Scoreboard


By Star-Bulletin Staff

Tuesday, October 7, 1997

CALENDAR

Today

Air Riflery

Oahu Interscholastic Association: Kalaheo at Kalani, Kahuku at Farrington, Castle at Roosevelt, Kaimuki at McKinley, Leilehua at Nanakuli, Moanalua at Pearl City, Waianae at Waipahu, Radford at Campbell, 2:30 p.m.

Baseball

Oahu League: Air Force vs. Wahiawa, 6:45 p.m., Fred Wright Park.

Bowling

Interscholastic League of Honolulu Girls: Kamehameha vs. St. Francis, Iolani vs. Sacred Hearts, Punahou vs. Maryknoll, 3:30 p.m., Kalihi Bowl.

Oahu Interscholastic Association West: Nanakuli vs. Mililani, Pearl City vs. Campbell, Moanalua vs. Waianae, Aiea vs. Leilehua, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.

Volleyball

Oahu Interscholastic Association West Boys: Mililani at Campbell, Moanalua at Aiea, Nanakuli at Waipahu, Pearl City at Waianae, 7 p.m.

Oahu Interscholastic Association West Girls: Mililani at Campbell, Moanalua at Aiea, Nanakuli at Waipahu, Pearl City at Waianae, Radford at Waialua, 6 p.m.

Water Polo

Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys: Pac-Five at Iolani, 4:45 p.m., Kamehameha vs. Punahou at Iolani, 5:30 p.m.



Tomorrow

Baseball

Oahu League: Cubs vs. Islanders, 6:45 p.m., Ala Wai Field; Krakas vs. Air Force, 6:45 p.m., Fred Wright Park; Halawa vs. Kamikazes, 7 p.m., K-Bay Field.

Bowling

Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys: Maryknoll vs. University High, Iolani vs. St. Louis, Punahou vs. Damien, 3:30 p.m., Kalihi Bowl.

Oahu Interscholastic Association East: Kaiser vs. Castle, Roosevelt vs. Kalani, Kaimuki vs. Farrington, Kailua vs. Kalaheo, 2:30 p.m., Waialae Bowl.

Oahu Interscholastic Association West: Moanalua vs. Aiea, Campbell vs. Waianae, Mililani vs. Pearl City, Waipahu vs. Nanakuli, 2:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.

Volleyball

Oahu Interscholastic Association East Boys: Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Farrington, Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Kalani at McKinley, Kailua at Castle, 7 p.m.

Oahu Interscholastic Association East Girls: Kahuku at Kaimuki, Kaiser at Farrington, Kalaheo at Roosevelt, Kalani at McKinley, Kailua at Castle, 6 p.m.

Water Polo

Interscholastic League of Honolulu Boys: Iolani vs. Kamehameha at Punahou, 4:45 p.m., Iolani at Punahou, 5:30 p.m.


LIST

Major leagues

Highest season strikeout ratios of league batting champions-x
1. Mickey Mantle -- struck out 1 every 5.4 ABs in 1956.
2. Roberto Clemente -- 1 every 5.7 ABs in 1967.
3. Alex Rodriguez -- 1 every 5.8 ABs in 1996.
4. Willie McGee -- 1 every 5.9 ABs in 1990.
5. Edgar Martinez -- 1 every 5.9 ABs in 1995.
x-1940-1996; Debs Garms (1940) struck out fewest times, once every 60 ABs.
Source: World Features Syndicate.


VOLLEYBALL

ILH Standings

Through October 6

Varsity boys
1. Punahou, 8-0. 2. Kamehameha, 7-1. 3. University High, 5-2. 4. Damien, 4-3. 5. Iolani, 4-4. 6. (tie) Hawaii Baptist and Maryknoll, 3-4. 8. Academy of the Pacific, 2-5. 9. St. Louis, 1-6. 10. Mid-Pacific, 0-8.

Varsity girls
1. Punahou, 7-0. 2. Kamehameha, 6-1. 3. University High, 5-2. 4. La Pietra, 4-2. 5. (tie) Maryknoll and St. Francis, 3-3. 7. (tie) Mid-Pacific and Sacred Hearts, 2-4. 9. Iolani, 2-5. 10. Hawaii Baptist, 1-5. 11. St. Andrew's, 0-6.


SURFING

Hawaii Amateur

Event Number Two At Maili Point
Final results

Surfboard
Menehune 1A--1. Anastashia Ashley. 2. Clinton Catian. 3. Kyle Hashimoto. 4. Erik Knutson.
Menehune 2A--1. Kekoa Bacalso. 2. T.J. Barron. 3. Kolea Fukumitsu. 4. Dustin Cuizon.
Boys 1A--1. Raymond Reichle. 2. D. Cuizon. 3. Duane Santiago. 4. Ruben Tejada.
Boys 2A--1. Mikey Bruneau. 2. Jamie O'Brien. 3. R. Tejada. 4. Wiki Villa.
Junior men 1A--1. Cheyne Somera. 2. Mikey Mitchell. 3. Scott Fong, Jr. 4. Travis Desroches.
Junior men 2A--1. Andrew Oliver. 2. Keala Naluai. 3. Jesse Ahquin. 4. Macy Mullen.
Men 1A--1. Shane Murphy. 2. Kalei Umoto. 3. Nick Mita. 4. Christian Barrett.
Men 2A--1. John Rouse. 2. Hoptong Smith. 3. Lance Gentry. 4. Mike Hubbard.
Open men--1. Jason Shibata. 2. Rainos Hayes. 3. Adam Vega. 4. C. Barrett.
Senior men--1. Dale Sabate. 2. Dean Nishimoto. 3. Stan Ishikawa. 4. Ray Keaulana.
Grandmaster--David Shibata.
Girls--1. Melanie Bartels. 2. Kristen Quizon. 3. Tory Titcomb. 4. A. Ashley.
Women--1. Julie Nishimura. 2. Yolanda Valiente. 3. Sandy Chang. 4. Kristen Klaus.

Longboard
Menehune--1. Kekoa Auwea. 2. Kapena Norton. 3. D. Cuizon. 4. J. O'Brien.
Junior men--1. Kekoa Uemura. 2. Marc Rocheleau. 3. Keegan Edwards. 4. Noah Shimabukuro.
Men--1. Rocky Canon. 2. Shawn Hepfner. 3. Kanai Sharsh. 4. Dougie Cayan.
Senior men--Jamie Ballenger.
Masters--1. Robert Wann. 2. Tom Bellman. 3. Russ Ramos. 4. D. Nishimoto.
Girls--1. K. Quizon. 2. T. Titcomb. 3. Kanoe Uemura. 4. Liona Wright.
Women--1. Y. Valiente. 2. Denny Luke. 3. Julie Nishimura. 4. Joan Fukumoto.

Bodyboard
Boys 2A--1. J. O'Brien. 2. Nalu Kamaka. 3. Ian Soutar.
Junior men--1. Clifton Twiggs. 2. Jason Bartels. 3. Leslie Obara. 4. Kepa Kruse.
Men's 1A--1. Gahrett Stone. 2. Chris Mar. 3. Lee Kappenberg. 4. Jonah Kanekoa.
Men's 2A--1. Dayne Carvalho. 2. L. Kappenberg. 3. Addison Bear. 4. J. Kanekoa.
Women--1. Jade Robles. 2. Aimee Rice. 3. Lei Seto Mook. 4. Tiffany Makiya.

Others
Kneeboard--1. David Shinbara. 2. D. Nishimoto.
Dropknee--1. Darrel Delagarza. 2. Jonathan Powell. 3. A. Bear. 4. Michael Saupan.
Airshow--1. J. Shibata. 2. J. O'Brien. 3. M. Mullen. 4. Judah Oschner.
Launch--1. D. Carvalho. 2. J. Kanekoa. 3. L. Kappenberg. 4. K. Kruse.


KARTING

Pacific Club

At Barbers Point NAS
Sunday's results

Junior one--1. Christopher Gouveia. 2. Joshua Armstrong. 3. Tyler DeRamos.
Junior sportsman--1. Ryan Gouveia. 2. Mike Armstrong. 3. Levale Demont.
Senior sportsman--1. Brian Torikawa. 2. Anthony Albertazzi. 3. Donald Correa.
KT-100 heavy--1. Armstrong. 2. Mike Wilcox. 3. Bob Picerno.
125 shifter--1. Jun Yoneda. 2. Nathan Costa. 3. Roy Corniel.


BOWLING

ILH

At Kalihi Bowl
Yesterday's results

Varsity boys
Punahou 2, Hawaii Baptist 1
Mid-Pacific 2, Lutheran H.S. 1
Iolani 2, University High 1

High series--612: David Akau (LHS). 570: Vincent Cuevas (Pun). 551: Aric Takazawa (HBA). 548: Jon Suematsu (Iol). 541: Guy Yamashiro (MPI). 537: Jason Fu (UHS).

High games--250: Akau (LHS). 213: Cuevas (Pun), Takazawa (HBA). 210: Blake Masaki (MPI). 204: Raul Sabat (UHS). 193: Suematsu (Iol).

Junior varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist 3, Punahou 0
Mid-Pacific 3, Lutheran H.S. 0
University High 3, Kamehameha White 0


GOLF

Local aces

Mamoru Oka: Honolulu, 139-yard No. 12 hole, 5-iron, West Loch Course, Oct. 6.
Wayne Choy: Wahiawa, 101-yard No. 5 hole, pitching wedge, West Loch Course, Oct. 5.
Glen Tanabe: California, 145-yard No. 4 hole, club unavailable, Koolau Course, Oct. 5.



Professional leaders

Through October 5

PGA Tour earnings
1. Tiger Woods -- $1,949,920
2. Justin Leonard -- $1,463,531
3. Davis Love III -- $1,348,523
4. Greg Norman -- $1,248,256
5. Steve Elkington -- $1,240,411
6. Scott Hoch -- $1,213,555
7. Ernie Els -- $1,176,608
8. Jim Furyk -- $1,164,890
9. Phil Mickelson -- $1,121,990
10. Brad Faxon -- $1,093,505
74. Peter Jacobsen -- $294,931


BASEBALL

Oahu League

Weekend results
Rangers 13, Islanders 3
Cubs 7, Sheridan 5
Marines 13, Kamikazes 7
Renegades 5, Halawa 4
Royals 13, Thunder 2
Shockers 9, Ravens 6
Krakas 20, Wahiawa 3



http://uhathletics.hawaii.edu




Text Site Directory:
[News] [Business] [Features] [Sports] [Editorial] [Community]
[Info] [Letter to Editor] [Stylebook] [Feedback]



© 1997 Honolulu Star-Bulletin
http://starbulletin.com