Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Kahuku rally stifles Kaimuki


By

POSTED: Sunday, September 28, 2008

Kaimuki needed a perfect game plan and proper execution to upset the kings of the East.

Unfortunately for the Bulldogs, their best-laid plans fell short because of some smart adjustments on the fly by the Kahuku Red Raiders. Allan Kubota connected with Siatima Tapusoa for a 10-yard touchdown pass with 1:08 to play as No. 6 Kahuku rallied past Kaimuki 10-7 last night at Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium.

The win was pivotal for Kahuku, which improved to 4-0 in the Oahu Interscholastic Association Red East (5-1 overall). Kaimuki dropped to 2-2 (3-3 overall) as its playoff hopes took a hit.

The Bulldogs led for all but the final 1:08, and the frustration showed in the closing seconds. After Kaimuki's final possession ended with 3 seconds to go, a Kaimuki player approached Kahuku's sideline, swinging his helmet and hitting a Red Raider. That would've incited a confrontation, but Kahuku's players retreated to the sideline. While the Kaimuki player was pulled back, another Bulldog was flagged and coaches had to push the boys in green back toward the Kaimuki sideline.

The game ended without finishing the final 3 ticks. The two teams skipped the postgame handshake and the Red Raiders were ushered to their bus immediately as their faithful fans—comprising at least half of the 1,200 in attendance—roared in celebration.

Kubota gave props to his bodyguards up front.

“;Without my offensive line, we wouldn't do nothing. Gotta give all the credit to my O-line,”; he said.

A gamble by Kaimuki opened the door of opportunity for Kahuku in the final minutes. The Bulldogs had fourth and 1 at their own 46-yard line when quarterback Nainoa Hiapo was stopped cold by linebacker Ben Mamea and lineman Veteson Sauni for no gain.

The Red Raiders took over with 4:32 left and needed eight plays to hit paydirt, including a key mistake by Kaimuki. Kubota's hard count drew a Bulldog offside on fourth and 2 at the 34-yard line, giving Kahuku a first down. That was followed by a 20-yard gain on an option pitch from Kubota to running back Viliami Pasi.

On third and 5 from the Kaimuki 10, Kubota faked a handoff, rolled left and found nobody open. Suddenly, Tapusoa broke free against the coverage with a crossing route to the right. Kubota fired a bullet and Tapusoa hauled it in to give Kahuku its only lead of the game.

“;AJ (Kubota) did a lot of stuff on his own when the plays broke down,”; Kahuku coach Reggie Torres said. “;'Tima adjusted his route.”;

On the play, a Kaimuki pass rusher appeared to have been pulled down by the sleeve of his jersey by a Kahuku blocker, but no call was made.

Kaimuki's ensuing possession began at its 5-yard line following a busted kickoff return. Trendt Marsom pulled in a 31-yard completion off a tip, and moments later, Desmond Tautofi's deep pass was intercepted by Aulola Tonga. However, Tonga fumbled on the return, and Kaimuki recovered at its 46-yard line with 10 seconds remaining.

Two plays later, Tautofi faced a six-man pass rush and threw quickly. The pass was picked off by Kamalani Alo, who wisely ran out of bounds with 3 seconds left.

That's when the minor fracas occurred, forcing officials to call the game.

Still, Kaimuki's defensive effort was impressive. The Bulldogs limited Kahuku to 98 rushing yards (3.2 yards per attempt). Kubota completed only two passes for 12 yards.

“;Hats off to Kaimuki's defense. They were stellar. They shut us down,”; Torres said. “;Their front four was tough.”;

With a 7-3 lead, Kaimuki managed time in the second half brilliantly, always waiting until the last 5 seconds of the play clock. Justin Paderes finished with 73 hard-earned yards on 19 carries.

“;We were where we should've been,”; Kaimuki coach Darren Johnson said. “;We played the perfect game. We just needed to make that last first down.”;

Johnson had no regrets about the decision to forego a punt.

“;No, I'd go for it again,”; he said.

Kaimuki's fiery temperament led to two unsportsmanlike conduct calls in the second half, but Kahuku didn't cash in. The Red Raiders proved to be the more poised team down the stretch.

“;Our guys did good with their emotions. It was a highly emotional game and the kids have been keeping that in check,”; Torres said.

Like Kahuku, Kaimuki operated out of the I formation for most of the game. The Bulldogs rushed for 93 yards and Hiapo was 6-for-13 in the air for 76 yards.

 

At Ticky Vasconcellos Stadium

                                                                                                                                           
Kahuku (5-1, 4-0)030710
Kaimuki (3-3, 2-2)70007

Kaim—Chris Fiamate 35 pass from Nainoa Hiapo (Nicholas Lino kick)
Kah—FG St. John Lessary III 25
Kah—Siatima Tapusoa 10 pass from Allan Kubota (Lessary kick)

  RUSHINGKahuku: Allan Kubota 9-44, Viliami Pasi 9-38, Alapeti Magalei 8-33, Lessary 2-0, A.J. Atuaia 1-0, Siatima Tapusoa 2-(-17). Kaimuki: Justin Paderes 19-73, Tevita Aholelei 8-42, Desmond Tautofi 1-(-4), Hiapo 7-(-19).
PASSINGKahuku: Kubota 2-10-1-12, Jray Galeai 0-1-1-0, Lessary 0-1-0-0. Kaimuki: Hiapo 6-13-1-76, Tautofi 0-3-2-0.
RECEIVINGKahuku: Tapusoa 1-10, Pasi 1-2. Kaimuki: Andrew Save 3-(minus-10), Fiamate 2-55, Trendt Marsom 1-31.
Junior varsity—Kahuku 42, Kaimuki 0.

 

ILH

No. 8 Iolani 33, Damien 6

Jarrett Arakawa connected with Kela Marciel early and often as the two led the Raiders past the Monarchs to remain undefeated in conference play.

Marciel accounted for more than half of Arakawa's 204 yards and was his target two out of four times in the end zone.

Damien's lone score of the night came on a Kamu Valmoja interception return in the third quarter.

 

At Iolani

                                                                                                                                           
Damien (5-2, 2-2)00606
Iolani (6-1, 4-0)01416333

Iol—Kela Marciel 46 pass from Jarrett Arakawa (Andrew Skalman kick)
Iol—Marciel 58 pass from Arakawa (Skalman kick)
DMS—Kamu Valmoja 28 interception return (kick failed)
Iol—Kellen Imada 62 pass from Arakawa (Skalman kick)
Iol—FG Skalman 26
Iol—Trevyn Tulonghari 2 pass from Arakawa (kick failed)
Iol—FG Skalman 25

  RUSHINGIolani: Imada 21-129, Ammon Baldomero 6-17, Arakawa 1-5, Jaron Teramoto 1-4, Travis Sato 2-0, Kasai Naiwi 1-(minus 5). Damien: Luke Kim 7-20, Kawika Anders 9-16, Stanton Pilialoha 4-11, Makana Ka'anoi 1-6.
PASSINGIolani: Arakawa 10-27-1-204. Damien: Pilialoha 16-32-2-112.
RECEIVINGIolani: Tulonghari 3-22, Kela Marciel 2-104, Keenan Hoohuli 2-14, Brandon Ball 2-2, Imada 1-62. Damien: Austin Dawson 5-36, Josh Asuncion 4-8, Ka'anoi 3-47, Ikaika Mokiao 2-14, Marcus Finau 2-7.

 

OIA WHITE

Aiea def. Kalani (forfeit)
Moanalua 28, Kalaheo 15

 

MIL

Kamehameha-Maui 56, Saint Anthony 14

 

BIIF

Konawaena 27, Kamehameha-Hawaii 0

At Konawaena

                                                                                                                                           
Konawaena (7-0, 4-0)0207027
KS-Hawaii (0-5, 0-3)00000

Kona—Sam Unger 1 pass from Thomas Deniz (kick failed)
Kona—Daniel Royce 20 pass from Deniz (Kawika Karattti kick)
Kona—Unger 1 pass from Deniz (Karatti kick)
Kona—Royce 18 pass from Deniz (Karatti kick)

 

FRIDAY'S LATE SCORE

Kapolei 41, Pearl City 0

At Pearl City

                                                                                                                                           
Kapolei (3-4, 3-3)01321741
Pearl City (3-3, 3-2)00000

Kapo—Cyril Ontai 90 run (kick failed)
Kapo—Shaydon Akuna 20 pass from Trenton McKinney (Micah Uehara kick)
Kapo—Seth Roman 24 pass from Noah Pascua (Uehara kick)
Kapo—Onosai Faumuina 20 run (Uehara kick)
Kapo—Dustin Elisara 33 pass from McKinney (Uehara kick)
Kapo—Faumuina 15 run (Uehara kick)

  RUSHINGKapolei: Ontai 9-128, Faumuina 6-65, Pascua 4-60, Simione Vehikite 4-54, McKinney 4-27, Donnie King 4-18, Elisara 2-20, Roman 1-12, Pomai Mero 1-3, Elijah Tagura 1-3. Pearl City: Cyrus Coen 1-14, Jared Cudiamat 2-8, Nadrod Theodore 3-4, Kawika Hueu 1-2, Colby Young 10-(minus-56).
PASSINGKapolei: Pascua 3-6-1-69, McKinney 5-7-0-123. Pearl City: Young 14-20-1-100, Mason Saio 0-1-0-0, Cudiamat 1-1-0-10, Skye Kaapuni 0-1-1-0.
RECEIVINGKapolei: Elisara 2-73, Roman 2-64, Akuna 1-20. King 1-15, Christian Estabillo 1-15, Ontai 1-5. Pearl City: Jacob Plan 4-35, Cudiamat 3-35, Derrick Viela 2-10, Saio 2-10, Kaapuni 2-5, Kanekoa Battung 1-8, Theodore 1-7.
Junior varsity—Kapolei 28, Pearl City 6

 

ILH

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

     

     

       

     

     

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

     

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

     

 

 

Division ILeagueOverall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Saint Louis200683940014069
Punahou1104746410167100
Kamehameha0202656330114103

 

       


Division II League Overall
Team W L T PF PA W L T PF PA
Iolani 4 0 0 146 44 6 1 0 207 85
Damien 2 2 0 92 100 5 2 0 154 153
Pac-Five 2 2 0 126 127 3 4 0 203 207
Word of Life 0 4 0 41 131 2 4 0 92 174

 

OIA RED EAST

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

ConferenceOverall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Farrington4001022651013257
Kahuku400962751011276
Castle3108444420126111
Kaimuki22069493309783
McKinley1302712615032181
Kailua140749415089115
Roosevelt0502511116063144

 

OIA RED WEST

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

ConferenceOverall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Waianae40012349420150100
Leilehua310995951015573
Mililani3107843330119119
Waipahu2201106442019078
Kapolei2207375330134101
Nanakuli0401212115060160
Pearl City0405814106085194

 

OIA WHITE

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                               

ConferenceOverall
TeamWLTPFPAWLTPFPA
Kalaheo5101604761020447
Campbell4101819251019499
Radford4101317042013192
Kaiser32096583309977
Moanalua320977942011285
Waialua33027863403416
Aiea33043934307099
Kalani06061110606111
Anuenue0606315207084179