Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Friday, September 25, 1998

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Auto Racing

Drag racing: Open street racing. Gates open at 6 p.m., racing until midnight, admission $6, Hawaii Raceway Park.

bullet Baseball

Rural Invitational Junior League: East Oahu vs. Pearl City Reds, 6:45 p.m., Fred Wright Field.

bullet Bowling

ILH Boys: Lutheran vs. Iolani, Mid-Pacific vs. St. Louis, Damien vs. Punahou, University vs. Hawaii Baptist, Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 3:30 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.

bullet Football

ILH: Damien vs. Punahou, 5 p.m.; St. Louis vs. Iolani, 7:45 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

OIA: McKinley at Waianae, Kahuku at Leilehua, Farrington at Waipahu, Kaiser at Kailua, Roosevelt at Mililani (HC), school-site junior varsity games at 5 p.m., varsity games 25 minutes after completion.

bullet Golf

Aloha Section PGA Scramble: Pearl Country Club.

bullet Volleyball

College Women: Hawaii vs. St. Mary's (Calif.), 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

ILH Boys: Mid-Pacific vs. University at Klum Gym, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou at Damien, Kamehameha at Iolani, 6 p.m.

ILH Girls: Mid-Pacific vs. University at Klum Gym, St. Andrew's Priory at La Pietra, 6 p.m.; Punahou vs. St. Francis at Damien, Kamehameha at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.

PWC Women: BYU-Hawaii vs. Alaska-Anchorage at Cannon Activities Center; Hawaii Pacific vs. Alaska-Fairbanks at St. Andrew's Priory, 7:30 p.m.

bullet Water Polo

ILH Boys: Pac-Five at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys' Exhibition: Kahuku vs. Kamehameha at Iolani, 5:45 p.m.



Tomorrow

bullet Auto Racing

SCCA Regional Race, Solo I: 9 a.m., Barbers Point.

Drag racing: Open street racing. Gates open at 6 p.m., racing until midnight, admission $6, Hawaii Raceway Park.

bullet Baseball

Rural Invitational Junior League: Mililani vs. Aiea Green, 11 a.m., and Mililani Gold vs. Pearl City Reds, 2 p.m., Mililani Field. Kaimuki vs. Pearl City Blue, 11 a.m., and Wahiawa vs. Aiea White, 2 p.m., Aiea Field.

bullet Cross Country

Prep: Pac-Five, Damien, Kamehameha and St. Andrew's Priory at Mid-Pacific; Campbell, Farrington, Leilehua, McKinley, Mililani and Waipahu at Aiea; Castle, Kahuku, Kailua, Nanakuli, Radford, Waialua and Waianae at Pearl City; Kaiser, Kalaheo, Kalani, Moanalua at Kaimuki/Roosevelt, 9 a.m.

bullet Football

College: Hawaii vs. Arkansas State, 6:05 p.m., Aloha Stadium.

ILH: Pac-Five vs. Kamehameha at Iolani, 2 p.m.

OIA: Castle at Nanakuli, Kalani vs. Kalaheo at Kaiser, Kaimuki vs. Radford at Roosevelt, Aiea at Waialua (HC), school-site junior varsity games at 5 p.m., varsity games 25 minutes after completion.

bullet Outdoors

National Hunting and Fishing Day: 10 a.m.-4 p.m., Koko Head Shooting Range.

bullet Soccer

College Men: Hawaii Pacific at BYU-Hawaii, 2 p.m.

bullet Volleyball

College Women: Hawaii vs. St. Mary's (Calif.), 2 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.

ILH Boys: Kamehameha vs. University at Klum Gym, 4:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific at St. Louis, 5:15 p.m.

ILH Girls: Kamehameha vs. University at Klum Gym, Academy of the Pacific at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.

OIA West: Waipahu at Campbell, Waianae at Leilehua, Waialua at Mililani, Radford at Moanalua, Pearl City at Nanakuli. Varsity girls at 11 a.m., boys at noon.

PWC Women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Alaska-Anchorage at St. Andrew's Priory; BYU-Hawaii vs. Alaska-Fairbanks at Cannon Activities Center, 7:30 p.m.

bullet Water Polo

Prep Boys' Exhibition: Kahuku vs. Pac-Five at Punahou, 5 p.m.


SUMO

Fall Grand Tournament

At Tokyo

Day 13
Oikari (8-5) d. Akinoshu (7-6)
Kotoinazuma (4-9) d. Dewaarashi (5-8)
Wakanojo (7-6) d. Terao (8-5)
Ganyu (8-5) d. Asanowaka (6-7)
Hamanoshima (6-7) d. Tochinowaka (7-6)
Higonoumi (7-6) d. Asanosho (7-6)
Kaiho (7-6) d. Toki (8-5)
Tokitsuumi (8-5) d. Gojoro (4-9)
Mitoizumi (4-9) d. Asahiyutaka (3-10)
Minatofuji (2-11) d. Kotonishiki (5-8)
Kotonowaka (8-5) d. Tamakasuga (5-8)
Tochiazuma (6-7) d. Kaio (5-8)
Dejima (6-7) d. Wakanosato (6-7)
Takatoriki (6-7) d. Kotoryu (5-8)
Takanonami (8-5) d. Musoyama (6-7)
Musashimaru (9-4) d. Kyokushu-zan (4-9)
Tochinonada (7-6) d. Wakanohana (11-2)
Akebono (10-3) d. Aogiyama (4-9)
Takanohana (12-1) d. Chiyotaikai (8-5)


VOLLEYBALL

College women

Wednesday's result

bullet Chaminade def. Montana State-Billings, 15-8, 15-2, 15-6

Kills--CU (48): Lilio 23. MSUB (24): Newberry 6, Vargo 6. Blocks (solo/assist)--CU (2/13): Willing 1/2, Porter 0/3. MSUB (0/0). Assists--CU (43): Porter 34. MSUB (24): Langer 19. Digs--CU (76): Warfield 19. MSUB (64): Newberry 12, Segerstrom 12. Aces--CU (3): Willing 2. MSUB (1): Jobanek 1.



ILH

bullet Boys varsity
Maryknoll def. St. Louis, 11-15, 18-16, 15-8
bullet Girls junior varsity
Lutheran def. La Pietra Blue, 15-8, 14-12
Punahou Gold def. Walforf, 15-5, 15-7
Kamehameha Blue def. Lanakila Baptist, 15-3, 15-1
Kamehameha White def. St. Andrew's Priory, 15-7, 15-11
bullet Boys junior varsity
Kamehameha Blue def. Iolani Red, 15-3, 15-5
St. Louis def. Lanakila Baptist, 15-0, 15-11
HBA def. Damien Gold, 13-10, 7-15, 9-7
Mid Pacific def. Lutheran, 15-7, 7-15, 13-8
Punahou Blue def. University High, 15-6, 15-8
Punahou Gold def. Damien, 15-5, 10-15, 12-10
OIA
bullet Girls varisty
Kalani def. Kailua, 9-15, 15-9, 16-14
Farrington def. Roosevelt, 15-5, 12-10
Kahuku def. McKinley, 15-11, 7-15, 15-9
Kaiser def. Castle, 15-4, 15-7
bullet Boys varsity
Farrington def. Roosevelt, 15-1, 15-12
Kahuku def. McKinley, 15-11, 14-8
Kaiser def. Castle, 16-14, 6-15, 16-14
bullet Girls junior varsity
Kalani def. Kailua, 13-9, 14-8
Roosevelt def. Farrington, 15-7, 15-11.
McKinley def. Kahuku, 13-15, 15-9, 15-12
Castle def. Kaiser, 6-15, 15-5, 15-10


MOTORCYCLE RACING

HMA

At Waiale'e Park

Sunday's results
bullet 50cc--1. Cody Correia. 2. Shane Koja. 3. Justin Tanaka.
bullet 60cc--1. Christopher Butcher. 2. Rick Rodrigues. 3. Cru Suratt.
bullet 65cc--Kai Pattison.
bullet 80cc--1. Robert Rodrigues. 2. Bronson Hethcote. 3. Nick Sonido.
bullet 250 beginner--1. Jase Montalbo. 2. Tom Huffman. 3. Ray McCloud.
bullet 125 novice--1. Jeremy Reveira. 2. Francis Guerrero. 3. Tagi Pacleb.
bullet 125 amateur--1. Jason Enright. 2. Michael Beaucart. 3. David Gonsalves.
bullet 125 expert--1. Chad Enos. 2. Jozef Deutsch. 3. RJ Carvalho.
bullet 250 expert--1. J. Deutsch. 2. Kaleo Kahookele. 3. Dustin Partika.
bullet Vet A--1. Wayne Rhodan. 2. Mike Zane.
bullet Vet B--1. Mick Hudson. 2. Richard Maloney. 3. Keoki Lacro.
bullet Masters--1. Brent Kuniyoshi. 2. Allan Vasconcellos. 3. Raymond Carvalho.
bullet Barkbusters--1. T. Pacleb. 2. KX Mike Segura.


LIFEGUARD RACES

Hands Across The Water III

At Waikiki Beach

Saturday's results

bullet Teams

1. District I, Waikiki/Ala Moana, 10 pts. 2. District II, Hanauma Bay/Windward, 8. 3. District III, North Shore, 7. 4. District IV, Leeward, 6. 5. Fort DeRussy, 5. 6. California A, 4. 7. California B, 3. 8. California Wahine, 2.

bullet Event results

4x50 beach sprint relay--1. California B. 2. District I. 3. Fort DeRussy. 4. District II. 5. California A.

Beach flags--1. Matt Hoffman, Calif. A. 2. Anthony Vela, Calif. B. 3. Todd Sells, Calif. B. 4. Jason Cabunoc, Fort DeRussy. 5. Darryl Graham, District I.

4x100 swim relay with fins--1. California B. 2. California A. 3. District III. 4. Fort DeRussy. 5. District II.

One mile canoe race--1. Fort DeRussy. 2. California A. 3. District III. 4. District I. 5. District II.

1000 meter surf swim--1. John Flanagan, Fort DeRussy. 2. Glen Wachtel, District III. 3. Hank Wise, Calif. B. 4. Jason Dameron, District IV. 5. James Birdsell, Calif. A.

Rescue tube relay--1. California B. 2. District III. 3. California A. 4. Fort DeRussy. 5. District I.

Individual paddleboard--1. Mitch Kahn, Calif. A. 2. Ryan Addison, Calif. B. 3. Kevin Allen, District II. 4. Guy Pere, District I. 5. Sean Monahan, Fort DeRussy.

4x200 paddleboard relay--1. District II. 2. District II. 3. District I. 4. California A. 5. District IV.

bullet Final standings

1. California B, 67 pts. 2. California A, 59. 3. Fort DeRussy, 58. 4. District II, 47. 5. District III, 46. 6. District I, 41. 7. District IV, 25. 8. California Wahine, 17.


SAILING

Bulkhead Races

At Kaneohe Yacht Club

bullet Scratch division: 1. Ho'onanea (David Brown, skipper). 2. Illusions (Mark Walker). 3. Kaiholu (Dean Froome).

bullet Adjusted division: 1. Vampire (Mickey Meierdiercks). 2. Mukti (Keith Leitzke). 3. Bon Temps (Paul Ferrel).



Big Boat Series

At St. Francis Yacht Club

bullet Day 1, after two races: 1. Starlight. 2. Leading Edge. 3. America True. 4. Windquest. 5. Abracadabra. 6. Numbers. 7. illbruck-Pinta. 8. Sagamore.


BOWLING

OIA East

At Waialae Bowl

bullet Girls division

Kaiser 3, Castle 0

Roosevelt 2, Kalani 1

Farrington 2, Kaimuki 1

Kailua 3, Kalaheo 0

Individual--High game: Gena Murillo (Cast) 147; Kaydi Mizuguchi (Kais) 203; Crystal Watai (Kala) 190; Tiffany Gois (Roose) 202; Chassie Malaluan (Farr) 151; Stacie Takahashi (Kaim) 143; Tricia Miyashiro (Kail) 141. High series: Murillo 395; Kimberly Chu (Kais) 509; Traci Uyeoka (Kala) 527; Tina Giesseman (Roose) 526; Malaluan 410; Takahashi 388; Nashwa Bolling (Kail) 365.

bullet Boys division

Castle 11/2, Kaiser 11/2

Roosevelt 3, Kalani 0

Kaimuki 3, Farrington 0

Kailua 3, Kalaheo 0

Individual--High game: Brent Pascua (Cast) 213; Alan Ichiyama (Kais) 193; Blane Arakaki (Kalan) 215; Trevor Kubo (Roose) 231; Sanford McKee (Farr) 229; Jason Yoshitsugu (Kaim) 200; Sefo Fiso (Kala) 208; Mike Dostal (Kail) 246. High series: Pascua 548; Kellen Sasano (Kais) 521; Arakaki 552; Scott Shiira (Roose) 595; McKee 592; Steven Gamiao (Kaim) 576; Fiso 486; Scott Kuniyuki and Arlen Miner-Ho (Kail) 518.



ILH

At Fort Shafter

bullet Girls varsity

Kamehameha 3, Lutheran 0

Punahou 2, HBA 1

Iolani 3, St. Francis 0

Sacred Hearts 2, Mid Pacific 1

Individual--High game: Toni Garma (Puna) 202; Nicole Edwards-Masuda (Iol) 191; Alissa Yamane (MP) 179; Shaye Okutani (Luth) 178; Crystal Sato (HBA) 177; Alohalani Ho (Kam) 175; Roseann Chang (SH) 170; Elizabeth Baird (StF) 169. High series: Garma 521; Edwards-Masuda 511; Ho 490; Jodi Hokama (MP) 446; Chang 445; Baird 430; Okutani 428; Wei wei Chang (HBA) 421.

bullet Girls junior varsity

Maryknoll 3, St. Andrew's White 0

St. Francis 3, St. Andrew's Red 0

HBA 2, Punahou 1

Mid Pacific 3, Sacred Hearts 0

Lutheran 2, Kamehameha 1



OJBT

At K-Bay Bowling Center

bullet Girls' Division

1st match: Holly Hoopii (225) defeated TeriAnn Tsukenjo (185).

Championship match: Laura Matsushima (221) over Hoopii (156).

n Boys' Division

1st match: Grant Nakaoka (190) over Ivan Miyasato (183).

2nd match: Jason Theodorson (164) over Nakaoka (142)

3rd match: Theodorson (176) over David Akau (163)

Championship match: Jason Kuromoto (191 over Theodorson (186


SOFTBALL

USSSA

1998 State Tournament
bullet Men's B/C division:
1. The Force. 2. Full Force. 3. Whiplash.

bullet Men's D division: 1. Madhouse. 2. Diggit. 3. Homeboys.


SHOOTING

Mid-Pacific Pistol League

At KoKo Head Combat Range.

bullet Open Class Top 5: 1. Chet Nierenberg, Class B 2. Zane Aguilar, Class C. 3. Zumel Aguilar, Class B. 4. Ken Kimitsuka , Class B. 5. Kel Kawate, Class A.

bullet Standard Class Top 5: 1. Randy Gavino, Class B. 2. Bernard Santos, Class U. 3. John Stewart Class C. 4. Ken Gouveia, Class C. 5. Tristan Martinez, Class X.



Truth Contest $6,000



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1998 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com