Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

High school report


By

POSTED: Wednesday, March 04, 2009

Co-athletes of the week

Lia Galdeira Konawaena basketball

 

The freshman averaged 19.3 points, 7.7 rebounds, 6.3 steals and 3.0 assists in three state tournament games as the Wildcats won the Division I championship for the third time in the last six seasons. She shot 24-for-44 from the field (55 percent) and was 10-for-16 with 23 points in the final against Punahou en route to being voted most outstanding player.

Kalei Adolpho Molokai basketball

 

The 6-foot-1 sophomore had nine points against University, 16 points, 25 rebounds and seven blocks against Kapaa, 21 points, 19 boards and five blocks against Kamehameha-Hawaii. The multi-sport athlete was also voted most outstanding player of the Division II state tourney.

 

HONOR ROLL

Boys basketball

» Henry Cassiday, Punahou: 17 points against Saint Louis
» Nick Demusis, Mililani: 15 points against Radford
» Kenny Ellis, Kailua: 15 points against Castle
» Dylan Farias, Kailua: 20 points against Castle
» Aaron Fernandez, Kalaheo: 18 points against Campbell
» Jray Galeai, Kahuku: 15 points against Kalaheo
» Matt Gasparine-Young, Kalaheo: 15 points against Campbell
» Chase Hazelwood, Lanakila Baptist: 18 points against Christian Academy
» Dalton Hilliard, Punahou: 20 points, including three treys, against Mid-Pacific
» Marcus Holyfield, Mid-Pacific: 20 points, including three treys, vs. Punahou
» Christian Kepa, Kalaheo: 17 points against Campbell
» Jason Ko, Christian Academy: 18 points against Lanakila Baptist
» Derrell Lee, Radford: 22 points, including 16 free throws, against Mililani
» Kristian Manuel, Campbell: 22 points, including four treys, against Kalaheo
» Kauila Miller, Kailua: 16 points against Roosevelt
» Keawe Ochman, Lanakila Baptist: 18 points against Christian Academy
» Reid Oshiro, Roosevelt: 26 points, including four treys, vs. Waianae
» Gabriel Stietzel, Kaimuki: 16 points, including four treys, vs. Kahuku
» Isaiah Tilton, Castle: 17 points, including four treys, against Kailua
» Michael Urcia, Christian Academy: 23 points vs. Lanakila Baptist

GIRLS BASKETBALL

» Ashley Agcaoili, Maryknoll: 23 points against Kaiser and 16 points against Kahuku
» Shauna Ah Yen, Baldwin: 20 points and four steals against Moanalua, and 21 points against 'Iolani
» Violet Alama, Kalani: 16 rebounds, seven points, three blocks against Aiea, 19 points, 20 rebounds and three blocks against Waiakea, and 24 points, nine rebounds and five blocks against Kailua
» Kanisha Bello, Waiakea: 17 points against Roosevelt and 20 points against Kalani
» Keely Bitanga, Kaiser: 17 points against Kamehameha-Hawaii and 26 points against Maryknoll
» Kim Brown, Konawaena: 14 rebounds and six points against Farrington
» Joelle Cabasa, Kamehameha-Hawaii: 16 points against Kaiser
» Jondi Das, Kapaa: 17 points, 10 rebounds and five steals against Kahuku, and 18 points, eight rebounds, three blocks and three steals against Kaimuki
» Quynne Eharis, University: 15 points against Hawaii Prep and 21 points against Kahuku
» Narissa Fujii, Hawaii Baptist: 19 points against Kaiser and 15 points against Hawaii Prep
» Natasha Helsham, Aiea: 13 points, five assists and three steals against Punahou, and 16 points against Roosevelt
» Jamie Higa, Kalani: 18 points, including three treys, against Waiakea
» Danna-Lynn Hooper-Juario, Molokai: 20 points against University, 18 points and six rebounds against Kapaa, and 11 points, seven rebounds and four assists against Kamehameha-Hawaii
» Kamie Imai, Waiakea: 14 points, 10 rebounds and four steals against Roosevelt, and 22 points, 13 rebounds and four assists vs. Kalani
» Tasia Kamakawiwoole, Roosevelt: 16 points against 'Iolani
» Kayla Lacaran-Costales, Kamehameha-Hawaii: 15 points vs. Molokai
» Lala Latu, Kahuku: 15 points and six steals against Kapaa
» Lani Mikaele, Kaimuki: 11 points and 12 rebounds against Kapaa
» Leti Mikaele, Kaimuki: 12 points and 11 rebounds against Maryknoll
» Bailey Miller, Kaiser: 16 points against Hawaii Baptist
» Ofa Namoa, Lahainaluna: 10 points and 10 rebounds vs. Punahou
» Mai'lika Napoleon, Kapaa: 20 points and eight rebounds vs. Kahuku
» Janelle Nomura, Punahou: 28 points against Aiea, 18 points and five steals against Lahainaluna, and 20 points and four steals vs. Konawaena
» Chelsy Okuma, Kaiser: 19 points against Maryknoll
» Ashlyn Onaga, Kalani: 16 points against Aiea
» Katelynne Paleka-Kennedy, Kamehameha-Hawaii: 11 points and 10 rebounds against Kaiser
» Olivia Phommachanh, Kaimuki: 18 points against Seabury Hall, 15 points and four steals against Maryknoll, and 15 points against Kamehameha-Hawaii
» Carol Sio, Aiea: 10 points and 12 rebounds against Kalani, and 17 points and 12 rebounds against Roosevelt
» Crystal Tagudin, Aiea: 12 points, including two key baskets in the final minute, and eight rebounds against Kalani
» Milika Taufa, Lahainaluna: 24 points, 11 rebounds, five blocks and four assists against Roosevelt, 11 points, 12 rebounds and four blocks against Punahou, and 22 points and 12 rebounds vs. Farrington
» Mikela Thoemmes, Roosevelt: 26 points, 11 rebounds against Waiakea, 16 points and 11 rebounds against Lahainaluna, and 16 points, eight rebounds and three steals against Aiea
» Lama Tito, Kahuku: 20 points against University, 12 points, 14 rebounds and four steals against Maryknoll
» Maiki Viela, Lahainaluna: 18 points and four steals against Farrington
» Tayler Wang, Hawaii Prep: 24 points against University, 20 points against St. Andrew's Priory, and 21 points against Hawaii Baptist
» Minna Watanabe, St. Andrew's Priory: 15 points against Kapaa and 17 points against Hawaii Prep
» Keline Yoshimura, Hawaii Baptist: 27 points against Seabury Hall and 22 points against Hawaii Prep
» Angie Yoshizu, University: 15 points against Hawaii Prep and 18 points against Kahuku

 

To nominate:

Call: 529-4782. Fax: 529-4787. E-mail: .(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)