Shore1241000102-11164

E-Holcomb; Veloz 2; Abruzzo; Heo; Martin 2; Satoh. DP-Honolulu 2; North Shore 1. LOB-Honolulu 12; North Shore 20. 2B-Abruzzo; Cruz 3; Kaaihue; Davis; Carter. HR-Holcomb; Martin. SB-Rapoport. CS-Tejada; Eiland 2. SF-Satoh; McBride.

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

HonoluluIPHRERBBSO
Graham111132
Mead12/356221
Broadway11/321020
Guerra22/2320031
King12/321131
Merritt (L, 0-1)11/342202

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

North ShoreIPHRERBBSO
Heo331020
Nemoto230001
Ha121102
Nottingham112121
Meyer2/333110
Demel (BS, 1)11/332200
Swaggerty (W, 1-0)121112

 

       

PB-Davis 3.
Umpires-Tim Eastman (Plate); Will Little (First). T-4:26. A-215.

 

FOOTBALL

ILH

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

 

 

TEAM OFFENSE

GRushPassTotalAvg
Saint Louis2187690877438.5
Punahou2153507660330.0
Pac-Five4-4512981,253313.3
Damien47544631,217304.3
Iolani43119041,215303.8
Word of Life479725822205.5
Kamehameha2219245464232.0

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

     

 

 

TEAM DEFENSE

GRushPassTotalAvg
Saint Louis2184135319159.5
Iolani4403481884221.0
Word of Life42329141,146286.5
Pac-Five47184591,177294.3
Damien44648361,300325.0
Punahou2168509677338.5
Kamehameha2207606813406.5

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

RUSHING

GAttYdsTDYPCAvg
Brenan Furtado (Dam)46147077.7117.5
Kellen Imada (Iol)46540346.2100.8
Max Mower (WOL)45526734.966.8
Austin Wakinekona (StL)23214014.870.0
Jacob DeKneef (WOL)43911913.129.8
Josh Asuncion (Dam)42105152.526.3
Ryan Alvarado (WOL)43510212.925.5
Gabe Miller (WOL)4259403.7623.5
Stabren Caires (Pun)2490022.545.0
Kalai Bustos (WOL)4167714.819.3

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

PASSING

GCAPctYdsTDINT
PJ Minaya (P5)41001600.631,310166
Jarrett Arakawa (Iol)450980.51855122
Jeremy Higgins (StL)246680.6869070
Stanton Pilialoha (Dam)433610.5442422
Cayman Shutter (Pun)224500.4832320
Edmund Kamano (Kam)222450.4924213

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

RECEVING

GRecYdsTDYPCYPG
Landon Amorin (P5)426401515.4100.3
Darin Kamealoha (P5)426375614.493.8
Makana Kaanoi (Dam)417252214.863.0
Brandon Ball (Iol)416216213.554.0
Billy Ray Stutzmann (StL)210204320.4102.0
Lucan Gonsalves (StL)212183215.391.5
Dylan Gomez (P5)414172012.343.0
Keenan Hoohuli (Iol)414163311.640.8
Robby Toma (Pun)212153212.876.5
Dalton Hilliard (Pun)212134111.267.0

 

       

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                   

     

 

 

SCORING

GTDFG2ptPATTot
PJ Minaya (P5)41600096
Jarrett Arakawa (Iol)41200072
Jeremy Higgins (StL)2801050
Darin Kamealoha (P5)4800048
Brenan Furtado (Dam)4700042
Kellen Imada (Iol)4600036
Landon Amorin (P5)4500030
Kela Marciel (Iol)4400024
Andrew Skalman (Iol)40201622
Dalton Hilliard (Pun)2400024

 

       

GLANTZ-CULVER LINES

Major League Baseball playoffs

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

FAVORITELINEUNDERDOGLINE
National League
at Philadelphia-200Milwaukee+ 185
at Chicago-155Los Angeles+ 145
American League
at Los Angeles-120Boston+ 110
Thursday
American League
at Tampa Bay-175Chicago+ 165
Odds to Win Series
Philadelphia-175Milwaukee+ 155
Chicago-230Los Angeles+ 190
Los Angeles-125Boston+ 105
Tampa Bay-160Chicago+ 140

 

       

NCAA football

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           

     

 

 

FAVORITEOTDOG
Tonight
at Boise St.211/2221/2Louisiana Tech
Tomorrow
at South Florida13131/2Pittsburgh
Memphis41/24at UAB
at Utah812Oregon St.
Friday
Cincinnati33at Marshall
BYU28281/2at Utah St.
Saturday
Boston College61/281/2at N.C. State
at West Virginia13141/2Rutgers
Penn St.101/2121/2at Purdue
at Michigan St.89Iowa
at Minnesota871/2Indiana
Maryland131/2131/2at Virginia
at North Carolina77Connecticut
at Mississippi321/2South Carolina
Texas Tech671/2at Kansas St.
Kansas131/213at Iowa St.
at Georgia Tech1414Duke
Auburn641/2at Vanderbilt
at Colorado St.Pk2UNLV
at W. Michigan45Ohio
at Notre Dame71/271/2Stanford
Tulane20191/2Army
at Miami (Ohio)871/2Temple
at Michigan221/2Illinois
Missouri9101/2at Nebraska
Texas131/214at Colorado
at Miami321/2Florida St.
at California89Arizona St.
Florida22241/2at Arkansas
at Alabama17161/2Kentucky
at UCF14114SMU
at Bowling Green2021E. Michigan
at Air Force66Navy
Nevada231/2241/2at Idaho
at TCU2624San Diego St.
at UCLA161/217Washington St.
at Arizona18201/2Washington
at Tennessee17151/2N. Illinois
Ball St.51/271/2at Toledo
Akron31/231/2at Kent St.
at Southern Miss.78UTEP
Oklahoma2727at Baylor
at Oklahoma St.231/2241/2Texas A&M
Ohio St.22at Wisconsin
at Tulsa1514Rice
at Southern Cal16161/2Oregon
at New Mexico101/2111/2Wyoming
at Fresno St.20221/2Hawaii
at Virginia Tech2828W. Kentucky
La.-Lafayette+ 32at La.-Monroe
Fla. International77at North Texas

 

       

NFL

Sunday

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             







FAVORITEOTO/UDOG
Indianapolis31/23(47)at Houston
Tennessee11/23(35)at Baltimore
San Diego61/261/2(451/2)at Miami
at Carolina1191/2(38)Kansas City
at Philadelphia651/2(43)Washington
Chicago21/231/2(441/2)at Detroit
at Green BayOFFOFF(OFF)Atlanta
at N.Y. Giants97(431/2)Seattle
at Denver41/23(48)Tampa Bay
New England33(411/2)at San Francisco
at Arizona11/21(45)Buffalo
at DallasOFFOFF(OFF)Cincinnati
at Jacksonville34(37)Pittsburgh
Monday
at New Orleans