Quantcast
StarBulletin.com

Scoreboard


By

POSTED: Tuesday, March 03, 2009

CALENDAR

 

Today

GOLF

PacWest men: Tri-match—Brigham Young-Hawaii, Chaminade and Hawaii Pacific, 8 a.m., Kaneohe Klipper Golf Course.

TENNIS

ILH boys: Le Jardin vs. University/Word of Life, 4 p.m., Keehi Lagoon courts.

ILH girls: University/La Pietra/St. Francis at Iolani, Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist at Mid-Pacific, 4:15 p.m.; St. Andrew's Priory at Punahou, 4:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

BASEBALL

PacWest: Concordia vs. Hawaii Pacific (2), 4 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

BASKETBALL

PacWest men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

PacWest women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 5:30 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Division I boys state tournament: Kaimuki vs. Keaau, 5 p.m.; Kalaheo vs. Radford, 7 p.m.; games at McKinley gym.

Also: 'Iolani vs. Lahainaluna, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. Campbell, 7 p.m.; games at Radford gym.

Divsion II boys state tournament: University vs. Pahoa, 5 p.m.; Kapaa vs. Word of Life, 7 p.m.; games at Farrington gym.

Also: Roosevelt vs. Hanalani, 5 p.m.; Kailua vs. Seabury Hall, 7 p.m.; games at Kalani gym.

SOFTBALL

Malihini Kipa Aloha Tournament: Mount St. Mary's at Hawaii, 6 p.m., Rainbow Wahine Softball Stadium.

TENNIS

ILH boys: Saint Louis vs. Maryknoll at Keehi Lagoon courts, 4 p.m.; University/Word of Life at Mid-Pacific, Kamehameha at Punahou, 4:15 p.m.

ILH girls: Le Jardin at Kamehameha, 4 p.m.

TENNIS

 

ILH

Varsity boys

Mid-Pacific 5, Hawaii Baptist 0

Varsity girls

Le Jardin 4, Maryknoll 1

 

OUT THERE

 

Straub/Kapiolani Women's 10K

Female

Overall—1. Mariane Uehara, 41:29; 2. Kristin Ali Keith, 41:51; 3. Belinda Wray, 42:00.

2-14—1. Kauwela Neal, 49:16; 2. Machaela Rapozo, 50:02; 3. Jessica Kawana, 53:17.

2-19—1. Whitney Pitman, 44:25; 2. Amanda Tanhchaleun, 46:29; 3. Cheyane Kamai, 46:36.

20-24—1. Jamie Torres, 44:08; 2. Nicole Harris, 46:38; 3. Kristin Smith, 47:06.

25-29—1. Kristy Salinas, 42:05; 2. Quinn Michie-Horner, 45:18; 3. Toni Couture, 46:40.

30-34—1. Barbara Forsyth, 44:10; 2. Candes Gentry, 44:21; 3. Kimberly McLean, 44:42.

35-39—1. Mina Casey-Pang, 42:29; 2. Julie Phillips, 44:13; 3. Heather Heppell, 45:31.

40-44—1. Masako Sagawa, 43:45; 2. Rosemary Spraker, 45:11; 3. Kelli Lyau, 45:28.

45-49—1. Angela Kwong, 46:07; 2. Maureen O'Connell, 47:36; 3. Marian Yasuda, 49:03.

50-54—1. Tweety Wolf, 47:37; 2. Barbara Heiller, 48:58; 3. Connie Comiso, 49:36.

55-59—1. Angie Miyashiro, 45:17; 2. Lorie Young, 49:01; 3. Jamie Hamada, 50:52.

60-64—1. Pamela Ross, 52:04; 2. Mimi Beams, 52:26; 3. Karen Loomis, 54:37.

65-69—1. Hyon Suk Huges, 1:03:12; 2. Judith Carlson, 1:05:04; 3. Joy Schoenecker, 1:06:22.

70-74—1. Christa Obara, 58:49; 2. Mary Inglis, 1:02:46; 3. Darlene Heck, 1:12:25.

75-79—1. Mollie Chang, 1:11:11; 2. Barbara Zamparelli, 1:19:47; 3. Caroline Limm, 1:23:36.

80-99—1. Ellen Humphrey 1:11:58; 2. Connie Conrad, 1:22:56; 3. Alice Withers, 1:52:59.

Overall strollers—1. Nichole Vensko, 48:05:15; 2. Tanya Florin, 57:40:31; 3. Marsha Durbin, 57:58:55.

 

RACQUETBALL

 

Hawaii State Singles

Men

Open—1. Jimmy Lowe; 2. Lee George.

A—1. Tonni Forbes; 2. Mike Engle.

B—1. Tim Trego; 2. Eric Badua-Fernandes

C—1. Leroy Woods; 2. Gally Carriera.

34 and under—1. Robert Collins; 2. Andrew Conti.

Senior 35 and over—1. Mike Engle; 2. Kyle Paredes.

Grand masters 60 and over—1. Hans Taala; 2. Art Tokin.

Women

Open—1. Mimi Greene; 2. Michele Luke.

A—1. Laura Natividad; 2. Tess Baraquio.

B—1. Sarah Houghtailing; 2. Janet Scheffer.

C—1. Wendy Wu; 2. Jeninne Gafoa.

44 and under—1. Sarah Houghtailing; 2. Mimi Greene.

Senior 35 and over—1. Michele Luke; 2. Laura Natividad.

 

GOLF

OIA East

At Ewa Beach Golf Club

Varsity boys

Team standings

1. Moanalua, 338; 2. Kahuku, 352; 3. Kalani, 358; 4. McKinley, 366; 5. Castle, 384; 6. Roosevelt, 393; 7. Kailua, 399.

Individual results

76—Wen Luo, McKinley. 79—David Saka, Moanalua. 81—Oliver Lam, McKinley. 82—Jess Cabildo, Castle; Raymond Fortucci, Kahuku. 83—Jae Maeng, Moanalua; Nick Matsushima, Kalani. 84—Inoka Kahawaii, Kahuku. 87—Casey Arakaki, Moanalua; Alex Chiya, Roosevelt. 88—Nickolas Ha, Kalani. 89—Christian Agosto, Moanalua.

Varisty girls

Team standings

1. Moanalua, 281; 2. Kalani, 324; 3. Kahuku, 433.

Individual results

78—Kristina Merkle, Moanalua. 89—Tiffany Oda, Moanalua. 96—Kristy Carroll, Kalani. 101—Liana Hamada, Roosevelt. 102—Misiona Tanuvasa.

OIA West

At Ewa Beach Golf Club

Team standings

1. Aiea, 332; 2. Mililani, 347; 3. Leilehua, 366; 4. Kapolei, 371; 5. Pearl City, 408; 6. Campbell, 442.

Individual results

79—Mark Ito, Aiea. 83—Bryson Watabu, Aiea. 84—Matt Milton, Mililani; Ryan Kuroiwa, Aiea; Jonah Fonacier, Mililani. 85—Drake Akiyoshi, Mililani 86—Terrance Fong, Aiea; Zakry Akagi-Bustin, Leilehua. 88—Nicholas Kahue, Kapolei. 89—Nilo Agbayani-Omalza, Campbell. 90—Antonio Rodriguez, Kapolei; Makana Desoto, Waianae.

Team standings

1. Aiea, 279; 2. Pearl City, 314; 3. Mililani, 315; 4. Kapolei, 372.

Individual results

80—Maryssa Shigesato, Mililani. 83—Loreece Magsanide, Campbell. 87—Sara Koizumi, Pearl City. 88—Celine Haole, Aiea. 89—Christine Kobashikawa, Aiea; Kristen Sawada, Mililani. 96—Rhea Cabalar, Campbell. 102—Natasha Fong, Aiea. 103—Samantha Balboa, Pearl City.

 

BASEBALL

Oahu AJA

Sheridan 7, Kaneohe 2

McCully 13, Manoa 6

 

BOWLING

Hawaii TV Bowling

At Pearl Harbor Naval Station

High qualifier—Chad Pojas.

First steplader match—Scott Shiira def. Joe Yockman, Jr.

Second stepladder match—Scott Shiira def. Vaseem Anwar.

Third stepladder match—Shane Shimamoto def. Scott Shirra.

Fourth stepladder match—Shane Shimamoto def. Keith Odette.