Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, September 22, 1998

CALENDAR

Today

bullet Bowling

ILH Girls: Sacred Hearts vs. Punahou, Iolani vs. Kamehameha, Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific, Hawaii Baptist vs. St. Francis, 3:30 p.m., Ft. Shafter Lanes.

OIA West: Aiea vs. Moanalua, Waianae vs. Campbell, Pearl City vs. Mililani, Nanakuli vs. Waipahu, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.

bullet Golf

Aloha Section PGA Murray Rarick Match Play Championship: Quarterfinal and semifinal rounds, Wailea Gold Course, Maui.

bullet Volleyball

ILH Boys: Iolani at Hawaii Baptist, 5 p.m.

ILH Girls: Maryknoll at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.

OIA: Castle at Farrington, Roosevelt at Kahuku, McKinley at Kailua, Kalani at Kaimuki, Kalaheo at Kaiser. Varsity girls at 6 p.m., boys at 7 p.m.

PWC Women: Western New Mexico at Hawaii-Hilo, 7:15 p.m., UHH Gym.



Tomorrow

bullet Basketball

Kaneohe 40 & Over League: Kaneohe vs. Reds, 6:30 p.m.; Hawaiian Arrangements vs. Ace Bail Bond, 7:30 p.m.; Business Form vs. Benco Hawks, 8:30 p.m., Kaneohe District Park Gym.

bullet Bowling

OIA East: Kalaheo vs. Kaimuki, Farrington vs. Roosevelt, Kalani vs. Kaiser, Castle vs. McKinley 2:30 p.m., Waialae Bowl.

OIA West: Mililani vs. Nanakuli, Campbell vs. Pearl City, Moanalua vs. Waianae, Leilehua vs. Aiea, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.

bullet Golf

Aloha Section PGA Murray Rarick Match Play Championship: Final round, Wailea Gold Course, Maui.

bullet Volleyball

ILH Boys: Mid-Pacific at Damien, 5:30 p.m.; Academy of the Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, 6:30 p.m.; Lutheran-Assets vs. Maryknoll at St. Andrew's Priory, 7 p.m.

ILH Girls: Academy of the Pacific at Hawaii Baptist, Maryknoll at St. Andrew's Priory, 5:30 p.m.; La Pietra at Punahou, 6:30 p.m.; St. Francis vs. Mid-Pacific at Damien, 7 p.m.

OIA West: Mililani at Nanakuli, Leilehua at Pearl City, Campbell at Radford, Aiea at Waialua, Waianae at Waipahu. Varsity girls at 6 p.m., boys at 7 p.m.


LIST

Always on Monday

Most current consecutive years on Monday night football-x

1. Raiders -- 28 straight (33-16-1)

2. 49ers -- 14 straight (25-10-0)

3. Vikings -- 10 straight (7-6-0)

4. Bills -- 10 straight (13-10-0)

5. Eagles -- 9 straight (9-8-0)

x-1970-1997; 49ers, Vikings and Eagles are on MNF in 1998

Source: World Features Syndicate


SUMO

Fall Grand Tournament

At Tokyo

bullet Day 10

Akinoshu (6-4) d. Kotoinazuma (3-7)
Toki (7-3) d. Hamanoshima (4-6)
Asanosho (5-5) d. Tochinowaka (5-5)
Terao (7-3) d. Higonoumi (5-5)
Asanowaka (5-5) d. Gojoro (3-7)
Kaiho (4-6) d. Mitoizumi (2-8)
Kotonishiki (5-5) d.Tokitsuumi (6-4)
Tochinonada (6-4) d. Wakanojo (5-5)
Ganyu (6-4) d. Kotoryu (5-5)
Minatofuji (1-9) d. Asahiyutaka (3-7)
Aogiyama (4-6) d. Tochiazuma (3-7)
Dejima (4-6) d. Kaio (3-7)
Chiyotaikai (7-3) d. Kotonowaka (5-5)
Musoyama (5-5) d. Takatoriki (5-5)
Musashimaru (7-3) d. Takanonami (6-4)
Wakanohana (9-1) d. Kyokushuzan (4-6)
Tamakasuga (4-6) d. Akebono (7-3)
Takanohana (9-1) d. Wakanosato (5-5)


GOLF

Heather Farr
Memorial Tournament

At Louisville, Colo.

Yesterday's results, par 72

bullet Team standings
N.C.-Greensboro, 302-300--602
Colorado, 304-307--611
Hawaii, 311-301--612
Iowa St., 306-308--614
Colorado St., 311-313--624
Nevada, 315-310--625
Montana St., 314-313--627
Idaho St., 320-308--628
Kansas, 310-319--629
Denver, 321-311--632
Kansas St., 317-316--633
CS-Northridge, 327-315--642
Portland, 351-341--692
Mesa St., 351-347--698

bullet Individual leaders
Anna Hokkanen, NCG, 75-69--144
Kiersten Allbright, UC, 72-75--147
Megan O'Dea, ISU, 75-73--148

bullet Hawaii participants
Linda Appelblad (T-4), 78-72--150
Kathy Cho (T-4), 75-75--150
Melissa Shintani (T-9), 76-76--152
Angie Park (T-47), 84-78--162
Maria Boivie (61), 82-87--169



Aloha Section PGA
Match Play Championship

At Wailea Gold Course

bullet First round results

Upper bracket--Ron Castillo, Jr. def. Art Rego, by disqualification; Scott Bridges def. Ben Hongo, 1-up; Brian Stock def. Ross Fisher, 6 and 3; Michael Castillo def. Tracey Gibo, 1-up on the 19th; Andrew Feldmann def. Wendell Paresa, 4 and 3; Jay Taise def. Eddie Lee, 3 and 2; Rick Castillo def. Dugal Milne, 4 and 3; Brad Bowen def. Brendan Moynahan, 1-up on the 19th.

Lower bracket--Marc Orlowski def. Kevin Ralbovsky, 4 and 3; Ron Castillo, Sr. def. Howard Kihune, 3 and 1; Kirk Nelson def. Mike Rich, 2-up; Mark Morrison def. Rodney Acia, 3 and 1; Doug Bohn def. Mark Seki, 1-up; Dave Pritchett def. Clif Council, 2-up; Kevin Hayashi def. Alex Nakajima, 2-up; Todd Bekins def. Fran Cipro, 2 and 1.

bullet Second round results

Upper bracket--R. Castillo, Jr. def. S. Bridges, 4 and 2; M. Castillo def. B. Stock, 1-up; A. Feldmann def. J. Taise, 3 and 2; R. Castillo def. B. Bowen, 4 and 2.

Lower bracket--M. Orlowski def. Ron Castillo, Sr., 6 and 5; K. Nelson def. M. Morrison, 1-up; D. Bohn def. D. Pritchett, 3 and 2; K. Hayashi def. T. Bekins, 6 and 5.


TENNIS

ILH

Yesterday's results

bullet Junior varsity boys

Iolani 5, Hawaii Baptist 0

Kamehameha 4, St. Louis 1

Punahou Gold 5, Maryknoll 0

Punahou Blue 3, Mid-Pacific 2


RUNNING

MPRRC
Old Pali Road Race

Final results

bullet Men

Overall--1. Louis Tomsic, 25:40. 2. John Myrka, 26:04. 3. Michael Georgi, 27:39.

10-14--Alex Zapata, 33:51.

25-29--George Broughton, 27:47.

30-34--Russ Oakes, 35:37.

35-39--George Silva, 31:27.

40-44--1. Greg Cuadra, 30:29. 2. John Burns, 31:23. 3. Dan Brown, 36:38.

45-49--1. John Mayers, 30:31. 2. Dennis Tanigawa, 36:16.

50-54--1. J.B. Nation, 32:37. 2. Bruce Guyer, 33:23. 3. Wayne Oshiro, 48:17.

55-59--Ken Best, 33:44.

60-64--1. Bart Mathias, 36:40. 2. Bill Cunningham, 37:04. 3. Kim Jacobsen, 47:31.

65-69--1. Limu Furtado, 40:45. 2. David Kohler, 54:54.

70-79--1. Bob Henninger, 42:19. 2. David Rarangol, 46:01. 3. Naoto Inada, 48:21.

bullet Women

Overall--1. Sheryl Toda, 32:31. 2. Roki McMillian, 34:03. 3. Christine Kanei-Wong, 35:26.

9-and-under--Michelle Vawer, 46:38.

10-14--Vanessa Vawer, 56:43.

35-39--Rene Ochiai, 40:53.

40-44--1. Beth Blackburn, 46:40. 2. May Vawer, 56:43.


SURFING

Hawaiian Amateur
South Shore Meet

At Kuhio Beach and Diamond Head Cliff

Final results

bullet Surfboard

Menehune 2A--1. Ola Eleogram. 2. T.J. Barron. 3. Kaiwi Berry. 4. Reis Harney. 5. John John Florence. 6. Kainalu Froiseth.

Boys 2A--1. Kekoa Bacalso. 2. Dustin Quizon. 3. Raymond Reichle. 4. Scott Wagner. 5. Mikey Mitchell. 6. Kolea Fukumitsu.

Junior men 2A--1. Sean Moody. 2. Joel Centeio. 3. Andrew Oliver. 4. Jamie O'Brien. 5. Wiki Villa. 6. Venton Siliado.

Men 2A--1. Dennis Garcia. 2. Daniel Kaahanui. 3. Scott Fong, Jr. 4. Yasuaka Suka.

Open men--1. J. Centeio. 2. J. O'Brien. 3. Keala Naluai. 4. Dean Sumida. 5. Wiki Villa. 6. Kekoa Inkster.

Girls--1. Melanie Bartels. 2. Kristen Quizon. 3. Tory Titcomb.

Women--1. Jeannie Chesser. 2. Sandy Chang. 3. Francine Lum. 4. Lena Ching.

Masters--1. Brad Chang. 2. Brandon Kato. 3. Mike Akima. 4. K. Inkster. 5. Christian Galdeano. 6. Eric Bennet.

Senior men--1. Stan Ishikawa. 2. Dean Nishimoto. 3. Daniel Stein. 4. Gino Genavesa. 5. Edwin Saito. 6. Calvin Higa.

Grandmasters--1. E. Saito. 2. Craig Sugihara.

bullet Longboard

Menehune--1. Hoomalu Ah Choy. 2. Kekoa Auwea. 3. Kainalu Froiseth. 4. Josh Shimabukuro.

Junior men--1. Kekoa Uemura. 2. Keegan Edwards. 3. Kaiolohia Sallas. 4. Richard Verdadero. 5. Noah Shimabukuro. 6. Ryan Hackman.

Men--1. Kamu Auwae. 2. Darren Amaral. 3. Kanai Sharsh. 4. Kapono Nahina. 5. Takeshi Katayama.

Masters--1. Corbin Wong. 2. D. Nishimoto. 3. Tom Bellman. 4. Danny Tamonte. 5. Dougie Cayan. 6. Lincoln DeVincent.

Senior men--1. S. Ishikawa. 2. Mike Smith. 3. C. Sugihara.

Women--1. Tory Titcomb. 2. Tiare Thomas. 3. Kanoe Uemura.

bullet Bodyboard

Boys 2A--1. Jeff Kanikami. 2. Kai Kamaka. 3. Nalu Kamaka. 4. Logan Titcomb.

Junior men 2A--1. Jason Bartels. 2. Kepa Kruse. 3. Kalani Kamaka. 4. Josh Wills. 5. Jeff Kakinami. 6. Jason Oh.

Men 2A--1. Keith Revestir. 2. Bobby Fernandez. 3. Darrell Delagarza. 4. Wade Asato. 5. Kaeo O'Sullivan. 6. Lee Kappenberg.

Women--1. M. Bartels. 2. T. Titcomb. 3. Leanne Uyehara. 4. Corrina Brillon. 5. Stacy Ann Lee. 6. Korinne Kinjo.

bullet Kneeboard

Open--1. David Shinbara. 2. Stan Ishikawa. 3. Dean Nishimoto.

bullet Dropknee

Open--1. James Clancy. 2. Peter Mercado. 3. D. Delagarza. 4. Abe Wills. 5. Danny Ganiko. 6. Jonathan Dowell.

Menehune 1A--Kaiwi Berry. 2. Berwin Wright. 3. John John Florence.

Junior men 1A--1. D. Cuizon. 2. R. Reichle. 3. Zachary Aaron. 4. Matt Childs. 5. James Weyman. 6. Ian Burroughs. 7. Jesse McCarty.

bullet Launch

Open--1. Paul Kema. 2. Kalani Kamaka. 3. K. Kruse. 4. Jonah Kanekoa.

Boys 1A--1. Trevor Bixler. 2. Matt Fragle.

Men 1A--1. Takahiro Kudo. 2. Jonathan Plechaty. 3. Tyotaro Tokano. 4. Spencer Sequin. 5. David Perreira. 6. Cheyne Magnussan.


CROSS COUNTRY

College

At BYU-Hawaii Campus

Saturday's results

bullet Men (8 kilometers)

Team standings--1. Hawaii-Hilo, 31 pts. 2. Hawaii Pacific, 34. 3. Chaminade, 69. 4. BYU-Hawaii, unavailable.

Individual leaders--1. Jesus Villavicencio, UHH, 26:19. 2. Christian Fries, HPU, 26:40. 3. Eleazar Hernandez, UHH, 27:17. 4. Sabiro Beltran, UHH, 27:19. 5. Ryan Drobnick, HPU, 28:25. 6. Yo Bind, UHH, 28:37. 7. Mike Von Workam, HPU, 29:52. 8. Manuel Campas, HPU, 30:19. 9. Jess Matsuda, CU, 30:34. 10. Tim Murr, CU, 30:37.

bullet Women (5 kilometers)

Team standings--1. Hawaii A, 39. 2. Hawaii-Hilo, 66. 3. Hawaii Pacific, 77. 4. BYU-Hawaii, 93. 5. Chaminade, 98. 6. Hawaii B, 123.

Individual leaders--1. Sadie Martin, UH-A, 19:46. 2. Alethea Rebman, HPU, 19:48. 3. Eleanor Klang, HPU, 19:52. 4. Nora Reinerth, UHH, 19:58. 5. Sandra Ka'ahanui, BYUH, 20:17. 6. Ren Oshiro, CU, 20:17. 7. Merideth Christian, UHH, 20:30. 8. Lisa Davis, UH-A, 20:35. 9. Jodi Enomoto, UH-A, 20:40. 10. Kristina Liddel, UH-A, 20:47.


SOCCER

USSF/MISO League

At Schofield Barracks

Sunday's results

Lanikai Tuesday 4, Army 2

Land Hawaii 8, Dawgs 2

Paniolos 3, Strike Force 2


BOWLING

ILH

At Fort Shafter Lanes

Yesterday's results

bullet Varsity boys

Hawaii Baptist 3, Iolani 0

Punahou 3, St. Louis 0

Mid-Pacific 3, Maryknoll 0

Damien 3, University High 0

Kamehameha 3, Lutheran H.S. 0

High games--236: David Akau (StL). 233: Kyle Ohisa (MPI). 221: Cy Shimabukuro (HBA). 218: Jacob Manutai (Kam). 207: Jason Fu (UHS). 200: Tauseef Anwar (Mrykl). 196: Clinton Chang (Pun), Christopher Kok (StL). 189: Matthew Shimabuku (Dam). 186: Tim Tso (Iol).

High series--630: Ohisa (MPI). 571: Akau (StL). 557: Manutai (Kam). 541: Shimabukuro (HBA). 529: Tso (Iol). 521: Chang (Pun). 501: Ryan Allas (StL). 494: Michael Kaufmann (Mrykl). 481: Shimabuku (Dam). 469: Jeffrey Soranaka (UHS).

bullet Junior varsity boys

Damien 2, University High 1

Punahou 3, St. Louis 0

Kamehameha 3, Assets 0

Mid-Pacific 2, Maryknoll 1

Iolani 2, Hawaii Baptist 1



OJBT
First Tournament

At K-Bay Bowling Center

Sunday's results

bullet Boys

Playoffs--Grant Nakaoka def. Ivan Miyasato, 190-183; Jason Theodorson def. G. Nakaoka, 164-142; J. Theodorson def. David Akau, 176-163.

Championship--Jason Kuromoto def. J. Theodorson, 191-186.

bullet Girls

Playoffs--Holly Hoopii def. Teri Ann Tsukenjo, 225-185.

Championship--Laura Matsushima def. H. Hoopii, 221-156.


VOLLEYBALL

Catholic League

Yesterday's results

bullet Intermediate girls

St. John Vianney def. Maryknoll I, 15-8, 12-15, 15-11


WATER POLO

Island Empire Classic

At Redlands, Calif.

bullet Saturday's games

Hawaii participants' results

Chaminade 10, Santa Clara 9

Chaminade goal scorers--Emery 3, Argel 2, Benson 2, Oppenheim 2, Joseph 1.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 12, Chaminade 7

Chaminade goal scorers--Argel 4, Emery 2, Oppenheim 1.

bullet Sunday's games

Hawaii participants' results

Occidental 10, Chaminade 8

Pomona-Pitzer 11, Chaminade 9


SOFTBALL

Manoa Makule

At Manoa Recreation Complex

Sunday's results

First Hawaiian BF 14, Jayar 13

Masa's Team 12, Quality General 7

Sho's Team 16, Dynamic/Awa/-EMLC 13

Senator Brian 19, Cheerleaders 7

Toyo/Tanaka 16, Dr. Sharon 4

Kanai/Likelike/Tanabe 17, HPT 15


AUTO RACING

Koa Cup Bracket Races

At Hawaii Raceway Park

bullet Bracket I--1. Randy Dacuycuy, '87 Suzuki GSXR 1100, 9.43 seconds. 2. Jay Reynon, '78 Chevy Malibu, 12.30. 3. Chris Zeggert, Dragster, 8.70. 4. Miles Uyeda, Camaro, 12.00.

bullet Bracket II--1. Michael Sittman, '68 Road Runner, 14.00. 2. Gary Hughes, '70 Plymouth Duster, 12.46. 3. Marvin Estabillo, '68 Plymouth, 12.76. 4. Larry Berger, '90 Mustang, 12.65.



State Pro Gas
Snap-On Gold Cup Series

At Hawaii Raceway Park

With driver, vehicle, final run elapsed time, speed

bullet Super comp--1. Jason Nakao, '27 Ford Roadster, 8.91 seconds, 149.79 mph. 2. Hank Coburn, Dodge dragster, 8.84, 161.04.

bullet Super gas--1. Ken Nakamura, '68 Camaro, 9.88, 142.24. 2. Joe Correia, '88 Camaro, 9.84, 141.67.

bullet Super ET--1. Shon Richerdson, '69 Mustang, 11.15, 109.81. 2. Thomas Tom, Waianae, '65 Falcon, 12.35, 106.90.

bullet Pro ET--1. Dwight Ho, '70 Baracuda, 19.51, 64.27. 2. Ryde Hiranaka, '90 Ford Ranger, 14.03, 89.18.


BOXCAR RACING

ABCRI Championship Series

First of three
At Paiwa Road in Waikele
Saturday's results
With driver, fastest time, won-loss, points

bullet Novice class (7 heats)

15 years and under--1. Dar-Rell Brockman, 28.27, 6-0, 400. 2. Brian Ferreira, 28.64, 5-2, 300. 3. Beamer Pack, 30.23, 4-2, 225. 4. Aaron Braum, 31.30, 4-2, 169. 5. Nicole Gleason, 32.45, 1-2, 127.

bullet Challenger class (5 heats)

15 years and under--1. Tuscan Knox, 29.06, 5-0, 400. 2. Chase DeCoito, 29.58, 3-2, 300. 3. James Richards, 30.10, 2-2, 225. 4. Jorge Costales, Jr., 34.32, 2-2, 169. 5. Yuriko Wilson, 33.54, 0-3, 127.

bullet Veteran class (4 heats)

15 years and under--1. Matt Sarale, 28.33, 4-0, 400. 2. Wendell Jones, 28.39, 2-2, 300. 3. Cris Sarale, 28.42, 1-2, 225. 4. Ethan Espinosa, 28.91, 0-3, 169.

bullet Cruiser class (4 heats)

16 years and under--1. John White, 28.80, 4-0, 400. 2. Greg Pack, 28.82, 2-2, 300. 3. Bert Ferreira, 29.07, 1-2, 225. 4. Wes Lee, 29.32, 0-3, 169.



Truth Contest $6,000



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu



E-mail to Sports Editor


Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Do It Electric!]
[Classified Ads] [Search] [Subscribe] [Info] [Letter to Editor]
[Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1998 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com