Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Saturday, October 24, 1998

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Auto Racing

Drag Racing: 6 p.m., Hawaii Raceway Park. Admission $6.

bullet Baseball

Rural Invitational Junior League: Mililani Gold vs. Aiea Green, 11 a.m., and Mililani vs. Aiea White, 2 p.m., Mililani Field. East Oahu vs. Pearl City Blue, 11 a.m., and Kaimuki vs. Wahiawa, 2 p.m., Hans L'Orange Park.

bullet Cross Country

ILH: 3 p.m., at Manoa Recreation Center.

bullet Football

OIA Varsity Playoffs: Mililani at Waipahu, 25 minutes after conclusion of 5 p.m. jayvee game.

OIA Junior Varsity Playoffs: Kalaheo at Waipahu, 5 p.m.

WAC: Hawaii vs. New Mexico, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

bullet Golf

EMC Kaanapali Classic: Second round, 8 a.m., Kaanapali North Course.

bullet Kayaking

ILH: 1 p.m., Ala Wai Canal.

bullet Soccer

College Men: Hawaii Pacific vs. BYU-Hawaii, 7 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

bullet Volleyball

OIA boys varisty playoffs: Roosevelt vs. Moanalua, 2 p.m.; Kailua vs. Mililani, 3 p.m.; Nanakuli vs. Kaimuki, 4 p.m.; Waipahu vs. Kahuku, 5 p.m.; at Moanalua.

OIA girls varsity playoffs: Kahuku vs. Waianae, 2 p.m., Farrington vs. Aiea, 3 p.m.; Mililani at McKinley, 4 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Kaiser, 5 p.m., at McKinley.

OIA girls junior varsity playoffs: Kaiser vs. Nanakuli, 2 p.m.; Kaimuki vs. Pearl City, 3 p.m.; Mililani vs. Kailua, 4 p.m.; Leilehua vs. Farrington, 5 p.m., at Aiea.

PWC Women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym.



Tomorrow

bullet Baseball

Rural Invitational Junior League: Aiea Green vs. Mililani, 10 a.m., and Aiea White vs. Wahiawa, 1 p.m., Aiea Field; Pearl City Blue vs. Kaimuki, 10 a.m., and Pearl City Reds vs. Mililani Gold, 1 p.m., Pacheco Field.

bullet Golf

EMC Kaanapali Classic: Final round, 8 a.m., Kaanapali North Course.

bullet Soccer

College Women: Hawaii Pacific vs. San Jose State, 9 a.m., Atherton Field, HPU's Windward Campus.

WAC Women: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7 p.m., Ala Wai Field.

bullet Volleyball

College Women: Hawaii-Hilo vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym.


VOLLEYBALL

ILH

bullet Girls junior varsity

Kamehameha Blue def. Iolani Black, 8-15, 14-9, 15-2

Punahou Gold def. Maryknoll, 15-2, 15-8



OIA

Regular season standings

Boys varsity--West: 1. Pearl City (9-0). 2. Waianae (8-1). 3. Nanakuli (7-2). 4. Mililani (6-3). 5. Moanalua (5-4). 6. Waipahu (3-6). 7. Leilehua (3-6). 8. Aiea (2-7). 9. Campbell (1-8). 10. Radford (1-8). 11. Waialua (0-0). East: 1. Kalaheo (8-0). 2. Farrington (7-1). 3. Kahuku (5-3). 4. Roosevelt (5-3). 5. Kailua (4-4). 6. Kaimuki (3-5). 7. Castle (2-6). 8. McKinley (1-7). 9. Kaiser (1-7). 10. Kalani (0-0).

Girls varsity--West: 1. Pearl City (10-0). 2. Moanalua (8-2). 3. Mililani (8-2). 4. Aiea (7-3). 5. Waianae (6-4). 6. Leilehua (5-5). 7. Radford (4-6). 8. Nanakuli (3-7). 9. Waipahu (3-7). 10. Campbell (1-9). 11. Waialua (0-10). East: 1. Roosevelt (7-2). 2. Kaimuki (7-2). 3. Kaiser (7-2). 4. Kahuku (6-3). 5. Farrington (6-3). 6. McKinley (4-5). 7. Kalani (3-6). 8. Castle (2-7). 9. Kailua (2-7). 10. Kalaheo (1-8).

Girls junior varsity--West: 1. Waianae (9-0). 2. Aiea (8-1). 3. Mililani (7-2). 4. Pearl City (6-3). 5. Nanakuli (5-4). 6. Leilehua (4-5). 7. Moanalua (3-6). 8. Waipahu (2-7). 9. Campbell (1-8). 10. Waialua (0-9). 11. Radford (0-0). East: 1. Roosevelt (9-0). 2. Kalani (7-2). 3. Farrington (6-3). 4. Kaiser (6-3). 5. Kaimuki (5-4). 6. Kailua (4-5). 7. Castle (4-5). 8. McKinley (3-6). 9. Kahuku (1-8). 10. Kalaheo (0-9).

FOOTBALL

OIA

bullet Junior varsity playoffs
Farrington 27, Pearl City 0
McKinley 20, Mililani 0
Waianae 58, Aiea 7
Nanakuli 30, Campbell 6
Kailua 63, Kaimuki 8


HARRAH'S ODDS

NFL

Home team in CAPS

bullet Tomorrow's games
Favorite -- Pts. -- Underdog
MIAMI -- 1 -- N.England
GREEN BAY -- 101/2 -- Baltimore
Minnesota -- 51/2 -- DETROIT
San Francisco -- 9 ST. -- LOUIS
Tampa Bay -- 3 -- N.ORLEANS
N.Y. JETS -- OFF -- Atlanta
TENNESSEE -- 6 -- Chicago
DENVER -- 71/2 -- Jacksonville
Seattle -- 61/2 -- S. DIEGO
OAKLAND -- 21/2 -- Cincinnati
CAROLINA -- 2 -- Buffalo

bullet Monday's game
KANSAS CITY -- 6 -- Pittsburgh


BOWLING

ILH

Thursday's results

At Fort Shafter

bullet Girls varsity
Maryknoll 3, Sacred Hearts 0
Mid Pacific 3, St. Francis 0
Lutheran 2, Hawaii Baptist 1
Punahou 2, Kamehameha 1

High games--193: Alissa Yamane (MP). 191: Roseann Chang (SH). 190: Toni Garma (Puna). 182: Terilynn Tsukayama (Mary). 178: Shayne Okutani (Luth). 175: Keonaona Ferreira (Kam). 166: Regina Cambra (StF). 162: Wei Wei Chang (HBA). High series--539: Yamane. 510: R. Chang. 505: Garma. 503: Ferreira. 493: Tsukayama. 474: Cambra and Okutani. 427: W. Chang.

bullet Girls junior varsity
Punahou 2, Maryknoll 1
St. Andrew's Red 2, Kamehameha 1
St. Francis 2, Mid Pacific 1
Sacred Hearts 3, Lutheran 0

Yesterday's results

bullet Boys varsity
Hawaii Baptist 3, Maryknoll 0
University High 2, Damien 1
Iolani 3, Lutheran 0
Kamehameha 2, Punahou 1

High games--223: Clinton Chang (Puna). 211: Jeff Soranaka (UH). 204: Jacob Manutai (Kam). 203: Jon Kato (HBA). 195: David Akau (Luth). 189: Craig Watson (Mary). 180: Elliot Oki (Iol). 179: Loren Souza (Dam). High series--607: Chang. 589: Kato. 579: Soranaka. 569: Watson. 560: Logan Ho (Kam). 555: Akau. 514: Oki. 504: Souza.

bullet Boys junior varsity
University High 2, St. Louis 1
Punahou 3, Maryknoll 0
Iolani 3, Assets 0
Kamehameha 2, Iolani 1


BOX CAR RACING

ABCRI At Tripler AMC

Last Saturday's results with winner, fast time, won-loss record and total points:

bullet Novice class (15-under): 1. Dar-Rell Brockman, 51 minutes, 48 seconds, 4-0, 400. 2. Brian Ferreira, 51:18, 3-2, 300. 3. Keyrose Korok, 52:73, 2-2, 225. 4. Beamer Pack, 54:59, 2-2, 169. 5. Nicole Gleason, 52:54, 1-2, 127.

bullet Challenger class (15-under): 1. Tuscan Knox, 51:85, 6-1, 400. 2. Melissa Lagotan, 54:09, 5-2, 300. 3. Stephanie Esmena, 53:97, 2-2, 225. 4. Sonny Tuifao, 52:03, 2-2, 169. 5. James Richards, 54:26, 1-2, 127.

bullet Veteran class (15-under): 1. Wendell Jones, 48:29, 4-1, 400. 2. Ethan Espinosa, 51:34, 0-4, 300.

bullet Cruiser class (16-over): 1. John White, 47:55, 4-0, 400. 2. Kawika Kuhn, 48:85, 3-2, 300. 3. Wes Lee, 49:66, 2-2, 225. 4. Greg Pack, 49:59, 1-2, 169. 5. Justin Pack, 51:83, 1-2, 127.

bullet Championship points--Novice: 1. Brockman, 800 total points. 2. Ferreira, 600. 3. Be. Pack, 394. 4. Aaron Braum, 264. 5. Gleason, 254. 6. Korok, 225. 7. Stephani Esmena, 95. 8. (tie) Shayna Noble and Jerry Fauver, 71. 10. Salote Tapoaniha, 53. 11. Edwin Almazan, 40. 12. Heather Ma'ae, 30. Challenger: 1. Knox, 800. 2. Chase DeCoito, 371. 3. Richards, 352. 4. Lagotan, 300. 5. Esmena, 225. 6. (tie) Jorge Costales Jr. and Sonny Tuifao, 169. 8. Yuriko Wilson, 127. 9. (tie) Tierra Pacolba and Ryan Domingo, 95. Veteran: 1. Jones, 700. 2. Espinosa, 469. 3. Matt Sarale, 400. 4. Cris Sarale, 225. Cruiser: 1. White, 800. 2. Gr. Pack, 469. 3. Lee, 394. 4. Kuhn, 300. 5. Bert Ferreira, 225. 6. J. Pack, 127. 7. Alex Pulling, 95.


MOTOCROSS

HMA At Waiale'e Park

Last Sunday's results

bullet 50cc--1. Shane Koja. 2. Cody Correia. 3. Makena Benz.
bullet 60cc--1. Christopher Butcher. 2. Tristan Nagum. 3. Rick Rodrigues.
bullet 65cc--Kai Pattison.
bullet 80cc--1. Bronson Hethcote. 2. Robert Rodrigues. 3. Kepa Alameda.
bullet 250 beginner--1. Jase Montalbo. 2. Ivan Pregana. 3. Dwayne Moniz.
bullet 125 novice--1. Jeremy Re-veira. 2. Tagi Pacleb. 3. Romeo Asuncion.
bullet 250 novice--1. Sheldon Rivera. 2. Shannon Kahookele.
bullet 125 expert--1. RJ Carvalho. 2. Aldrin Cabana. 3. Chad Enos.
bullet 250 expert--1. Kaleo Kahookele. 2. Jozef Deutsch. 3. Dustin Partika.
bullet Vet A--1. Wayne Rhodan. 2. Mike Zane.
bullet Vet B--1. Mick Hudson. 2. Ken Hansing. 3. Keoki Lacro.
bullet Masters--1. Brent Kuniyoshi. 2. Raymond Carvalho. 3. Stanley Sonido.
bullet Barkbusters--1. Paul McWhirr. 2. T. Pacleb. 3. Mike Segura.


JUDO

State Championships

At Salt Lake District Park

Last Sunday's results

bullet Kata division

Junior--Alicia Fu-Kelia Fu.

Youth--Sherwin Hiraoka-Jody Teruya.

Senior--Steve Hidalgo-Sherwin Hiraoka.

bullet Novice division

Boys 6 years old/50-lbs and under--Jerome Aranaydo, Leeward.

bullet Boys

Bantam I--55-lbs: Ryan Pena, Hodokan. 65-lbs and under: Daniel Chow, Shobukan. 65-lbs and over: Christian Pavo, Leeward.

Bantam II--50-lbs: Casey Tsurumaki, Mililani-YMCA. 70-lbs: John Yen, Mililani-YMCA.

Intermediate A--60-lbs: Aaron Yoshida, Hilo-Hong. 70-lbs: Patrick Eglinton, Hodokan. 80-lbs: Shota Kubo, Tenri. 90-lbs: Michael Fujiuchi, Hodokan. 100-lbs: Jacob Devera, Kalihi-YMCA. 120-lbs and under: Kelsey Kokubun, YBA. 120-lbs and over: Carlo Paez, Kalihi-YMCA.

Intermediate B--80-lbs: Ryan Labanz, Mililani-YMCA. 100-lbs: Lewis Nakao, Tenri. 120-lbs and under: Everett Pavo, Leeward. 120-lbs and over: Jonathan Spiker, Shobukan.

Juvenile A--140-lbs: Matthew Dodson, Wailuku-Hong. 155-lbs and over: Jason Tanaka, Hilo-Hong.

Juvenile B--123-lbs: Blaine Nakata, Leeward. 145-lbs: Taylor Takeya, Shobukan. 161-lbs: John Rosa, Mililani-Hong.

Youth--145-lbs: Brandon Maki, Salt Lake. 161-lbs: Sherwin Hiraoka, Sogoro.

Senior--132-lbs: Michael Valentine, Boys Club. 156-lbs: Stanford Ginoza, PAL. 172-lbs: Ricky Shibuya, Shobukan. 189-lbs: Greg Chow, Shobukan. 209-lbs and under: Kevin Tomomitsu, Boys Club. 209-lbs and over: Neal Takamoto, Leeward.

bullet Girls

Bantam I--55-lbs: Tani Ader, Tenri. 65-lbs: K. Fu, Kalihi-YMCA.

Intermediate A--60-lbs: Nicole Nakata, Hodokan. 90-lbs: A. Fu, Kalihi-YMCA.

Intermediate B--100-lbs: Caylene Valdez, Salt Lake. 120-lbs: Sherisse Hiyoto, Hilo-Hong.

Juvenile A--105-lbs: Melissa Orden, Shobukan. 115-lbs: Kathi-Lynn Wakata, Kona-Hong. 140-lbs: Stephany Lee, Salt Lake.

Juvenile B--110-lbs: Clarissa Chun, YBA. 123-lbs: Kristine Wakata, Kona-Hong. 132-lbs: Karla Nakashima, Wailuku-Hong.

Senior--123-lbs: Laura Yoshida, Boys Club.



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1998 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com