Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Hawaii Beat


By

POSTED: Wednesday, March 04, 2009

Rainbow Wahine soccer team signs 4

The University of Hawaii announced the signing of four Hawaii high school soccer players for the 2009 season yesterday.

Mililani's Chelsey Goo and Kaitlynn Holt, Kauai's Skye Shimabukuro and Kapolei's Chaney Lopez signed national letters of intent to play for the Rainbow Wahine.

Goo and Holt were both first team Star-Bulletin All-State picks last season. Shimabukuro scored 20 goals to lead the Red Raiders to the Kauai Interscholastic Federation championship.

Lopez is a two-time All-State selection and led the Hurricanes to the state final in 2007. She's also a two-time U.S. national team pool player.

 

UH's Estes on Lombardi watch list

Hawaii football center John Estes was named to the preliminary watch list for the Rotary Lombardi Award. Estes, a senior, is among 47 players on the watch list for the award annually presented to the nation's top lineman or linebacker.

Estes has started all 41 games for the Warriors since breaking into the lineup as a freshman in 2006, and was named to the All-Western Athletic Conference first team the last two years. It is his second time on the Lombardi watch list.

 

Perez named WAC golfer of week

Hawaii senior Carolina Perez was picked as the Western Athletic Conference golfer of the week after finishing in the top 10 at the Fresno State Lexus Classic last week.

Perez's tie for eighth place at 4-over 220 in Fresno was the best out of any WAC competitor in the field.

———

Star-Bulletin staff

 

[ PACWEST PLACE ]

HPU splits with Grand Canyon

Courtney Kessell scattered seven hits as Hawaii Pacific topped Grand Canyon 7-1 in the first game of a softball doubleheader yesterday at Kaneohe.

Kelli Bridges led a 15-hit GCU attack in the second game with two singles and a double and three RBIs as the Antelopes won 12-4.

HPU is 14-2 and GCU is 20-5.

 

Sea Warriors take golf by 1 stroke

Charlie Renfro shot even-par 72 at the Kaneohe Klipper Course, leading Hawaii Pacific past Brigham Young-Hawaii by one stroke.

HPU scored 310 in the tri-match, followed by BYUH with 311 and Chaminade with 420.

 

BYUH scholar-runners honored

Five Brigham Young-Hawaii cross country runners have won academic honors.

Junior Thomas Rivers Puzey was named to the U.S. Track and Field and Cross Country Coaches Association Men's All-Academic team.

Senior Amanda Whitford and freshmen Danielle Amparan, Katherine Buxton and Lacey Johnson have been named to the USTFCCCA Women's All-Academic team.

 

Seasiders remain No. 3 in nation

After two more wins last week, Brigham Young-Hawaii remains No. 3 in the Division II men's basketball national poll.

The Seasiders have won a school-record 20 consecutive games and are 23-1 overall. They have clinched first in the PacWest at 11-0.

———

Star-Bulletin staff

 

CALENDAR

Today

BASEBALL
PacWest: Concordia vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
PacWest women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 5:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.
Division I boys state tournament: Kaimuki vs. Keaau, 5 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Radford, 7 p.m.; games at McKinley gym.
Also: 'Iolani vs. Lahainaluna, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.; games at Radford gym.
Divsion II boys state tournament: University vs. Pahoa, 5 p.m.; Kapaa vs. Word of Life, 7 p.m.; games at Farrington gym.
Also: Roosevelt vs. Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Kailua vs. Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.; games at Kalani gym.
SOFTBALL
Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament: Hawaii vs. Mount St. Mary's, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
PacWest: Lock Haven at Brigham Young-Hawaii (2), 1 p.m.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Saint Louis vs. Maryknoll at Keehi Lagoon courts, 4 p.m.; University/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.
ILH girls: Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL
WAC: Mississippi State at Hawaii, 6:35 p.m.
PacWest: Concordia at Hawaii Pacific (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.
BASKETBALL
Boys Divsion I state tournament: Kalaheo/Radford loser vs. Kaimuki vs. Keaau loser, 3 p.m; Baldwin vs. Kaimuki/Keaau winner, 5 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Kalaheo/Radford winner, 7 p.m.; games at McKinley gym.
Also: Punahou/Campbell loser vs. 'Iolani/Lahainaluna loser, 3 p.m.; Waiakea vs. 'Iolani/Lahainaluna winner, 5 p.m.; Kahuku vs. Punahou/Campbell winner, 7 p.m.; games at Radford gym.
Boys Divsion II state tournament: Kapaa/Word of Life loser vs. University/Pahoa loser, 3 p.m.; Molokai vs. University/Pahoa winner, 5 p.m.; Castle vs. Kapaa/Word of Life winner, 7 p.m.; games at Farrington gym.
Also: Roosevelt/Hanalani loser vs. Kailua/Seabury Hall loser, 3 p.m.; Kohala vs. Roosevelt/Hanalani winner, 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Kailua/Seabury Hall winner, 7 p.m.
SOFTBALL
Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament: Oregon State vs. Mount St. Mary's, 10 a.m.; Oregon State vs. Florida Gulf Coast, noon; Mississippi State vs. Florida Gulf Coast, 2 p.m.; Mississippi State vs. Santa Clara, 4 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Santa Clara, 6 p.m.; games at Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
MPSF men: UC Santa Barbara vs. Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
TENNIS
ILH boys: Maryknoll at 'Iolani, Saint Louis at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Le Jardin at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.
ILH girls: Le Jardin vs. Hawaii Baptist, 4 p.m., Keehi Lagoon.