Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, December 22, 1998

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Basketball

Ala Moana Hotel Paradise Classic: Women, second round, Loyola Marymount vs. Texas Tech, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. James Madison, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

HPU Christmas Tournament: Men, Fresno Pacific vs. Carthage College, 6 p.m., Azusa Pacific vs. Hawaii Pacific, 8 p.m., Blaisdell Arena.

Iolani Classic: Varsity boys, St. Louis vs. Roosevelt, 12:30 p.m.; Scavolini vs. Punahou, 2 p.m.; University (Calif.) vs. Iolani, 3:30 p.m.; Thunderbird vs. Kalaheo, 5 p.m.; Lower Richland vs. Fairfax, 6:30 p.m.; championship, Timpview vs. Rice, 8 p.m., Iolani gym.

Pearl Harbor Classic: Men, consolation semifinals, Alabama-Weber State loser vs. Oregon State vs. BYU-Hawaii loser 1 p.m.; Michigan State-Pepperdine loser vs. Texas Tech-Tulsa loser, 3 p.m.; Championship semifinals, Alabama-Weber State winner vs. Oregon State-BYU-Hawaii winner, 6 p.m., Michigan State-Pepperdine winner vs. Texas Tech-Tulsa winner, 8 p.m.; Cannon Activities Center.

bullet Soccer

OIA West Boys: Moanalua at Aiea, Radford at Mililani, Waialua at Pearl City, Campbell at Waipahu, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5:15 p.m. girls' game.

OIA West Girls: Moanalua at Aiea, Radford at Mililani, Waialua at Pearl City, Waianae at Nanakuli, Campbell at Waipahu, 5:15 p.m.



Tomorrow

bullet Basketball

Ala Moana Hotel Paradise Classic: Women, final round, James Madison vs. Loyola Marymount, 5 p.m.; Hawaii vs. Texas Tech, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

College Men: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Webster (Mo.), 7:15 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.

Pearl Harbor Classic: Men, Seventh place, 10 a.m.; Fifth place, noon; Third place, 3 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.

bullet Soccer

ILH Girls: Punahou vs. Maryknoll, LP/UHS/SHA/SF vs. Iolani, Mid-Pacific vs. SA/AS/HBA/LHS. 4:15 p.m., at Kapiolani Park.

OIA East Boys: Kaimuki at Farrington, 4:30 p.m.; Kailua at Kalani, games begin 15 minutes after end of 2 p.m. girls' game; Kalaheo at Kaiser, Kahuku at Roosevelt, McKinley at Castle, games begin 15 minutes after end of 5:15 p.m. girls' game.

OIA East Girls: Kailua at Kalani, 2 p.m.; Kalaheo at Kaiser, Kahuku at Roosevelt, McKinley at Castle, 5:15 p.m.

bullet Softball

ILH: Kamehameha vs. Sacred Hearts at Crane Community Park, St. Francis vs. University High at Ala Wai Field, HBA/Priory vs. Iolani at Kamamalu Field, Maryknoll at Punahou, 3:45 p.m.

OIA East: Kaiser vs. Farrington at Kam Field, Kalaheo vs. Roosevelt at Stevenson Intermediate School, Kaimuki vs. Kailua at Keolu Field, Kahuku vs. Castle at Heeia Playground, Kalani vs. McKinley at Ala Wai Playground, 3:30 p.m.

OIA West: Leilehua at Moanalua, Waialua at Aiea, Radford vs. Waianae at Pililaau Park, Campbell vs. Waipahu at Waipahu Recreation Center, Pearl City vs. Nanakuli at Nanakuli Park, 3:30 p.m.


GOLF

OJGA 17-Under Tournament

At Makalena course
Par 71

bullet Low gross
Grant Yasui35-35--70
Eric Fong 37-35--72
Kevin Fong37-35--72
Koa Furtado39-34--73
Bryan Archpru41-34--75
Steven Nguyen40-36--76
Blaine Lee38-39--77
Travis Toyama41-36--77
Earl Medeiros40-38--78
Darene Matsuoka43-36--79
Andrea Souza42-41--83
Eric Ching42-42--84
Chris Souza40-45--85
Casey Kobashigawa44-41--85



Winter Junior Tournament

At Hickam par 3 course

(Par 54 boys, par 58 girls)

bullet Girls' flight (8-10 years)

1. Ashlee Augustiro 59. 2. Stephanie Kono 69. 3. Brittany Austin 83. 4. Hewlen Haaheo 86.

bullet Girls (11-13)

1. Wendee Augustiro 64. 2. Sheena Higa 69. 3. Kayla Morinaga 71.

bullet Boys' flight (8-10)

1. Caleb Brinson 67. 2. Ryan Hironaka 68. 3. Colton Knedler 68. 4. Haku Maluenda 72. Chase Moses 75.

bullet Boys (11-12)

1. Bronson Maluenda 66. 2. Scott Rensch 76. 3. Doug Allen 81.

bullet Boys (13-15)

1. Daniel Burris 61. 2. Jaren Niimi 63. 3. Samuel Rodriguez III 64.


SOFTBALL

ILH

Kamehameha 4, HBA/Priory 0

Iolani 9, Mid-Pacific 0

Winning pitchers--Kam: Leo Sing Chow. Iol: Mitsy Ng.

Leading hitters--Kam: Ho'o Naki, grand slam; Talia Ruth, 2-2; Tanya Sing Chow, 2-3; Kulia Vasconcellos, 2-3. Iol: Casey Nakoba, 2-3.


SOCCER

ILH

Varsity girls

Iolani 10, Mid-Pacific 0

Punahou 7, La Pietra 0

Kamehameha 2, Maryknoll 0

Goal scorers--Iol: Alisa Sato 3, Shari Nishikawa 3, Joni Kaitoku 2, Jamie Shibata 1, Lauran Dignam 1. Pun: Mia Moe 2, Sarah Rothbaum 2, Victoria Barbata 1, Kaily Lam 1, Morgan Kaya 1. Kam: Robyn DeHay 1, Chelsea Montero 1.


BASEBALL

Oahu Senior AJA

At Hans L'Orange Park

Kaneohe 16, Ewa 11


BASKETBALL

Prep preseason

Junior varsity boys

Pearl City 47, Kamehameha 40


TENNIS

Jeep Aloha Doubles

bullet Pool A, 3.0

1. Vicki Owens/Bernard Walthall. 2. Gerri Yoshida/Miles Hirata. 3. Tony Quinto/Janet Fujiyama.

bullet Pool A, 4.0

1. Sam Nomi/Mike Byrnes. 2. Dan Arana/Harvey Okumura. 3. Mike Bassett/Dave Johnson.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1998 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com